Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 6

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Movistar Liga Pro Gaming Season 6
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Dates:
Oct 17 - Nov 23, 2020
Teams:
8
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$23,500 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Eight invited teams from South America
  • Group Stage
  • Tiebreaker rules apply in order only ties between first and second place:
    1. Number of won series
    2. Head to head result between the tied teams
    3. Results against lower seeded teams (from directly below till last place)
    4. Results against higher seeded teams (from first place till directly above)
    5. Additional set of games If tie has not been broken
  • Any other ties are resolved playing an additional set of games
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:
  • Observer:
    • Peru Pepe (José Eduardo Celis Castañeda)
  • Caster:
  • Caster:

Prize Pool[edit]

$23,500 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Thunder Predator
1Peru Kotaro Hayama
2Peru LeoStyle
3Peru Sacred
4Peru Matthew
5Peru Mjz
Former
3Peru Frank
Main Roster
Infamous
1Peru Pakazs
2Peru Mr.Jeans
3Argentina Papita
4Bolivia Michael
5Peru Accel
Former
2Peru Kxy-
Main Roster
Team Unknown
1Peru Berna
2Peru Robo-Z
3Peru Drakeel
4Argentina Wij
5Peru Yadomi
Former
3Peru Greedy
Main Roster
EgoBoys
1Peru Timado
2Peru Mr. Jeans
3Peru SmAsH
4Ecuador sl4d1n-
5Peru Ztok
Substitutes
SBolivia Blacksoul
Main Roster
Omega Gaming
1Bolivia Mingatte
2Peru DarkMago
3Bolivia Oscar
4Bolivia Tano
5Peru Panda
Midas Club1,2
1Brazil RdO
2Brazil Mandy
3Brazil SexyFat
4Brazil Thiolicor
5Brazil Duster
Hokori
1Peru Tiares
2Peru Pokorn
3Peru Vitaly
4Peru elmisho
5Peru Gardick
Substitutes
SPeru Kiri
Main Roster
Team Brasil
1Brazil Costabile
2Brazil 4dr
3Brazil kingrd
4United States FLee
5Brazil KJ
1 Havan Liberty roster will play the tournament under Midas Club.[1]
2 Midas Club forfeited the tournament.[2]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Standings
1. Infamous3-4-010-4
2. Omega Gaming3-4-010-4
2. Team Unknown3-4-010-4
4. Team Brasil2-4-18-6
5. Thunder Predator1-6-08-6
6. Hokori2-1-45-9
7. EgoBoys1-3-35-9
8. Midas Club0-0-70-14

Matches[edit]

Oct 17[edit]
Oct 20[edit]
Oct 22[edit]
Oct 24[edit]
Oct 27[edit]
Oct 29[edit]
Oct 31[edit]
Nov 05[edit]
Nov 07[edit]
Nov 09[edit]

Tiebreaker[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Infamous
0
November 12, 2020 - 17:20 PET
Io Tiny Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Magnus
Mirana Invoker Enchantress Sand King Terrorblade
41m24s
Windranger Morphling Enchantress Void Spirit Underlord
Snapfire Elder Titan Sand King Leshrac Chaos Knight
36m19s
Team Brasil
2
Team Unknown
0
November 12, 2020 - 20:55 PET
Earth Spirit Void Spirit Oracle Chaos Knight Batrider
Tiny Crystal Maiden Bloodseeker Sven Leshrac
32m20s
Mirana Mars Crystal Maiden Morphling Storm Spirit
Ember Spirit Timbersaw Ogre Magi Phantom Assassin Earth Spirit
54m57s
Omega Gaming
2
Grand Final
Team Brasil
3
November 14, 2020 - 17:14 PET
Mirana Monkey King Mars Morphling Elder Titan
Kunkka Tiny Crystal Maiden Phantom Assassin Magnus
22m35s
Elder Titan Nyx Assassin Invoker Terrorblade Underlord
Ember Spirit Mirana Enchantress Slardar Drow Ranger
48m32s
Elder Titan Invoker Beastmaster Lone Druid Clockwerk
Tiny Spectre Oracle Doom Dragon Knight
27m08s
Snapfire Nature's Prophet Tidehunter Sven Void Spirit
Earth Spirit Spectre Chen Doom Tiny
22m35s
Omega Gaming
1
3rd Place Match
Infamous
0
November 23, 2020 - 14:20 PET
Slardar Rubick Phantom Assassin Magnus Ogre Magi
Snapfire Ember Spirit Windranger Chaos Knight Troll Warlord
36m52s
Team Unknown
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageSpanish SpeakingPortuguese SpeakingChinaRussia
Streams

References[edit]