The Kuala Lumpur Major CIS Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Kuala Lumpur Major CIS Qualifier
League Information
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
CIS CIS
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-09-16
End Date:
2018-09-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers
    • Two groups of four
    • Double-elimination (GSL) format
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • Top two team from each group will advance to the Semifinals
    • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Losers' Round 1
  • Playoffs:
    • Eight teams play in a double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • Two teams qualifies to The Kuala Lumpur Major

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 Ukraine fn will be standing in for Russia 9pasha, who will be on his honeymoon.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Winstrike Team 2-0 4-1
2. Odium 2-1 5-2
3. Elements Pro 1-2 3-5
4. ferzee 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Virtus.pro 2-0 4-1
2. Team Spirit 2-1 5-3
3. Natus Vincere 1-2 3-4
4. Espada 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Winstrike Team
0
September 17, 2018 - 18:00 MYT
Undying Gyrocopter Dark Willow Necrophos Storm Spirit
Io Wraith King Centaur Warrunner Luna Zeus
38m58s
Enchantress Undying Doom Luna Kunkka
Earthshaker Spectre Treant Protector Lina Mirana
37m58s
Team Spirit
2
Virtus.pro
2
September 17, 2018 - 18:00 MYT
Earthshaker Silencer Clinkz Enigma Huskar
Io Legion Commander Dark Willow Templar Assassin Phantom Assassin
35m56s
Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Storm Spirit Drow Ranger Phoenix
Undying Pugna Rubick Dragon Knight Ursa
54m09s
Odium
0
Upper Bracket Finals
Team Spirit
1
September 18, 2018 - 18:00 MYT
Winter Wyvern Centaur Warrunner Spectre Dark Willow Lina
Io Gyrocopter Storm Spirit Undying Tiny
35m25s
Wraith King Keeper of the Light Tusk Zeus Spectre
Clinkz Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin Storm Spirit Venomancer
74m19s
Wraith King Dark Willow Brewmaster Shadow Shaman Alchemist
Silencer Phantom Lancer Phoenix Invoker Magnus
27m01s
Virtus.pro
2
Lower Bracket R1
Elements Pro
0
September 17, 2018 - 15:00 MYT
Spectre Silencer Wraith King Crystal Maiden Dragon Knight
Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Underlord Lycan Clinkz
24m56s
Necrophos Treant Protector Enchantress Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit
Io Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Sand King Ember Spirit
33m19s
Espada
2
Natus Vincere
1
September 17, 2018 - 15:00 MYT
Silencer Clinkz Tiny Zeus Dark Willow
Ursa Ogre Magi Lina Io Gyrocopter
27m32s
Silencer Necrophos Earth Spirit Templar Assassin Gyrocopter
Undying Phantom Lancer Dark Willow Enigma Clinkz
38m25s
Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Pugna Alchemist Venomancer
Dark Willow Necrophos Undying Visage Shadow Fiend
34m11s
ferzee
2
Lower Bracket R2
Odium
1
September 17, 2018 - 21:00 MYT
Legion Commander Silencer Elder Titan Necrophos Ember Spirit
Bounty Hunter Tiny Bane Pugna Luna
51m57s
Silencer Brewmaster Dragon Knight Underlord Weaver
Earthshaker Oracle Phantom Lancer Doom Zeus
29m41s
Earthshaker Weaver Bloodseeker Dark Willow Invoker
Io Gyrocopter Bane Kunkka Centaur Warrunner
44m08s
Espada
2
Winstrike Team
1
September 17, 2018 - 21:00 MYT
Earthshaker Spectre Phoenix Treant Protector Kunkka
Silencer Enigma Tiny Lycan Huskar
24m18s
Earthshaker Phoenix Io Gyrocopter Ember Spirit
Necrophos Dark Willow Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit Clinkz
43m38s
Enchantress Nyx Assassin Rubick Luna Invoker
Dark Willow Weaver Bane Ursa Huskar
61m24s
ferzee
2
Lower Bracket R3
Espada
1
September 18, 2018 - 00:00 MYT
Silencer Ursa Tusk Terrorblade Underlord
Enchantress Tiny Venomancer Weaver Necrophos
44m59s
Bounty Hunter Crystal Maiden Centaur Warrunner Lifestealer Tinker
Silencer Tiny Brewmaster Lycan Vengeful Spirit
41m03s
Io Gyrocopter Bane Ember Spirit Underlord
Winter Wyvern Storm Spirit Phoenix Wraith King Axe
36m02s
ferzee
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Team Spirit
0
September 18, 2018 - 21:00 MYT
Io Gyrocopter Tiny Bounty Hunter Pugna
Silencer Weaver Dark Willow Axe Dragon Knight
63m57s
Earthshaker Spectre Crystal Maiden Venomancer Lina
Winter Wyvern Ursa Dark Willow Storm Spirit Centaur Warrunner
119m31s
ferzee
2
Grand Finals
Virtus.pro
2
September 19, 2018 - 00:00 MYT
Pudge Earthshaker Riki Shadow Shaman Sand King
Silencer Techies Legion Commander Venomancer Bounty Hunter
18m12s
Techies Earthshaker Weaver Earth Spirit Broodmother
Pudge Nature's Prophet Invoker Leshrac Rubick
21m28s
Techies Kunkka Ursa Terrorblade Shadow Demon
Clockwerk Io Alchemist Pangolier Lycan
26m39s
ferzee
1

References[edit]

  1. "fn to stand in for 9pasha in The Kuala Lumpur Major qualifier". virtus.pro. 2018-09-12. Retrieved 2018-09-20.