OMEGA League: Europe Immortal Division

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]OMEGA League: Europe Immortal Division
League Information
Series:
OMEGA League OMEGA League
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
Luxembourg
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
CIS CIS
Dates:
Aug 14 - Sep 6, 2020
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$500,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The leading European teams, Epic Esports Events and WePlay! Esports joined forces to host a new multi-level international Dota 2 league: OMEGA League, featuring divisions for Americas and Europe with a total prize pool of $600,000 USD.[1][2][3]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Group Stage - August 14th - August 30th, 2020
    • Two groups of six teams each
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket R1 of the Playoffs
    • 3rd place teams from each group advance to the Lower Bracket R1 of the Playoffs
    • 4th and 5th place teams from each group advance to the Play-in Stage to determine who advance to the Lower Bracket R1 of Playoffs, eliminated teams advance to the Upper Bracket R2 of the Divine Division's Playoffs
    • Bottom team from each group advance to the Upper Bracket R1 of the Divine Division's Playoffs
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • If two or more teams have an equal amount of points, the final standings will be ruled based on the following priority:
    1. Number of matches won 2:0
    2. Maps difference
    3. Total game wins
    4. The sum of series wins for all of the teams that tied teams beat
  • Should the tie be broken for one of the tied teams, the same process will be repeated from priority 1 for the rest of the teams that are still tied.
  • If one or more of the tied teams should be eliminated;
    • For 2 teams, Bo3 match will be played.
    • For 3 teams or more, Bo1 tiebreaker matches will be played till the tie is broken.
  • Playoffs - September 2nd - September 6th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, all other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts:
    • United States Rich (Richard Campbell)
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
    • United States Slacks (Jake Kanner)
  • Casters:
  • Guests:
    • Russia VANSKOR (Ivan Skorokhod)
    • Russia Nix (Alexander Levin)
    • Russia Maden (Igor Modenov)
    • Russia Bobruha (Leonid Cherbuhovskiy)
    • Russia JotM (Egor Surkov)
    • Belarus fng (Artsiom Barshak)

Prize Pool[edit]

$500,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Team Secret
1Finland MATUMBAMAN
2Poland Nisha
3Sweden zai
4Jordan YapzOr
5Estonia Puppey
Team Liquid
1Sweden m`iCKe
2Germany qojqva
3Sweden Boxi
4Norway Taiga
5Sweden iNSaNiA
Evil Geniuses1
1Canada Arteezy
2
Russia gpk
3Russia RAMZES666
4Denmark Cr1t-
5Israel Fly
OG
1Malaysia midone
2Finland Topson
3France Ceb
4North Macedonia Saksa
5Denmark N0tail
Alliance
1Bulgaria Nikobaby
2Sweden LIMMP
3Sweden s4
4Sweden Handsken
5Belarus fng
Team Nigma2
1Jordan Miracle-
2Romania w33
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL
4Lebanon GH
5Germany rmN-
1 Russia gpk will stand-in for Philippines Abed.[4]
2 Germany rmN- will stand-in for Germany KuroKy.[5]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Team Nigma4-19-58p
2. Evil Geniuses3-27-56p
3. Virtus.pro3-27-66p
4. Alliance2-36-64p
5. 5men2-35-84p
6. Natus Vincere1-44-82p

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Team Secret5-010-110p
2. OG3-26-56p
3. Vikin.gg3-27-76p
4. Team Liquid2-36-64p
5. FlyToMoon1-43-82p
6. Ninjas in Pyjamas1-43-82p

Matches[edit]

Aug 14[edit]

Aug 15[edit]

Aug 16[edit]

Aug 20[edit]

Aug 21[edit]

Aug 22[edit]

Aug 23[edit]

Aug 27[edit]

Aug 28[edit]

Aug 29[edit]

Tiebreaker[edit]

Play-in Stage[edit]

Play-in
Alliance
2
August 30, 2020 - 16:26 CEST
Jakiro Slark Earth Spirit Death Prophet Timbersaw
Tiny Batrider Oracle Invoker Phantom Lancer
34m50s
Earth Spirit Oracle Dark Seer Void Spirit Weaver
Tiny Batrider Invoker Lifestealer Pangolier
23m41s
Oracle Dark Seer Clockwerk Dragon Knight Juggernaut
Tiny Invoker Sven Grimstroke Underlord
34m53s
FlyToMoon
1
Team Liquid
2
September 1, 2020 - 11:00 CEST
Doom Rubick Shadow Demon Spectre Pangolier
Warlock Luna Puck Beastmaster Death Prophet
44m06s
Doom Ancient Apparition Nyx Assassin Faceless Void Invoker
Io Arc Warden Sand King Legion Commander Nature's Prophet
31m57s
5men
0
Playoffs
Alliance
Team Liquid

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Team Nigma
0
September 3, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
Rubick Dark Seer Clockwerk Windranger Morphling
Io Tiny Dark Willow Sven Sand King
30m34s
Arc Warden Treant Protector Rubick Sand King Tidehunter
Vengeful Spirit Luna Void Spirit Elder Titan Beastmaster
39m21s
OG
2
Team Secret
2
September 3, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
Clockwerk Lifestealer Chen Bloodseeker Leshrac
Tiny Nature's Prophet Winter Wyvern Naga Siren Ember Spirit
35m45s
Phoenix Ancient Apparition Mars Morphling Lone Druid
Io Gyrocopter Rubick Ember Spirit Underlord
34m10s
Evil Geniuses
0
Upper Bracket Final
OG
1
September 5, 2020 - 20:03 CEST
Phoenix Magnus Invoker Phantom Assassin Beastmaster
Abaddon Lifestealer Rubick Void Spirit Kunkka
33m54s
Dark Willow Invoker Morphling Elder Titan Underlord
Phoenix Mars Shadow Demon Templar Assassin Nature's Prophet
44m48s
Vengeful Spirit Luna Nyx Assassin Monkey King Rubick
Windranger Elder Titan Void Spirit Chen Troll Warlord
33m01s
Team Secret
2
Lower Bracket R1
Virtus.pro
1
September 2, 2020 - 17:02 CEST
Shadow Demon Terrorblade Sand King Nature's Prophet Beastmaster
Tiny Warlock Puck Storm Spirit Faceless Void
37m33s
Phoenix Shadow Demon Earth Spirit Faceless Void Queen of Pain
Tiny Io Void Spirit Enigma Lycan
21m41s
Dark Seer Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Morphling Earthshaker
Oracle Void Spirit Enigma Lone Druid Leshrac
52m33s
Team Liquid
2
Vikin.gg
0
September 2, 2020 - 20:47 CEST
Tiny Enchantress Rubick Drow Ranger Beastmaster
Earth Spirit Venomancer Jakiro Death Prophet Sven
96m29s
Tiny Vengeful Spirit Magnus Juggernaut Shadow Demon
Rubick Bloodseeker Jakiro Faceless Void Timbersaw
38m00s
Alliance
2
Lower Bracket R2
Team Nigma
2
September 4, 2020 - 17:01 CEST
Rubick Arc Warden Undying Bloodseeker Void Spirit
Phoenix Tiny Dark Seer Spectre Zeus
42m07s
Vengeful Spirit Medusa Elder Titan Void Spirit Nature's Prophet
Phoenix Tiny Oracle Death Prophet Leshrac
22m05s
Team Liquid
0
Evil Geniuses
1
September 4, 2020 - 21:37 CEST
Tiny Warlock Legion Commander Terrorblade Void Spirit
Jakiro Abaddon Rubick Troll Warlord Leshrac
42m38s
Enchantress Earth Spirit Invoker Faceless Void Abaddon
Phoenix Tiny Jakiro Axe Sven
25m27s
Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Spectre Sand King
Rubick Dark Seer Tusk Queen of Pain Juggernaut
40m19s
Alliance
2
Lower Bracket R3
Team Nigma
2
September 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
Phoenix Arc Warden Undying Dragon Knight Necrophos
Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit Chen Nature's Prophet Morphling
39m21s
Bloodseeker Phoenix Vengeful Spirit Medusa Beastmaster
Windranger Doom Warlock Anti-Mage Pugna
44m02s
Alliance
0
Lower Bracket Final
OG
2
September 6, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
Magnus Windranger Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Sven
Phoenix Viper Disruptor Terrorblade Sand King
35m56s
Phoenix Tiny Monkey King Treant Protector Elder Titan
Magnus Vengeful Spirit Rubick Timbersaw Slark
36m26s
Team Nigma
0
Grand Final
Team Secret
3
September 6, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Sand King Underlord Kunkka
Io Dark Willow Night Stalker Sven Pugna
53m19s
Earth Spirit Lifestealer Enchantress Bloodseeker Outworld Devourer
Tiny Grimstroke Tusk Troll Warlord Omniknight
29m57s
Earth Spirit Ember Spirit Bane Nature's Prophet Lone Druid
Tiny Windranger Abaddon Sven Faceless Void
22m31s
OG
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPortuguese SpeakingUkraineChinaSpanish SpeakingTurkey
Streams

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 412 391
Average Viewers 116 657
Hours Watched 15 291 668

*Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams

Highlights[edit]

Others[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "The OMEGA League". omega.dota.gg. 2020-07-16.
  2. Epic Esports Events (2020-07-16). "OMEGA League announcement". epicevents.gg.
  3. Arseny Kuzminsky (2020-07-16). "WePlay! presents: OMEGA League!". weplay.tv.
  4. Gambit Esports (2020-08-11). "Gpk will play for @EvilGeniuses at OMEGA League on short-term loan basis.". Twitter.
  5. Team Nigma (2020-08-11). "Unfortunately, @NigmaKuroKy is still recovering from his injury and won’t be able to compete in the @OmegaDotaLeague.". Twitter.