OMEGA League: Asia Divine Division

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]OMEGA League: Asia Divine Division
League Information
Series:
OMEGA League OMEGA League
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
China
Shanghai
Southeast Asia
Singapore
Inter-region
Guangdong/Singapore
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
Aug 1 - 22, 2020
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$40,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Epic Esports Events and WePlay! Esports joined forces to present Asian region for OMEGA League, featuring players from China and Southeast Asia with a total prize pool of $40,000 USD.[1][2]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Eight invited teams
    • Two teams from China open qualifier
    • Two teams from SEA open qualifier
  • Group Stage - August 1st - August 16th, 2020
    • Two groups of six teams each
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket R1 of the Playoffs
    • 3rd place team from each group advance to the Lower Bracket R1 of the Playoffs
    • 4th and 5th place teams from each group advance to the Play-in Stage to determine who advance to the Lower Bracket R1 of Playoffs
    • Bottom team from each group is eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • If two or more teams have an equal amount of points, the final standings will be ruled based on the following priority:
    1. Number of matches won 2:0
    2. Maps difference
    3. The sum of series wins for all of the teams that tied teams beat
    4. Head-to-head result
  • Should the tie be broken for one of the tied teams, the same process will be repeated from priority 1 for the rest of the teams that are still tied.
  • If one or more of the tied teams should be eliminated - Bo1 tiebreaker matches will be played till the tie is broken.
  • Playoffs - August 17th - August 22nd, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, all other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
  • Analysts:
  • Off-site Commentators:
    • United States Bkop (Benjamin Kopilow)
    • United Kingdom MoFarah (Jack Williams)
    • United States Lyrical (Gabriel Cruz)
    • United Kingdom Nomad (Jared Bajina)
    • Canada 1437 (Sivatheeban Sivanathapillai)

Prize Pool[edit]

$40,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Blaze
1China 凯文
2China Xhd
3China BEYOND
4China mianmian
5China Kazz
EHOME.Immortal
1China shiro
2China 7e
3China 59
4China Yds.
5China zzq
Aster.Aries
1China harutya
2China phoenix
3China 生死
4China Rico
5China Lww
Neon Esports2
1Philippines skem
2Philippines Yopaj
3Philippines JG
4Philippines PlayHard
5Philippines Jaunuel
SubstitutesFormer
3
Philippines Kuku
Main RosterFormer
3Philippines Sam_H
Main RosterSubstitutes
Reality Rift
1
Malaysia AhJit
2Malaysia AlaCrity
3Malaysia kYxY
4Mongolia Hustla
5Singapore NutZ
Substitutes
1Malaysia vtFαded
Main Roster
Adroit Esports3
1Philippines Marb
2Philippines Mac
3Philippines Bensoy
4Philippines Boombacs
5Philippines cml
SubstitutesFormer
3Philippines Rappy
Main RosterFormer
1Philippines Natsumi-
Main RosterSubstitutes
Cignal Ultra
1Philippines Abat
2Philippines Jamesy
3Philippines Van
4Philippines Erice
5Philippines Grimzx
Substitutes
1Philippines Nando
Main Roster
1 Ocean withdrew from the tournament on July 31st due to roster changes. They were replaced by LING ER.[3]
2 Philippines Sam_H left Neon Esports on August 10th,[4] Philippines JG joined the team on August 19th.[5]
3 Philippines Natsumi- left Adroit Esports on August 11th.[6]
4 LING ER were disqualified on August 13th due to match-fixing.[7]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. 496 Gaming5-010-210p
2. Neon Esports4-19-38p
3. Reality Rift2-36-64p
4. Adroit Esports2-35-84p
5. Execration2-35-84p
6. Cignal Ultra0-52-100p

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Aster.Aries5-08-310p
2. For The Dream4-17-38p
3. DeMonster3-24-66p
4. Blaze2-35-74p
5. EHOME.Immortal1-43-82p
DQ. LING ER0-50-00p

Matches[edit]

Aug 1[edit]

Aug 2[edit]

Aug 3[edit]

Aug 4[edit]

Aug 5[edit]

Aug 6[edit]

Aug 7[edit]

Aug 8[edit]

Aug 9[edit]

Aug 10[edit]

Aug 11[edit]

Aug 12[edit]

Aug 13[edit]

Aug 14[edit]

Aug 15[edit]

Play-in Stage[edit]

Play-in
Adroit Esports
1
August 16, 2020 - 13:07 SGT
Tiny Bane Naga Siren Enigma Brewmaster
Magnus Phoenix Clockwerk Medusa Pangolier
29m42s
Tiny Mirana Tidehunter Bane Sven
Phoenix Dark Seer Faceless Void Spirit Breaker Ember Spirit
34m57s
Magnus Snapfire Silencer Ursa Kunkka
Phoenix Terrorblade Nyx Assassin Legion Commander Razor
34m19s
Philippines Natsumi- left, Philippines Rappy stands-in.
EHOME.Immortal
2
Blaze
1
August 16, 2020 - 16:34 SGT
Earth Spirit Terrorblade Jakiro Puck Monkey King
Tiny Doom Grimstroke Juggernaut Sand King
41m14s
Phoenix Spectre Tusk Lich Death Prophet
Magnus Snapfire Clockwerk Batrider Void Spirit
48m06s
Phoenix Spectre Winter Wyvern Slardar Zeus
Magnus Faceless Void Treant Protector Viper Jakiro
21m11s
Execration
2
Playoffs
EHOME.Immortal
Execration

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
496 Gaming
2
August 18, 2020 - 17:08 SGT
Viper Clockwerk Necrophos Gyrocopter Lion
Phoenix Faceless Void Tusk Snapfire Lina
41m25s
Clockwerk Gyrocopter Necrophos Void Spirit Zeus
Phoenix Mars Rubick Morphling Ember Spirit
38m52s
Phoenix Clockwerk Tiny Troll Warlord Dark Seer
Snapfire Rubick Doom Ember Spirit Death Prophet
31m41s
For The Dream
1
Aster.Aries
0
August 18, 2020 - 13:02 SGT
Elder Titan Drow Ranger Rubick Slardar Magnus
Doom Phoenix Tiny Lycan Grimstroke
15m55s
Doom Grimstroke Earth Spirit Templar Assassin Visage
Oracle Clockwerk Dark Seer Sven Queen of Pain
28m07s
Neon Esports
2
Upper Bracket Final
496 Gaming
2
August 20, 2020 - 15:44 SGT
Venomancer Clockwerk Phoenix Gyrocopter Death Prophet
Oracle Dark Seer Tusk Templar Assassin Lycan
22m52s
Venomancer Clockwerk Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Puck
Phoenix Tusk Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Queen of Pain
35m06s
Phoenix Gyrocopter Nyx Assassin Necrophos Razor
Clockwerk Dark Seer Snapfire Templar Assassin Riki
35m01s
Neon Esports
1
Lower Bracket R1
Reality Rift
0
August 17, 2020 - 13:15 SGT
Tiny Oracle Slardar Phantom Assassin Rubick
Treant Protector Anti-Mage Phoenix Pangolier Queen of Pain
33m55s
Phoenix Faceless Void Dark Seer Tiny Earth Spirit
Treant Protector Terrorblade Puck Oracle Viper
32m10s
Execration
2
DeMonster
0
August 17, 2020 - 15:18 SGT
Tiny Rubick Morphling Queen of Pain Elder Titan
Clockwerk Dark Seer Disruptor Terrorblade Void Spirit
34m57s
Tusk Clockwerk Mars Morphling Leshrac
Tiny Terrorblade Lich Pangolier Mirana
36m09s
EHOME.Immortal
2
Lower Bracket R2
Aster.Aries
0
August 19, 2020 - 13:45 SGT
Doom Rubick Witch Doctor Weaver Puck
Venomancer Magnus Earth Spirit Phoenix Phantom Assassin
33m59s
Clockwerk Drow Ranger Dark Willow Mars Pugna
Tiny Doom Phoenix Dark Seer Juggernaut
24m21s
Execration
2
For The Dream
1
August 19, 2020 - 16:19 SGT
Mars Dark Willow Zeus Morphling Undying
Rubick Magnus Terrorblade Abaddon Void Spirit
54m49s
Tiny Elder Titan Ember Spirit Phantom Lancer Shadow Demon
Rubick Terrorblade Batrider Nyx Assassin Underlord
43m11s
Snapfire Kunkka Winter Wyvern Void Spirit Medusa
Phoenix Magnus Tusk Batrider Phantom Assassin
33m47s
EHOME.Immortal
2
Lower Bracket R3
Execration
2
August 20, 2020 - 13:02 SGT
Treant Protector Void Spirit Snapfire Clockwerk Morphling
Doom Phoenix Nyx Assassin Spectre Kunkka
27m04s
Phoenix Treant Protector Faceless Void Dark Seer Earth Spirit
Doom Rubick Disruptor Morphling Void Spirit
26m51s
EHOME.Immortal
0
Lower Bracket Final
Neon Esports
0
August 21, 2020 - 16:12 SGT
Phoenix Gyrocopter Rubick Tidehunter Puck
Tiny Snapfire Magnus Juggernaut Grimstroke
27m19s
Tiny Phoenix Spectre Necrophos Lina
Clockwerk Snapfire Faceless Void Viper Puck
32m17s
Execration
2
Grand Final
496 Gaming
3
August 22, 2020 - 15:31 SGT
Phoenix Viper Tusk Spectre Magnus
Clockwerk Snapfire Rubick Nature's Prophet Lifestealer
34m25s
Phoenix Magnus Doom Alchemist Shadow Shaman
Clockwerk Dark Seer Spectre Void Spirit Grimstroke
35m10s
Viper Winter Wyvern Clockwerk Death Prophet Gyrocopter
Magnus Rubick Spectre Treant Protector Pugna
45m16s
Viper Rubick Spectre Winter Wyvern Death Prophet
Magnus Treant Protector Queen of Pain Faceless Void Tiny
32m17s
Execration
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChinaPortuguese SpeakingUkraine
Streams

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 31 702
Average Viewers 12 499
Hours Watched 1 490 444

*Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Epic Esports Events (2020-07-21). "OMEGA League expands to Asia". epicevents.gg.
  2. Arseny Kuzminsky (2020-07-21). "OMEGA League: Asia". weplay.tv.
  3. OB战队 (2020-07-31). "由于Ocean战队现阶段正处在人员调整状态". Sina Weibo.
  4. NeonEsportsDota (2020-08-10). "‘Unfortunately the trial with Sam ‘SamH’ Hidalgo has finished early.". twitter.com.
  5. NeonEsportsDota (2020-08-19). "Please welcome our newest member!". twitter.com.
  6. AdroitEsports (2020-08-11). "Today, we announce the departure of our carry player, John Anthony 'Natsumi' Vargas.". facebook.com.
  7. 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.3 7.4 7.5 WePlay! Esports (2020-08-13). "About the match-fixing allegations". weplay.tv.
  8. NeonEsportsDota (2020-08-10). "JG, former GoodFellaz player, will be playing pos3 in our match versus 496 Gaming". twitter.com.
  9. NeonEsportsDota (2020-08-13). "Today vs @ExecrationGG in Omega League: Asia Divine Division". twitter.com.