RedRain Cup Season 3

[e][h]RedRain Cup Season 3
League Information
Series:
RedRain Cup RedRain Cup
Organizer:
RedRain Cup
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
Jun 21 - 29, 2019
Teams:
12
Format:
Round-Robin Groups
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 100,000 CNY
(≃ $14,563 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Two 6-team groups with Bo2 round-robin
    • Top 2 of each group advance to upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place of each group advance to lower bracket of the Playoffs
    • Bottom 2 teams of each group are eliminated.
  • Bo3 double-elimination Playoffs

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is 100,000 CNY.

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jun 29, 2019: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14563 USD.)

Participants[edit]

1 Team MAX quits. Avalon Gaming replaces.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Team Adroit3-2-08-2
2. Team EVER2-2-16-4
3. Team Authentic1-4-06-4
4. Eclipse1-3-15-5
5. KG.Luminous1-2-24-6
6. 496 Gaming0-1-41-9
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-2
Jun 21
0-2
Jun 22
0-2
Jun 25
1-1
Jun 22
0-2
Jun 21
2-0
Jun 21
1-1
Jun 22
1-1
Jun 23
1-1
Jun 24
1-1
Jun 23
2-0
Jun 22
1-1
Jun 22
2-0
Jun 21
2-0
Jun 23
1-1
Jun 24
2-0
Jun 25
1-1
Jun 23
0-2
Jun 21
1-1
Jun 22
2-0
Jun 24
1-1
Jun 22
1-1
Jun 24
0-2
Jun 23
1-1
Jun 22
2-0
Jun 21
2-0
Jun 21
1-1
Jun 23
1-1
Jun 24
0-2
Jun 24
0-2
Jun 21


Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Neon Esports3-2-08-2
2. Photon Gaming3-1-17-3
3. Team Edition1-4-06-4
4. Death Squad1-1-33-7
5. Avalon Gaming0-3-23-7
6. Team QS0-3-23-7
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
2-0
Jun 21
1-1
Jun 25
1-1
Jun 21
1-1
Jun 21
1-1
Jun 24
0-2
Jun 21
1-1
Jun 23
0-2
Jun 21
0-2
Jun 24
2-0
Jun 22
1-1
Jun 25
1-1
Jun 23
0-2
Jun 25
0-2
Jun 23
1-1
Jun 25
1-1
Jun 21
2-0
Jun 21
2-0
Jun 25
2-0
Jun 24
1-1
Jun 23
1-1
Jun 21
2-0
Jun 24
2-0
Jun 23
0-2
Jun 24
2-0
Jun 22
1-1
Jun 24
0-2
Jun 22
1-1
Jun 25
1-1
Jun 23
0-2
Jun 22

Matches[edit]

Group A[edit]

June 21-A[edit]
June 22-A[edit]
June 23-A[edit]
June 24-A[edit]
June 25-A[edit]

Group B[edit]

June 21-B[edit]
June 22-B[edit]
June 23-B[edit]
June 24-B[edit]
June 25-B[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Neon Esports
2
June 26, 2019 - 17:45 CST
Shadow Demon Sven Sand King Lina Axe
Oracle Dark Seer Tusk Morphling Troll Warlord
30m18s
Enigma Spirit Breaker Naga Siren Death Prophet Nature's Prophet
Riki Rubick Axe Juggernaut Alchemist
49m43s
Team EVER
0
Team Adroit
0
June 27, 2019 - 11:15 CST
Warlock Venomancer Tiny Ancient Apparition Monkey King
Grimstroke Sven Abaddon Bristleback Storm Spirit
37m34s
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Ember Spirit Shadow Demon Morphling
Warlock Anti-Mage Sand King Lina Monkey King
30m03s
Photon Gaming
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Neon Esports
2
June 28, 2019 - 11:15 CST
Nyx Assassin Warlock Io Gyrocopter Windranger
Sven Grimstroke Pangolier Treant Protector Broodmother
24m30s
Sven Keeper of the Light Mars Shadow Shaman Queen of Pain
Grimstroke Sand King Lifestealer Witch Doctor Storm Spirit
41m41s
Bristleback Crystal Maiden Omniknight Naga Siren Puck
Sven Ancient Apparition Shadow Demon Outworld Devourer Earthshaker
43m32s
Photon Gaming
1
Lower Bracket R1
Team Authentic
0
June 26, 2019 - 11:15 CST
Chen Lina Troll Warlord Phoenix Pangolier
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Outworld Devourer Omniknight Winter Wyvern
37m36s
Sven Chen Spirit Breaker Magnus Dragon Knight
Shadow Demon Leshrac Earth Spirit Bristleback Timbersaw
21m39s
Death Squad
2
Team Edition
1
June 26, 2019 - 14:15 CST
Enigma Morphling Grimstroke Doom Wraith King
Lina Ember Spirit Kunkka Ancient Apparition Rubick
41m54s
Sven Oracle Earth Spirit Tidehunter Death Prophet
Venomancer Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Wraith King Storm Spirit
38m27s
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Undying Troll Warlord Pugna
Leshrac Spirit Breaker Naga Siren Jakiro Clinkz
40m17s
Eclipse
2
Lower Bracket R2
Team Adroit
2
June 27, 2019 - 17:00 CST
Chen Wraith King Tusk Nature's Prophet Kunkka
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Shadow Demon Dark Seer Juggernaut
30m48s
Spirit Breaker Tidehunter Jakiro Juggernaut Sniper
Leshrac Shadow Demon Wraith King Outworld Devourer Crystal Maiden
32m11s
Magnus Ember Spirit Tidehunter Bane Phantom Assassin
Oracle Templar Assassin Earth Spirit Slark Dark Seer
21m14s
Death Squad
1
Team EVER
2
June 27, 2019 - 13:30 CST
Chen Centaur Warrunner Rubick Templar Assassin Juggernaut
Warlock Crystal Maiden Magnus Tiny Terrorblade
26m31s
Enigma Axe Bane Leshrac Templar Assassin
Magnus Riki Oracle Pangolier Gyrocopter
19m37s
Eclipse
0
Lower Bracket R3
Team Adroit
2
June 28, 2019 - 14:30 CST
Magnus Ember Spirit Sand King Bane Troll Warlord
Chen Templar Assassin Rubick Earthshaker Slark
21m15s
Spirit Breaker Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Morphling Death Prophet
Io Leshrac Bane Sand King Medusa
31m51s
Team EVER
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Photon Gaming
0
June 28, 2019 - 17:15 CST
Ancient Apparition Tidehunter Spirit Breaker Medusa Monkey King
Magnus Ember Spirit Doom Oracle Outworld Devourer
27m33s
Sven Grimstroke Lina Pangolier Omniknight
Magnus Ember Spirit Spirit Breaker Venomancer Phantom Assassin
32m29s
Team Adroit
2
Grand Finals
Neon Esports
0
June 29, 2019 - 11:00 CST
Grimstroke Naga Siren Rubick Outworld Devourer Mars
Sven Enigma Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Leshrac
35m38s
Wraith King Grimstroke Treant Protector Omniknight Templar Assassin
Sven Shadow Demon Sand King Outworld Devourer Chen
43m41s
Team Adroit
2

Streams[edit]

References[edit]