Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

OMG Cup 3

[e][h]OMG Cup 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
CIS CIS
Dates:
May 18 - 29, 2020
Teams:
8
Format:
Group Stage
GSL Format
Playoffs
Double-Elimination
Prize Pool:
$6,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two GSL groups
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top teams advance to upper bracket semifinals
    • 2nd and 3rd place teams advance to upper bracket quarterfinals
    • Bottom teams are eliminated
  • Playoffs
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, all other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • China Mool (Zeng Yulei)

Prize Distribution[edit]

$6,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Vikin.gg2
1Netherlands Shad
2Czech Republic BOOM
3Austria Tobi
4Israel Aramis
5Netherlands Seleri
FlyToMoon 2.0
1Russia nongrata
2Kyrgyzstan Askold
3 TBD 
4Russia KingR
5Russia Nofear
Substitutes
SBelarus Petushara
SRussia Imba4
Main Roster
Team Empire Hope
1Russia tatakae
2Ukraine Lightless
3Belarus Mastery
4Uzbekistan jAM3S
5Ukraine EcNart
Substitutes
SBelarus Sunlight
Main Roster
OG Seed
1Greece Madara
2Sweden Chessie
3Sweden Xibbe
4United States Zfreek
5Finland Peksu
KBU
1Russia BarabaN
2Russia UnderShock
3Kazakhstan goddam
4Ukraine MaTa
5Russia Женя
CR4ZY
1Slovakia skiter
2Canada Bryle
3Germany KheZu
4Canada Aui_2000
5Canada MoonMeander
1 Team Heroic replaced Khan.
2 Vikin.gg replaced Team Unique.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Team Heroic2-0
2. Vikin.gg2-1
3. FlyToMoon 2.01-2
4. Team Empire Hope0-2

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. OG Seed2-0
2. CR4ZY2-1
3. KBU1-2
4. 4 Zoomers0-2

Decider Game[edit]

FlyToMoon 2.0 withdrew from the tournament after the group stage, therefore a single best-of-three match between 4th place teams will be held to determine the final team in playoffs.

Empire Hope
2
May 22, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Witch Doctor Templar Assassin Legion Commander
Dragon Knight Rubick Enchantress Morphling Monkey King
32m31s
Shadow Demon Dragon Knight Sniper Troll Warlord Pangolier
Vengeful Spirit Queen of Pain Legion Commander Earth Spirit Bloodseeker
24m51s
4 Zoomers
0

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Vikin.gg
2
May 23, 2020 - 17:30 CEST
Dragon Knight Witch Doctor Jakiro Queen of Pain Ursa
Timbersaw Bane Tusk Leshrac Viper
21m44s
Phoenix Beastmaster Grimstroke Juggernaut Puck
Nature's Prophet Spirit Breaker Weaver Legion Commander Morphling
35m02s
KBU
0
CR4ZY
2
May 24, 2020 - 20:45 CEST
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Witch Doctor Juggernaut Enigma
Rubick Grimstroke Kunkka Pangolier Slark
40m10s
Enchantress Beastmaster Sniper Puck Wraith King
Rubick Winter Wyvern Storm Spirit Bloodseeker Abaddon
31m35s
Necrophos Dragon Knight Sniper Queen of Pain Clockwerk
Pangolier Rubick Bane Slark Templar Assassin
25m02s
Empire Hope
1
Upper Bracket R2
OG Seed
0
May 23, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
Dragon Knight Winter Wyvern Batrider Enigma Meepo
Lycan Enchantress Earthshaker Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit
36m41s
Phoenix Mars Disruptor Terrorblade Kunkka
Grimstroke Riki Rubick Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit
26m40s
Vikin.gg
2
Team Heroic
0
May 25, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Grimstroke Lycan Oracle Lifestealer Puck
Earthshaker Queen of Pain Mars Keeper of the Light Bristleback
38m43s
Grimstroke Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Bloodseeker Templar Assassin
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Rubick Gyrocopter Dazzle
24m22s
CR4ZY
2
Upper Bracket Final
Vikin.gg
2
May 26, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
Earthshaker Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Lifestealer
Rubick Grimstroke Mars Gyrocopter Bristleback
27m06s
Lycan Earthshaker Chen Enigma Void Spirit
Sniper Mars Jakiro Kunkka Alchemist
36m44s
Lycan Grimstroke Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Lifestealer
Enchantress Mars Dark Willow Kunkka Phantom Assassin
35m38s
CR4ZY
1

 

 

Lower Bracket R1
Team Heroic
2
May 26, 2020 - 15:10 CEST
Death Prophet Oracle Pangolier Ember Spirit Anti-Mage
Queen of Pain Bane Shadow Demon Void Spirit Templar Assassin
29m58s
Default
KBU received a default loss for game 2.
KBU
0
OG Seed
2
May 26, 2020 - 16:30 CEST
Chen Beastmaster Earthshaker Queen of Pain Phantom Assassin
Ember Spirit Grimstroke Sniper Axe Troll Warlord
18m12s
Dragon Knight Oracle Enigma Pangolier Viper
Ember Spirit Shadow Demon Clockwerk Templar Assassin Underlord
44m27s
Empire Hope
0
Lower Bracket R2
Team Heroic
1
May 27, 2020 - 20:05 CEST
Dragon Knight Winter Wyvern Grimstroke Phantom Lancer Storm Spirit
Beastmaster Enchantress Pugna Monkey King Spectre
26m26s
Ember Spirit Jakiro Pangolier Timbersaw Anti-Mage
Dragon Knight Oracle Rubick Morphling Necrophos
25m27s
Jakiro Timbersaw Pangolier Troll Warlord Magnus
Lycan Enchantress Rubick Void Spirit Viper
25m54s
OG Seed
2
Lower Bracket Final
CR4ZY
2
May 28, 2020 - 17:50 CEST
Enchantress Riki Earthshaker Ember Spirit Necrophos
Mars Phoenix Bane Void Spirit Viper
29m00s
Enchantress Timbersaw Sniper Kunkka Chaos Knight
Beastmaster Chen Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Tinker
45m13s
Phoenix Axe Clockwerk Queen of Pain Necrophos
Keeper of the Light Void Spirit Clinkz Spectre Centaur Warrunner
42m39s
OG Seed
1
Grand Final
Vikin.gg
FF
May 29, 2020 - 22:00 CEST
Vikin.gg forfeited.[1]
CR4ZY
W

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 5 332
Average Viewers 749
Hours Watched 38 177

References[edit]

  1. GGVikin (2020-05-29). "We forfeit the Grand Finals.". twittert.com.