Octaexon League Season 3

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Octaexon League
Season 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Americas Americas
Dates:
Feb 8 - Mar 31, 2021
Teams:
8
Format:
Regular Season
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$800 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches

Chompix Gaming returns with season 3 of Octaexon League, where teams from North American and Latin American regions will compete for the $800 USD prize pool.

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Regular Season - February 8th, 2021 - March 25th, 2021
    • Eight teams in a group where they play in a round-robin format
    • All games are scheduled from Monday to Thursday starting at 16:00 PST
    • All matches are played in a Bo2
      • A win (2-0) provides 2 points
      • A draw (1-1) provides 1 point
      • A loss (0-2) provides 0 points
    • Top two teams advance to the Playoffs upper bracket
    • 3rd to 4th place advance to Playoffs lower bracket
    • Bottom two teams are relegated to closed qualifiers
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  1. Head-to-head match results between tied teams
  2. Sonneborn-berger score (combined match score of the teams beaten)
  3. Comparative match results against each team from the top down
  4. Tiebreaker games if on the dividing line (4th/5th)
  5. Resets to the first metric if a partial tie is broken
  • Post Season - End of Week 7
    • The top six teams will be directly invited to the next season
    • The remaining spots will be decided through two regional closed qualifiers, each with 8 teams from each region in Americas
  • Playoffs - March 29th, 2021 - March 31st, 2021
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Playoffs matches are all Bo3 except lower-bracket matches

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $800 USD and Ɖ200 DOGE coins, spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 Black Ice eSports players reside in NA.
2 WangDaRen replaced Byzantine Raiders on Febraury 9th, 2021.[1]

Regular Season[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round-robin
1. The Cut2-1-05-1
2. Hokori1-2-04-2
3. Infinity Esports1-1-03-1
4. Black Ice eSports1-1-13-3
5. Incubus Club1-0-22-4
6. WangDaRen0-3-03-3
7. Sand King Gomez0-2-12-4
8. Latam Defenders0-0-20-4
2-0Feb 91-1Feb 19
1-1Feb 23W-FFFeb 110-2Feb 17
0-2Feb 91-1Feb 231-1Feb 18
1-1Feb 181-1Feb 101-1Feb 24
0-2Feb 160-2Feb 8
FF-WFeb 112-0Feb 160-2Feb 22
2-0Feb 171-1Feb 102-0Feb 22
1-1Feb 191-1Feb 242-0Feb 8

Matches[edit]

Week 1[edit]

Week 1
February 8, 2021
DEF 0
February 8, 2021 - 16:00 PST
Crystal Maiden Leshrac Wraith King Lina Night Stalker
Tusk Bane Tidehunter Anti-Mage Invoker
20m24s
Tusk Puck Grimstroke Phantom Assassin Underlord
Witch Doctor Beastmaster Pangolier Void Spirit Alchemist
23m26s
2 HKR
February 9, 2021
INF 2
February 9, 2021 - 16:05 PST
Earth Spirit Batrider Grimstroke Phantom Assassin Nature's Prophet
Undying Slark Skywrath Mage Juggernaut Axe
35m22s
Windranger Void Spirit Beastmaster Elder Titan Anti-Mage
Witch Doctor Invoker Earth Spirit Juggernaut Dark Seer
24m12s
0 SKG
February 10, 2021
WDR 1
February 10, 2021 - 16:00 PST
Mirana Witch Doctor Riki Chaos Knight Razor
Rubick Wraith King Mars Grimstroke Leshrac
36m13s
Undying Mars Phoenix Morphling Ember Spirit
Clockwerk Nature's Prophet Invoker Mirana Phantom Lancer
23m26s
1 Cut
February 11, 2021
BlckIce W
February 11, 2021 - 16:00 PST
FF Incubus

Week 2[edit]

Week 2
February 16, 2021
Incubus 2
February 16, 2021 - 16:55 PST
Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Disruptor Void Spirit Medusa
Puck Mars Grimstroke Ursa Sand King
30m48s
Keeper of the Light Void Spirit Earthshaker Luna Outworld Devourer
Mirana Timbersaw Witch Doctor Batrider Alchemist
29m24s
0 DEF
February 17, 2021
Cut 2
February 17, 2021 - 16:00 PST
Nyx Assassin Batrider Death Prophet Troll Warlord Grimstroke
Clockwerk Mars Shadow Shaman Phantom Lancer Legion Commander
32m30s
Shadow Shaman Ember Spirit Nature's Prophet Keeper of the Light Slark
Nyx Assassin Void Spirit Jakiro Bristleback Dark Seer
34m23s
0 BlckIce
February 18, 2021
SKG 1
February 18, 2021 - 17:00 PST
Lich Tusk Pangolier Ember Spirit Arc Warden
Jakiro Riki Timbersaw Earthshaker Invoker
26m41s
Rubick Riki Ogre Magi Tiny Enigma
Outworld Devourer Nyx Assassin Crystal Maiden Leshrac Morphling
30m56s
1 WDR
February 19, 2021
HKR 1
February 19, 2021 - 16:00 PST
Bane Beastmaster Void Spirit Earthshaker Slark
Pangolier Dazzle Crystal Maiden Medusa Mars
34m51s
Nyx Assassin Nature's Prophet Winter Wyvern Ember Spirit Chaos Knight
Rubick Beastmaster Chen Phantom Assassin Storm Spirit
41m44s
1 INF

Week 3[edit]

Week 3
February 22, 2021
Incubus 0
February 22, 2021 - 14:21 PST
Void Spirit Phoenix Clockwerk Drow Ranger Pangolier
Rubick Troll Warlord Underlord Abaddon Io
20m15s
Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Phoenix Death Prophet Phantom Assassin
Void Spirit Clockwerk Rubick Io Pangolier
19m33s
2 Cut
February 23, 2021
BlckIce 1
February 23, 2021 - 18:05 PST
Void Spirit Ancient Apparition Rubick Bloodseeker Centaur Warrunner
Earthshaker Pangolier Dark Willow Night Stalker Sven
33m25s
Puck Beastmaster Witch Doctor Phantom Assassin Dark Willow
Keeper of the Light Void Spirit Earth Spirit Timbersaw Medusa
37m26s
1 SKG
February 24, 2021
WDR 1
February 24, 2021 - 16:00 PST
Tusk Dazzle Nature's Prophet Phantom Lancer Ember Spirit
Witch Doctor Puck Alchemist Lion Troll Warlord
23m22s
Nyx Assassin Void Spirit Winter Wyvern Wraith King Dark Seer
Witch Doctor Tiny Nature's Prophet Bounty Hunter Phantom Assassin
41m03s
1 HKR
TBD
DEF -- INF

Week 4[edit]

Week 4
March 1, 2021
TBD -
TBD
TBD
March 1, 2021
- TBD
March 2, 2021
TBD -
TBD
TBD
March 2, 2021
- TBD
March 3, 2021
TBD -
TBD
TBD
March 3, 2021
- TBD
March 4, 2021
TBD -
TBD
TBD
March 4, 2021
- TBD

Week 5[edit]

Week 5
March 8, 2021
TBD -
TBD
TBD
March 8, 2021
- TBD
March 9, 2021
TBD -
TBD
TBD
March 9, 2021
- TBD
March 10, 2021
TBD -
TBD
TBD
March 10, 2021
- TBD
March 11, 2021
TBD -
TBD
TBD
March 11, 2021
- TBD

Week 6[edit]

Week 6
March 15, 2021
TBD -
TBD
TBD
March 15, 2021
- TBD
March 16, 2021
TBD -
TBD
TBD
March 16, 2021
- TBD
March 17, 2021
TBD -
TBD
TBD
March 17, 2021
- TBD
March 18, 2021
TBD -
TBD
TBD
March 18, 2021
- TBD

Week 7[edit]

Week 7
March 22, 2021
TBD -
TBD
TBD
March 22, 2021
- TBD
March 23, 2021
TBD -
TBD
TBD
March 23, 2021
- TBD
March 24, 2021
TBD -
TBD
TBD
March 24, 2021
- TBD
March 25, 2021
TBD -
TBD
TBD
March 25, 2021
- TBD

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
March 29, 2021
Lower Bracket Round 1
TBD
TBD
March 30, 2021
Lower Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
March 30, 2021
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
March 31, 2021

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageSpanish Speaking
Streams

References[edit]