The Bucharest Major 2018: Group Stage

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

Format[edit]

  • 16 teams are placed in a single group where they play in a Swiss-system format.
    • Five rounds of matches.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • Opponents always have the same Win/Loss record.
    • Teams never play an opponent twice.
  • Round 1
    • Initial eight matches are seeded.
  • Round 2
    • Division into two groups:
      • Winners of Round 1 ("high")
      • Losers of Round 1 ("low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent from their group.
  • Round 3
    • Division into three groups:
      • Teams with a record of 2-0 ("high")
      • Teams with a record of 1-1 ("mid")
      • Teams with a record of 0-2 ("low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group.
    • Winners of the high group are the highest seed for the playoffs.
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated from the tournament.
  • Round 4
    • Division into two groups:
      • Teams with a record of 2-1 ("high")
      • Teams with a record of 1-2 ("low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group.
    • Winners of the high group are the 2nd highest seed for the playoffs.
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated from the tournament.
  • Round 5
    • Six teams with a record of 2-2 remain.
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet.
    • Winners of the group are the 3rd highest seed for the playoffs.
    • Losers are eliminated from the tournament.

Results[edit]


#TeamMatchesRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1 VGJ.Thunder3 - 0
1 Evil Geniuses3 - 0
3 Newbee3 - 1
3 Virtus.pro3 - 1
3 Team Secret3 - 1
6 Team Liquid3 - 2
6 OpTic Gaming3 - 2
6 TNC Pro Team3 - 2
9 Natus Vincere2 - 3
9 compLexity Gaming2 - 3
9 OG2 - 3
12 Vici Gaming1 - 3
12 paiN Gaming1 - 3
12 Mineski1 - 3
15 LGD.Forever Young0 - 3
15 Vega Squadron0 - 3


Matches[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Round 1preview lrthread
Liquid 1
4 March 2018 - 10:00 EET
Chen Earth Spirit Gyrocopter Puck Shadow Fiend
Razor Witch Doctor Omniknight Earthshaker Bristleback
31m30s
0 LFY
Secret 1
4 March 2018 - 11:00 EET
Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Death Prophet Chaos Knight Underlord
Gyrocopter Elder Titan Disruptor Nature's Prophet Pugna
43m38s
0 coL
EG 1
4 March 2018 - 12:00 EET
Razor Bounty Hunter Morphling Crystal Maiden Abaddon
Tiny Chen Disruptor Venomancer Phantom Lancer
33m55s
0 paiN
VP 0
4 March 2018 - 13:00 EET
Chen Tiny Oracle Juggernaut Dragon Knight
Io Gyrocopter Crystal Maiden Tidehunter Storm Spirit
39m43s
1 OpTic
Mski 0
4 March 2018 - 14:30 EET
Sand King Death Prophet Disruptor Lifestealer Magnus
Witch Doctor Puck Nyx Assassin Gyrocopter Tidehunter
45m19s
1 TNC
VG 0
4 March 2018 - 15:30 EET
Dark Willow Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer Tidehunter
Death Prophet Night Stalker Disruptor Underlord Medusa
28m38s
1 VGJ.T
Na`Vi 0
4 March 2018 - 16:30 EET
Razor Disruptor Beastmaster Naga Siren Outworld Devourer
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Witch Doctor Morphling Brewmaster
45m28s
1 OG
Newbee 1
4 March 2018 - 18:00 EET
Sand King Ancient Apparition Underlord Pugna Dragon Knight
Gyrocopter Chen Rubick Batrider Faceless Void
34m53s
0 Vega


Round 2[edit]

High[edit]
Round 2 Highpreview lrthread
TNC 1
5 March 2018 - 10:00 EET
Witch Doctor Puck Tusk Lifestealer Shadow Fiend
Gyrocopter Bane Tiny Nyx Assassin Templar Assassin
56m16s
0 OpTic
Liquid 0
5 March 2018 - 12:30 EET
Razor Elder Titan Bane Batrider Phantom Lancer
Rubick Nature's Prophet Dragon Knight Morphling Abaddon
62m29s
1 EG
Secret 0
5 March 2018 - 14:00 EET
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Invoker Juggernaut Bristleback
Elder Titan Disruptor Brewmaster Lycan Gyrocopter
32m20s
1 VGJ.T
Newbee 1
5 March 2018 - 15:30 EET
Gyrocopter Disruptor Underlord Nyx Assassin Razor
Earth Spirit Bane Brewmaster Outworld Devourer Juggernaut
34m43s
0 OG
Low[edit]
Round 2 Lowpreview lrthread
coL 1
5 March 2018 - 11:30 EET
Ancient Apparition Tiny Chen Viper Visage
Naga Siren Mirana Disruptor Doom Medusa
39m54s
0 Mski
LFY 0
5 March 2018 - 16:30 EET
Omniknight Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Chaos Knight Lina
Death Prophet Witch Doctor Terrorblade Earthshaker Brewmaster
53m40s
1 VP
Na`Vi 1
5 March 2018 - 18:00 EET
Witch Doctor Lifestealer Doom Death Prophet Tidehunter
Tiny Abaddon Io Gyrocopter Disruptor
49m07s
0 Vega
paiN 1
5 March 2018 - 19:30 EET
Gyrocopter Sand King Ancient Apparition Enigma Death Prophet
Naga Siren Disruptor Omniknight Storm Spirit Wraith King
26m10s
0 VG


Round 3[edit]

High[edit]
Round 3 Highpreview lrthread
VGJ.T 1
6 March 2018 - 16:00 EET
Night Stalker Death Prophet Jakiro Underlord Gyrocopter
Naga Siren Puck Witch Doctor Juggernaut Sand King
57m50s
0 TNC
EG 1
6 March 2018 - 17:30 EET
Rubick Nature's Prophet Viper Pugna Lifestealer
Omniknight Sand King Witch Doctor Dragon Knight Tiny
23m19s
0 Newbee
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Midpreview lrthread
VP 1
6 March 2018 - 10:00 EET
Sand King Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Juggernaut
Disruptor Death Prophet Slardar Lifestealer Lina
34m13s
0 Na`Vi
Secret 1
6 March 2018 - 11:30 EET
Tusk Razor Bristleback Io Phantom Lancer
Chen Visage Slardar Witch Doctor Weaver
30m10s
0 paiN
Liquid 0
6 March 2018 - 13:00 EET
Io Terrorblade Witch Doctor Venomancer Axe
Tiny Gyrocopter Tusk Puck Timbersaw
46m17s
1 coL
OpTic 1
6 March 2018 - 18:30 EET
Sand King Gyrocopter Bane Dark Willow Phantom Lancer
Elder Titan Morphling Rubick Tiny Visage
33m29s
0 OG
Low[edit]
Round 3 Lowpreview lrthread
VG 1
6 March 2018 - 12:25 EET
Sand King Nature's Prophet Warlock Arc Warden Faceless Void
Ancient Apparition Death Prophet Terrorblade Nyx Assassin Kunkka
43m18s
0 LFY
Mski 1
6 March 2018 - 15:00 EET
Gyrocopter Elder Titan Puck Bane Nature's Prophet
Bounty Hunter Rubick Queen of Pain Lifestealer Broodmother
48m42s
0 Vega


Round 4[edit]

High[edit]
Round 4 Highpreview lrthread
coL 0
7 March 2018 - 11:00 EET
Ancient Apparition Puck Sand King Lycan Omniknight
Gyrocopter Oracle Nyx Assassin Tidehunter Death Prophet
40m03s
1 Newbee
VP 1
7 March 2018 - 15:00 EET
Sand King Disruptor Death Prophet Lifestealer Kunkka
Gyrocopter Earth Spirit Enchantress Nyx Assassin Timbersaw
38m15s
0 TNC
Secret 1
7 March 2018 - 16:00 EET
Elder Titan Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Weaver Nature's Prophet
Sand King Razor Tiny Lich Bounty Hunter
62m07s
0 OpTic
Low[edit]
Round 4 Lowpreview lrthread
Liquid 1
7 March 2018 - 10:00 EET
Gyrocopter Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Lifestealer Enchantress
Sand King Witch Doctor Underlord Puck Chaos Knight
21m42s
0 VG
Na`Vi 1
7 March 2018 - 12:00 EET
Omniknight Rubick Elder Titan Lina Terrorblade
Sand King Ancient Apparition Death Prophet Enigma Monkey King
48m22s
0 paiN
OG 1
7 March 2018 - 13:30 EET
Elder Titan Naga Siren Witch Doctor Dragon Knight Omniknight
Mirana Disruptor Clockwerk Nature's Prophet Outworld Devourer
46m45s
0 Mski

Round 5[edit]

Round 5preview lrthread
OG 0
7 March 2018 - 18:00 EET
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Dazzle Batrider Lycan
Sand King Dragon Knight Warlock Enchantress Juggernaut
44m33s
1 Liquid
OpTic 1
7 March 2018 - 19:30 EET
Elder Titan Sand King Witch Doctor Death Prophet Morphling
Gyrocopter Chen Rubick Shadow Fiend Centaur Warrunner
40m52s
0 coL
TNC 1
7 March 2018 - 20:45 EET
Tusk Puck Witch Doctor Terrorblade Outworld Devourer
Gyrocopter Rubick Beastmaster Dark Willow Dragon Knight
44m59s
0 Na`Vi