Red Bull Guardians

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Red Bull Guardians
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United Kingdom London
Venue:
Red Bull Gaming Sphere
Teams:
4
Format:
Double Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$40,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-10-19
End Date:
2018-10-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Red Bull Guardians a custom dota 2 tournament organized by Red Bull.[1]

Format[edit]

  • While the Dota gameplay will remain the same, there is an additional drafting phase
    • Teams can choose three heroes to be substitutes
    • Players can swap between each hero during the game, and the incoming hero will retain the same items and experience as the outgoing character
    • There is also a three-minute individual cooldown, attached to each player, for use of this ability[2]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The broadcast team was revealed on October 16th, 2018:[3]

  • Interviewer:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)

Prize Distribution[edit]

Participants[edit]

paiN Gaming [1]
1Brazil hFn 
2Romania w33 
3Brazil tavo 
4Brazil Kingrd 
5Denmark MISERY 
Mineski [1]
1Malaysia JT- 
2Malaysia Moon 
3Australia kpii 
4South Korea Febby 
5Malaysia Mushi 
CCanada Clairvoyance 
ROOONS [4]
1USA BananaSlamJamma 
2Canada iAnnihilate 
3USA monkeys-forever 
4Canada Boris 
5Canada Jubei 
Team Lithium [4]
1Greece Madara 
2Jordan MagE- 
3Germany KheZu 
4Greece Maybe Next Time 
5Finland Peksu 

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
paiN Gaming
2
October 19, 2018 - 11:30 BST
Axe Mirana Crystal Maiden Winter Wyvern Tiny
Weaver Drow Ranger Shadow Shaman Dazzle Keeper of the Light
36m31s
Io Ogre Magi Axe Invoker Necrophos
Bristleback Lina Enigma Keeper of the Light Huskar
28m00s
Team Lithium
0
Mineski
2
October 19, 2018 - 14:30 BST
Enchantress Dazzle Necrophos Undying Phoenix
Tiny Shadow Shaman Bane Ursa Lich
39m40s
Tiny Enigma Ogre Magi Bane Windranger
Jakiro Vengeful Spirit Undying Medusa Monkey King
34m39s
ROOONS
0
Upper Bracket Finals
paiN Gaming
0
October 19, 2018 - 17:30 BST
Ogre Magi Luna Axe Invoker Shadow Demon
Lina Enigma Terrorblade Bane Tiny
53m04s
Tiny Mirana Treant Protector Phoenix Centaur Warrunner
Nyx Assassin Huskar Enigma Ogre Magi Silencer
21m30s
Mineski
2
Lower Bracket R1
Team Lithium
2
October 20, 2018 - 11:30 BST
Axe Winter Wyvern Invoker Ursa Dazzle
Phoenix Alchemist Mirana Bane Ogre Magi
32m52s
Puck Io Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Lina
Mirana Earthshaker Tiny Bane Weaver
24m36s
Undying Weaver Dazzle Ursa Winter Wyvern
Centaur Warrunner Phoenix Ember Spirit Crystal Maiden Necrophos
61m31s
ROOONS
1
Lower Bracket Finals
paiN Gaming
2
October 20, 2018 - 15:00 BST
Dragon Knight Crystal Maiden Axe Enigma Huskar
Silencer Ogre Magi Puck Bane Earthshaker
26m21s
Lich Broodmother Terrorblade Ogre Magi Monkey King
Necrophos Sven Axe Jakiro Phoenix
31m43s
Team Lithium
0
Grand Finals
Mineski
3
October 20, 2018 - 18:00 BST
Tiny Enigma Nyx Assassin Phantom Lancer Jakiro
Treant Protector Terrorblade Visage Weaver Ogre Magi
33m15s
Nyx Assassin Bane Huskar Enchantress Terrorblade
Dragon Knight Chen Io Undying Viper
53m23s
Tiny Ogre Magi Necrophos Rubick Undying
Weaver Crystal Maiden Tinker Lich Clinkz
26m43s
paiN Gaming
0

External Links[edit]

Coverage[edit]

References[edit]