Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 5

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 5
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Dates:
Jul 2 - Aug 29, 2020
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$10,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers
  • Twelve invited teams from previous season
  • Three teams from all around South America were also invited
  • One team from Open Qualifiers
  • Four teams to begin in the Playoffs
  • Group Stage
    • Bo2 Round robin
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th placed teams advance to the Lower Bracket
    • Bottom two teams from each group eliminated
    • Tiebreaker rules apply in order only ties between first and second place:
      1. Number of won series
      2. Head to head result between the tied teams
      3. Results against lower seeded teams (from directly below till last place)
      4. Results against higher seeded teams (from first place till directly above)
      5. Additional set of games If tie has not been broken
    • Any other ties are resolved playing an additional set of games
  • Playoffs
    • Double elimination
    • All matches are played in a Bo3, while the finals are played in a Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observers:
    • Peru Pepe (José Eduardo Celis Castañeda)
    • Peru Kasper (Adrián Kamt)

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Infamous
1Peru Pakazs
2Peru Kxy-
3Argentina Papita
4Bolivia Michael
5Peru Accel
Team Unknown
1Peru Madara
2Peru Robo-Z
3Peru Greedy
4Argentina Wij
5Peru Yadomi
SubstitutesFormer
SColombia Liangy
Main RosterFormer
FPeru Tiares
Main RosterSubstitutes
EgoBoys
1Peru Timado
2Peru Alone
3Peru SmAsH
4Ecuador sl4d1n-
5Peru Ztok
SubstitutesFormer
SPeru Kingteka
Main RosterFormer
1Peru Mr. Jeans
2Peru Oroyperfume
3Spain Flapjack
Main RosterSubstitutes
Vicious Gaming
1Peru Timo
2Peru Pokorn
3Peru Zona
4Peru Royxc
5Peru Arcangel
Substitutes
SPeru RedMonster
Main Roster
Havan Liberty2
1Brazil RdO
2Brazil murd0c
3Brazil SexyFat
4Brazil Hyko
5Brazil Duster
Infinity Esports
1Peru Jeimari
2Peru Lucifer Morningstar
3Peru Benjaz
4Venezuela Raykill
5Peru Prada
SubstitutesFormer
S
Peru Regemind
S
Peru Mooz
SPeru Zatu
SPeru Sacred
Main RosterFormer
1Peru AtuuuuuuN
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team Brasil
1Brazil Costabile
2Brazil 4dr
3Brazil tavo
4United States FLee
5Brazil KJ
Spirits Esports
1Argentina Benny
2Brazil Mini-
3Brazil KINGRD
4Brazil Hane
5Brazil Nuages
Omega Gaming
1Bolivia Mingatte
2Peru DarkMago
3Bolivia Oscar
4Bolivia Tano
5Peru Panda
SubstitutesFormer
SBolivia popotter
Main RosterFormer
1Bolivia Starboy
Main RosterSubstitutes
Low Profile1,3
1Peru NaoG
2Bolivia Blacksoul
3Peru Drakeel
4Ecuador sl4d1n-
5Peru Thugger
Team Argentina
1Argentina mSrv
2Argentina Network
3Argentina P4nda
4Argentina Yeuls
5Argentina Worlock
South American Rejects
1Brazil Mandy
2Brazil Sooths
3Brazil AMIN
4Brazil TBD 
5Brazil c4t
Vinary Esports
1Ecuador P4k0
2Ecuador Sebas
3Ecuador Gimrock
4Ecuador Ender
5Ecuador Dynamo
1 The players from Pacific eSports left the organisation due to unfulfilled promises on August 6th, 2020. They will be playing under the Low Profile name.
2 Midas Club were signed by Havan Liberty on August 7th.[1]
3 The players from Low Profile disbanded on August 10th.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Team Unknown2-3-07-3
2. Pacific eSports2-2-16-4
3. Spirits Esports2-2-16-4
4. Vicious Gaming1-3-15-5
5. Infinity Esports1-3-15-5
6. Vira-Lata Caramelo0-1-41-9

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Omega Gaming4-1-09-1
2. Midas Club3-2-08-2
3. South American Rejects2-2-16-4
4. Azules Esports2-1-25-5
5. Vinary Esports0-1-41-9
6. Argentina0-1-41-9

Playoffs[edit]

 

Winner's Round 1 (Bo3)
Thunder Predator
2
August 06, 2020 - 13:00 PET
Phoenix Faceless Void Axe Witch Doctor Dragon Knight
Tiny Io Gyrocopter Lina Centaur Warrunner
44m32s
Phoenix Faceless Void Disruptor Kunkka Brewmaster
Io Centaur Warrunner Mirana Ursa Storm Spirit
21m55s
Rubick Venomancer Nature's Prophet Ursa Ogre Magi
Tiny Silencer Legion Commander Queen of Pain Riki
32m29s
Midas Club
1
Infamous
2
August 07, 2020 - 16:00 PET
Tiny Crystal Maiden Terrorblade Venomancer Void Spirit
Mirana Doom Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Storm Spirit
36m02s
Clockwerk Dazzle Spectre Lina Night Stalker
Doom Mirana Phoenix Void Spirit Anti-Mage
25m30s
Omega Gaming
1
Team Brasil
2
August 08, 2020 - 13:00 PET
Venomancer Spectre Treant Protector Rubick Storm Spirit
Mirana Void Spirit Timbersaw Phantom Lancer Jakiro
35m40s
Venomancer Spectre Tusk Winter Wyvern Dragon Knight
Mirana Ogre Magi Faceless Void Snapfire Queen of Pain
13m58s
Low Profile
0
EgoBoys
2
August 10, 2020 - 13:00 PET
Ogre Magi Terrorblade Doom Clockwerk Lina
Tiny Venomancer Oracle Queen of Pain Slark
47m35s
Tiny Mirana Legion Commander Phantom Lancer Witch Doctor
Undying Rubick Anti-Mage Mars Timbersaw
33m10s
Team Unknown
0
Winner's Round 2 (Bo3)
Thunder Predator
2
August 18, 2020 - 13:00 PET
Tiny Phoenix Tidehunter Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit
Earth Spirit Snapfire Faceless Void Doom Monkey King
30m24s
Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Spectre Nyx Assassin Queen of Pain
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Batrider Phantom Lancer Magnus
29m35s
Infamous
0
Team Brasil
1
August 21, 2020 - 16:00 PET
Doom Ogre Magi Skywrath Mage Invoker Terrorblade
Rubick Clockwerk Centaur Warrunner Lina Phantom Assassin
20m46s
Doom Mirana Witch Doctor Timbersaw Sven
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Ogre Magi Nature's Prophet Medusa
39m47s
Venomancer Enchantress Earthshaker Magnus Faceless Void
Rubick Nature's Prophet Pangolier Phoenix Terrorblade
31m01s
EgoBoys
2
Winner's Finals (Bo3)
Thunder Predator
1
August 27, 2020 - 18:00 PET
Clockwerk Batrider Lina Medusa Nyx Assassin
Mirana Legion Commander Silencer Ember Spirit Juggernaut
57m12s
Io Gyrocopter Nyx Assassin Legion Commander Slardar
Phoenix Clockwerk Disruptor Kunkka Lifestealer
42m18s
Clockwerk Venomancer Ember Spirit Riki Elder Titan
Phoenix Pangolier Terrorblade Enchantress Beastmaster
66m04s
EgoBoys
2
Loser's Round 1 (Bo1)
Havan Liberty
0
August 13, 2020 - 13:03 PET
Tiny Silencer Tidehunter Lifestealer Void Spirit
Phoenix Spectre Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Monkey King
57m14s
Spirits Esports
1
Omega Gaming
1
August 13, 2020 - 14:35 PET
Tiny Nature's Prophet Phoenix Viper Wraith King
Skywrath Mage Spectre Magnus Underlord Lina
21m36s
South American Rejects
0
Low Profile
FF
August 13, 2020 - 15:30 PET
Low Profile disbanded on August 10th.
Vicious Gaming
W
Team Unknown
1
August 13, 2020 - 15:25 PET
Venomancer Earthshaker Void Spirit Alchemist Puck
Undying Phantom Lancer Clockwerk Necrophos Storm Spirit
38m51s
Azules Esports
0
Loser's Round 2 (Bo3)
Spirits Esports
0
August 18, 2020 - 15:12 PET
Mirana Mars Clockwerk Ember Spirit Sven
Ogre Magi Tiny Weaver Rubick Doom
23m13s
Default
Omega Gaming
2
Vicious Gaming
0
August 20, 2020 - 13:09 PET
Undying Rubick Tiny Sven Kunkka
Clockwerk Lina Void Spirit Morphling Beastmaster
39m20s
Tiny Grimstroke Batrider Morphling Dark Seer
Treant Protector Phoenix Void Spirit Abaddon Zeus
23m06s
Team Unknown
2
Loser's Round 3 (Bo3)
Infamous
2
August 22, 2020 - 13:00 PET
Tiny Bane Naga Siren Venomancer Ember Spirit
Mirana Beastmaster Undying Gyrocopter Tinker
42m40s
Tiny Mirana Spectre Enchantress Queen of Pain
Bane Beastmaster Earth Spirit Viper Wraith King
34m28s
Omega Gaming
0
Team Brasil
1
August 22, 2020 - 16:00 PET
Phoenix Lich Sven Slardar Ember Spirit
Lina Centaur Warrunner Spectre Treant Protector Zeus
35m16s
Nature's Prophet Clockwerk Centaur Warrunner Mirana Medusa
Venomancer Earthshaker Witch Doctor Kunkka Chaos Knight
33m14s
Tiny Enchantress Ember Spirit Sand King Drow Ranger
Clockwerk Mirana Void Spirit Legion Commander Juggernaut
54m11s
Team Unknown
2
Loser's Round 4 (Bo3)
Infamous
0
August 26, 2020 - 16:00 PET
Tiny Mirana Nature's Prophet Monkey King Legion Commander
Phoenix Earthshaker Void Spirit Magnus Slardar
30m18s
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Queen of Pain Faceless Void Pangolier
Phoenix Earth Spirit Ember Spirit Magnus Phantom Assassin
32m40s
Team Unknown
2
Loser's Finals (Bo3)
Thunder Predator
2
August 28, 2020 - 20:00 PET
Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Axe Queen of Pain Rubick
Earthshaker Morphling Jakiro Pangolier Puck
29m09s
Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Weaver Centaur Warrunner
Doom Grimstroke Void Spirit Beastmaster Chaos Knight
28m36s
Nature's Prophet Void Spirit Clockwerk Batrider Phantom Assassin
Earthshaker Invoker Grimstroke Magnus Abaddon
42m37s
Team Unknown
1
Grand Finals (Bo5)
EgoBoys
0
August 29, 2020 - 19:00 PET
Rubick Pangolier Jakiro Arc Warden Queen of Pain
Warlock Beastmaster Terrorblade Tiny Dragon Knight
52m00s
Rubick Tiny Witch Doctor Drow Ranger Dark Seer
Treant Protector Beastmaster Leshrac Pangolier Morphling
30m30s
Mirana Batrider Undying Phantom Lancer Invoker
Clockwerk Treant Protector Morphling Leshrac Storm Spirit
43m56s
Thunder Predator
3

Show Match[edit]

Grand Final
EgoBoys
1
jul 2, 2020 - 20:00
Puck Beastmaster Shadow Fiend Undying Slark
Treant Protector Ancient Apparition Invoker Elder Titan Winter Wyvern
24m36s
Puck Oracle Juggernaut Bristleback Slardar
Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Puck Night Stalker Venomancer
22m15s
beastcoast
1

External Links[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageSpanish SpeakingPortuguese SpeakingChinaRussia
Streams

References[edit]

  1. havanliberty (2020-08-07). "Update 1.2 - WE ARE OFFICIALLY IN DOTA 2!". twitter.com.