Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Moon Studio Mid-Autumn League

[e][h]Moon Studio Mid-Autumn League
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
China
Shanghai/Guangdong
Southeast Asia
Singapore
Inter-region
Guangdong
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
Oct 1 - 28, 2020
Teams:
19
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$55,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches
GXR vs. DM
October 22, 2020 - 04:30 UTC
IO vs. Matador
October 22, 2020 - 07:00 UTC
MagMa vs. iG.V
October 22, 2020 - 09:30 UTC
MagMa vs. iG.V
October 22, 2020 - 10:00 UTC
MG.Trust vs. TBD
October 23, 2020 - 04:00 UTC

Format[edit]

  • Participants:
    • Eighteen invited teams
  • Group Stage - October 1st - October 19th, 2020
    • One group of Southeast Asian teams, one group of China teams
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top team from each group advance to the Upper Bracket R2 of the Playoffs
    • 2nd and 3rd place teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket R1 of the Playoffs
    • 4th place teams from each group advance to the Lower Bracket R2 of the Playoffs
    • 5th and 6th place teams from each group advance to the Lower Bracket R1 of the Playoffs
    • Remaining teams from each group are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  1. Number of matches won 2:0
  2. Head-to-head result
  3. In the case that the above process cannot break a tie, Bo1 tiebreaker will be played
  • Playoffs - October 23rd - October 28th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, all other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$55,000 USD is spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Southeast Asia[edit]

BOOM Esports
1Indonesia Dreamocel
2Indonesia Mikoto
3Indonesia Fbz
4Indonesia Hyde
5Indonesia Khezcute
Neon Esports
1Philippines skem
2Philippines Yopaj
3Philippines JG
4Philippines PlayHard
5Philippines Jaunuel
496 Gaming
1Vietnam Datbb
2Vietnam Htz
3Vietnam Red
4
Indonesia Jhocam
5Vietnam Bombi
Substitutes
4Singapore Chibix
Main Roster
IO Dota2
1Malaysia VtFαded
2Malaysia Neah666
3Malaysia Ohaiyo
4Malaysia Battusai
5Malaysia Mushi
Galaxy Racer
1Malaysia Ghost
2Malaysia AlaCrity
3Malaysia kYxY
4Malaysia Destrice
5Malaysia 343
Phantasm
1
South Korea QO
2Philippines Nasjo
3
Philippines Bok
4
Mongolia Hustla
5Singapore NutZ
Cignal Ultra
1Philippines Abat
2Philippines Jamesy
3Philippines Van
4Philippines Erice
5Philippines Grimzx
Execration
1Philippines Ricson
2Philippines Ken
3Philippines yaha
4Philippines Raging Potato
5Philippines RR
Former
4Philippines BDz
1Philippines Palos
Main Roster

China[edit]

iG Vitality
1China doodle
2China ButterflyEffect
3China Irving
4China Dust
5China QYQX
Substitutes
2China Sakata
4China DayDream
Main Roster
Team Black2
1China rpkfan
2China dis
3China J.
4China 正道的光
5China guess
Substitutes
1Malaysia The Pros
1China 一路向北
Main Roster
Aster.Aries
1China harutya
2China phoenix
3China LongGGG
4China Rico
5China Corey
Substitutes
3China R1
3China Guvara
Main Roster
Team MagMa
1China k
2China zc
3China Tzy丶
4China mianmian
5China Kazz
Team Sirius
1China Kamma
2China ASD
3China ShengSi
4China Fade
5China Lww
Phoenix Gaming
1China shiro
2China 7e
3China dot.
4China plAnet
5China zzq
LBZS
1China Ms
2China EX
3China xiaofu
4China CatYou
5China FARTHER
DeMonster
1China 橘里
2China Molu
3China R
4China 潇洒
5China 7777
Matador1
1China hmx
2China 平常心
3China 河马坦克
4China 闷油瓶
5China jiumi
Substitutes
3China SummerTime
3China 劣势路猛男
Main Roster
1 The roster of The New Top left the organization, they will play as Matador.[Inside Source]
2 Team Black is removed from the event on October 13.[1]

Group Stage[edit]

Southeast Asia[edit]

Standings
1. Motivate.Trust Gaming5-2-110-4
2. Galaxy Racer4-4-010-4
3. Neon Esports3-5-09-5
4. IO3-4-18-6
5. BOOM Esports3-4-27-8
6. Cignal Ultra2-4-36-9
7. 496 Gaming2-3-35-9
8. Execration1-2-52-12
9. Phantasm0-0-80-0
* Phantasm withdrew from the tournament on
October 13, all matches received default loss.[Inside Source]

China[edit]

Standings
1. LBZS5-3-19-5
2. Team Sirius4-5-09-5
3. DeMonster4-4-18-6
4. Team MagMa4-3-27-7
5. iG Vitality3-6-08-6
6. Matador2-6-16-8
7. Aster.Aries2-5-25-9
8. Team Trust2-4-34-10
9. Phoenix Gaming1-0-80-0
DQ. Team Black0-0-90-0
* Phoenix Gaming withdrew from the tournament on
October 12, all matches received default loss.[2]


Playoffs[edit]

 

 

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Galaxy Racer
October 22, 2020 - 12:30 SGT
DeMonster
Team Sirius
October 23, 2020 - 15:00 SGT
Neon Esports
Upper Bracket R2
Motivate.Trust
October 23, 2020 - 12:00 SGT
 
LBZS
TBD
October 23, 2020
 
Upper Bracket Final
 
TBD
TBD
October 26, 2020
 
Lower Bracket R1
BOOM Esports
0
October 21, 2020 - 15:05 SGT
Mirana Snapfire Lifestealer Templar Assassin Tidehunter
Io Sven Mars Nyx Assassin Razor
39m28s
Mirana Mars Clockwerk Spectre Invoker
Io Sven Windranger Night Stalker Kunkka
36m00s
Matador
2
iG Vitality
2
October 21, 2020 - 18:12 SGT
Phoenix Treant Protector Morphling Earthshaker Storm Spirit
Vengeful Spirit Mirana Ogre Magi Faceless Void Underlord
43m42s
Nyx Assassin Bane Void Spirit Monkey King Zeus
Snapfire Mirana Legion Commander Venomancer Phantom Assassin
52m08s
Cignal Ultra
0
Lower Bracket R2
IO
October 22, 2020 - 15:00 SGT
Matador
Team MagMa
October 22, 2020 - 17:30 SGT
iG Vitality
Lower Bracket R3
 
TBD
TBD
October 24, 2020
 
 
TBD
TBD
October 24, 2020
 
Lower Bracket R4
 
TBD
TBD
October 25, 2020
 
 
TBD
TBD
October 25, 2020
 
Lower Bracket R5
 
TBD
TBD
October 26, 2020
 
Lower Bracket Final
 
TBD
TBD
October 27, 2020 - 16:00 SGT
 
Grand Final
 
TBD
TBD
October 28, 2020 - 14:00 SGT
 

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChina
Streams

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers
Average Viewers
Hours Watched

References[edit]

  1. moonstudiodota (2020-10-13). "Team Black is reported for suspicious gameplay.". Twitter.
  2. PXG电子竞技俱乐部 (2020-10-12). "非常感谢大家的关注!". Weibo.