Octaexon League Season 4

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Octaexon League Season 4
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Americas Americas
Dates:
Apr 12 - May 23, 2021
Teams:
8
Format:
Regular Season
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$1,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches

Chompix Gaming returns with season 4 of Octaexon League, where teams from North American and Latin American regions will compete for the $1,000 USD prize pool. The top four teams also earn DOGE coins from a total of 1,000 coins.

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Regular Season - April 12th, 2021 - May 18th, 2021
    • Eight teams in a group where they play in a round-robin format
    • All matches are played in a Bo2
      • A win (2-0) provides 2 points
      • A draw (1-1) provides 1 point
      • A loss (0-2) provides 0 points
    • Top two teams advance to the Playoffs upper bracket
    • 3rd to 4th place advance to Playoffs lower bracket
    • Bottom two teams are relegated to closed qualifiers
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  1. Head-to-head match results between tied teams
  2. Sonneborn-berger score (combined match score of the teams beaten)
  3. Comparative match results against each team from the top down
  4. Tiebreaker games if on the dividing line (4th/5th)
  5. Resets to the first metric if a partial tie is broken
  • Post Season - End of Week 6
    • The top six teams will be directly invited to the next season
    • The remaining spots will be decided through two regional closed qualifiers, each with teams from each region in Americas
  • Playoffs - May 18th, 2021 - May 23rd, 2021
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, all other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $1,000 USD and Ɖ1,000 DOGE coins, spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Team Unknown2
1Peru Timo
2Peru Robo-Z
3Peru Sacred
4Argentina Wij
5Peru Prada
Hokori
1Peru Lumière
2Brazil 4nalog
3Peru Vitaly
4Peru elmisho
5Peru Gardick
Substitutes
2Peru Mr.Jeans
Main Roster
The Cut1
1United States Scourge McDuck
2Canada TingleK1ng
3
United States Giant
4United States bgod
5Canada pingu
Substitutes
2United States red2
3United States Dragos
Main Roster
BINOMISTAS
1Peru Benny
2Brazil mini
3Brazil Sexyfat
4Brazil Jupiter
5Brazil NUAGES
Black Ice eSports
1Uzbekistan Mirage~
2Canada Enraptured
3Georgia dato
4Canada Deniska
5United States Shoe
Substitutes
4United States tars
Main Roster
Pecado Squad Gaming1,3
1
Canada Creep-
2China Way~
3China Duffy
4China Wdr
5China qqqqqqqq
Substitutes
2China P1
4United States 卧龙凤雏
Main Roster
1 The Cut and Pecado Squad Gaming are playing with an alternate roster due to time conflict.
2 Infinity Esports withdrew from the tournament on April 17th, 2021.[1] They were replaced by Team Unknown.[2]
3 Pecado Squag Gaming is removed due to exceeding forfeit amount.[3]

Regular Season[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round-robin
1. Team Unknown5-2-012-2
2. Hokori2-5-09-5
3. BINOMISTAS3-2-18-4
3. The Cut2-4-08-4
5. Crewmates2-2-16-4
6. Typical NA1-3-35-9
7. Black Ice eSports1-2-44-10
DQ. Pecado Squad Gaming0-0-70-14
1-1May 41-1Apr 242-0May 22-0May 82-0May 92-0Apr 28
1-1May 41-1May 11-1Apr 191-1May 112-0May 11-1Apr 12
1-1Apr 241-1May 11-1May 72-0May 91-1Apr 25
0-2May 21-1Apr 191-1May 72-0Apr 242-0Apr 16
0-2May 81-1May 110-2May 90-2Apr 241-1May 20-2Apr 21
0-2May 90-2May 11-1Apr 250-2Apr 161-1May 21-1May 8
0-2Apr 281-1Apr 122-0Apr 211-1May 8

Matches[edit]

Week 1[edit]

Week 1
April 12, 2021
HKR 1
April 12, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Oracle Pangolier Mirana Tiny Leshrac
Mars Phoenix Grimstroke Phantom Lancer Snapfire
23m01s
Lion Oracle Tiny Underlord Razor
Mars Snapfire Witch Doctor Dragon Knight Slark
40m01s
1 Crwmts
April 14, 2021
Pecado FF
April 14, 2021 - 17:00 PDT
Puck Grimstroke Necrophos Phantom Assassin Underlord
Lion Mars Spectre Enchantress Snapfire
38m40s
Nyx Assassin Disruptor Void Spirit Mars Sven
Tidehunter Storm Spirit Spirit Breaker Lifestealer Dark Seer
42m03s
Pecado Squad Gaming were removed on April 30th, all their matches were voided.[3]
W BlkIce
April 16, 2021
Typical 0
April 16, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Abaddon Grimstroke Lifestealer Pugna Storm Spirit
Tusk Phoenix Treant Protector Drow Ranger Ember Spirit
44m09s
Grimstroke Legion Commander Death Prophet Riki Void Spirit
Mars Mirana Elder Titan Windranger Io
33m04s
2 BINO

Week 2[edit]

Week 2
April 19, 2021
HKR 1
April 19, 2021 - 14:00 PDT
Mirana Sand King Juggernaut Grimstroke Lina
Shadow Shaman Elder Titan Tidehunter Void Spirit Anti-Mage
45m17s
Dark Willow Doom Ogre Magi Troll Warlord Venomancer
Beastmaster Phoenix Tusk Razor Treant Protector
59m27s
1 BINO
April 21, 2021
Typical W
April 21, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Hoodwink Mars Snapfire Lifestealer Bane
Nyx Assassin Void Spirit Enchantress Luna Bounty Hunter
29m10s
Puck Tusk Winter Wyvern Timbersaw Wraith King
Clockwerk Tiny Troll Warlord Mars Lion
27m08s
Pecado Squad Gaming were removed on April 30th, all their matches were voided.[3]
FF Pecado
Crwmts 2
April 21, 2021 - 17:00 PDT
Hoodwink Treant Protector Tusk Leshrac Bristleback
Grimstroke Sand King Juggernaut Enchantress Necrophos
31m37s
Timbersaw Techies Treant Protector Windranger Phantom Lancer
Warlock Storm Spirit Nyx Assassin Luna Viper
38m21s
0 BlkIce
April 23, 2021
HKR W
April 23, 2021 - 14:00 PDT
Grimstroke Doom Dark Willow Invoker Luna
Nyx Assassin Wraith King Abaddon Kunkka Pugna
24m11s
Default
Pecado Squad Gaming couldn't continue for match 2. They were removed on April 30th, all their matches were voided.[3]
FF Pecado
April 24, 2021
UNK 1
April 24, 2021 - 13:00 PDT
Centaur Warrunner Lion Monkey King Ancient Apparition Viper
Warlock Dragon Knight Hoodwink Death Prophet Luna
31m43s
Mars Lina Wraith King Witch Doctor Tusk
Warlock Spectre Underlord Invoker Tiny
37m23s
1 Cut
BlkIce 0
April 24, 2021 - 16:30 PDT
Puck Phantom Lancer Winter Wyvern Axe Snapfire
Shadow Shaman Abaddon Centaur Warrunner Void Spirit Spectre
34m19s
Grimstroke Axe Warlock Morphling Tiny
Treant Protector Snapfire Luna Mars Windranger
21m22s
2 BINO
April 25, 2021
Cut 1
April 25, 2021 - 13:00 PDT
Magnus Techies Invoker Dark Willow Medusa
Snapfire Doom Lion Lifestealer Nature's Prophet
39m04s
Warlock Mars Tiny Timbersaw Slark
Centaur Warrunner Hoodwink Snapfire Wraith King Bloodseeker
32m01s
1 Typical

Week 3[edit]

Week 3
April 28, 2021
UNK 2
April 28, 2021 - 15:10 PDT
Snapfire Kunkka Viper Mirana Sven
Abaddon Storm Spirit Clockwerk Phantom Lancer Leshrac
40m56s
Mars Lion Grimstroke Bloodseeker Sand King
Nyx Assassin Timbersaw Warlock Gyrocopter Templar Assassin
38m43s
0 Crwmts
April 29, 2021
BINO W
April 29, 2021 - 14:00 PDT
Pecado Squad Gaming was not able to show up due to unforeseen circumstances. They were removed on April 30, all their matches were voided.[3]
FF Pecado
April 30, 2021
Pecado FF
April 30, 2021 - 17:00 PDT
Pecado Squad Gaming was not able to show up.
W Cut
May 1, 2021
Typical 0
May 1, 2021 - 13:00 PDT
Hoodwink Abaddon Tidehunter Razor Tiny
Gyrocopter Earth Spirit Broodmother Witch Doctor Ember Spirit
27m11s
Warlock Puck Tusk Morphling Slark
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Shadow Shaman Night Stalker Spectre
34m45s
2 HKR
Cut 1
May 1, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Magnus Juggernaut Techies Axe Venomancer
Lina Broodmother Ogre Magi Monkey King Invoker
54m43s
Broodmother Grimstroke Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Invoker
Gyrocopter Keeper of the Light Tusk Dark Seer Ember Spirit
36m34s
1 HKR
May 2, 2021
UNK 2
May 2, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Mars Mirana Slardar Elder Titan Gyrocopter
Snapfire Broodmother Enchantress Phantom Assassin Tiny
36m44s
Snapfire Mars Tiny Lifestealer Pugna
Treant Protector Leshrac Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Legion Commander
31m01s
0 BINO
BlkIce 1
May 2, 2021 - 17:00 PDT
Axe Lina Abaddon Luna Invoker
Puck Warlock Snapfire Razor Sand King
47m43s
Snapfire Tidehunter Storm Spirit Undying Lifestealer
Puck Warlock Tiny Juggernaut Underlord
41m00s
1 Typical

Week 4[edit]

Week 4
May 4, 2021
UNK 1
May 4, 2021 - 13:00 PDT
Puck Mars Lion Brewmaster Gyrocopter
Mirana Abaddon Troll Warlord Dragon Knight Slardar
35m09s
Leshrac Abaddon Luna Tiny Razor
Mirana Pangolier Treant Protector Gyrocopter Kunkka
22m54s
1 HKR
Pecado FF
May 4, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Pecado Squad Gaming were removed on April 30th, all their matches were voided.[3]
W Crwmts
May 6, 2021
UNK W
May 6, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Pecado Squad Gaming were removed on April 30th, all their matches were voided.[3]
FF Pecado
May 7, 2021
BINO 1
May 7, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Centaur Warrunner Snapfire Treant Protector Viper Phantom Lancer
Grimstroke Slardar Hoodwink Templar Assassin Leshrac
39m47s
Snapfire Mars Bloodseeker Gyrocopter Elder Titan
Magnus Techies Invoker Witch Doctor Medusa
39m35s
1 Cut
May 8, 2021
Crwmts 1
May 8, 2021 - 13:00 PDT
Snapfire Hoodwink Mirana Dragon Knight Necrophos
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Tusk Lifestealer Ember Spirit
44m00s
Treant Protector Batrider Techies Leshrac Vengeful Spirit
Timbersaw Hoodwink Disruptor Wraith King Zeus
64m47s
1 Typical
UNK 2
May 8, 2021 - 17:00 PDT
Snapfire Gyrocopter Razor Monkey King Dragon Knight
Rubick Tidehunter Lifestealer Legion Commander Storm Spirit
20m32s
Snapfire Abaddon Slardar Luna Nature's Prophet
Magnus Lina Puck Enchantress Phantom Lancer
27m49s
0 BlkIce
May 9, 2021
UNK 2
May 9, 2021 - 13:00 PDT
Centaur Warrunner Enchantress Abaddon Phantom Assassin Queen of Pain
Warlock Mars Lina Razor Tusk
22m47s
Mars Puck Luna Tusk Lion
Ancient Apparition Nyx Assassin Dragon Knight Wraith King Sand King
33m56s
0 Typical
Cut 2
May 9, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Techies Magnus Witch Doctor Leshrac Spectre
Centaur Warrunner Templar Assassin Abaddon Lina Jakiro
30m23s
Grimstroke Mars Skywrath Mage Dragon Knight Medusa
Snapfire Puck Axe Spectre Enchantress
34m33s
0 BlkIce

Week 5[edit]

Week 5
May 11th
HKR 1
May 11, 2021 - 17:00 PDT
Oracle Mirana Legion Commander Slark Batrider
Venomancer Nature's Prophet Spirit Breaker Templar Assassin Axe
28m59s
Viper Earth Spirit Pangolier Ursa Tiny
Magnus Leshrac Crystal Maiden Riki Snapfire
43m50s
1 BlkIce
TBD
Crwmts -- Cut
BINO -- Crwmts

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
Team Unknown
Lower Bracket Round 1
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
Grand Final
TBD
TBD

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Brazil Brazil10 / 40 (25%)4nalog, AMINN, DFlash, fcr, H1j4ck, Jupiter, mini, NUAGES, Rayuur, Sexyfat
2Peru Peru9 / 40 (23%)Benny, elmisho, Gardick, Lumière, Prada, Robo-Z, Sacred, Timo, Vitaly
2United States United States9 / 40 (23%)bgod, Brightside, Double King, Giant, Pingu, Pishtya, Rusy, Scourge McDuck, Shoe
4Canada Canada5 / 40 (13%)Creep-, Deniska, Enraptured, pingu, TingleK1ng
5China China4 / 40 (10%)Duffy, qqqqqqqq, Way~, Wdr
6Argentina Argentina1 / 40 (3%)Wij
6Georgia Georgia1 / 40 (3%)dato
6Uzbekistan Uzbekistan1 / 40 (3%)Mirage~


Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers
Average Viewers
Hours Watched

References[edit]