Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Red Star Cup Season 3

[e][h]Red Star Cup Season 3
League Information
Series:
Red Star Cup Red Star Cup
Organizer:
Red Star Cup
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
Feb 4 - 26, 2020
Teams:
9
Format:
Round-Robin Group
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 300,000 CNY
(≃ $42,764 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • A 9-team group with Bo3 round-robin
    • Top 4 advance to the upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • 5th to 8th place teams advance to the lower bracket of the Playoffs
    • Bottom team is eliminated.
    • Tiebreaker rules: Series wins > diff > head-to-head results > additional game.
  • Playoffs
    • Bo3 double-elimination, the grand final is Bo5.

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 300,000 CNY (≃$42,764 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Feb 26, 2020: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14255 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Albatross Club
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Nightmare team
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Punch Gaming
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Sunrise
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Team Aspirations
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Team Space
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Team Venture
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings
1. Team Space5-311-8
2. Sunrise5-312-9
3. Punch Gaming5-312-10
4. Winning Gaming4-411-9
5. Albatross Club4-49-8
6. Team Rockets4-410-11
7. Team Venture3-58-10
8. Team Aspirations3-58-12
9. Nightmare team3-58-12

Matches[edit]

Feb 4[edit]

Feb 5[edit]

Feb 6[edit]

Feb 7[edit]

Feb 8[edit]

Feb 17[edit]

Feb 18[edit]

Feb 19[edit]

Feb 20[edit]

Feb 21[edit]

Feb 22[edit]

Feb 23[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Team Space
1
February 24, 2020 - 10:30 CST
Chen Slark Pugna Kunkka Slardar
Lich Faceless Void Sand King Shadow Shaman Magnus
34m02s
Snapfire Lich Ember Spirit Mars Juggernaut
Earthshaker Templar Assassin Shadow Demon Tiny Faceless Void
29m30s
Treant Protector Drow Ranger Rubick Slardar Storm Spirit
Snapfire Centaur Warrunner Tusk Morphling Queen of Pain
40m19s
Winning Gaming
2
Sunrise
0
February 24, 2020 - 13:15 CST
Crystal Maiden Leshrac Dazzle Timbersaw Clinkz
Earthshaker Puck Templar Assassin Juggernaut Bane
32m38s
Dark Willow Oracle Centaur Warrunner Outworld Devourer Faceless Void
Earth Spirit Disruptor Storm Spirit Troll Warlord Windranger
31m47s
Punch Gaming
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Winning Gaming
2
February 25, 2020 - 10:40 CST
Lich Magnus Earthshaker Phantom Assassin Timbersaw
Io Slardar Winter Wyvern Kunkka Viper
33m22s
Snapfire Mirana Juggernaut Magnus Skywrath Mage
Earthshaker Chen Batrider Puck Morphling
30m10s
Punch Gaming
0
Lower Bracket R1
Albatross Club
1
February 24, 2020 - 14:55 CST
Lifestealer Snapfire Tidehunter Nyx Assassin Razor
Leshrac Sand King Chen Drow Ranger Pugna
26m35s
Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin Templar Assassin Lycan Puck
Leshrac Timbersaw Morphling Shadow Shaman Huskar
33m02s
Beastmaster Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin Oracle Faceless Void
Void Spirit Puck Batrider Silencer Weaver
28m00s
Team Aspirations
2
Team Rockets
1
February 24, 2020 - 18:00 CST
Earthshaker Templar Assassin Drow Ranger Beastmaster Chen
Leshrac Mars Pugna Enchantress Troll Warlord
26m29s
Void Spirit Nyx Assassin Razor Witch Doctor Mars
Abaddon Pugna Clockwerk Huskar Venomancer
29m18s
Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Troll Warlord Io Bristleback
Nature's Prophet Venomancer Legion Commander Void Spirit Clockwerk
27m41s
Team Venture
2
Lower Bracket R2
Team Space
1
February 25, 2020 - 12:40 CST
Earth Spirit Rubick Faceless Void Queen of Pain Legion Commander
Treant Protector Dark Willow Mars Zeus Troll Warlord
41m30s
Tusk Centaur Warrunner Lifestealer Nature's Prophet Shadow Fiend
Io Gyrocopter Shadow Demon Slardar Meepo
28m41s
Io Ogre Magi Viper Slardar Troll Warlord
Tiny Dazzle Crystal Maiden Lifestealer Meepo
25m09s
Team Aspirations
2
Sunrise
1
February 25, 2020 - 15:15 CST
Lion Ember Spirit Kunkka Keeper of the Light Pudge
Void Spirit Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Windranger Faceless Void
29m23s
Void Spirit Rubick Mars Oracle Phantom Lancer
Snapfire Faceless Void Disruptor Kunkka Necrophos
36m50s
Vengeful Spirit Tusk Windranger Weaver Meepo
Rubick Void Spirit Lifestealer Lion Slardar
28m19s
Team Venture
2
Lower Bracket R3
Team Aspirations
0
February 26, 2020 - 10:40 CST
Dark Willow Mars Winter Wyvern Bloodseeker Pangolier
Lich Earthshaker Phantom Lancer Windranger Tiny
34m57s
Void Spirit Tusk Nature's Prophet Windranger Troll Warlord
Rubick Lifestealer Magnus Earth Spirit Legion Commander
39m31s
Team Venture
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Punch Gaming
2
February 26, 2020 - 12:45 CST
Winter Wyvern Pangolier Shadow Fiend Rubick Faceless Void
Sand King Lina Treant Protector Morphling Leshrac
39m51s
Chen Pugna Shadow Fiend Juggernaut Abaddon
Vengeful Spirit Templar Assassin Clockwerk Gyrocopter Night Stalker
35m50s
Dark Willow Crystal Maiden Slardar Weaver Dragon Knight
Tusk Lifestealer Keeper of the Light Legion Commander Storm Spirit
27m59s
Team Venture
1
Grand Finals
Winning Gaming
3
February 26, 2020 - 15:30 CST
Leshrac Beastmaster Queen of Pain Luna Naga Siren
Nature's Prophet Tusk Dazzle Troll Warlord Huskar
36m00s
Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Queen of Pain Lifestealer Spirit Breaker
Puck Mars Skywrath Mage Pangolier Riki
34m40s
Earth Spirit Faceless Void Windranger Storm Spirit Enigma
Snapfire Void Spirit Legion Commander Dark Willow Morphling
31m36s
Rubick Beastmaster Pangolier Nature's Prophet Slark
Abaddon Chen Lion Luna Meepo
23m08s
Timbersaw Chen Beastmaster Shadow Fiend Shadow Shaman
Lich Leshrac Outworld Devourer Meepo Pugna
22m35s
Punch Gaming
2

Streams[edit]

  • China

References[edit]