Qi Invitational Europe

[e][h]Qi Invitational Europe
League Information
Series:
Qi League Qi League
Organizer:
Qi Entertainment
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
CIS CIS
Dates:
May 25 - 27, 2019
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$10,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Qi Invitational Europes is the first edition of a series of online tournaments that not only provide a training ground for teams. Eight teams will compete for a prize pool of $10,000.

Format[edit]

  • Teams
    • Eight invited teams [1]
  • Group Stage
    • The teams are divided into two groups where they play in a double-elimination (GSL) format
    • The first round is played in a Bo1, while the remaining rounds are played in a Bo3
    • Top four teams advance to the playoffs
    • Bottom two teams are eliminated
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination
    • All games besides Final are Bo3.
    • Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on April 21th, 2019.[1]

Prize Distribution[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $10,000 USD.

Participants[edit]

Team Empire[1]
1Kyrgyzstan dream' 
2Russia Kodos 
3Russia Flow 
4Russia sayuw 
5Russia KingR 
Winstrike Team[1]
1Russia Silent 
2Russia iLTW 
3Russia nongrata 
4Ukraine Lil 
5Russia Nofear 
PRIES Gaming1[1]
1Ukraine V-Tune 
2Russia UnderShock 
3Russia yoky- 
4Russia Sedoy 
5Russia sQreen 
The Final Tribe[1]
1Sweden Frost 
2Sweden Chessie 
3Sweden Xibbe 
4Sweden Handsken 
5Sweden Era 
Vega Squadron[1]
1Russia xannii 
2Russia gpk~ 
3Belarus LastHero 
4Belarus so bad 
5Belarus j4 
Team Singularity[1]
1Sweden Xcalibur 
2Slovenia Pingvincek 
3Russia Shachlo 
4Sweden EGM 
5Russia Miposhka 
SKyrgyzstan Zayac 
SexyAsF[1]
1Greece Focus- 
2Sweden ntakii 
3Greece SkyLark 
4Greece ThuG 
5Greece SsaSpartan 
1 FlyToMoon replaced by PRIES Gaming on May 23th, 2019.[2]
2 Black Hornets Gaming drop their dota 2 squad. The player plays under Uvajenie.Hope banner.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Winstrike Team 2-0 3-0
2. PRIES 2-1 3-3
3. The Final Tribe 1-2 1-3
4. SexyAsF 0-2 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Vega Squadron 2-0 3-0
2. Team Singularity 2-1 3-2
3. Uvajenie.Hope 1-2 2-3
4. Team Empire 0-2 0-3


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Winstrike Team
1
May 26, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
Io Luna Sven Queen of Pain Night Stalker
Morphling Winter Wyvern Shadow Demon Dark Willow Viper
41m55s
Doom Oracle Dark Willow Storm Spirit Spectre
Earthshaker Templar Assassin Abaddon Anti-Mage Shadow Shaman
25m57s
Earthshaker Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Sven Lina
Templar Assassin Lion Legion Commander Phoenix Lifestealer
37m55s
Team Singularity
2
Vega Squadron
2
May 26, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
Oracle Troll Warlord Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Ember Spirit
Lifestealer Doom Shadow Shaman Storm Spirit Lifestealer
23m08s
Brewmaster Dark Willow Ancient Apparition Wraith King Shadow Fiend
Grimstroke Morphling Lion Tidehunter Juggernaut
20m47s
PRIES
0
Finals
Team Singularity
0
May 27, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
Grimstroke Templar Assassin Abaddon Drow Ranger Puck
Sand King Leshrac Bane Razor Spectre
35m41s
Grimstroke Morphling Lion Legion Commander Lina
Brewmaster Dark Willow Ancient Apparition Wraith King Kunkka
35m52s
Grimstroke Templar Assassin Bane Morphling Centaur Warrunner
Brewmaster Lion Razor Winter Wyvern Chaos Knight
29m11s
Vega Squadron
3

Streams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 1.8 1.9 Qi League (2019-05-21). "Hold your breath". Twitter. Retrieved 2019-05-21.
  2. Qi League (2019-05-23). "Sadly, FlyToMoon had to withdraw from the tournament.". Twitter.