BIX Invitationals Summer

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]BIX Invitationals Summer
League Information
Organizer:
Oceanic Esports
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
Singapore/Guangdong
Type:
Online
Location:
South East Asia Southeast Asia
China China
Dates:
Jul 14 - 25, 2021
Teams:
8
Format:
Single round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
$10,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Eight invited teams
  • Group Stage - July 14th - July 20th, 2021
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top four teams advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • 5th and 6th place teams advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • Bottom two teams are eliminated
  • Playoffs - July 22th - July 25th, 2021
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Team SMG
1Malaysia MidOne
2Malaysia Moon
3Australia kpii
4Malaysia ah fu
5Malaysia Roddgeee
Execration
1Philippines Palos
2Philippines Bob
3Philippines Luciano
4Philippines BDz
5Philippines RR
Substitutes
S
DNP
Philippines Ronn
Main Roster
OB Esports x Neon
1Philippines skem
2Philippines Yopaj
3Philippines Enryu
4
Philippines Tims
5Philippines Jaunuel
Army Geniuses
1Indonesia db-
2Indonesia Mamang Daya
3Indonesia woMy
4Indonesia Lym-
5Indonesia you_K
Team D
1Malaysia vtFαded
2
DNP
Malaysia sorrow-
3Malaysia kYxY
4Malaysia Destrice
5Singapore Ponlo
Substitutes
2Indonesia Drew
2India Moon
Main Roster
The Prime
1Indonesia Rusman
2Indonesia Azur4
3Indonesia ahpo
4Indonesia Usagi
5Indonesia KelThuzard
Team Mystery
1Malaysia mks-
2Malaysia mercury
3Malaysia X1aOyU
4Malaysia QWE
5Malaysia Eren

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Matches[edit]

July 14[edit]

July 15[edit]

July 16[edit]

July 17[edit]

July 18[edit]

July 19[edit]

July 20[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 
Upper Bracket R1
OB Esports x Neon
2
July 22, 2021 - 20:00 SGT
Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Grimstroke Invoker Bristleback
Axe Skywrath Mage Enchantress Magnus Puck
29m38s
Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Lion Invoker Bloodseeker
Ancient Apparition Mars Lina Magnus Pangolier
39m05s
Execration
0
Army Geniuses
0
July 22, 2021 - 17:10 SGT
Hoodwink Tidehunter Clockwerk Venomancer Morphling
Winter Wyvern Mars Abaddon Gyrocopter Anti-Mage
17m23s
Hoodwink Axe Ogre Magi Magnus Broodmother
Brewmaster Lion Abaddon Batrider Luna
16m30s
Team SMG
2
Upper Bracket Finals
OB Esports x Neon
2
July 24, 2021 - 18:05 SGT
Broodmother Hoodwink Grimstroke Storm Spirit Bristleback
Winter Wyvern Mars Gyrocopter Abaddon Sven
23m42s
Hoodwink Broodmother Puck Nature's Prophet Zeus
Winter Wyvern Mars Brewmaster Tiny Terrorblade
30m19s
Team SMG
0

 

Lower Bracket R1
Execration
2
July 23, 2021 - 15:00 SGT
Ancient Apparition Puck Hoodwink Axe Slark
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Grimstroke Magnus Faceless Void
28m21s
Nyx Assassin Lina Abaddon Lifestealer Tidehunter
Mars Phoenix Faceless Void Hoodwink Windranger
24m54s
Team Mystery
0
Army Geniuses
0
July 23, 2021 - 18:15 SGT
Hoodwink Timbersaw Ogre Magi Venomancer Phantom Lancer
Dragon Knight Skywrath Mage Elder Titan Luna Viper
38m32s
Hoodwink Nature's Prophet Lion Templar Assassin Doom
Ancient Apparition Timbersaw Tiny Terrorblade Dragon Knight
23m00s
Moon Chasers
2
Lower Bracket R2
Execration
1
July 24, 2021 - 15:05 SGT
Dragon Knight Lina Snapfire Pangolier Oracle
Lion Death Prophet Chaos Knight Magnus Phantom Assassin
34m20s
Lion Spectre Hoodwink Kunkka Batrider
Ancient Apparition Doom Nyx Assassin Terrorblade Dragon Knight
30m38s
Lion Tidehunter Abaddon Templar Assassin Doom
Spectre Enchantress Skywrath Mage Dragon Knight Huskar
30m10s
Moon Chasers
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Team SMG
FF
July 25, 2021 - 14:00 SGT
Team SMG forfeited due to schedule conflict.[1]
Moon Chasers
W
Grand Finals
OB Esports x Neon
3
July 25, 2021 - 21:25 SGT
Mirana Sand King Lion Axe Bristleback
Enchantress Juggernaut Skywrath Mage Chaos Knight Puck
22m26s
Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Gyrocopter Templar Assassin Undying
Abaddon Skywrath Mage Chaos Knight Mars Batrider
25m53s
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Abaddon Templar Assassin Venomancer
Enchantress Mars Lion Anti-Mage Huskar
34m55s
Enchantress Bristleback Clockwerk Dark Seer Tiny
Dragon Knight Skywrath Mage Ancient Apparition Phantom Assassin Death Prophet
30m05s
Viper Dragon Knight Mirana Ember Spirit Tusk
Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Lina Brewmaster Arc Warden
24m57s
Moon Chasers
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingChinaRussia
Streams
For community broadcasts guidelines; click here.

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 10 059
Average Viewers 3 071
Hours Watched 256 628
Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams.

References[edit]

ANNOUNCEMENT #1 and ANNOUNCEMENT#2

  1. TeamSMGofficial (2021-07-24). "Unfortunately due to a packed schedule". Twitter.