ONE Esports Singapore Major 2021

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]ONE Esports Singapore Major 2021
League Information
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Singapore Singapore
Dates:
Mar 27 - Apr 4, 2021
Teams:
16
Format:
Wild Card & Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$500,000 USD
Pro Circuit Points:
2,700
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

ONE Esports Singapore Major 2021 is the first Major of the 2021 Dota Pro Circuit season.[1] It is also the first top tier offline cross regional event in over a year following the lockdowns across the world in 2020.

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Eighteen teams
      • Four teams each from Europe and China
      • Three teams each from Southeast Asia and CIS
      • Two teams each from North and South America
  • Wild CardMarch 27th - March 28th, 2021
    • Six teams on a single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top three teams advance to the group stage[2]
    • Remaining teams are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • If there is a tie along the Group Stage and elimination divider, an additional set of Bo1 matches will be played
  • For other ties (in order of importance):
    1. Head-to-head result between the tied teams
    2. Results against lower seeded team (from directly below till last place)
    3. If a tie can be broken along the way, the process is restarted (back to head-to-head result)
    4. Coin toss
  • Group StageMarch 29th - March 30th, 2021
    • Eight teams on a single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top three teams advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs[3]
    • 4th to 7th place teams advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • 8th place team is eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • If there is a tie along the Upper and Lower Bracket or Lower Bracket and elimination divider, an additional set of Bo1 matches will be played
  • For other ties (in order of importance):
    1. Head-to-head result between the tied teams
    2. Results against lower seeded team (from directly below till last place)
    3. If a tie can be broken along the way, the process is restarted (back to head-to-head result)
    4. Coin toss
  • PlayoffsMarch 31st - April 4th, 2021
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on March 3rd, 2021.[4]

  • Observers:
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
    • Sweden skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
  • Off-site Commentators:
1 United States Fogged was invited as a caster, but was unable to attend the event.[5]
  • Hosts:
    • Russia Faker (Ivan Demkin)
    • Ukraine JB (Maksym Shadov)
  • Commentators:

The talent for the Chinese broadcast was announced on March 22nd, 2021.[6]

  • Hosts:

The talent for the Portuguese broadcast was announced on March 26th, 2021.[7]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $500,000 USD and 2,700 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

Playoffs Seeds[edit]

Group Stage Seeds[edit]

Wild Card[edit]

1 Ukraine Iceberg and Ukraine ALWAYSWANNAFLY are unable to attend the Major, Russia RAMZES666 and Ukraine Mag will stand-in.[8]
2 Philippines Natsumi- is unable to attend the Major, Philippines Rappy will stand-in.[9]
3 United States MSS is unable to attend the Major,[10] Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN was announced as the stand-in,[11] however it was revealed that he was unable to attend as well.[12] Singapore Poloson will stand-in.[13]
4 Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL is unable to attend the Major, Germany rmN- will stand-in.[14]
5 Philippines Kuku is unable to attend the Major, South Korea Forev will stand-in.[15]
6 beastcoast and Natus Vincere withdrew from the Major on March 25th.[16][17]
7 China Borax is unable to attend the Major, China Mad will stand-in.[18]
8 Philippines Rappy is no longer playing from March 30th onward, Singapore Deth will stand-in.[19]

Wild Card[edit]

Round-robin[edit]

Standings
1. PSG.LGD4-0-18-2
2. Vici Gaming3-1-17-3
3. Team Liquid3-0-26-4
4. AS Monaco Gambit3-0-26-4
5. T11-0-42-8
6. Team Nigma0-1-41-9

Matches[edit]

Mar 27-A[edit]

Mar 27-B[edit]

Mar 28-A[edit]

Mar 28-B[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round-robin[edit]

Standings
1. Thunder Predator5-2-012-2
2. PSG.LGD3-3-19-5
3. Vici Gaming2-4-18-6
4. Quincy Crew2-3-27-7
5. Team Liquid1-4-26-8
6. Team Aster1-3-35-9
7. OB Esports x Neon1-3-35-9
8. Alliance0-4-34-10

Matches[edit]

Mar 29-A[edit]

Mar 29-B[edit]

Mar 29-C[edit]

Mar 30-A[edit]

Mar 30-B[edit]

Mar 30-C[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Show bracket
DateRoundTeamScoreVs. Team
2021-03-31 02:15:00March 31, 2021 - 02:15Upper Bracket Round 1EG 2 : 0 Fnatic
2021-03-31 05:00:00March 31, 2021 - 05:00Upper Bracket Round 1iG 2 : 1 VG
2021-03-31 08:55:00March 31, 2021 - 08:55Upper Bracket Round 1TP 0 : 2 Secret
2021-03-31 11:40:00March 31, 2021 - 11:40Upper Bracket Round 1VP 0 : 2 PSG.LGD
2021-04-01 02:00:00April 1, 2021 - 02:00Lower Bracket Round 1Fnatic 1 : 2 OB.Neon
2021-04-01 05:25:00April 1, 2021 - 05:25Lower Bracket Round 1VG 2 : 0 Liquid
2021-04-01 07:45:00April 1, 2021 - 07:45Lower Bracket Round 1TP 2 : 0 Aster
2021-04-01 10:25:00April 1, 2021 - 10:25Lower Bracket Round 1VP 2 : 1 QC
2021-04-02 02:00:00April 2, 2021 - 02:00Upper Bracket Round 2EG 2 : 0 iG
2021-04-02 04:25:00April 2, 2021 - 04:25Upper Bracket Round 2Secret 1 : 2 PSG.LGD
2021-04-02 07:55:00April 2, 2021 - 07:55Lower Bracket Round 2OB.Neon 2 : 1 VG
2021-04-02 11:10:00April 2, 2021 - 11:10Lower Bracket Round 2TP 2 : 0 VP
2021-04-03 02:00:00April 3, 2021 - 02:00Lower Bracket Round 3Secret 2 : 1 OB.Neon
2021-04-03 06:00:00April 3, 2021 - 06:00Lower Bracket Round 3iG 2 : 1 TP
2021-04-03 09:15:00April 3, 2021 - 09:15Upper Bracket FinalEG 2 : 1 PSG.LGD
2021-04-03 12:55:00April 3, 2021 - 12:55Lower Bracket Round 4Secret 0 : 2 iG
2021-04-04 02:00:00April 4, 2021 - 02:00Lower Bracket FinalPSG.LGD 1 : 2 iG
2021-04-04 06:45:00April 4, 2021 - 06:45Grand FinalEG 2 : 3 iG
Show schedule

 

Upper Bracket Round 1 (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
2
March 31, 2021 - 10:15 SGT
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Storm Spirit Beastmaster Juggernaut
Phoenix Mars Nyx Assassin Phantom Assassin Leshrac
26m02s
Pangolier Mirana Void Spirit Winter Wyvern Naga Siren
Enigma Tusk Ember Spirit Techies Wraith King
50m27s
Fnatic
0
Invictus Gaming
2
March 31, 2021 - 13:00 SGT
Oracle Void Spirit Lion Phantom Lancer Underlord
Phoenix Terrorblade Tusk Dragon Knight Legion Commander
34m57s
Oracle Void Spirit Rubick Terrorblade Timbersaw
Phoenix Shadow Shaman Death Prophet Lycan Juggernaut
44m43s
Phoenix Lion Mars Templar Assassin Weaver
Void Spirit Mirana Monkey King Abaddon Beastmaster
37m26s
Vici Gaming
1
Thunder Predator
0
March 31, 2021 - 16:55 SGT
Death Prophet Earthshaker Keeper of the Light Bristleback Venomancer
Tusk Mars Enchantress Monkey King Queen of Pain
41m37s
Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Tidehunter Batrider Lifestealer
Tusk Mars Enchantress Timbersaw Abaddon
38m14s
Team Secret
2
Virtus.pro
0
March 31, 2021 - 19:40 SGT
Mars Lion Enchantress Juggernaut Doom
Phoenix Troll Warlord Shadow Shaman Pangolier Magnus
46m59s
Phoenix Mars Enchantress Wraith King Kunkka
Puck Troll Warlord Death Prophet Tusk Undying
37m20s
PSG.LGD
2
Upper Bracket Round 2 (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
2
April 2, 2021 - 10:00 SGT
Puck Beastmaster Tidehunter Pangolier Terrorblade
Oracle Void Spirit Lion Alchemist Weaver
30m19s
Puck Tusk Witch Doctor Timbersaw Alchemist
Shadow Shaman Mars Oracle Morphling Bloodseeker
31m00s
Invictus Gaming
0
Team Secret
1
April 2, 2021 - 12:25 SGT
Mirana Troll Warlord Vengeful Spirit Pangolier Ember Spirit
Death Prophet Monkey King Winter Wyvern Bloodseeker Clockwerk
41m18s
Puck Earth Spirit Venomancer Alchemist Oracle
Elder Titan Monkey King Mirana Void Spirit Pangolier
23m45s
Puck Earth Spirit Windranger Phantom Assassin Bane
Shadow Shaman Monkey King Elder Titan Ember Spirit Lycan
35m15s
PSG.LGD
2
Upper Bracket Final (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
2
April 3, 2021 - 17:15 SGT
Puck Tusk Phoenix Viper Razor
Death Prophet Monkey King Lion Elder Titan Lina
28m47s
Tusk Alchemist Keeper of the Light Tidehunter Void Spirit
Death Prophet Pangolier Beastmaster Phantom Assassin Gyrocopter
36m47s
Beastmaster Phoenix Earth Spirit Storm Spirit Bloodseeker
Death Prophet Elder Titan Pangolier Phantom Assassin Dark Willow
44m46s
PSG.LGD
1
Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo3)
Fnatic
1
April 1, 2021 - 10:00 SGT
Earth Spirit Monkey King Lion Mars Lycan
Puck Death Prophet Abaddon Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin
46m35s
Void Spirit Alchemist Grimstroke Elder Titan Centaur Warrunner
Io Puck Earth Spirit Weaver Clockwerk
24m03s
Puck Phoenix Wraith King Clockwerk Sand King
Death Prophet Pangolier Abaddon Leshrac Void Spirit
31m42s
OB Esports x Neon
2
Vici Gaming
2
April 1, 2021 - 13:25 SGT
Shadow Shaman Alchemist Elder Titan Juggernaut Storm Spirit
Puck Earth Spirit Oracle Razor Leshrac
34m52s
Shadow Shaman Void Spirit Monkey King Nyx Assassin Slardar
Puck Tiny Storm Spirit Enigma Sven
36m25s
Team Liquid
0
Thunder Predator
2
April 1, 2021 - 15:45 SGT
Tusk Pangolier Phoenix Windranger Anti-Mage
Death Prophet Timbersaw Lion Troll Warlord Storm Spirit
50m45s
Tusk Pangolier Juggernaut Phoenix Lina
Death Prophet Timbersaw Lion Troll Warlord Oracle
33m21s
Team Aster
0
Virtus.pro
2
April 1, 2021 - 18:25 SGT
Lion Bounty Hunter Enchantress Morphling Weaver
Io Abaddon Tusk Monkey King Venomancer
34m45s
Death Prophet Oracle Mirana Alchemist Bristleback
Tusk Beastmaster Enchantress Wraith King Windranger
27m11s
Death Prophet Lion Undying Wraith King Viper
Phoenix Void Spirit Abaddon Troll Warlord Slardar
34m28s
Quincy Crew
1
Lower Bracket Round 2 (Bo3)
OB Esports x Neon
2
April 2, 2021 - 15:55 SGT
Pangolier Void Spirit Ogre Magi Leshrac Medusa
Puck Shadow Shaman Grimstroke Juggernaut Bristleback
37m22s
Puck Nature's Prophet Pangolier Timbersaw Spirit Breaker
Void Spirit Alchemist Elder Titan Gyrocopter Nyx Assassin
36m44s
Puck Nature's Prophet Tusk Leshrac Elder Titan
Pangolier Monkey King Abaddon Windranger Ember Spirit
28m13s
Vici Gaming
1
Thunder Predator
2
April 2, 2021 - 19:10 SGT
Tidehunter Windranger Undying Weaver Snapfire
Death Prophet Mars Phoenix Witch Doctor Phantom Assassin
32m32s
Puck Earth Spirit Phoenix Beastmaster Troll Warlord
Void Spirit Monkey King Oracle Shadow Demon Underlord
42m09s
Virtus.pro
0
Lower Bracket Round 3 (Bo3)
Team Secret
2
April 3, 2021 - 10:00 SGT
Death Prophet Mars Keeper of the Light Bristleback Clockwerk
Puck Leshrac Abaddon Nyx Assassin Legion Commander
43m57s
Death Prophet Monkey King Earthshaker Queen of Pain Pangolier
Tusk Leshrac Oracle Gyrocopter Batrider
26m31s
Death Prophet Troll Warlord Keeper of the Light Earth Spirit Lycan
Tusk Nature's Prophet Spirit Breaker Windranger Pugna
61m55s
OB Esports x Neon
1
Invictus Gaming
2
April 3, 2021 - 14:00 SGT
Io Gyrocopter Lion