Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 1

[e][h]Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Peru Peru
Dates:
Sep 12 - Nov 6, 2019
Teams:
8
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$5,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Movistar Liga Pro Gaming marks a new era in esports in Peru. Boasting a brand new league format and following a model already tried and proved in Asia, USA, Mexico and Europe, Movistar Liga Pro Gaming features players from all around the continent trying to prove themselves. Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season showcases the up and coming talents from the region against established teams honing their gameplay for the upcoming Dota Pro Circuit. Organized and broadcast by Live Media, an entertainment company focused in digital technologies.

Format[edit]

  • Invites
    • Eight teams: Eight invites
  • Group Stage
    • Bo2 Round robin
    • Top four teams advance to the Upper Bracket of the playoffs
    • 5th and 6th placed teams advance to the Lower Bracket
    • Bottom two teams advance to the Relegation Playoffs
    • Tiebreaker rules apply in order:
      1. Number of won series
      2. Head to head result between the tied teams
      3. Results against lower seeded teams (from directly below till last place)
      4. Results against higher seeded teams (from first place till directly above)
      5. Additional set of games If tie has not been broken
  • Playoffs
    • Double elimination
    • All matches are played in a Bo3, while the finals are played in a Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:
    • Peru pawpaw (Paulo César Tuya)
    • Peru Blue (Marco Espinoza)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $5,000

Participants[edit]

Infamous
1Peru Timado
2Peru Robo-Z
3Bolivia Oscar
4Ecuador sl4d1n
5Argentina Papita
1Peru Madaroid
2Peru Benjaz
Main RosterSubstitutes
Thunder Predator
1Peru Kotaro Hayama
2Peru LeoStyle-
3Peru Frank
4Bolivia tano
5Peru Wu
SubstitutesFormer
SPeru Matthew
SRussia Accell
Main RosterFormer
1Peru Pamplona
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team Unknown
1Peru Berna
2Peru Atun
3Peru Greedy
4Argentina Wij
5Peru Prada
EgoBoys
1Peru NaoG
2Peru Alone♥
3Peru Valqui
4Peru d1smar
5Spain Flapjack
SubstitutesFormer
SPeru Drakeel
SBolivia Blacksoul
SPeru Panda
Main RosterFormer
1Peru NoName♥
Main RosterSubstitutes
Gorillaz-Pride
1Peru Cucahook
2Peru Faker
3Peru Drakeel
4Bolivia Michael
5Peru Yadomi
SubstitutesFormer
SPeru Kingteka
Main RosterFormer
1Argentina Benny
2Peru Masoku
Main RosterSubstitutes
All in Gaming
1Peru KOKIDOTO
2Peru Sueño
3Peru Brats
4Peru Virtue
5Peru slaw
SubstitutesFormer
SPeru Destroyer
SPeru Nada
SPeru Shaggy
Main RosterFormer
1Peru Cucahook
Main RosterSubstitutes
Incubus Gaming
1Peru Pakaz
2Peru Pokorn
3Peru Sacred
4Peru Pamplona
5Peru Aretes
SubstitutesFormer
SPeru Zyzzy
Main RosterFormer
1Bolivia Michael
Main RosterSubstitutes
Vicious Gaming
1Peru Timo
2Peru Darkmago
3Peru Benjaz
4Peru Feeling
5Peru cara
SubstitutesFormer
SPeru Thugger
SPeru Zona
Main RosterFormer
1Peru Royxc
2Peru ArzenT
Main RosterSubstitutes

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Standings
1. Thunder Predator6-1-013p
2. Incubus Gaming4-2-110p
3. Vicious Gaming4-0-38p
4. Team Unknown3-2-28p
5. Infamous1-4-26p
6. Gorillaz-Pride1-3-35p
7. EgoBoys1-3-35p
8. All In Gaming0-1-61p

Detailed Results[edit]

Week 1[edit]

Week 2[edit]

Week 3[edit]

Week 4[edit]

Week 5[edit]

Week 6[edit]

Play Offs[edit]

 
Upper Bracket R1
Thunder Predator
2
October 26, 2019 - 15:00 PET
Earthshaker Morphling Ogre Magi Legion Commander Skywrath Mage
Sand King Lina Disruptor Bloodseeker Zeus
36m16s
Kunkka Leshrac Juggernaut Grimstroke Puck
Keeper of the Light Sand King Death Prophet Chaos Knight Dazzle
30m51s
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Puck Chaos Knight Lina
Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Shadow Demon Night Stalker Zeus
21m16s
Team Unknown
1
Incubus Gaming
0
October 26, 2019 - 18:00 PET
Kunkka Skywrath Mage Ogre Magi Bloodseeker Death Prophet
Keeper of the Light Gyrocopter Undying Legion Commander Tiny
35m03s
Gyrocopter Undying Mirana Ogre Magi Alchemist
Keeper of the Light Kunkka Lina Bloodseeker Batrider
40m55s
Vicious Gaming
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Thunder Predator
2
October 31, 2019 - 18:00 PET
Faceless Void Keeper of the Light Rubick Sand King Templar Assassin
Chen Legion Commander Lina Death Prophet Gyrocopter
40m06s
Earthshaker Morphling Undying Leshrac Axe
Rubick Chen Centaur Warrunner Slark Invoker
28m06s
Vicious Gaming
0

 

Lower Bracket R1
Gorillaz-Pride
0
October 29, 2019 - 15:00 PET
Mirana Sand King Grimstroke Alchemist Pugna
Morphling Earthshaker Leshrac Omniknight Bounty Hunter
28m25s
Rubick Sand King Grimstroke Ancient Apparition Juggernaut
Omniknight Lina Morphling Earthshaker Pugna
28m00s
Team Unknown
2
Infamous
0
October 29, 2019 - 18:00 PET
Mirana Omniknight Lich Juggernaut Timbersaw
Keeper of the Light Night Stalker Abaddon Alchemist Beastmaster
45m43s
Abaddon Lina Oracle Alchemist Dazzle
Gyrocopter Lich Grimstroke Brewmaster Night Stalker
34m26s
Incubus Gaming
2
Lower Bracket R2
Team Unknown
2
October 31, 2019 - 15:00 PET
Omniknight Lina Chaos Knight Undying Puck
Keeper of the Light Night Stalker Brewmaster Outworld Devourer Grimstroke
70m46s
Kunkka Winter Wyvern Mirana Lifestealer Queen of Pain
Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer Lina Abaddon Morphling
38m47s
Incubus Gaming
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Vicious Gaming
2
November 05, 2019 - 18:20 PET
Night Stalker Rubick Chen Tinker Enchantress
Lina Slark Lich Outworld Devourer Dragon Knight
20m45s
Keeper of the Light Rubick Bristleback Alchemist Windranger
Magnus Juggernaut Winter Wyvern Viper Timbersaw
35m57s
Keeper of the Light Abaddon Bloodseeker Outworld Devourer Tiny
Kunkka Grimstroke Earthshaker Morphling Puck
23m00s
Team Unknown
1
Grand Finals
Thunder Predator
3
November 06, 2019 - 19:30 PET
Earthshaker Morphling Ogre Magi Templar Assassin Beastmaster
Ancient Apparition Kunkka Lina Sand King Phantom Lancer
48m27s
Rubick Legion Commander Undying Naga Siren Pugna
Chen Gyrocopter Shadow Shaman Enchantress Invoker
29m23s
Mirana Batrider Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Outworld Devourer
Keeper of the Light Bloodseeker Legion Commander Lina Queen of Pain
42m19s
Beastmaster Mirana Lich Juggernaut Templar Assassin
Faceless Void Abaddon Rubick Lina Crystal Maiden
27m28s
Vicious Gaming
2

Streams[edit]

References[edit]