The Kuala Lumpur Major North America Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Kuala Lumpur Major North America Qualifier
League Information
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-09-19
End Date:
2018-09-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Four invited teams and four open qualifiers
    • Two groups of four
    • Double-elimination (GSL) format
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • Top two team from each group will advance to the Semifinals
    • Bottom two from each group will advance to the Losers' Round 1
  • Playoffs:
    • Eight teams play in a double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • Three teams qualifies to The Kuala Lumpur Major

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 USA Fear will be standing in for Philippines Skem.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Evil Geniuses 2-0 4-0
2. Marchoutofarmy 2-1 4-2
3. Black Sheep 1-2 2-4
4. TEAM TEAM 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Forward Gaming 2-0 4-0
2. compLexity Gaming 2-1 4-2
3. Skr skr 1-2 2-5
4. Team Xolotl 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Evil Geniuses
2
September 21, 2018 - 1:00 MYT
Weaver Lycan Enchantress Tiny Zeus
Mirana Drow Ranger Axe Dark Willow Templar Assassin
33m25s
Winter Wyvern Bloodseeker Nyx Assassin Lina Terrorblade
Phoenix Weaver Ogre Magi Faceless Void Zeus
34m36s
Winter Wyvern Terrorblade Tusk Brewmaster Lina
Tiny Ogre Magi Dark Willow Phantom Lancer Centaur Warrunner
28m15s
compLexity
1
Forward Gaming
2
September 21, 2018 - 1:00 MYT
Earthshaker Pugna Phoenix Phantom Lancer Batrider
Winter Wyvern Tiny Bane Troll Warlord Magnus
52m18s
Mirana Earthshaker Jakiro Necrophos Alchemist
Winter Wyvern Treant Protector Weaver Storm Spirit Shadow Shaman
56m57s
Mirana Phoenix Spirit Breaker Centaur Warrunner Phantom Assassin
Winter Wyvern Tiny Silencer Phantom Lancer Timbersaw
34m16s
Marchoutofarmy
1
Upper Bracket Finals
Evil Geniuses
2
September 22, 2018 - 1:00 MYT
Io Gyrocopter Spirit Breaker Underlord Bloodseeker
Faceless Void Lich Winter Wyvern Invoker Monkey King
30m33s
Winter Wyvern Bloodseeker Rubick Invoker Luna
Jakiro Weaver Treant Protector Lina Undying
38m31s
Lina Lycan Silencer Necrophos Ursa
Shadow Demon Troll Warlord Tiny Venomancer Ogre Magi
34m44s
Forward Gaming
1
Lower Bracket R1
Black Sheep
1
September 21, 2018 - 1:00 MYT
Silencer Venomancer Shadow Demon Zeus Storm Spirit
Ursa Crystal Maiden Terrorblade Mirana Abaddon
42m40s
Lich Bloodseeker Clockwerk Invoker Faceless Void
Crystal Maiden Axe Bane Storm Spirit Lycan
24m42s
Treant Protector Undying Vengeful Spirit Weaver Templar Assassin
Tiny Beastmaster Crystal Maiden Ogre Magi Clinkz
28m10s
Team Xolotl
2
Skr skr
1
September 21, 2018 - 1:00 MYT
Winter Wyvern Treant Protector Spectre Clinkz Bloodseeker
Mirana Nature's Prophet Undying Ursa Alchemist
31m19s
Earthshaker Enchantress Drow Ranger Ogre Magi Invoker
Mirana Undying Clockwerk Arc Warden Lina
55m28s
Mirana Enchantress Earth Spirit Phoenix Monkey King
Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Phantom Lancer Ursa Bane
38m14s
TEAM TEAM
2
Lower Bracket R2
Marchoutofarmy
2
September 21, 2018 - 5:30 MYT
Weaver Undying Lina Earthshaker Underlord
Crystal Maiden Beastmaster Storm Spirit Bane Clinkz
36m40s
Weaver Undying Dark Willow Bloodseeker Necrophos
Crystal Maiden Centaur Warrunner Ogre Magi Mirana Templar Assassin
39m15s
Team Xolotl
0
compLexity
2
September 21, 2018 - 5:00 MYT
Winter Wyvern Axe Kunkka Spectre Enigma
Mirana Earthshaker Weaver Shadow Demon Terrorblade
63m39s
Axe Keeper of the Light Templar Assassin Dragon Knight Legion Commander
Silencer Storm Spirit Spirit Breaker Phantom Lancer Enigma
32m28s
TEAM TEAM
0
Lower Bracket R3
Marchoutofarmy
2
September 21, 2018 - 7:00 MYT
Ogre Magi Weaver Dark Willow Wraith King Invoker
Mirana Bane Earthshaker Terrorblade Lina
52m00s
Mirana Undying Timbersaw Lina Shadow Demon
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Axe Ursa Pugna
39m50s
compLexity
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Forward Gaming
2
September 22, 2018 - 4:00 MYT
Necrophos Treant Protector Weaver Silencer Broodmother
Ogre Magi Shadow Demon Gyrocopter Lina Enigma
18m25s
Treant Protector Rubick Lina Ogre Magi Phantom Lancer
Weaver Phoenix Spirit Breaker Invoker Venomancer
42m17s
Marchoutofarmy
0
Grand Finals
Evil Geniuses
2
September 22, 2018 - 6:30 MYT
Silencer Tiny Ursa Juggernaut Necrophos
Crystal Maiden Bloodseeker Spectre Night Stalker Lich
27m20s
Drow Ranger Storm Spirit Weaver Undying Beastmaster
Tusk Broodmother Ogre Magi Centaur Warrunner Dragon Knight
29m21s
Forward Gaming
0

References[edit]