The Bucharest Major

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< PGL
[e][h]The Bucharest Major
League Information
Series:
BucharestMajor BucharestMajor
Dota Pro Circuit 2017-18 Dota Pro Circuit
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Romania Bucharest
Teams:
16
Format:
Swiss-system Group Stage; SE Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-03-04
End Date:
2018-03-11
Pro Circuit Points:
1,500
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Bucharest Major will be PGL's fourth Major and their second tournament of Valve's Dota Pro Circuit. The event will be held in March 2018 at the Polyvalent Hall in Bucharest, Romania, where sixteen teams will compete for their chance at the $1,000,000 USD prize pool and 1,500 DPC points.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Sixteen teams play in a 5-round Swiss-system format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • The top eight placed teams advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • The teams are seeded into a single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3, with a Bo5 finals.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent lineup for the English broadcast was announced on February 2nd:[2][3]

  • Host:
  • Observers:
    • Sweden Skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the finals is $1,000,000 USD and 1,500 Pro Circuit Points.

Participating Teams[edit]

Team Liquid [1]
1Finland MATUMBAMAN 
2Jordan Miracle- 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Lebanon GH 
5Germany KuroKy 
CSouth Korea Heen 
Newbee [1]
1China Moogy 
2China Sccc 
3Australia kpii 
4China Kaka 
5China Faith 
Evil Geniuses [1]
1Canada Arteezy 
2USA Fear 
3Pakistan SumaiL 
4Denmark Cr1t- 
5Denmark MISERY 
CUSA BuLba 
Natus Vincere [1]
1Ukraine Crystallize 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine GeneRaL 
4Ukraine Lil 
5Serbia LeBronDota 
CUkraine XBOCT 
Mineski [1]
1Malaysia Mushi 
2Malaysia Moon 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4Thailand Jabz 
5Philippines ninjaboogie 
compLexity Gaming [4]
1Sweden Chessie 
2Sweden Limmp 
3USA Moo 
4USA Zfreek 
5USA Kyle 
Vici Gaming [4]
1China Paparazi灬 
2China Ori 
3China eLeVeN 
4China LaNm 
5China Fenrir 
CChina Mikasa 
LGD.Forever Young [4]
1China Monet 
2China Super 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4China Yao 
5Malaysia Ahfu 
CChina Banana 
Virtus.pro [4]
1Russia RAMZES666 
2Ukraine No[o]ne 
3Russia 9pasha 
4Russia RodjER 
5Russia Solo 
CUkraine Artstyle 
Team Secret [4]
1Denmark Ace 
2Malaysia MidOne 
3Germany Fata 
4Jordan YapzOr 
5Estonia Puppey 
CSouth Korea SunBhie 
paiN Gaming1
1ZZZZZ
 Brazil hFn
2
 Romania w33
3ZZZZZ
 Brazil tavo
4ZZZZZ
 Brazil Kingrd
5ZZZZZ
 Brazil Duster
1 Romania w33 will be standing in for paiN Gaming.[5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1 VGJ.Thunder3 - 0
1 Evil Geniuses3 - 0
3 Newbee3 - 1
3 Virtus.pro3 - 1
3 Team Secret3 - 1
6 Team Liquid3 - 2
6 OpTic Gaming3 - 2
6 TNC Pro Team3 - 2
9 Natus Vincere2 - 3
9 compLexity Gaming2 - 3
9 OG2 - 3
12 Vici Gaming1 - 3
12 paiN Gaming1 - 3
12 Mineski1 - 3
15 LGD.Forever Young0 - 3
15 Vega Squadron0 - 3
  • For detailed match results, click HERE.


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
VGJ.Thunder
2
9 March 2018 - 11:00 EET
Tusk Bane Tiny Medusa Legion Commander
Sand King Disruptor Batrider Gyrocopter Outworld Devourer
40m49s
Tusk Shadow Fiend Rubick Tidehunter Weaver
Sand King Disruptor Batrider Mirana Outworld Devourer
49m31s
Witch Doctor Earth Spirit Brewmaster Luna Viper
Omniknight Gyrocopter Earthshaker Rubick Shadow Fiend
32m53s
TNC Pro Team
1
Newbee
2
9 March 2018 - 15:00 EET
Naga Siren Witch Doctor Viper Underlord Luna
Disruptor Gyrocopter Earthshaker Tiny Phoenix
41m29s
Disruptor Brewmaster Earth Spirit Death Prophet Luna
Gyrocopter Razor Skywrath Mage Wraith King Tidehunter
32m35s
Team Secret
0
Evil Geniuses
1
9 March 2018 - 18:00 EET
Elder Titan Pugna Bounty Hunter Abaddon Juggernaut
Earth Spirit Dragon Knight Dark Willow Venomancer Anti-Mage
35m34s
Chen Viper Tusk Lifestealer Ember Spirit
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Dark Willow Lone Druid Timbersaw
32m27s
Beastmaster Keeper of the Light Lion Broodmother Razor
Elder Titan Bane Venomancer Lifestealer Omniknight
41m22s
Team Liquid
2
Virtus.pro
2
10 March 2018 - 11:00 EET
Omniknight Terrorblade Disruptor Gyrocopter Elder Titan
Bane Death Prophet Io Legion Commander Troll Warlord
41m04s
Gyrocopter Chen Rubick Naga Siren Juggernaut
Witch Doctor Death Prophet Tusk Lifestealer Puck
26m17s
OpTic Gaming
0
Semifinals
VGJ.Thunder
2
10 March 2018 - 13:30 EET
Disruptor Brewmaster Luna Bounty Hunter Shadow Fiend
Omniknight Razor Rubick Chen Templar Assassin
33m25s
Disruptor Lycan Earth Spirit Omniknight Shadow Fiend
Gyrocopter Brewmaster Winter Wyvern Sand King Templar Assassin
38m17s
Newbee
0
Team Liquid
1
10 March 2018 - 16:15 EET
Dragon Knight Elder Titan Oracle Lycan Invoker
Sand King Ancient Apparition Doom Terrorblade Tiny
37m46s
Ancient Apparition Venomancer Earth Spirit Tidehunter Phantom Lancer
Sand King Disruptor Naga Siren Luna Queen of Pain
24m02s
Earth Spirit Venomancer Warlock Tidehunter Huskar
Sand King Terrorblade Oracle Death Prophet Underlord
35m42s
Virtus.pro
2
Finals
VGJ.Thunder
0
11 March 2018 - 14:00 EET
Bane Elder Titan Brewmaster Luna Phantom Lancer
Gyrocopter Disruptor Tiny Juggernaut Tusk
26m59s
Disruptor Terrorblade Elder Titan Dragon Knight Pugna
Death Prophet Naga Siren Lion Enchantress Morphling
29m10s
Death Prophet Disruptor Tusk Batrider Luna
Tiny Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Centaur Warrunner Broodmother
31m43s
Virtus.pro
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Team Intros[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Recaps[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

References[edit]