Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

Pinnacle Cup

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Pinnacle Cup
League Information
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
CIS CIS
Dates:
May 5 - Jun 1, 2021
Teams:
12
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Twelve invited teams
  • Group Stage - May 5th - May 26th, 2021
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams advance to the Upper Bracket
    • 3rd to 6th place teams advance to the Lower Bracket
    • Remaining teams are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • Two-teams tie:
    • Head to head result between tied teams
  • Three-teams or more tie:
    1. Maps count
    2. Tiebreaker match
  • Playoffs - May 29th - June 1st, 2021
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, all other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Playoffs Seeds[edit]

Tundra Esports1

Group Stage Seeds[edit]

Vikin.gg
1Netherlands Shad
2Czechia BOOM
3Germany KheZu
4Israel Aramis
5Netherlands Seleri
Substitutes
4Romania ImmortalFaith
Main Roster
Brame
1Greece Focus
2Georgia W1sh-
3Greece SkyLark
4Bulgaria CTOMAHEH1
5Greece SsaSpartan
Substitutes
2Bulgaria hansha
Main Roster
PuckChamp
1Russia Krlt
2Russia Desperate-
3Russia meLes
4Belarus Astral
5Russia Dukalis
EXTREMUM
1Ukraine nefrit
2Ukraine mellojul
3Russia Shachlo
4Russia Chu
5Russia G
Substitutes
3
Team UniqueTeam Unique
Ukraine Mc314
3Kyrgyzstan Blizzy
Main Roster
Level UP
1Brazil RdO
2Lebanon No!ob
3Ukraine Funn1k
4Croatia dnz
5Serbia LeBronDota
Substitutes
2Serbia BoraNija
5Serbia Buktop
3Croatia Mitch
Main Roster
Chicken Fighters
1Sweden charlie
2Czechia Supream^
3Jordan ATF
4Sweden Era
5Sweden Xibbe
Substitutes
5Finland Peksu
1Russia Koma`
Main Roster
1 Tundra Esports withdrew from the tournament.[Inside Source]

Group Stage[edit]

Round-robin[edit]

Standings
1.Team SpiritTeam Spirit Team Spirit7-215-4
2.HellRaisersHellRaisers HellRaisers6-313-8
3.Vikin.ggVikin.gg Vikin.gg6-313-9
4.Chicken FightersChicken Fighters Chicken Fighters6-313-10
5.EXTREMUMEXTREMUM EXTREMUM4-510-11
6.Hellbear SmashersHellbear Smashers Hellbear Smashers4-59-12
7.PuckChampPuckChamp PuckChamp4-59-12
8.BrameBrame Brame3-68-13
9.Level UPLevel UP Level UP3-610-15
10.Team UniqueTeam Unique Team Unique2-78-14

Matches[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Round 2[edit]

Round 3[edit]

Round 4[edit]

Round 5[edit]

Round 6[edit]

Round 7[edit]

Round 8[edit]

Round 9[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Winstrike TeamWinstrike Team Winstrike Team
2
May 29, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
Mars Dark Willow Invoker Winter Wyvern Troll Warlord
Grimstroke Ember Spirit Tusk Dark Seer Templar Assassin
34m55s
Clockwerk Elder Titan Lion Ursa Templar Assassin
Dark Willow Morphling Void Spirit Phoenix Batrider
24m25s