The Kuala Lumpur Major

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< PGL
[e][h]The Kuala Lumpur Major
League Information
Series:
Kuala Lumpur Major Kuala Lumpur Major
Dota Pro Circuit 2018-19 Dota Pro Circuit
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Malaysia Kuala Lumpur
Venue:
Teams:
16
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-11-09
End Date:
2018-11-18
Pro Circuit Points:
15,000
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Kuala Lumpur Major will be the first Major of the 2018/19 season and PGL's 6th overall Major. The event will see 16 teams from across the globe competing for $1,000,000 USD and valuable DPC points for The International 2019 in early November 2018. In collaboration with the eGG Network and ImbaTV, the main event will be hosted at the Axiata Arena, in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, from 16 to 18 November, 2018.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier
    • 15 teams qualify through regional qualifiers: three teams each from Europe, China, and North America and two teams each from CIS, Southeast Asia, and South America[1]
    • One team qualifies as the champion of Dream League Season 10
  • Group Stage
    • 9 to 10 November 2018
    • Four groups of four teams each.
    • Bo3 double-elimination (GSL) bracket.
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of Main Event.
    • Bottom two teams from each group advance to the Lower Bracket of Main Event.
  • Playoffs
    • The playoffs will be held from November 11 to 18.
    • Only the final three days will be in front of a live crowd.
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All games except Grand Finals and Lower Bracket Round 1 are Bo3.
    • Lower Bracket Round 1 are Bo1
    • Grand Finals is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on October 15th:[2]

  • Hosts:
  • Observers:
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
    • Sweden Skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
  • Interviewer:
  • Host:
  • Reporter:
  • Casters:
  • Analyst/Cocasters:
    • Ukraine Goblak (Artur Kostenko)
    • Belarus fng (Artiom Barshack)
    • Ukraine XBOCT (Alexander Dashkevich)
  • Analysts:
    • Russia Nexus (Igor Lisakovsky)
    • Russia PGG (Vladimir Anosov)
    • Russia TpoH (Maxim Vernikov)
    • Belarus Sunlight (Kirill Kachinsky)
    • Ukraine Artstyle (Ivan Antonov)
    • Ukraine Mag~ (Andrey Chipenko)
  • Host:
    • China 78 (Du Junnan)
  • Talents:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the finals is $1,000,000 USD.

Participating Teams[edit]

1 J.Storm signs marchoutofarmy on September 27th, 2018.[3]
2 Gambit Esports signs ferzee on October 5th, 2018.[4]
3 China Dstones is benched on November 2nd, 2018 and is replaced by China loveyouloveme from For The Dream.[5]
4 Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL stands in for Israel 33. As Malaysia does not ordinarily issue visas to Israeli citizens, Ninjas in Pyjamas will not incur a DPC point penalty.[6][7]

Group Stage[edit]


Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread
1. Team Secret 2-0 4-0
2. Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-1 4-2
3. paiN Gaming 1-2 2-5
4. J.Storm 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread
1. Evil Geniuses 2-0 4-1
2. Vici Gaming 2-1 4-3
3. Team Aster 1-2 4-5
4. TNC Predator 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread
1. PSG.LGD 2-0 4-0
2. Fnatic 2-1 4-2
3. Tigers 1-2 2-5
4. Gambit Esports 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread
1. Virtus.pro 2-0 4-2
2. Alliance 2-1 5-4
3. Forward Gaming 1-2 4-4
4. paiN X 0-2 1-4

Main Event[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1 (Bo3)
Team Secret
2
November 11, 2018 - 13:00 MYT
Axe Terrorblade Rubick Nature's Prophet Zeus
Weaver Ogre Magi Shadow Shaman Drow Ranger Templar Assassin
27m30s
Earthshaker Axe Skywrath Mage Phantom Lancer Venomancer
Terrorblade Bane Shadow Shaman Magnus Tiny
40m56s
Vici Gaming
0
PSG.LGD
2
November 11, 2018 - 16:00 MYT
Centaur Warrunner Silencer Pugna Troll Warlord Mirana
Axe Monkey King Phoenix Weaver Invoker
29m01s
Bane Terrorblade Shadow Demon Chaos Knight Death Prophet
Axe Necrophos Crystal Maiden Phantom Lancer Earthshaker
30m21s
Alliance
0
Evil Geniuses
1
November 12, 2018 - 13:00 MYT
Axe Arc Warden Crystal Maiden Underlord Ember Spirit
Bane Terrorblade Tiny Keeper of the Light Alchemist
29m05s
Axe Terrorblade Dazzle Queen of Pain Earthshaker
Bane Centaur Warrunner Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Dragon Knight
35m34s
Tiny Morphling Rubick Underlord Mirana
Weaver Terrorblade Earthshaker Ogre Magi Templar Assassin
46m57s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Virtus.pro
2
November 12, 2018 - 16:35MYT
Bane Phoenix Centaur Warrunner Monkey King Morphling
Terrorblade Ogre Magi Earthshaker Broodmother Invoker
30m41s
Bane Brewmaster Drow Ranger Mirana Invoker
Tiny Weaver Winter Wyvern Arc Warden Tidehunter
40m45s
Fnatic
0
Upper Bracket R2 (Bo3)
Team Secret
2
November 16, 2018 - 12:00 MYT
Arc Warden Ogre Magi Earth Spirit Weaver Bristleback
Tiny Pugna Phoenix Lycan Leshrac
40m43s
Centaur Warrunner Arc Warden Shadow Demon Lion Kunkka
Shadow Shaman Axe Undying Slark Tinker
46m08s
PSG.LGD
0
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
November 16, 2018 - 15:00 MYT
Drow Ranger Windranger Winter Wyvern Brewmaster Razor
Enigma Terrorblade Sven Silencer Dragon Knight
37m00s
Drow Ranger Windranger Undying Mirana Timbersaw
Axe Phoenix Dazzle Slark Dragon Knight
27m20s
Virtus.pro
2
Upper Bracket Finals (Bo3)
Team Secret
2
November 17, 2018 - 20:00 MYT
Morphling Earthshaker Centaur Warrunner Witch Doctor Monkey King
Io Phantom Lancer Axe Lina Tiny
29m44s
Arc Warden Rubick Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer Pangolier
Morphling Centaur Warrunner Phoenix Dazzle Pugna
24m28s
Centaur Warrunner Arc Warden Rubick Ember Spirit Silencer
Terrorblade Phoenix Earthshaker Ogre Magi Invoker
50m33s
Virtus.pro
1
Lower Bracket R1 (Bo1)
paiN Gaming
0
November 11, 2018 - 17:30 MYT
Axe Nature's Prophet Rubick Kunkka Spectre
Weaver Tiny Winter Wyvern Magnus Huskar
23m28s
TNC Predator
1
Tigers
0
November 11, 2018 - 18:30 MYT
Tiny Enigma Magnus Troll Warlord Silencer
Terrorblade Dazzle Brewmaster Kunkka Venomancer
35m23s
paiN X
1
Team Aster
0
November 12, 2018 - 19:00 MYT
Necrophos Undying Tiny Spectre Earthshaker
Phoenix Mirana Bane Phantom Lancer Timbersaw
57m04s
J.Storm
1
Forward Gaming
1
November 12, 2018 - 20:00 MYT
Centaur Warrunner Undying Venomancer Faceless Void Templar Assassin
Bane Tiny Troll Warlord Weaver Dazzle
47m52s
Gambit Esports
0
Lower Bracket R2 (Bo3)
Alliance
0
November 13, 2018 - 10:00 MYT
Phoenix Earthshaker Morphling Ogre Magi Pugna
Weaver Winter Wyvern Centaur Warrunner Lina Shadow Shaman
45m12s
Axe Mirana Winter Wyvern Ursa Venomancer
Phoenix Centaur Warrunner Bane Templar Assassin Timbersaw
48m36s
TNC Predator
2
Vici Gaming
2
November 13, 2018 - 13:00 MYT
Phoenix Bane Magnus Troll Warlord Dragon Knight
Tiny Silencer Mirana Batrider Lina
37m36s
Enigma Morphling Brewmaster Batrider Monkey King
Phoenix Terrorblade Dazzle Underlord Storm Spirit
39m03s
paiN X
0
Fnatic
2
November 13, 2018 - 15:15 MYT
Tiny Enigma Necrophos Meepo Crystal Maiden
Terrorblade Ogre Magi Rubick Mirana Earthshaker
55m28s
Tiny Necrophos Bane Arc Warden Earth Spirit
Axe Rubick Ogre Magi Mirana Medusa
53m30s
Axe Arc Warden Silencer Brewmaster Mirana
Necrophos Tiny Bane Spectre Clockwerk
43m50s
J.Storm
1
Evil Geniuses
2
November 13, 2018 - 19:00 MYT
Centaur Warrunner Silencer Pugna Arc Warden Ember Spirit
Earthshaker Dazzle Magnus Troll Warlord Monkey King
31m34s
Undying Axe Weaver Luna Invoker
Centaur Warrunner Pugna Shadow Shaman Spectre Lina
42m13s
Axe Arc Warden Winter Wyvern Tiny Skywrath Mage
Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Nature's Prophet Morphling Mirana
47m12s
Forward Gaming
1
Lower Bracket R3 (Bo3)
TNC Predator
2
November 14, 2018 - 10:00 MYT
Phoenix Necrophos Bane Mirana Lycan
Silencer Centaur Warrunner Shadow Shaman Arc Warden Ember Spirit
47m14s
Phoenix Spectre Shadow Shaman Earthshaker Bloodseeker
Axe Bane Dark Willow Lifestealer Necrophos
39m49s
Phoenix Shadow Shaman Elder Titan Templar Assassin Faceless Void
Axe Morphling Earthshaker Brewmaster Death Prophet
52m18s
Vici Gaming
1
Fnatic
0
November 14, 2018 - 14:05 MYT
Tiny Enigma Bane Alchemist Earth Spirit
Arc Warden Earthshaker Silencer Brewmaster Necrophos
41m55s
Tiny Morphling Bane Phoenix Underlord
Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Dazzle Mirana Lion
48m13s
Evil Geniuses
2
Lower Bracket R4 (Bo3)
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
November 16, 2018 - 18:30 MYT
Phoenix Axe Phantom Lancer Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer
Centaur Warrunner Weaver Crystal Maiden Spectre Ember Spirit
39m03s
Centaur Warrunner Necrophos Nature's Prophet Spectre Weaver
Tiny Mirana Arc Warden Winter Wyvern Beastmaster
35m39s
TNC Predator
0
PSG.LGD
0
November 17, 2018 - 12:00 MYT
Centaur Warrunner Silencer Enigma Phantom Lancer Dragon Knight
Terrorblade Axe Crystal Maiden Brewmaster Mirana
32m36s
Magnus Undying Rubick Tiny Luna
Centaur Warrunner Weaver Silencer Spectre Puck
44m42s
Evil Geniuses
2
Lower Bracket R5 (Bo3)
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
November 17, 2018 - 15:00 MYT
Axe Morphling Rubick Chen Monkey King
Terrorblade Centaur Warrunner Silencer Lion Tiny
65m58s
Phoenix Drow Ranger Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Visage
Terrorblade Bane Tusk Batrider Mirana
56m53s
Drow Ranger Phoenix Earthshaker Elder Titan Storm Spirit
Terrorblade Bane Lina Brewmaster Kunkka
44m15s
Evil Geniuses
2
Lower Bracket Finals (Bo3)
Virtus.pro
2
November 18, 2018 - 11:00 MYT
Centaur Warrunner Bane Necrophos Spectre Invoker
Terrorblade Axe Shadow Demon Brewmaster Leshrac
39m54s
Spectre Winter Wyvern Rubick Brewmaster Monkey King
Enigma Bane Kunkka Juggernaut Ember Spirit
40m43s
Evil Geniuses
0
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Team Secret
2
November 18, 2018 - 14:00 MYT
Rubick Terrorblade Dazzle Tiny Shadow Shaman
Enigma Centaur Warrunner Phoenix Storm Spirit Brewmaster
34m20s
Centaur Warrunner Arc Warden Treant Protector Weaver Broodmother
Enigma Tiny Phoenix Slark Invoker
40m04s
Witch Doctor Monkey King Phantom Lancer Rubick Zeus
Axe Phoenix Brewmaster Terrorblade Leshrac
43m27s
Morphling Monkey King Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Underlord
Tiny Terrorblade Shadow Shaman Lion Outworld Devourer
47m49s
Phantom Lancer Silencer Earthshaker Necrophos Timbersaw
Tiny Magnus Crystal Maiden Terrorblade Dragon Knight
43m01s
Virtus.pro
3

Additional Content[edit]

Group Draws[edit]

Streams[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Team Intros[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Groupstage[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Recap[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

References[edit]

  1. PGL Esports (6 September 2018). "A new story is going to be written this year". twitter.com.
  2. PGL Esports (2018-10-15). "With this epic line-up it's gonna be an epic event <3". Twitter.
  3. "J.Storm Dota Team". 2018-09-27.
  4. "Gambit returns to Dota 2 and signs Ferzee". Gambit Esports. 2018-10-05. Retrieved 2018-07-03.
  5. TeamAster星辰战队 (2018-11-02). "Team Aster roster change". Sina Weibo.
  6. "NIP.DOTA2 USES STAND-IN FOR KUALA LUMPUR". 2018-11-05.
  7. Peter Dager (2018-11-05). "No Penalty Confirmed". Twitter.