Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 5

< Movistar Liga Pro Gaming
[e][h]Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 5
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Dates:
Jul 2 - Aug 30, 2020
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$10,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches
Infinity vs. Spirits
July 09, 2020 - 20:00 UTC
Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 5
Vira-Lata vs. Pacific
July 09, 2020 - 22:30 UTC
Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 5
UNK vs. Vicious
July 10, 2020 - 01:00 UTC
Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 5
sar vs. OmG
July 11, 2020 - 20:00 UTC
Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 5
Azules vs. Midas
July 11, 2020 - 22:30 UTC
Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 5

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers
  • Twelve invited teams from previous season
  • Three teams from all around South America were also invited
  • One team from Open Qualifiers
  • Four teams to begin in the Playoffs
  • Group Stage
    • Bo2 Round robin
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th placed teams advance to the Lower Bracket
    • Bottom two teams from each group eliminated
    • Tiebreaker rules apply in order only ties between first and second place:
      1. Number of won series
      2. Head to head result between the tied teams
      3. Results against lower seeded teams (from directly below till last place)
      4. Results against higher seeded teams (from first place till directly above)
      5. Additional set of games If tie has not been broken
    • Any other ties are resolved playing an additional set of games
  • Playoffs
    • Double elimination
    • All matches are played in a Bo3, while the finals are played in a Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:
    • Peru pawpaw (Paulo César Tuya)
    • Peru Blue (Marco Espinoza)
  • Observer:
    • Peru Pepe (José Eduardo Celis Castañeda)
  • Casters:
    • Russia Travish (Pavel Losev)
    • Russia Skawarodker (Nikita Skovorodko)
    • Russia Zara (Gleb Borisov)
    • Russia YaJiTsU- (Vlad Fyodorov)
    • Russia Bobruha (Leonid Cherbuhovskiy)
    • Russia .Ark (Egor Zhabotinskii)A user-defined subobject contained an invalid naming scheme. The dot notation (.Ark_Russian_Caster_of_Broadcast_Talent) used within the first five characters is reserved for extensions. You may set a named identifier.

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD is spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Infamous
1Peru Pakazs
2Peru Kxy-
3Argentina Papita
4Bolivia Michael
5Peru Accel
Team Unknown
1Peru Tiares
2Peru Robo-Z
3Peru Greedy
4Argentina Wij
5Peru Yadomi
EgoBoys
1Peru Timado
2Peru Mr. Jeans
3Peru SmAsH
4Peru Ztok
5Peru Oroyperfume
Vicious Gaming
1Peru Timo
2Peru Pokorn
3Peru ArzenT
4Peru Reasons
5Peru Rycho
Midas Club
1Brazil RdO
2Brazil murd0c
3Brazil SexyFat
4Brazil Hyko
5Brazil Duster
Team Brasil
1Brazil Costabile
2Brazil 4dr
3Brazil tavo
4Brazil Thiolicor
5Brazil KJ
Spirits Esports
1Argentina Benny
2Brazil Mini-
3Brazil KINGRD
4Brazil Hane
5Brazil Nuages
Omega Gaming
1Bolivia Mingatte
2Bolivia Starboy
3Bolivia Oscar
4Bolivia Tano
5Peru Panda
Vinary Esports
1Ecuador Songz
2Ecuador Sebas
3Ecuador Gimrock
4Ecuador Punisher
5Ecuador zpp

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Infinity Esports0-1-01-1
1. Pacific eSports0-1-01-1
1. Spirits Esports0-1-01-1
1. Team Unknown0-1-01-1
1. Vicious Gaming0-1-01-1
1. Vira-Lata Caramelo0-1-01-1

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Azules Esports1-0-02-0
1. Omega Gaming1-0-02-0
3. Midas Club0-1-01-1
3. South American Rejects0-1-01-1
5. Team Argentina0-0-10-2
5. Vinary Esports0-0-10-2

Playoffs[edit]

 

Winner's Round 1 (Bo3)
Team Brasil
 Group A #1
 Group A #1
Infamous
 Group B #2
 Group B #2
Thunder Predator
 Group B #1
 Group B #1
EgoBoys
 Group A #2
 Group A #2
Winner's Round 2 (Bo3)
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Winner's Finals (Bo3)
 
TBD
TBD
 
Loser's Round 1 (Bo3)
 Group A #3
 Group A #3
TBD
 
 Group B #3
 Group B #3
TBD
 
 Group A #4
 Group A #4
TBD
 
 Group B #4
 Group B #4
TBD
 
Loser's Round 2 (Bo3)
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Loser's Round 3 (Bo3)
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Loser's Round 4 (Bo3)
 
TBD
TBD
 
Loser's Finals (Bo3)
 
TBD
TBD
 
Grand Finals (Bo5)
 
TBD
TBD
 

Show Match[edit]

Finals
EgoBoys
1
jul 2, 2020 - 20:00
Puck Beastmaster Shadow Fiend Undying Slark
Treant Protector Ancient Apparition Invoker Elder Titan Winter Wyvern
24m36s
Puck Oracle Juggernaut Bristleback Slardar
Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Puck Night Stalker Venomancer
22m15s
beastcoast
1

External Links[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageSpainPortuguese SpeakingChinaRussia
Streams

References[edit]