Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 2

[e][h]Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Peru Peru
Dates:
Nov 14 - Dec 8, 2019
Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$4,500 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers and invites
  • Nine invited teams
  • One team from Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 1 Relegation
  • Group Stage
    • Bo1 Round robin
    • Top teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the playoffs
    • 2nd and 3rd placed teams advance to the Lower Bracket
    • Bottom two teams advance to the Relegation Playoffs
    • Tiebreaker rules apply in order:
      1. Number of won series
      2. Head to head result between the tied teams
      3. Results against lower seeded teams (from directly below till last place)
      4. Results against higher seeded teams (from first place till directly above)
      5. Additional set of games If tie has not been broken
  • Playoffs
    • Double elimination
    • All matches are played in a Bo3, while the finals are played in a Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:
    • Peru pawpaw (Paulo César Tuya)
    • Peru Blue (Marco Espinoza)

Prize Pool[edit]

$4,500 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Vicious Gaming3-03-0
2. Zona Zero2-12-1
3. Gorillaz-Pride1-20-2
4. Akatsuki0-30-2
Hide DuplicatesShow Duplicates
0-1Nov 190-1Nov 14W-FFNov 16
1-0Nov 191-0Nov 161-0Nov 14
1-0Nov 140-1Nov 161-0Nov 19
FF-WNov 160-1Nov 140-1Nov 19

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Infamous3-03-0
2. Sector X1-21-2
3. EgoBoys1-21-2
4. Incubus Gaming1-21-2
Hide DuplicatesShow Duplicates
1-0Nov 191-0Nov 141-0Nov 16
0-1Nov 190-1Nov 161-0Nov 14
0-1Nov 141-0Nov 160-1Nov 19
0-1Nov 160-1Nov 141-0Nov 19

Matches[edit]

Nov 14[edit]

Nov 16[edit]

Nov 19[edit]

Tiebreaker[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Thunder Predator
2
November 27, 2019 - 17:00 PET
Nature's Prophet Puck Undying Timbersaw Slark
Kunkka Vengeful Spirit Crystal Maiden Lone Druid Sand King
21m56s
Night Stalker Enchantress Dark Willow Sven Storm Spirit
Nature's Prophet Bloodseeker Ogre Magi Razor Shadow Demon
26m13s
Vicious Gaming
0
Team Unknown
-
Team Unknown withdrew form the event on November 27th.[1]
Infamous
W
Upper Bracket Finals
Thunder Predator
2
November 30, 2019 - 21:00 PET
Magnus Techies Dark Willow Juggernaut Omniknight
Puck Abaddon Warlock Leshrac Alchemist
37m31s
Night Stalker Enchantress Lina Dark Willow Slark
Chen Lone Druid Earth Spirit Batrider Kunkka
20m30s
Infamous
0
Lower Bracket R1
Sector X
2
November 21, 2019 - 17:00 PET
Oracle Tusk Leshrac Slark Legion Commander
Kunkka Undying Mirana Beastmaster Anti-Mage
39m17s
Tusk Shadow Demon Gyrocopter Bloodseeker Timbersaw
Kunkka Lina Puck Lifestealer Omniknight
30m16s
Keeper of the Light Lina Tiny Lifestealer Storm Spirit
Gyrocopter Lich Rubick Axe Alchemist
43m27s
Gorillaz-Pride
1
Zona Zero
1
November 21, 2019 - 20:00 PET
Shadow Demon Weaver Leshrac Tiny Viper
Magnus Kunkka Lina Phantom Assassin Venomancer
56m56s
Shadow Demon Puck Mirana Bloodseeker Necrophos
Kunkka Magnus Chen Juggernaut Timbersaw
35m26s
Abaddon Puck Lina Lifestealer Razor
Shadow Demon Kunkka Nyx Assassin Alchemist Legion Commander
36m22s
EgoBoys
2
Lower Bracket R2
Vicious Gaming
2
November 27, 2019 - 20:00 PET
Nature's Prophet Night Stalker Rubick Templar Assassin Slardar
Crystal Maiden Tiny Tusk Luna Razor
26m07s
Abaddon Rubick Leshrac Ogre Magi Medusa
Lich Omniknight Grimstroke Faceless Void Kunkka
32m12s
Omniknight Templar Assassin Tiny Doom Oracle
Grimstroke Lich Faceless Void Ember Spirit Centaur Warrunner
33m17s
Sector X
1
Team Unknown
-
Team Unknown withdrew form the event on November 27th.[1]
EgoBoys
W
Lower Bracket R3
Vicious Gaming
2
November 30, 2019 - 18:00 PET
Nature's Prophet Abaddon Rubick Slark Doom
Mirana Kunkka Lich Bristleback Anti-Mage
42m03s
Kunkka Rubick Jakiro Doom Venomancer
Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Shadow Demon Ursa Sand King
29m14s
Sand King Lina Ursa Lion Alchemist
Ogre Magi Timbersaw Puck Naga Siren Invoker
43m13s
EgoBoys
1
Lower Bracket Finals
Infamous
0
December 07, 2019 - 16:00 PET
Chen Ember Spirit Lina Naga Siren Kunkka
Bloodseeker Winter Wyvern Grimstroke Night Stalker Alchemist
32m19s
Tusk Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit Bristleback Anti-Mage
Rubick Bloodseeker Doom Grimstroke Viper
35m23s
Vicious Gaming
2
Grand Finals
Thunder Predator
2
December 08, 2019 - 14:00 PET
Io Crystal Maiden Magnus Brewmaster Tiny
Beastmaster Slardar Templar Assassin Rubick Ogre Magi
19m34s
Gyrocopter Rubick Omniknight Lina Oracle
Abaddon Bloodseeker Tiny Grimstroke Ogre Magi
24m39s
Gyrocopter Skywrath Mage Windranger Omniknight Crystal Maiden
Centaur Warrunner Lina Razor Shadow Demon Undying
47m05s
Vicious Gaming
1

Bonus Match[edit]

Finals
Thunder Predator
2
Dec 9, 2019 - 1:00
Puck Beastmaster Shadow Fiend Undying Slark
Treant Protector Ancient Apparition Invoker Elder Titan Winter Wyvern
24m36s
Puck Oracle Juggernaut Bristleback Slardar
Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Puck Night Stalker Venomancer
22m15s
bonus match with N0tail
beastcoast
0

Streams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Alex "EL SALMON" Arrieta (2019-11-27). "una nueva fecha con sabor a revancha por los playoffs de la Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 2" (in Spain Spanish). movistarlpg.com.