Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Download the Liquipedia App here!Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!Want to be updated on everything you love in esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android and never miss a beat of your favorite tournaments, teams, players, and matches!

Perfect World Masters

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]Perfect World Masters
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Venue:
Jing'an Sport Center
Format:
Round-robin Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-11-19
End Date:
2017-11-26
Game:
Version:
Teams:
10
Pro Circuit Points:
300
Liquipedia Tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology

The first Minor in China: The Perfect World Masters, will be held in Shanghai, from November 19th until the 26th.[1] As a Minor, the ten participating teams will fight for a $300,000 USD prize pool as well as qualification points for The International 2018.[2]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Ten teams are seeded into two groups, five teams each
    • Round-robin format; all matches are played in a Bo2
    • Top four teams advance to the playoffs
    • Bottom teams are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • The 1st placed team of each group can choose their opponent from the 3rd or 4th placed teams of the other group
    • First round of the lower bracket is played in a Bo1
    • All other rounds are played in a Bo3, with Bo5 Grand Finals
  • Tiebreakers rules:
    • If there is a tie along the 1st and 2nd or 4th and 5th place, an additional Bo1 set will be played
    • For other ties (in order of importance):
      • Head to head result(s) between the tied teams
      • Results against the 5th placed team
      • Results against the 1st placed team
      • Match time principle (highest difference of game time of longest loss - game time of quickest win)
    • Should additional games result in a loop the match time principle will be applied

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Observers:
    • Sweden Skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
  • Host:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $300,000 USD and 300 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

1 Secret replaced Malaysia MidOne with China Cty due to an urgent personal matter.[5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings preview
1. Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming 3-0-1 9p
2. LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young 2-2-0 8p
3. compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 1-1-2 4p
4. Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega Squadron 1-1-2 4p
5. SG e-sportsSG e-sports SG e-sports 0-2-2 2p

Group A Cross table[edit]

compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming0-21-12-00-2
LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever Young2-01-11-12-0
SG e-sportsSG e-sports1-11-10-20-2
Vega SquadronVega Squadron0-21-12-00-2
Vici GamingVici Gaming2-00-22-02-0
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingLGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever YoungSG e-sportsSG e-sportsVega SquadronVega SquadronVici GamingVici Gaming

Group B[edit]

Standings preview
1. Team KinguinTeam Kinguin Team Kinguin 1-3-0 6p
2. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 1-2-1 5p
3. NewbeeNewbee Newbee 1-2-1 5p
4. MineskiMineski Mineski 1-2-1 5p
5. LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming 0-3-1 3p

Group B Cross table[edit]

Team KinguinTeam Kinguin1-11-11-12-0
LGD GamingLGD Gaming1-10-21-11-1
MineskiMineski1-12-00-21-1
NewbeeNewbee1-11-12-00-2
Team SecretTeam Secret0-21-11-12-0
Team KinguinTeam KinguinLGD GamingLGD GamingMineskiMineskiNewbeeNewbeeTeam SecretTeam Secret


Group Matches[edit]

Group A: Day 1[edit]
Group A: Day 1
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
0
SG e-sportsSG e-sportsSG
November 19, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Shadow Demon
Elder Titan
Tidehunter
Storm Spirit
Sven
35m11s
Slark
Mirana
Magnus
Dazzle
Sand King
Bane
Elder Titan
Omniknight
Queen of Pain
Chaos Knight
35m35s
Sand King
Storm Spirit
Razor
Bounty Hunter
Rubick
LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever YoungLFY
2
0
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
November 19, 2017 - 12:30 CST
Beastmaster
Earth Spirit
Vengeful Spirit
Disruptor
Phantom Assassin
45m10s
Tusk
Io
Tiny
Jakiro
Kunkka
Tiny
Omniknight
Witch Doctor
Slardar
Death Prophet
27m41s
Templar Assassin
Tidehunter
Enchantress
Razor
Ogre Magi
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
0
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
November 19, 2017 - 15:00 CST
Shadow Demon
Slardar
Brewmaster
Luna
Death Prophet
33m35s
Lifestealer
Storm Spirit
Clockwerk
Omniknight
Bane
Ogre Magi
Gyrocopter
Death Prophet
Shadow Shaman
Beastmaster
32m57s
Slardar
Sniper
Vengeful Spirit
Omniknight
Undying
SG e-sportsSG e-sportsSG
1
1
LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever YoungLFY
November 19, 2017 - 17:30 CST
Winter Wyvern
Anti-Mage
Slardar
Queen of Pain
Magnus
28m07s
Clockwerk
Gyrocopter
Dragon Knight
Sand King
Ancient Apparition
Ogre Magi
Arc Warden
Sand King
Death Prophet
Underlord
45m57s
Night Stalker
Tiny
Sniper
Enchantress
Witch Doctor
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
2
0
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
November 19, 2017 - 20:30 CST
Ogre Magi
Gyrocopter
Ursa
Puck
Abaddon
31m05s
Omniknight
Tiny
Viper
Tusk
Bane
Ancient Apparition
Sand King
Puck
Kunkka
Sven
28m06s
Earth Spirit
Viper
Nyx Assassin
Gyrocopter
Winter Wyvern
Group B: Day 1[edit]
Group B: Day 1
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
1
1
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
November 19, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Tiny
Bounty Hunter
Lion
Death Prophet
Underlord
35m14s
Timbersaw
Storm Spirit
Doom
Dazzle
Sand King
Tiny
Witch Doctor
Nyx Assassin
Outworld Destroyer
Queen of Pain
34m06s
Phantom Lancer
Shadow Fiend
Sand King
Rubick
Tidehunter
Team KinguinTeam KinguinKGN
1
1
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
November 19, 2017 - 12:30 CST
Winter Wyvern
Doom
Nyx Assassin
Vengeful Spirit
Dragon Knight
62m22s
Ursa
Lone Druid
Phoenix
Batrider
Night Stalker
Clockwerk
Ancient Apparition
Doom
Lone Druid
Razor
42m41s
Medusa
Drow Ranger
Rubick
Puck
Ogre Magi
MineskiMineskiMski
1
1
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
November 19, 2017 - 16:30 CST
Tusk
Lich
Razor
Doom
Death Prophet
34m33s
Sniper
Batrider
Enchantress
Earth Spirit
Tiny
Tiny
Tusk
Dazzle
Anti-Mage
Mirana
27m28s
Templar Assassin
Razor
Undying
Venomancer
Rubick
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
1
1
Team KinguinTeam KinguinKGN
November 19, 2017 - 19:00 CST
Earth Spirit
Phantom Lancer
Shadow Fiend
Shadow Shaman
Underlord
31m28s
Brewmaster
Ursa
Dragon Knight
Bounty Hunter
Disruptor
Sand King
Gyrocopter
Death Prophet
Disruptor
Doom
25m51s
Brewmaster
Chaos Knight
Viper
Earth Spirit
Vengeful Spirit
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
0
MineskiMineskiMski
November 19, 2017 - 21:30 CST
Omniknight
Rubick
Nyx Assassin
Timbersaw
Templar Assassin
43m14s
Razor
Monkey King
Lich
Puck
Earth Spirit
Ogre Magi
Queen of Pain
Sand King
Phantom Lancer
Batrider
29m20s
Tiny
Invoker
Disruptor
Vengeful Spirit
Clockwerk
Group A: Day 2[edit]
Group A: Day 2
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
0
2
LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever YoungLFY
November 20, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Bane
Sand King
Doom
Queen of Pain
Slark
33m55s
Tidehunter
Tiny
Clockwerk
Death Prophet
Winter Wyvern
Undying
Disruptor
Lifestealer
Axe
Razor
48m23s
Doom
Dragon Knight
Dazzle
Gyrocopter
Night Stalker
SG e-sportsSG e-sportsSG
1
1
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
November 20, 2017 - 12:30 CST
Dazzle
Gyrocopter
Clockwerk
Tidehunter
Phantom Lancer
26m31s
Venomancer
Drow Ranger
Ancient Apparition
Puck
Ogre Magi
Bane
Earthshaker
Mirana
Tidehunter
Lifestealer
52m21s
Slark
Beastmaster
Silencer
Vengeful Spirit
Puck
LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever YoungLFY
1
1
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
November 20, 2017 - 15:00 CST
Clockwerk
Tiny
Witch Doctor
Elder Titan
Medusa
34m30s
Lifestealer
Death Prophet
Tusk
Tidehunter
Ancient Apparition
Beastmaster
Dazzle
Lifestealer
Slardar
Ember Spirit
27m59s
Outworld Destroyer
Spirit Breaker
Axe
Gyrocopter
Witch Doctor
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
0
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
November 20, 2017 - 17:30 CST
Winter Wyvern
Slardar
Weaver
Storm Spirit
Underlord
39m18s
Pugna
Windranger
Gyrocopter
Sand King
Nature's Prophet
Winter Wyvern
Slardar
Omniknight
Weaver
Templar Assassin
25m05s
Mirana
Sven
Sand King
Ancient Apparition
Ogre Magi
SG e-sportsSG e-sportsSG
0
2
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
November 20, 2017 - 20:00 CST
Ancient Apparition
Death Prophet
Sand King
Abaddon
Terrorblade
29m33s
Medusa
Lycan
Slardar
Rubick
Night Stalker
Sand King
Dazzle
Puck
Lifestealer
Medusa
50m34s
Outworld Destroyer
Doom
Disruptor
Undying
Gyrocopter
Group B: Day 2[edit]
Group B: Day 2
MineskiMineskiMski
1
1
Team KinguinTeam KinguinKGN
November 20, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Omniknight
Tusk
Ogre Magi
Sniper
Phoenix
51m43s
Lycan
Winter Wyvern
Death Prophet
Earth Spirit
Brewmaster
Earth Spirit
Venomancer
Spirit Breaker
Sniper
Centaur Warrunner
26m38s
Anti-Mage
Death Prophet
Nyx Assassin
Disruptor
Doom
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
1
1
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
November 20, 2017 - 12:30 CST
Clockwerk
Tidehunter
Disruptor
Shadow Fiend
Faceless Void
41m48s
Queen of Pain
Slark
Phoenix
Beastmaster
Ogre Magi
Bounty Hunter
Ancient Apparition
Queen of Pain
Earth Spirit
Morphling
37m19s
Tinker
Phantom Lancer
Sand King
Slardar
Winter Wyvern
Team KinguinTeam KinguinKGN
2
0
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
November 20, 2017 - 15:00 CST
Earth Spirit
Omniknight
Dazzle
Medusa
Ogre Magi
32m06s
Outworld Destroyer
Tidehunter
Drow Ranger
Undying
Lion
Bounty Hunter
Disruptor
Tidehunter
Necrophos
Razor
32m46s
Anti-Mage
Bristleback
Magnus
Bane
Earthshaker
MineskiMineskiMski
2
0
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
November 20, 2017 - 17:30 CST
Ogre Magi
Spirit Breaker
Doom
Venomancer
Medusa
27m55s
Legion Commander
Death Prophet
Monkey King
Winter Wyvern
Bounty Hunter
Earth Spirit
Bounty Hunter
Razor
Puck
Brewmaster
41m22s
Phantom Lancer
Sniper
Slardar
Rubick
Omniknight
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
0
2
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
November 20, 2017 - 20:00 CST
Winter Wyvern
Beastmaster
Slardar
Lifestealer
Death Prophet
34m44s
Morphling
Abaddon
Witch Doctor
Tiny
Tusk
Omniknight
Rubick
Sand King
Death Prophet
Timbersaw
57m39s
Tidehunter
Shadow Fiend
Disruptor
Razor
Tusk

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
1
November 22, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Razor
Tiny
Nyx Assassin
Chen
Dark Seer
39m01s
Venomancer
Chaos Knight
Sand King
Nature's Prophet
Jakiro
Bounty Hunter
Witch Doctor
Tidehunter
Phantom Lancer
Leshrac
27m05s
Gyrocopter
Timbersaw
Warlock
Slardar
Nature's Prophet
Bounty Hunter
Witch Doctor
Razor
Omniknight
Medusa
49m24s
Venomancer
Shadow Shaman
Sand King
Tiny
Nature's Prophet
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
MineskiMineskiMski
0
November 22, 2017 - 14:00 CST
Slardar
Dazzle
Tidehunter
Gyrocopter
Storm Spirit
44m32s
Medusa
Monkey King
Undying
Puck
Earth Spirit
Slardar
Tidehunter
Ancient Apparition
Puck
Morphling
28m29s
Shadow Fiend
Keeper of the Light
Clockwerk
Vengeful Spirit
Ogre Magi
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
0
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
November 22, 2017 - 16:50 CST
Rubick
Ogre Magi
Omniknight
Tiny
Puck
31m38s
Templar Assassin
Terrorblade
Brewmaster
Elder Titan
Bane
Clockwerk
Tidehunter
Jakiro
Storm Spirit
Drow Ranger
24m04s
Dragon Knight
Slark
Omniknight
Sand King
Shadow Demon
LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever YoungLFY
1
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
November 23, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Sand King
Death Prophet
Disruptor
Morphling
Doom
32m25s
Enigma
Faceless Void
Phoenix
Tiny
Witch Doctor
Sand King
Medusa
Silencer
Chaos Knight
Clockwerk
38m16s
Monkey King
Batrider
Nyx Assassin
Oracle
Death Prophet
Sand King
Batrider
Shadow Demon
Morphling
Lina
37m51s
Slark
Earthshaker
Disruptor
Razor
Omniknight
Team KinguinTeam KinguinKGN
2
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
1
November 23, 2017 - 14:00 CST
Omniknight
Razor
Winter Wyvern
Slardar
Templar Assassin
40m42s
Tidehunter
Morphling
Mirana
Rubick
Bounty Hunter
Earth Spirit
Silencer
Doom
Vengeful Spirit
Viper
36m10s
Broodmother
Sven
Axe
Sand King
Ancient Apparition
Earth Spirit
Disruptor
Doom
Razor
Tiny
47m23s
Mirana
Chaos Knight
Sand King
Night Stalker
Winter Wyvern
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
Team KinguinTeam KinguinKGN
0
November 23, 2017 - 17:20 CST
Ogre Magi
Puck
Clockwerk
Venomancer
Monkey King
42m50s
Broodmother
Templar Assassin
Disruptor
Nyx Assassin
Brewmaster
Earth Spirit
Witch Doctor
Weaver
Tidehunter
Storm Spirit
27m05s
Anti-Mage
Rubick
Clockwerk
Lone Druid
Beastmaster
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
1
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
November 25, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Bane
Elder Titan
Storm Spirit
Lifestealer
Nyx Assassin
29m39s
Tiny
Ember Spirit
Earth Spirit
Puck
Ogre Magi
Winter Wyvern
Slardar
Timbersaw
Puck
Terrorblade
36m58s
Luna
Outworld Destroyer
Rubick
Tidehunter
Ogre Magi
Winter Wyvern
Death Prophet
Slardar
Brewmaster
Lone Druid
41m12s
Medusa
Disruptor
Sand King
Razor
Omniknight
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
1
MineskiMineskiMski
0
November 24, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Jakiro
Tiny
Io
Ursa
Abaddon
38m53s
Queen of Pain
Tidehunter
Lifestealer
Winter Wyvern
Spirit Breaker
Team KinguinTeam KinguinKGN
1
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
2
November 24, 2017 - 13:00 CST
Clockwerk
Ancient Apparition
Batrider
Lone Druid
Dragon Knight
42m49s
Phantom Lancer
Enchantress
Weaver
Sand King
Jakiro
Ogre Magi
Razor
Doom
Broodmother
Earth Spirit
42m58s
Legion Commander
Enchantress
Witch Doctor
Gyrocopter
Tusk
Ogre Magi
Razor
Doom
Nyx Assassin
Vengeful Spirit
40m15s
Chaos Knight
Io
Leshrac
Gyrocopter
Sand King
LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever YoungLFY
1
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
0
November 24, 2017 - 11:30 CST
Omniknight
Vengeful Spirit
Enchantress
Dragon Knight
Witch Doctor
21m35s
Ursa
Doom
Rubick
Tiny
Ancient Apparition
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
0
LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever YoungLFY
2
November 24, 2017 - 17:00 CST
Tidehunter
Witch Doctor
Nyx Assassin
Venomancer
Medusa
47m16s
Elder Titan
Dragon Knight
Night Stalker
Ancient Apparition
Tiny
Spirit Breaker
Zeus
Pugna
Bristleback
Medusa
37m13s
Rubick
Death Prophet
Earth Spirit
Tidehunter
Tiny
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
1
LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever YoungLFY
2
November 25, 2017 - 14:00 CST
Puck
Winter Wyvern
Slardar
Drow Ranger
Tidehunter
26m17s
Phantom Assassin
Batrider
Dazzle
Night Stalker
Tiny
Jakiro
Sand King
Viper
Chen
Juggernaut
28m58s
Batrider
Gyrocopter
Earth Spirit
Dragon Knight
Ancient Apparition
Spirit Breaker
Ancient Apparition
Pugna
Lifestealer
Razor
50m59s
Sniper
Tidehunter
Sand King
Gyrocopter
Witch Doctor
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever YoungLFY
0
November 25, 2017 - 18:00 CST
Bane
Tidehunter
Clockwerk
Queen of Pain
Morphling
27m17s
Faceless Void
Omniknight
Witch Doctor
Sniper
Ogre Magi
Bane
Tidehunter
Puck
Chaos Knight
Undying
18m51s
Timbersaw
Enchantress
Doom
Vengeful Spirit
Ogre Magi
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
3
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
0
November 26, 2017 - 16:00 CST
Ogre Magi
Gyrocopter
Queen of Pain
Batrider
Clockwerk
41m01s
Weaver
Tinker
Beastmaster
Witch Doctor
Undying
Ogre Magi
Gyrocopter
Abaddon
Slardar
Templar Assassin
47m06s
Phoenix
Storm Spirit
Sand King
Lifestealer
Winter Wyvern
Ogre Magi
Phantom Lancer
Puck
Sand King
Legion Commander
51m19s
Dark Seer
Morphling
Spirit Breaker
Queen of Pain
Undying

External Links[edit]

References[edit]