Mr. Cat Invitational Europe

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Mr. Cat Invitational Europe
League Information
Series:
Mr. Cat Invitational Europe Mr. Cat Inv. Europe
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Dates:
May 2 - 18, 2017
Teams:
10
Format:
Double-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Mr. Cat Invitational Europe is a new series featuring the top 10 Dota 2 teams in the Europe region with over $50,000 on the line in total prize pool! This two week showdown will start with a BO3 double elimination group stage,with two teams advancing to the playoffs leading into an 4 team, double elimination bracket.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1
    • Eight invited teams
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • Top two teams advance to Stage 2
  • Stage 2
    • Two invited teams and two teams from Stage 1
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool for the tournament is $50,000.

Participating Teams[edit]

Team Secret
1South Korea MP
2Malaysia MidOne
3Germany Khezu
4Jordan YapzOr
5Estonia Puppey
Virtus.pro
1Russia RAMZES666
2Ukraine No[o]ne
3Russia 9pasha
4Ukraine Lil
5Russia Solo
Team Empire
1Russia Chappie
2Ukraine fn
3Ukraine Ghostik
4Russia Miposhka
5Russia KingR
Team Spirit
1Russia Bzz
2Ukraine Iceberg
3Ukraine DkPhobos
4Belarus fng
5Russia VANSKOR
Effect
1Russia Sedoy
2Russia Afoninje
3Russia Shachlo
4Russia ArsZeeqq
5Russia RodjER
Prodota Gaming
1Albania Garter
2Greece Keyser
3Israel 33
4Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN
5Belarus j4
Chip+41
1Russia .Ark
2Israel MagicaL
3Ukraine Mag~
4Russia Fervian
5Russia yol
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1Sweden Era
2Sweden miCKe
3Finland Trixi
4Sweden iNsania
5Germany H4nn1
SSweden boxi
1 Chip+4 replaced Comanche.

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Team Empire
0
2 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Doom Nature's Prophet Disruptor Ember Spirit Razor
Sand King Invoker Crystal Maiden Lycan Dark Seer
61m47s
Crystal Maiden Nature's Prophet Spirit Breaker Terrorblade Puck
Monkey King Dark Seer Rubick Storm Spirit Morphling
49m21s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Cloud9
1
3 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Clockwerk Phoenix Riki Ember Spirit Troll Warlord
Warlock Juggernaut Spirit Breaker Shadow Fiend Legion Commander
38m39s
Monkey King Legion Commander Ogre Magi Shadow Fiend Gyrocopter
Crystal Maiden Earth Spirit Templar Assassin Terrorblade Batrider
46m44s
Monkey King Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Wraith King Invoker
Warlock Legion Commander Earth Spirit Spectre Death Prophet
38m32s
Effect
2
Team Spirit
1
4 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Monkey King Juggernaut Rubick Night Stalker Ember Spirit
Spirit Breaker Batrider Phoenix Lycan Ursa
39m00s
Monkey King Magnus Ogre Magi Phantom Assassin Ember Spirit
Treant Protector Crystal Maiden Ursa Clockwerk Slark
49m07s
Warlock Legion Commander Death Prophet Lifestealer Earth Spirit
Monkey King Phoenix Templar Assassin Clockwerk Sven
39m08s
Comanche
2
Vega Squadron
1
6 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Treant Protector Rubick Nyx Assassin Terrorblade Mirana
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Invoker Juggernaut Dark Seer
40m47s
Legion Commander Warlock Tusk Silencer Troll Warlord
Clockwerk Templar Assassin Dazzle Lifestealer Spirit Breaker
49m10s
Legion Commander Rubick Pudge Dragon Knight Spectre
Clockwerk Earthshaker Lina Warlock Terrorblade
31m54s
Prodota Gaming
2
Upper Bracket Round 2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
5 May 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Spirit Breaker Phoenix Sand King Terrorblade Lina
Treant Protector Troll Warlord Witch Doctor Enigma Outworld Devourer
29m22s
Monkey King Legion Commander Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit Weaver
Phoenix Spirit Breaker Terrorblade Enigma Puck
55m32s
Effect
0
Chip+4
1
7 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Templar Assassin Slardar Juggernaut
Rubick Batrider Doom Storm Spirit Lycan
29m24s
Dark Seer Disruptor Spirit Breaker Ursa Sven
Io Juggernaut Shadow Shaman Outworld Devourer Omniknight
33m01s
Warlock Lycan Ember Spirit Riki Nature's Prophet
Earthshaker Legion Commander Crystal Maiden Troll Warlord Invoker
29m13s
Prodota Gaming
2
Upper Bracket Final
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
10 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Monkey King Dark Seer Rubick Weaver Outworld Devourer
Clockwerk Terrorblade Lina Dazzle Night Stalker
58m40s
Monkey King Ember Spirit Windranger Legion Commander Lycan
Clockwerk Earthshaker Invoker Disruptor Troll Warlord
69m26s
Prodota Gaming
2
Qualified
Prodota Gaming
Lower Bracket Round 1
Team Empire
2
5 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Warlock Magnus Doom Phantom Assassin Templar Assassin
Ogre Magi Silencer Shadow Fiend Centaur Warrunner Wraith King
37m24s
Warlock Terrorblade Tusk Puck Faceless Void
Ogre Magi Clockwerk Legion Commander Silencer Wraith King
37m44s
Cloud9
0
Team Spirit
-
7 May 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Vega Squadron received default win.[2]
Vega Squadron
W
Lower Bracket Round 2
Chip+4
0
8 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Clockwerk Keeper of the Light Monkey King Ursa Anti-Mage
Warlock Lifestealer Spirit Breaker Batrider Outworld Devourer
28m35s
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Medusa Lina
Warlock Terrorblade Tusk Outworld Devourer Faceless Void
48m54s
Team Empire
2
Effect
0
9 May 2017 - 16:00 CEST
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Dazzle Troll Warlord Earth Spirit
Legion Commander Terrorblade Crystal Maiden Queen of Pain Kunkka
23m25s
Clockwerk Ursa Disruptor Death Prophet Dark Seer
Terrorblade Abaddon Lina Kunkka Witch Doctor
42m04s
Vega Squadron
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Team Empire
W
11 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Team Empire received default win.[3]
Vega Squadron
-
Lower Bracket Final
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
15 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Sand King Rubick Queen of Pain Elder Titan Chaos Knight
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Riki Crystal Maiden Clinkz
47m49s
Rubick Sand King Lina Night Stalker Troll Warlord
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Disruptor Legion Commander Vengeful Spirit
41m44s
Team Empire
2
Qualified
Team Empire

Stage 2[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Team Secret
2
14 May 2017 - 16:00 CEST
Crystal Maiden Omniknight Earthshaker Troll Warlord Outworld Devourer
Dark Seer Juggernaut Io Nyx Assassin Templar Assassin
23m18s
Crystal Maiden Rubick Abaddon Storm Spirit Drow Ranger
Earthshaker Batrider Keeper of the Light Bristleback Outworld Devourer
22m55s
Prodota Gaming
0
Virtus.pro
1
15 May 2017 - 18:00 CEST
Chen Shadow Fiend Disruptor Centaur Warrunner Clinkz
Clockwerk Doom Witch Doctor Lifestealer Lina
36m02s
Shadow Fiend Rubick Omniknight Lich Slardar
Clockwerk Ogre Magi Disruptor Storm Spirit Razor
31m28s
Ogre Magi Nature's Prophet Disruptor Templar Assassin Arc Warden
Warlock Terrorblade Night Stalker Batrider Ursa
37m52s
Team Empire
2
Upper Bracket Final
Team Secret
0
16 May 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Treant Protector Juggernaut Earthshaker Storm Spirit Timbersaw
Jakiro Nature's Prophet Spirit Breaker Phantom Assassin Morphling
41m30s
Elder Titan Phoenix Batrider Wraith King Shadow Fiend
Spirit Breaker Troll Warlord Disruptor Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer
34m51s
Team Empire
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
Prodota Gaming
1
17 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Warlock Ursa Kunkka
Bane Centaur Warrunner Templar Assassin Phoenix Lifestealer
25m34s
Bane Lina Doom Vengeful Spirit Lone Druid
Shadow Shaman Abaddon Io Bristleback Wraith King
39m46s
Rubick Lina Io Omniknight Drow Ranger
Magnus Juggernaut Disruptor Sand King Phantom Assassin
23m24s
Virtus.pro
2
Lower Bracket Final
Team Secret
0
17 May 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Crystal Maiden Sand King Ember Spirit Anti-Mage Dark Seer
Clockwerk Warlock Invoker Earthshaker Sven
35m14s
Clockwerk Shadow Shaman Doom Lifestealer Outworld Devourer
Dark Seer Disruptor Sand King Terrorblade Dragon Knight
24m27s
Virtus.pro
2
Grand Final
Team Empire
1
18 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Ogre Magi Axe Crystal Maiden Razor Slark
Magnus Troll Warlord Warlock Kunkka Dragon Knight
24m30s
Ogre Magi Enigma Disruptor Weaver Meepo
Io Beastmaster Bane Dragon Knight Luna
26m44
Spirit Breaker Troll Warlord Phoenix Nature's Prophet Storm Spirit
Bane Terrorblade Centaur Warrunner Dazzle Invoker
27m55
Virtus.pro
2

References[edit]

  1. Mr. Cat Invitational EU (2017-04-26). "We are pleased to announce the Mr. Cat Invitational Europe - Dota 2!". Facebook. Retrieved 2017-04-26.
  2. Helga (2017-05-06). "Team Spirit vs Vega Squadron". joinDOTA. Retrieved 2017-05-06.
  3. Helga (2017-05-11). "Match: Team Empire vs. Vega Squadron (11.05.2017, 10:00)". joinDOTA. Retrieved 2017-05-11.