The Kuala Lumpur Major Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Kuala Lumpur Major Europe Qualifier
League Information
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-09-19
End Date:
2018-09-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers
    • Two groups of four
    • Double-elimination (GSL) format
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • Top two team from each group will advance to the Semifinals
    • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Losers' Round 1
  • Playoffs:
    • Eight teams play in a double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • Three teams qualify to The Kuala Lumpur Major

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team Secret 2-0 4-0
2. Alliance 2-1 4-3
3. The Final Tribe 1-2 3-5
4. madjor atendari 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-0 4-0
2. Team Liquid 2-1 4-3
3. Team Lithium 1-2 3-5
4. MangoBay 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Team Secret
2
September 20, 2018 - 10:00 CEST
Earthshaker Tiny Dazzle Crystal Maiden Juggernaut
Dark Willow Wraith King Phoenix Lina Dark Seer
33m09s
Drow Ranger Storm Spirit Crystal Maiden Sand King Tiny
Nature's Prophet Phantom Lancer Nyx Assassin Lion Lina
38m13s
Team Liquid
0
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
September 20, 2018 - 10:00 CEST
Ogre Magi Zeus Mirana Riki Tiny
Earthshaker Weaver Phoenix Brewmaster Lone Druid
37m15s
Ogre Magi Pugna Brewmaster Phoenix Alchemist
Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Earth Spirit Mirana Abaddon
32m30s
Alliance
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Team Secret
2
September 21, 2018 - 10:00 CEST
Crystal Maiden Pudge Terrorblade Leshrac Ember Spirit
Winter Wyvern Chaos Knight Lina Tinker Storm Spirit
46m45s
Chen Pudge Silencer Nyx Assassin Dazzle
Winter Wyvern Bristleback Keeper of the Light Monkey King Visage
49m51s
Chen Morphling Dark Willow Bloodseeker Underlord
Io Gyrocopter Crystal Maiden Centaur Warrunner Necrophos
23m25s
Alliance
1
Lower Bracket R1
The Final Tribe
1
September 20, 2018 - 10:00 CEST
Earthshaker Mirana Rubick Phantom Lancer Magnus
Clockwerk Pugna Bane Spectre Underlord
34m15s
Ursa Winter Wyvern Treant Protector Mirana Storm Spirit
Tiny Necrophos Jakiro Venomancer Tinker
49m36s
Earthshaker Broodmother Jakiro Ursa Enchantress
Silencer Mirana Treant Protector Monkey King Pugna
38m48s
MangoBay
2
Team Lithium
2
September 20, 2018 - 10:00 CEST
Vengeful Spirit Weaver Undying Spectre Kunkka
Tiny Bane Pangolier Phoenix Storm Spirit
54m17s
Io Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Lina Brewmaster
Treant Protector Silencer Mirana Necrophos Sniper
35m13s
madjor atendari
0
Lower Bracket R2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
September 20, 2018 - 13:30 CEST
Weaver Ogre Magi Necrophos Tiny Omniknight
Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Pugna Nyx Assassin Zeus
49m29s
Winter Wyvern Broodmother Ogre Magi Nature's Prophet Batrider
Tiny Mirana Lich Treant Protector Alchemist
25m14s
MangoBay
0
Team Liquid
1
September 20, 2018 - 13:00 CEST
Spirit Breaker Weaver Winter Wyvern Bloodseeker Kunkka
Phoenix Treant Protector Faceless Void Invoker Undying
43m18s
Dark Willow Bloodseeker Bounty Hunter Nature's Prophet Storm Spirit
Weaver Silencer Nyx Assassin Venomancer Ember Spirit
44m09s
Dark Willow Vengeful Spirit Jakiro Visage Morphling
Weaver Treant Protector Winter Wyvern Ember Spirit Dark Seer
59m12s
Team Lithium
2
Lower Bracket R3
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
September 20, 2018 - 17:00 CEST
Mirana Vengeful Spirit Sand King Leshrac Huskar
Phoenix Phantom Lancer Dark Willow Pugna Tiny
21m40s
Silencer Tiny Arc Warden Pugna Batrider
Dark Willow Enchantress Tusk Lina Spectre
34m45s
Team Lithium
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Alliance
0
September 21, 2018 - 13:00 CEST
Pudge Lina Arc Warden Sand King Doom
Dazzle Techies Phoenix Phantom Assassin Zeus
42m58s
Pudge Naga Siren Rubick Dark Seer Riki
Techies Ogre Magi Undying Queen of Pain Shadow Fiend
46m47s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Grand Finals
Team Secret
2
September 21, 2018 - 16:00 CEST
Mirana Oracle Rubick Ancient Apparition Lycan
Huskar Sven Earthshaker Medusa Spectre
36m50s
Nature's Prophet Dazzle Jakiro Drow Ranger Windranger
Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Monkey King Juggernaut Leshrac
19m15s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0