Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 3

[e][h]Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Peru Peru
Dates:
Jan 28 - Apr 11, 2020
Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$5,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers
  • Eight invited teams
  • Two team from Movistar LPG Promocional Season 2
  • Group Stage
    • Bo2 Round robin
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the playoffs
    • 3rd placed teams advance to the Lower Bracket
    • Bottom four teams eliminated
    • Tiebreaker rules apply in order:
      1. Number of won series
      2. Head to head result between the tied teams
      3. Results against lower seeded teams (from directly below till last place)
      4. Results against higher seeded teams (from first place till directly above)
      5. Additional set of games If tie has not been broken
  • Playoffs
    • Double elimination
    • All matches are played in a Bo3, while the finals are played in a Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:
    • Peru pawpaw (Paulo César Tuya)
    • Peru Blue (Marco Espinoza)
  • Observer:
    • Peru Pepe (José Eduardo Celis Castañeda)

Prize Pool[edit]

$5,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Team Unknown
1Peru Berna
2Peru Jeimari
3Peru Greedy
4Argentina Wij
5Peru Prada
Substitutes
SPeru Mr. Jeans
Main Roster
Infamous
1Peru Timado
2Peru Robo-Z
3Argentina Papita
4Ecuador sl4d1n-
5Peru Cara
SubstitutesFormer
SBolivia BlackSoul
SPeru Yadomi
SColombia Liangy
Main RosterFormer
1Peru Sacred
Main RosterSubstitutes
Gorillaz-Pride
1Peru Argius
2Peru Alone♥
3Peru Valqui
4Peru Yadomi
5Peru Panda
Former
FColombia Liangy
FPeru Near
FPeru Boom
FPeru Fid
Main Roster
EgoBoys
1Peru Nao
2Peru Tao
3Peru Benjaz
4Peru d1smar
5Peru TBD 
Former
FPeru Cara
Main Roster
Vicious Gaming
1Peru Timo
2Peru Zona
3Peru ArzenT
4Peru Feeling
5Peru Thugger
Former
FPeru Alone
FPeru Valqui
FPeru Panda
Main Roster
Cream Esports
1Peru Cucahook
2Peru Estroyer
3Peru Sword
4Peru Pamplona
5Peru Aretes
SubstitutesFormer
SPeru tanya
Main RosterFormer
FPeru SOUTHSIDEboi
FPeru DarkMago
Main RosterSubstitutes
Luxor Gaming
1Peru Hizoka
2Peru Migi
3Peru Rabish
4Peru Zxca
5Peru SexyeYogye
0-900
1Peru SOUTHSIDEboi
2Peru Darkmago
3Peru SmAsH
4Peru Ztok
5Peru Jericho
SubstitutesFormer
SPeru Parker
Main RosterFormer
FPeru Argius
FPeru Jeimari
Main RosterSubstitutes

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Thunder Predator3-1-07-1
2. Infamous Young2-2-06-2
3. Team Unknown2-0-24-4
4. EgoBoys0-2-22-6
5. Gorillaz-Pride0-1-31-7
Hide DuplicatesShow Duplicates
2-0Week 12-0Week 42-0Week 21-1Week 3
0-2Week 11-1Week 30-2Week 31-1Week 2
0-2Week 41-1Week 30-2Week 10-2Week 1
0-2Week 22-0Week 32-0Week 10-2Week 3
1-1Week 31-1Week 22-0Week 12-0Week 3

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. 0-9002-2-06-2
2. Infamous1-3-05-3
3. Cream Esports1-2-14-4
4. Vicious Gaming1-2-14-4
5. Luxor Gaming0-1-31-7
Hide DuplicatesShow Duplicates
1-1Week 12-0Week 41-1Week 40-2Week 3
1-1Week 11-1Week 42-0Week 21-1Week 4
0-2Week 41-1Week 40-2Week 10-2Week 1
1-1Week 40-2Week 22-0Week 11-1Week 2
2-0Week 31-1Week 42-0Week 11-1Week 2

Matches[edit]

Week 1[edit]

Week 2[edit]

Week 3[edit]

Week 4[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 
Upper Bracket R1
0-900
0
March 5, 2020 - 17:00 PET
Snapfire Lich Mars Abaddon Huskar
Winter Wyvern Clockwerk Batrider Razor Invoker
44m58s
Snapfire Disruptor Invoker Morphling Chen
Puck Winter Wyvern Clockwerk Beastmaster Anti-Mage
27m58s
Infamous Young
2
Thunder Predator
2
March 5, 2020 - 20:00 PET
Slardar Storm Spirit Skywrath Mage Gyrocopter Ogre Magi
Clockwerk Oracle Ember Spirit Legion Commander Anti-Mage
12m01s
Oracle Death Prophet Skywrath Mage Troll Warlord Legion Commander
Clockwerk Rubick Puck Nature's Prophet Phantom Assassin
24m56s
Infamous
0
Upper Bracket Finals
Infamous Young
2
April 1, 2020 - 20:00 PET
Ember Spirit Jakiro Phantom Lancer Viper Phoenix
Nature's Prophet Void Spirit Oracle Dragon Knight Tinker
27m48s
Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Beastmaster Terrorblade
Snapfire Mars Pangolier Dark Willow Spectre
17m34s
Thunder Predator
0

 

Lower Bracket R1
0-900
W
March 10, 2020 - 17:00 PET
0-900 received default win.
Cream Esports
FF
Infamous
2
March 10, 2020 - 18:40 PET
Void Spirit Ancient Apparition Shadow Shaman Mars Bloodseeker
Rubick Ember Spirit Disruptor Phantom Lancer Pangolier
33m45s
Rubick Ancient Apparition Puck Phantom Lancer Lifestealer
Snapfire Pangolier Shadow Shaman Sven Invoker
35m03s
Team Unknown
0
Lower Bracket R2
0-900
2
April 1, 2020 - 17:00 PET
Beastmaster Phoenix Lich Lone Druid Outworld Devourer
Rubick Enchantress Bloodseeker Timbersaw Kunkka
30m51s
Phoenix Mars Snapfire Razor Wraith King
Rubick Juggernaut Jakiro Void Spirit Queen of Pain
28m27s
Infamous
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Thunder Predator
2
April 3, 2020 - 18:00 PET
Phoenix Nature's Prophet Beastmaster Pugna Spectre
Clockwerk Lich Morphling Leshrac Kunkka
24m02s
Phoenix Razor Ogre Magi Axe Invoker
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Grimstroke Death Prophet Morphling
29m21s
0-900
0
Grand Finals
Infamous Young
0
April 11, 2020 - 10:00 PET
Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Phoenix Invoker Troll Warlord
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Legion Commander
18m58s
Chen Phantom Lancer Rubick Sand King Invoker
Treant Protector Terrorblade Pangolier Underlord Kunkka
38m16s
Grimstroke Void Spirit Batrider Monkey King Morphling
Phoenix Bristleback Abaddon Death Prophet Legion Commander
19m30s
Thunder Predator
3

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 4 519
Average Viewers 1 301
Hours Watched 74 762

References[edit]