OMEGA League: Europe Divine Division

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]OMEGA League: Europe Divine Division
League Information
Series:
OMEGA League OMEGA League
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
Luxembourg
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
CIS CIS
Dates:
Aug 10 - Sep 5, 2020
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The leading European teams, Epic Esports Events and WePlay! Esports joined forces to host a new multi-level international Dota 2 league: OMEGA League, featuring divisions for Americas and Europe with a total prize pool of $600,000 USD.[1][2][3]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Group Stage - August 10th - August 26th, 2020
    • Two groups of six teams each excluding teams advanced from Immortal division
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top team from each group advance to the Upper Bracket R1 of the Playoffs
    • 2nd and 3rd place teams from each group advance to the Lower Bracket R1 of the Playoffs
    • Bottom three teams from each group are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • If two or more teams have an equal amount of points, the final standings will be ruled based on the following priority:
    1. Number of matches won 2:0
    2. Maps difference
    3. Total game wins
    4. The sum of series wins for all of the teams that tied teams beat
  • Should the tie be broken for one of the tied teams, the same process will be repeated from priority 1 for the rest of the teams that are still tied.
  • If one or more of the tied teams should be eliminated;
    • For 2 teams, Bo3 match will be played.
    • For 3 teams or more, Bo1 tiebreaker matches will be played till the tie is broken.
  • Playoffs - August 30th - September 5th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, all other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts:
    • United States Rich (Richard Campbell)
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
    • United States Slacks (Jake Kanner)
  • Casters:
  • Guests:

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

HellRaisers
1Russia Nix
2Russia ksani
3Ukraine funn1k
4 KingR
5Russia Miposhka
Substitutes
1Russia elmo
Main Roster
Khan
1Kazakhstan Naive-
2Russia mio
3Belarus chshrct
4Russia Gilgir
5Russia Suzuya
SubstitutesFormer
2Ukraine Pikachu
5Russia Accell
Main RosterFormer
5Kazakhstan BLACKARXANGEL
Main RosterSubstitutes
B8
1Netherlands Crystallis
2Ukraine Dendi
3Belarus LastHero
4Germany 5up
5Belarus Fishman
Substitutes
3Ukraine Ghostik
4
Russia yamich
5Russia y0nd
Main Roster

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
Cyber Legacy0-00-00p
EXTREMUM0-00-00p
Khan0-00-00p
Omegalil0-00-00p
Tempo Esports0-00-00p
Voldemort0-00-00p

Group B[edit]

Standings
5Comrades0-00-00p
B80-00-00p
Cyberium Seed0-00-00p
HellRaisers0-00-00p
Team Empire0-00-00p
Team Unique0-00-00p

Matches[edit]

Aug 10[edit]

Aug 11[edit]

Aug 12[edit]

Aug 13[edit]

Aug 17[edit]

Aug 18[edit]

Aug 19[edit]

Aug 24[edit]

Aug 25[edit]

Aug 26[edit]

Aug 30[edit]

Tiebreaker[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Cyber Legacy
0
August 31, 2020 - 17:10 CEST
Doom Grimstroke Rubick Magnus Spectre
Io Sven Clockwerk Nature's Prophet Viper
26m32s
Io Gyrocopter Rubick Legion Commander Storm Spirit
Warlock Ember Spirit Windranger Dark Seer Sven
39m22s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
HellRaisers
0
August 31, 2020 - 19:23 CEST
Io Tiny Void Spirit Morphling Weaver
Phoenix Ember Spirit Oracle Terrorblade Centaur Warrunner
37m54s
Tiny Enchantress Ember Spirit Magnus Anti-Mage
Doom Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Medusa Windranger
38m08s
Natus Vincere
2
Upper Bracket R2
FlyToMoon
2
September 1, 2020 - 19:20 CEST
Doom Grimstroke Dark Willow Morphling Nature's Prophet
Oracle Sven Slardar Viper Shadow Fiend
22m38s
Tiny Oracle Sand King Morphling Zeus
Clockwerk Nature's Prophet Terrorblade Enchantress Visage
39m56s
Tiny Grimstroke Invoker Venomancer Chaos Knight
Clockwerk Nature's Prophet Faceless Void Queen of Pain Underlord
36m57s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
5men
2
September 2, 2020 - 11:00 CEST
Doom Enchantress Tiny Medusa Rubick
Oracle Ember Spirit Windranger Bloodseeker Terrorblade
51m12s
Phoenix Tiny Vengeful Spirit Medusa Puck
Oracle Elder Titan Storm Spirit Windranger Sven
28m18s
Natus Vincere
0
Upper Bracket Final
FlyToMoon
1
September 3, 2020 - 13:38 CEST
Phoenix Mars Dark Willow Phantom Lancer Kunkka
Tiny Vengeful Spirit Puck Alchemist Dark Seer
23m54s
Tiny Grimstroke Shadow Fiend Venomancer Ember Spirit
Rubick Magnus Enchantress Windranger Juggernaut
47m47s
Tiny Oracle Invoker Batrider Chaos Knight
Rubick Spectre Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet Legion Commander
20m46s
5men
2
Lower Bracket R1
Omegalil
2
August 31, 2020 - 11:00 CEST
Tiny Grimstroke Doom Disruptor Monkey King
Io Gyrocopter Ember Spirit Slardar Snapfire
23m21s
Tiny Enchantress Nature's Prophet Pugna Timbersaw
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Troll Warlord Oracle Kunkka
19m52s
Enchantress Pugna Earth Spirit Troll Warlord Kunkka
Rubick Ember Spirit Anti-Mage Pangolier Ancient Apparition
35m09s
Cyberium Seed
1
Team Unique
1
August 31, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
Venomancer Clockwerk Oracle Troll Warlord Invoker
Enchantress Terrorblade Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Puck
29m18s
Rubick Void Spirit Io Sven Death Prophet
Tiny Grimstroke Dark Seer Kunkka Drow Ranger
27m25s
Io Sven Lina Underlord Broodmother
Rubick Faceless Void Beastmaster Zeus Snapfire
37m52s
Khan
2
Lower Bracket R2
Cyber Legacy
2
September 1, 2020 - 13:24 CEST
Phoenix Doom Clockwerk Anti-Mage Dark Seer
Rubick Void Spirit Snapfire Nature's Prophet Timbersaw
32m58s
Phoenix Doom Clockwerk Batrider Drow Ranger
Void Spirit Grimstroke Lich Terrorblade Storm Spirit
44m29s
Omegalil
0
HellRaisers
1
September 1, 2020 - 15:49 CEST
Warlock Anti-Mage Puck Sand King Underlord
Tiny Dark Seer Jakiro Naga Siren Void Spirit
33m17s
Phoenix Clockwerk Omniknight Drow Ranger Void Spirit
Snapfire Faceless Void Magnus Grimstroke Invoker
40m21s
Phoenix Clockwerk Ember Spirit Arc Warden Pangolier
Enchantress Terrorblade Earth Spirit Legion Commander Queen of Pain
38m39s
Khan
2
Lower Bracket R3
Natus Vincere
0
September 3, 2020 - 11:00 CEST
Oracle Alchemist Venomancer Earth Spirit Lina
Dark Seer Tiny Vengeful Spirit Medusa Death Prophet
46m11s
Doom Enchantress Mars Medusa Dark Willow
Io Sven Rubick Death Prophet Underlord
35m54s
Cyber Legacy
2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
September 2, 2020 - 13:21 CEST
Phoenix Doom Slardar Medusa Elder Titan
Snapfire Faceless Void Magnus Rubick Storm Spirit
60m55s
Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Mirana Earthshaker Invoker
Enchantress Bloodseeker Windranger Ember Spirit Spectre
55m46s
Khan
0
Lower Bracket R4
Cyber Legacy
2
September 4, 2020 - 11:02 CEST
Io Sven Doom Rubick Zeus
Tiny Ancient Apparition Slardar Medusa Windranger
46m43s
Dark Seer Earth Spirit Grimstroke Faceless Void Bristleback
Tiny Oracle Enigma Lycan Ember Spirit
64m27s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Lower Bracket Final
FlyToMoon
2
September 4, 2020 - 14:39 CEST
Oracle Batrider Clockwerk Phantom Lancer Silencer
Tiny Faceless Void Lich Storm Spirit Pangolier
39m27s
Doom Grimstroke Dark Willow Pangolier Slark
Phoenix Void Spirit Oracle Morphling Death Prophet
28m39s
Ukraine Sh4dowehhh stands-in for Russia RodjER in game 1.
Cyber Legacy
0
Grand Final
5men
0
September 5, 2020 - 11:02 CEST
Bloodseeker Medusa Oracle Batrider Enigma
Tiny Undying Nyx Assassin Morphling Death Prophet
54m46s
Windranger Ember Spirit Warlock Bloodseeker Broodmother
Phoenix Mars Dark Willow Morphling Silencer
43m32s
Tiny Spectre Witch Doctor Magnus Lina
Oracle Batrider Nyx Assassin Invoker Slark
54m05s
FlyToMoon
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPortuguese SpeakingUkraineChinaSpanish Speaking
Streams

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 90 325
Average Viewers 30 369
Hours Watched 4 185 813

*Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "The OMEGA League". omega.dota.gg. 2020-07-16.
  2. Epic Esports Events (2020-07-16). "OMEGA League announcement". epicevents.gg.
  3. Arseny Kuzminsky (2020-07-16). "WePlay! presents: OMEGA League!". weplay.tv.