The Bucharest Minor

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< PGL
[e][h]The Bucharest Minor
League Information
Series:
Bucharest Minor Bucharest Minor
Dota Pro Circuit 2018-19 Dota Pro Circuit
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Romania Bucharest
Venue:
PGL Studios
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-01-09
End Date:
2019-01-13
Pro Circuit Points:
500
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Bucharest Minor will be the second Minor of the 2018/19 season and PGL's 1st overall Minor. The event will see 8 teams from across the globe competing for $300,000 USD and 500 DPC points for The International 2019. The event will be hosted at Bucharest, Romania, from 9 to 13 January, 2019. The winner of The Bucharest Minor qualifies to the Chongqing Major.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier[1]
    • 8 teams qualify through regional qualifiers:
    • Two teams each from Europe and China
    • One team each from North America, CIS, Southeast Asia, and South America
  • Group Stage[2]
    • Two groups of four teams each
    • Double-Elimination
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the playoffs
    • Bottom two teams advance to the Lower Bracket of the playoffs
    • All games are Bo3
  • Playoffs[2]
    • Double-Elimination
    • All games are Bo3
    • Bo5 Grand Finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on January 4th, 2019.[3]

  • Host:
  • Observers:
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
    • Sweden Skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the finals is $300,000 USD and 500 Pro Circuit Points. The winner qualifies to The Chongqing Major.

Participating Teams[edit]

1 Sweden Pajkatt parted ways with OG on January 3rd, 2019.[4] He is replaced by Russia iLTW.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Gambit Esports 2-0 4-1
2. Keen Gaming 2-1 4-3
3. Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-2 3-4
4. TEAM TEAM 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. EHOME 2-0 4-0
2. OG 2-1 4-2
3. BOOM ID 1-2 2-4
4. Playmakers Esports 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
EHOME
2
January 11, 2019 - 10:00 EET
Beastmaster Medusa Lion Undying Queen of Pain
Dazzle Earth Spirit Lich Troll Warlord Razor
26m05s
Tiny Oracle Clinkz Tidehunter Drow Ranger
Dazzle Earth Spirit Faceless Void Death Prophet Outworld Devourer
31m15s
Keen Gaming
0
Gambit Esports
2
January 11, 2019 - 12:20 EET
Earth Spirit Medusa Lich Tidehunter Shadow Fiend
Dazzle Razor Grimstroke Sven Huskar
29m35s
Undying Visage Crystal Maiden Underlord Queen of Pain
Earth Spirit Phantom Lancer Witch Doctor Dark Seer Razor
18m27s
OG
0
Upper Bracket Finals
EHOME
2
January 12, 2019 - 17:15 EET
Oracle Elder Titan Beastmaster Terrorblade Sniper
Dazzle Medusa Tusk Underlord Outworld Devourer
72m25s
Beastmaster Lion Tusk Kunkka Anti-Mage
Keeper of the Light Tidehunter Io Gyrocopter Dragon Knight
41m11s
Gambit Esports
0
Lower Bracket R1
BOOM ID
1
January 11, 2019 - 14:15 EET
Grimstroke Tiny Brewmaster Slark Pugna
Earth Spirit Medusa Bane Centaur Warrunner Ursa
49m21s
Lich Centaur Warrunner Juggernaut Skywrath Mage Lina
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Brewmaster Troll Warlord Death Prophet
33m02s
Earth Spirit Dazzle Troll Warlord Centaur Warrunner Phantom Lancer
Lich Tusk Batrider Terrorblade Pugna
37m42s
TEAM TEAM
2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
January 11, 2019 - 18:00 EET
Dazzle Tusk Troll Warlord Tiny Brewmaster
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Winter Wyvern Pugna Morphling
33m51s
Tusk Lich Visage Slardar Outworld Devourer
Tiny Grimstroke Jakiro Timbersaw Slark
24m05s
Playmakers Esports
0
Lower Bracket R2
Keen Gaming
2
January 12, 2019 - 10:00 EET
Beastmaster Rubick Jakiro Phantom Assassin Sniper
Lich Medusa Keeper of the Light Troll Warlord Sven
37m20s
Keeper of the Light Medusa Lion Earthshaker Weaver
Lich Anti-Mage Nyx Assassin Sniper Tiny
37m53s
Lich Grimstroke Tiny Phantom Assassin Razor
Tusk Medusa Oracle Batrider Lifestealer
23m23s
TEAM TEAM
1
OG
1
January 12, 2019 - 13:00 EET
Undying Earth Spirit Phantom Assassin Magnus Invoker
Medusa Tusk Dark Seer Pugna Bane
24m45s
Io Oracle Luna Tidehunter Monkey King
Grimstroke Lich Medusa Centaur Warrunner Outworld Devourer
33m09s
Nature's Prophet Lich Chen Gyrocopter Rubick
Elder Titan Beastmaster Weaver Puck Sven
36m25s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Lower Bracket R3
Keen Gaming
2
January 12, 2019 - 20:15 EET
Tusk Rubick Centaur Warrunner Clinkz Outworld Devourer
Visage Undying Grimstroke Tidehunter Arc Warden
36m58s
Beastmaster Rubick Brewmaster Weaver Razor
Earth Spirit Chen Troll Warlord Dragon Knight Puck
38m46s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Gambit Esports
2
January 13, 2019 - 11:00 EET
Keeper of the Light Tiny Anti-Mage Tidehunter Kunkka
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Phantom Assassin Undying Lina
28m14s
Io Anti-Mage Undying Kunkka Centaur Warrunner
Faceless Void Winter Wyvern Tiny Jakiro Timbersaw
71m28s
Keen Gaming
0
Grand Finals
EHOME
3
January 13, 2019 - 14:40 EET
Sven Keeper of the Light Pugna Kunkka Huskar
Tusk Dazzle Dark Seer Phantom Lancer Tidehunter
43m12s
Keeper of the Light Sven Io Magnus Legion Commander
Nature's Prophet Tiny Lich Anti-Mage Razor
43m00s
Tusk Jakiro Tidehunter Luna Shadow Fiend
Elder Titan Lich Faceless Void Meepo Death Prophet
32m17s
Tiny Chen Phantom Assassin Underlord Leshrac
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Terrorblade Tidehunter Phoenix
28m35s
Gambit Esports
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Team Intros[edit]

Videos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Recap[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

References[edit]

  1. PGL Esports (23 October 2018). "The Bucharest Minor". PGL.
  2. 2.0 2.1 dotasltv (07 January 2019). "The Bucharest Minor format". twitter.
  3. PGL Esports (04 January 2019). "We will have some special guests next week here, at The Bucharest Minor". twitter.
  4. OGDota2 (3 January 2019). "Thank you Pajkatt !". Facebook. Retrieved 3 January 2019.