Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

OverPower Cup Europe #3

Backpacks Gaming Team Flow

[e][h]OverPower Cup Europe #3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Dates:
Jan 14 - Feb 5, 2018
Teams:
8
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$2,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Eight invited teams divided into two groups of four
  • Group stage matches are Bo3
  • Top three from each group advance to double elimination playoffs
  • All match are in Bo3, finals is in Bo5

Prize Distribution[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $2,000 USD.

Participants[edit]

                    
Insane
1Russia ajesetave 
2Belarus Undefeated- 
3Russia Sonic 
4Russia Ax.Mo 
5Russia Sensibility 
6Russia ... 
7Russia SeveR 
8Russia Ryūjin 
9Ukraine dark 
                    
                    
                    
                    
Tarantula
1Russia Novex 
2Russia fozzy 
3Russia nickaril 
4Russia YuN 
5Russia Nightmare 
6Russia 1ls 
                    
                    
Game-Life Balance
1Czech Republic Digi 
2Czech Republic Cechi 
3Czech Republic Ade 
4Czech Republic Iacek 
5Czech Republic Hajado 
6Germany WwieWaMBo 
7Czech Republic Muf 
                    
1 Nemiga Gaming replaced STGP.
2 Backpacks Gaming replaced Team Flow.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. 5 Anchors No Captain 3-0 6-1
2. Gambit Esports 2-1 5-2
3. Nemiga Gaming 1-2 2-5
4. Insane 0-3 1-6

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Singularity Esports 3-0 6-1
2. Game-Life Balance 2-1 5-2
3. Backpacks Gaming 1-2 2-5
4. Tarantula 0-3 1-6

Playoffs[edit]

 
Upper Bracket R1
5 Anchors
2
23 January 2018 - 17:00 CET
default
Clockwerk Lycan Shadow Shaman Pugna Abaddon
Shadow Fiend Bane Winter Wyvern Underlord Chaos Knight
24m49s
5 Anchors No Captain received default win for game 1[3]
Game-Life Balance
0
Singularity Esports
0
24 January 2018 - 17:00 CET
Clockwerk Gyrocopter Tidehunter Chen Lycan
Shadow Shaman Puck Ogre Magi Lifestealer Storm Spirit
31m48s
Puck Elder Titan Shadow Demon Luna Viper
Nyx Assassin Dragon Knight Rubick Enchantress Broodmother
25m00s
Gambit Esports
2
Upper Bracket Finals
5 Anchors
2
26 January 2018 - 20:00 CET
Brewmaster Witch Doctor Clockwerk Chaos Knight Zeus
Lycan Doom Disruptor Tinker Underlord
28m54s
Brewmaster Lycan Rubick Shadow Shaman Skywrath Mage
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Jakiro Batrider Lifestealer
21m01s
Gambit Esports
0

 

Lower Bracket R1
Game-Life Balance
1
25 January 2018 - 20:30 CET
Night Stalker Doom Disruptor Medusa Tiny
Bane Omniknight Pudge Dragon Knight Lifestealer
26m01s
Sand King Shadow Shaman Undying Slark Death Prophet
Tusk Bane Dragon Knight Batrider Phantom Lancer
24m45s
Sand King Undying Witch Doctor Juggernaut Templar Assassin
Bounty Hunter Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Zeus Medusa
24m07s
Nemiga Gaming
2
Singularity Esports
1
25 January 2018 - 17:00 CET
Tusk Puck Weaver Shadow Shaman Razor
Bane Venomancer Undying Dragon Knight Templar Assassin
32m40s
Bane Puck Elder Titan Juggernaut Zeus
Tusk Jakiro Gyrocopter Abaddon Tinker
37m51s
Bane Queen of Pain Undying Nature's Prophet Lone Druid
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Disruptor Legion Commander Phantom Lancer
41m06s
Backpacks Gaming
2
Lower Bracket R2
Nemiga Gaming
2
29 January 2018 - 16:00 CET
Tusk Bane Gyrocopter Razor Puck
Jakiro Night Stalker Brewmaster Slark Viper
59m14s
Bane Pudge Razor Legion Commander Queen of Pain
Silencer Sand King Omniknight Gyrocopter Death Prophet
30m25s
Shadow Shaman Pudge Lifestealer Batrider Tinker
Tusk Doom Tiny Ancient Apparition Weaver
44m10s
Backpacks Gaming
1
Lower Bracket Finals
Gambit Esports
2
31 January 2018 - 14:00 CET
Razor Omniknight Naga Siren Disruptor Broodmother
Jakiro Batrider Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Medusa
35m23s
Naga Siren Disruptor Queen of Pain Monkey King Shadow Fiend
Razor Omniknight Pudge Dragon Knight Witch Doctor
40m20s
Nemiga Gaming
0
Grand Finals
5 Anchors
3
5 February 2018 - 20:00 CET
Default
Brewmaster Witch Doctor Sand King Vengeful Spirit Dragon Knight
Lycan Naga Siren Disruptor Tidehunter Queen of Pain
24m08s
Sand King Pugna Ancient Apparition Chaos Knight Legion Commander
Bounty Hunter Disruptor Omniknight Queen of Pain Sven
37m57s
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Jakiro Brewmaster Timbersaw
Tusk Oracle Phantom Lancer Dragon Knight Batrider
23m18s
5 Anchors No Captain has a 1-0 lead as the upper bracket winner.
Gambit Esports
1

References[edit]

  1. @OverPowerCup (2018-01-16). "Team Flow will be replaced by Backpacks, they will debut in the next few days.". Twitter.
  2. @OverPowerCup. [https://twitter.com/OverPowerCup/status/953399196710776832 "#Europe results: - 5ANC 2:0 Team Insane - GLB defwin against Team Flow"]. Twitter.
  3. @OverPowerCup. "5ANC is our winner! Final result was 2:0 (first map was defwin) - GG!". Twitter.