Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Our friends over at Dota 2 Wiki (Fandom) are moving in with us! Check out the brand new Dota 2 game content here. If you’d like to help out, join our Discord.
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

Mr. Cat Invitational Europe

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Mr. Cat Invitational Europe
League Information
Series:
Mr. Cat Inv. Europe
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
Double-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-05-02
End Date:
2017-05-18
Game:
Version:
Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Mr. Cat Invitational Europe is a new series featuring the top 10 Dota 2 teams in the Europe region with over $50,000 on the line in total prize pool! This two week showdown will start with a BO3 double elimination group stage,with two teams advancing to the playoffs leading into an 4 team, double elimination bracket.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1
    • Eight invited teams
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • Top two teams advance to Stage 2
  • Stage 2
    • Two invited teams and two teams from Stage 1
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool for the tournament is $50,000.

Participating Teams[edit]

Team Secret
1South Korea MP
2Malaysia MidOne
3Germany Khezu
4Jordan YapzOr
5Estonia Puppey
Virtus.pro
1Russia RAMZES666
2Ukraine No[o]ne
3Russia 9pasha
4Ukraine Lil
5Russia Solo
Team Empire
1Russia Chappie
2Ukraine fn
3Ukraine Ghostik
4Russia Miposhka
5Russia KingR
Team Spirit
1Russia Bzz
2Ukraine Iceberg
3Ukraine DkPhobos
4Belarus fng
5Russia VANSKOR
Effect
1Russia Sedoy
2Russia Afoninje
3Russia Shachlo
4Russia ArsZeeqq
5Russia RodjER
Prodota Gaming
1Kosovo Garter
2Greece Keyser
3Israel 33
4Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN
5Belarus j4
Chip+41
1Russia .Ark
2Israel MagicaL
3Ukraine Mag~
4Russia Fervian
5Russia yol
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1Sweden Era
2Sweden miCKe
3Finland Trixi
4Sweden iNsania
5Germany H4nn1
SSweden boxi
1 Chip+4 replaced Comanche.

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
0
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
2
May 2, 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Doom
Nature's Prophet
Disruptor
Ember Spirit
Razor
61m47s
Dark Seer
Lycan
Crystal Maiden
Invoker
Sand King
Crystal Maiden
Nature's Prophet
Spirit Breaker
Terrorblade
Puck
49m21s
Morphling
Storm Spirit
Rubick
Dark Seer
Monkey King
Cloud9Cloud9C9
1
EffectEffectEF
2
May 3, 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Clockwerk
Phoenix
Riki
Ember Spirit
Troll Warlord
38m39s
Legion Commander
Shadow Fiend
Spirit Breaker
Juggernaut
Warlock
Monkey King
Legion Commander
Ogre Magi
Shadow Fiend
Gyrocopter
46m44s
Batrider
Terrorblade
Templar Assassin
Earth Spirit
Crystal Maiden
Monkey King
Dazzle
Centaur Warrunner
Wraith King
Invoker
38m32s
Death Prophet
Spectre
Earth Spirit
Legion Commander
Warlock
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
2
EffectEffectEF
0
May 5, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Spirit Breaker
Phoenix
Sand King
Terrorblade
Lina
29m22s
Outworld Destroyer
Enigma
Witch Doctor
Troll Warlord
Treant Protector
Monkey King
Legion Commander
Crystal Maiden
Ember Spirit
Weaver
55m32s
Puck
Enigma
Terrorblade
Spirit Breaker
Phoenix
Team SpiritTeam SpiritTSpirit
1
ComancheComancheCmn
2
May 4, 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Monkey King
Juggernaut
Rubick
Night Stalker
Ember Spirit
39m00s
Ursa
Lycan
Phoenix
Batrider
Spirit Breaker
Monkey King
Magnus
Ogre Magi
Phantom Assassin
Ember Spirit
49m07s
Slark
Clockwerk
Ursa
Crystal Maiden
Treant Protector
Warlock
Legion Commander
Death Prophet
Lifestealer
Earth Spirit
39m08s
Sven
Clockwerk
Templar Assassin
Phoenix
Monkey King
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
1
Prodota GamingProdota GamingPD
2
May 6, 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Treant Protector
Rubick
Nyx Assassin
Terrorblade
Mirana
40m47s
Dark Seer
Juggernaut
Invoker
Crystal Maiden
Clockwerk
Legion Commander
Warlock
Tusk
Silencer
Troll Warlord
49m10s
Spirit Breaker
Lifestealer
Dazzle
Templar Assassin
Clockwerk
Legion Commander
Rubick
Pudge
Dragon Knight
Spectre
31m54s
Terrorblade
Warlock
Lina
Earthshaker
Clockwerk
Chip+4Chip+4C+4
1
Prodota GamingProdota GamingPD
2
May 7, 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Clockwerk
Crystal Maiden
Templar Assassin
Slardar
Juggernaut
29m24s
Lycan
Storm Spirit
Doom
Batrider
Rubick
Dark Seer
Disruptor
Spirit Breaker
Ursa
Sven
33m01s
Omniknight
Outworld Destroyer
Shadow Shaman
Juggernaut
Io
Warlock
Lycan
Ember Spirit
Riki
Nature's Prophet
29m13s
Invoker
Troll Warlord
Crystal Maiden
Legion Commander
Earthshaker
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
0
Prodota GamingProdota GamingPD
2
May 10, 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Monkey King
Dark Seer
Rubick
Weaver
Outworld Destroyer
58m40s
Night Stalker
Dazzle
Lina
Terrorblade
Clockwerk
Monkey King
Ember Spirit
Windranger
Legion Commander
Lycan
69m26s
Troll Warlord
Disruptor
Invoker
Earthshaker
Clockwerk
Game 3
Prodota GamingProdota GamingPD
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
2
Cloud9Cloud9C9
0
May 5, 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Warlock
Magnus
Doom
Phantom Assassin
Templar Assassin
37m24s
Wraith King
Centaur Warrunner
Shadow Fiend
Silencer
Ogre Magi
Warlock
Terrorblade
Tusk
Puck
Faceless Void
37m44s
Wraith King
Silencer
Legion Commander
Clockwerk
Ogre Magi
Chip+4Chip+4C+4
0
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
2
May 8, 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Clockwerk
Keeper of the Light
Monkey King
Ursa
Anti-Mage
28m35s
Outworld Destroyer
Batrider
Spirit Breaker
Lifestealer
Warlock
Clockwerk
Crystal Maiden
Legion Commander
Medusa
Lina
48m54s
Faceless Void
Outworld Destroyer
Tusk
Terrorblade
Warlock
Team SpiritTeam SpiritTSpirit
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
W
May 7, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Vega Squadron received default win.[3]
EffectEffectEF
0
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
2
May 9, 2017 - 16:00 CEST
Clockwerk
Shadow Fiend
Dazzle
Troll Warlord
Earth Spirit
23m25s
Kunkka
Queen of Pain
Crystal Maiden
Terrorblade
Legion Commander
Clockwerk
Ursa
Disruptor
Death Prophet
Dark Seer
42m04s
Witch Doctor
Kunkka
Lina
Abaddon
Terrorblade
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
W
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
May 11, 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Team Empire received default win.[2]
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
0
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
2
May 15, 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Sand King
Rubick
Queen of Pain
Elder Titan
Chaos Knight
47m49s
Clinkz
Crystal Maiden
Riki
Shadow Fiend
Clockwerk
Rubick
Sand King
Lina
Night Stalker
Troll Warlord
41m44s
Vengeful Spirit
Legion Commander
Disruptor
Shadow Fiend
Clockwerk
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire

Stage 2[edit]

Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
Prodota GamingProdota GamingPD
0
May 14, 2017 - 16:00 CEST
Crystal Maiden
Omniknight
Earthshaker
Troll Warlord
Outworld Destroyer
23m18s
Templar Assassin
Nyx Assassin
Io
Juggernaut
Dark Seer
Crystal Maiden
Rubick
Abaddon
Storm Spirit
Drow Ranger
22m55s
Outworld Destroyer
Bristleback
Keeper of the Light
Batrider
Earthshaker
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
1
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
2
May 15, 2017 - 18:00 CEST
Chen
Shadow Fiend
Disruptor
Centaur Warrunner
Clinkz
36m02s
Lina
Lifestealer
Witch Doctor
Doom
Clockwerk
Shadow Fiend
Rubick
Omniknight
Lich
Slardar
31m28s
Razor
Storm Spirit
Disruptor
Ogre Magi
Clockwerk
Ogre Magi
Nature's Prophet
Disruptor
Templar Assassin
Arc Warden
37m52s
Ursa
Batrider
Night Stalker
Terrorblade
Warlock
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
0
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
2
May 16, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Treant Protector
Juggernaut
Earthshaker
Storm Spirit
Timbersaw
41m30s
Morphling
Phantom Assassin
Spirit Breaker
Nature's Prophet
Jakiro
Elder Titan
Phoenix
Batrider
Wraith King
Shadow Fiend
34m51s
Outworld Destroyer
Nyx Assassin
Disruptor
Troll Warlord
Spirit Breaker
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Prodota GamingProdota GamingPD
1
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
May 17, 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Clockwerk
Shadow Fiend
Warlock
Ursa
Kunkka
25m34s
Lifestealer
Phoenix
Templar Assassin
Centaur Warrunner
Bane
Bane
Lina
Doom
Vengeful Spirit
Lone Druid
39m46s
Wraith King
Bristleback
Io
Abaddon
Shadow Shaman
Rubick
Lina
Io
Omniknight
Drow Ranger
23m24s
Phantom Assassin
Sand King
Disruptor
Juggernaut
Magnus
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
0
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
May 17, 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Crystal Maiden
Sand King
Ember Spirit
Anti-Mage
Dark Seer
35m14s
Sven
Earthshaker
Invoker
Warlock
Clockwerk
Clockwerk
Shadow Shaman
Doom
Lifestealer
Outworld Destroyer
24m27s
Dragon Knight
Terrorblade
Sand King
Disruptor
Dark Seer
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
1
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
May 18, 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Ogre Magi
Axe
Crystal Maiden
Razor
Slark
24m30s
Dragon Knight
Kunkka
Warlock
Troll Warlord
Magnus
Ogre Magi
Enigma
Disruptor
Weaver
Meepo
26m44
Luna
Dragon Knight
Bane
Beastmaster
Io
Spirit Breaker
Troll Warlord
Phoenix
Nature's Prophet
Storm Spirit
27m55
Invoker
Dazzle
Centaur Warrunner
Terrorblade
Bane

References[edit]

  1. Mr. Cat Invitational EU (2017-04-26). "We are pleased to announce the Mr. Cat Invitational Europe - Dota 2!". Facebook. Retrieved 2017-04-26.
  2. Helga (2017-05-11). "Match: Team Empire vs. Vega Squadron (11.05.2017, 10:00)". joinDOTA. Retrieved 2017-05-11.
  3. Helga (2017-05-06). "Team Spirit vs Vega Squadron". joinDOTA. Retrieved 2017-05-06.