Oceanic Esports Dota League - Season 3

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Oceanic Esports League - Season 3
League Information
Series:
Oceanic Esports League Oceanic Esports League
Organizer:
Oceanic Esports
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Dates:
Feb 3 - Apr 24, 2021
Teams:
10
Format:
Round robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
$25,000 AUD
(≃ $19,353 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches
YChef vs. Nebula
March 03, 2021 - 07:30 UTC
SFury vs. OnB
March 03, 2021 - 09:30 UTC
GGNR vs. Shadow.
March 04, 2021 - 07:30 UTC
IB vs. 1620
March 04, 2021 - 09:30 UTC
SB.AU V2 vs. YSIM
March 05, 2021 - 07:30 UTC

Oceanic Esports returns with season 3 of Oceanic Esports Dota League (abbreviated as OEDL), where 10 teams from Oceania compete for a total prize pool of $25,000 AUD.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Ten invited teams
  • Group Stage - February 3rd - April 3rd, 2021
    • Double round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top four teams advance to the upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • 5th and 6th place teams advance to the lower bracket of the Playoffs
    • Bottom four teams are eliminated
  • Playoffs - April 20th - April 24th, 2021
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, all other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $25,000 AUD. The base prize pool is spread amongst the teams according to the table on the left. Teams will receive $100 AUD per game won in the group stage. Total prize money won is shown on the right.

Base Prize Pool
Place $ AUD
A11st $3,500
A22nd $1,500
A33rd $1,000
A44th $1,000
A55 - 6th $500
A77 - 10th $250

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Mar 2, 2021: 1 AUD ≃ 0.77412 USD.)

Participants[edit]

The tournament follows through a special captain's draft format where captains of the ten teams pick their players through a pool of Oceanic players which were announced on December 20, 2020.[2]

Nebula
1Australia Rym
2Australia XemistrY
3Australia Friffles
4Australia H-Lord
5Australia Spag
Former
3Australia Farnsworth
Main Roster
Old n Bad
1Australia Splicko
2New Zealand LY
3Australia Farnsworth
4Australia Poglet
5Australia Cozy
SubstitutesFormer
SAustralia Kage.S
Main RosterFormer
4Australia Matino
Main RosterSubstitutes
Yes Chef
1Australia Rizz
2Australia Reverie
3Australia Lon
4Australia TEKCOR
5Australia Meteor
Substitutes
SAustralia Sooyaaa
Main Roster
Shadownet
1Australia GACHI
2Australia Tn
3Australia Matino
4Australia High Tech
5Australia Kouros1ve
SubstitutesFormer
SAustralia ECLP
Main RosterFormer
3Australia Maru
Main RosterSubstitutes
1620 Kings
1Australia Cloudy
2Australia CosiCosi
3Australia Zavier
4Australia Andros
5New Zealand Magic
Substitutes
SAustralia Nine
Main Roster
Sincerely Fury
1Australia Nova
2New Zealand Vade
3Australia Endless
4Australia KGorgonites
5New Zealand Fury
Substitutes
SAustralia Markbtw
Main Roster
Good Game No Remorse
1Australia Saviour
2New Zealand jandals
3Australia Godot
4Australia poyo
5Australia HoboD
Substitutes
SAustralia Reemnizzle
Main Roster
  • Click here to see player trades

Group Stage[edit]

Standings
1. Yes Chef5-3-013-3
2. Old n Bad4-4-010-4
3. Sadboys V23-4-110-6
4. Good Game No Remorse2-4-28-8
4. Nebula2-4-28-8
6. 1620 Kings2-3-37-9
7. Your Soul is Mine1-6-18-8
8. Sincerely Fury1-3-45-11
9. Shadownet0-6-26-10
10. Item Breakers0-3-53-11
0-2Feb 20Apr 2Mar 27Mar 191-1Feb 41-1Feb 102-0Feb 27Mar 11Mar 200-20-2, -0-0-, -2-0-, 2-01-1-, 1-11-11-1, -1-11-1, -2-02-0, -0-2-, 0-21-1-, 1-1
Mar 261-1Feb 41-1Feb 272-0Feb 17Mar 11Mar 18April 31-1Feb 11Mar 272-0-, 2-01-11-1, -1-11-1, -2-02-0, -0-0-, W-FF1-1-, 1-10-0-, -1-11-1, -2-0-, 2-0
Mar 3Mar 61-1Feb 5Apr 12-0Feb 171-1Feb 25Mar 13Mar 242-0Feb 130-0-, -1-1-, 1-11-11-1, -2-0-, 2-02-02-0, -1-11-1, -2-0-, 2-02-0-, 2-02-02-0, -
0-2Feb 24Apr 2Mar 10Mar 251-1Feb 101-1Feb 201-1Feb 3Mar 17April 30-20-2, -1-1-, 1-11-1-, 1-10-2-, 0-21-11-1, -1-11-1, -1-11-1, -1-1-, 1-10-0-, -
1-1Feb 13Mar 200-2Feb 262-0Feb 18April 3Mar 10Mar 271-1Feb 3Mar 131-11-1, -0-2-, 0-20-20-2, -2-02-0, -0-0-, -2-0-, 2-00-2-, 0-21-11-1, -1-1-, 1-1
Mar 6FF-WFeb 6Mar 20Mar 12Mar 4Mar 311-1Feb 130-2Feb 260-2Feb 181-1-, 1-10-0FF-W, -0-2-, 0-21-1-, 1-10-0-, -0-2-, 0-21-11-1, -0-20-2, -0-20-2, -
Mar 131-1Feb 13Mar 26Mar 190-2Feb 62-0Feb 271-1Feb 19April 3Mar 61-1-, 1-11-11-1, -1-1-, 1-11-1-, 1-10-20-2, -2-02-0, -1-11-1, -0-0-, -1-1-, 1-1
Apr 1Mar 30-2Feb 11Mar 52-0Feb 25Mar 17Mar 250-2Feb 200-2Feb 60-2-, 0-20-0-, -0-20-2, -1-1-, 1-12-02-0, -1-1-, 1-11-1-, 1-10-20-2, -0-20-2, -
2-0Feb 6Mar 130-2Feb 201-1Feb 12Mar 6Mar 27Mar 5Mar 201-1Feb 272-02-0, -1-1-, 1-10-20-2, -1-11-1, -1-1-, 1-12-0-, 2-00-0-, -2-0-, 2-01-11-1, -
1-1Feb 190-2Feb 24Mar 18Mar 41-1Feb 12Mar 241-1Feb 5Mar 12Mar 311-11-1, -0-20-2, -0-2-, 0-20-0-, -1-11-1, -2-0-, 2-01-11-1, -2-0-, 2-01-1-, 1-1


Playoffs[edit]

 
Upper Bracket R1
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Upper Bracket Finals
 
TBD
TBD
 

 

Lower Bracket R1
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Lower Bracket R2
 
TBD
TBD
 
Lower Bracket Finals
 
TBD
TBD
 
Grand Finals
 
TBD
TBD
 

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

References[edit]

  1. OCEANICSPORT (2020-12-10). "Announcing The Oceanic Esports League 2021 Events". Oceanic Esports.
  2. MAOUIE (2020-12-20). "Introducing the Oceanic Esports Dota League Season 3 Teams". Oceanic Esports.
  3. Oceanic Esports (2021-02-03). "THE ORACLE has spoken!". Twitter.
  4. Oceanic Esports (2021-02-22). "#OEDL Seasaon 3 presented by @picklebet ANNOUNCEMENT". Twitter.