Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Winter Blast

[e][h]Winter Blast
League Information
Series:
Winter Blast Winter Blast
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Dates:
Dec 13 - 24, 2019
Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$15,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group stage
    • Round robin
    • Two groups of five
    • All matches are played in a Bo2
      • Winning 2–0 awards 2 points
      • Drawing 1–1 awards 1 point
      • Losing 0–2 awards no points
    • Top two of each group advance to upper bracket of playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place teams advance to lower bracket of playoffs
    • Bottom teams are eliminated
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches besides the grand final are played in a Bo3
    • Grand final is played in a Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Distribution[edit]

$15,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Team Singularity
1Russia Zitraks
2Sweden Xcalibur
3Denmark HesteJoe-Rotten
4Russia yume
5Croatia dnz
Substitutes
SDenmark Biver
Main Roster
Nemiga Gaming
1Ukraine Nefrit
2Ukraine lorenof
3Belarus TheChosenOne
4Belarus Astral
5Russia Fervian
Substitutes
SRussia agressive child
SBelarus Lonely
Main Roster
jfshfh178
1Belarus Palantimos
2Ukraine Pikachu
3Russia MeLes
4Ukraine Bignum
5Belarus HappyDyurara
Substitutes
SRussia yayo
SBelarus Lasthero
Main Roster
Gentlemen
1Belarus pio_65
2Russia 19teen
3Russia 633
4Russia Chuvash
5Russia VANSKOR
EXTREMUM
1Russia .Ark
2Russia G
3Kazakhstan Malik
4Russia Velheor
5Kazakhstan BLACKARXANGEL
MR
1Russia xannii
2Ukraine Dendi
3Russia nongrata
4Russia KingR
5Serbia LeBronDota
Substitutes
SSerbia BoraNija
SRussia Cooman
Main Roster
OG Seed
1Greece Madara
2Sweden Chessie
3Sweden Xibbe
4United States Zfreek
5Finland Peksu
Peace1
1Ukraine Nefrit
2Georgia W1sh-
3Finland Buugi
4Finland Niqua
5Russia yol
Substitutes
SBelarus Smiling Knight
Main Roster
1 Wind and Rain parted ways with their roster on December 10th.[1] The team will still participate as Peace.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Team Singularity2-2-06-2
2. Team Empire Hope1-2-14-4
3. jfshfh1780-4-04-4
4. EXTREMUM0-3-13-5
4. Modus Unity0-3-13-5

Group A Cross Table[edit]

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. OG Seed4-0-08-0
2. Gentlemen2-1-15-3
3. MR1-2-14-4
4. Nemiga Gaming1-1-23-5
5. Peace0-0-40-8

Group B Cross Table[edit]

Matches[edit]

Dec 13[edit]
Dec 15[edit]
Dec 16[edit]
Dec 17[edit]
Dec 18[edit]
Dec 19[edit]
Dec 20[edit]
Tiebreaker-A[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Team Singularity
2
December 21, 2019 - 16:30 CET
Doom Templar Assassin Lich Chaos Knight Puck
Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Disruptor Clockwerk Medusa
23m50s
Vengeful Spirit Templar Assassin Tiny Morphling Beastmaster
Doom Shadow Fiend Puck Lich Slark
32m38s
Tiny Disruptor Drow Ranger Abaddon Batrider
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Ursa Crystal Maiden
16m07s
Gentlemen
1
Empire Hope
2
December 22, 2019 - 17:45 CET
Puck Timbersaw Tiny Bloodseeker Disruptor
Alchemist Rubick Silencer Viper Abaddon
31m51s
Tiny Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Nature's Prophet Slark
Doom Templar Assassin Batrider Naga Siren Jakiro
29m19s
Treant Protector Shadow Fiend Dark Willow Phantom Lancer Abaddon
Doom Winter Wyvern Batrider Magnus Juggernaut
31m35s
OG Seed
1
Upper Bracket Final
Team Singularity
2
December 23, 2019 - 15:00 CET
Vengeful Spirit Tiny Sand King Slark Disruptor
Doom Phantom Lancer Lich Timbersaw Razor
35m57s
Tiny Lina Drow Ranger Undying Batrider
Treant Protector Doom Timbersaw Invoker Morphling
26m05s
Lone Druid Lich Ursa Lion Abaddon
Puck Timbersaw Disruptor Naga Siren Venomancer
46m18s
Empire Hope
1
Lower Bracket R1
jfshfh178
0
December 22, 2019 - 12:00 CET
Tiny Puck Lich Morphling Underlord
Io Shadow Fiend Disruptor Brewmaster Ursa
39m42s
Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Earth Spirit Brewmaster Chaos Knight
Templar Assassin Disruptor Tusk Gyrocopter Slardar
33m34s
Nemiga Gaming
2
EXTREMUM
0
December 21, 2019 - 19:30 CET
Doom Winter Wyvern Rubick Slark Magnus
Vengeful Spirit Brewmaster Centaur Warrunner Gyrocopter Queen of Pain
61m17s
Vengeful Spirit Medusa Centaur Warrunner Skywrath Mage Outworld Devourer
Doom Invoker Winter Wyvern Anti-Mage Mars
41m20s
MR
2
Lower Bracket R2
Gentlemen
0
December 22, 2019 - 15:00 CET
Disruptor Tiny Omniknight Huskar Weaver
Templar Assassin Vengeful Spirit Lich Ursa Shadow Demon
13m43s
Puck Tiny Ember Spirit Venomancer Sniper
Shadow Fiend Disruptor Lich Abaddon Lifestealer
33m23s
Nemiga Gaming
2
OG Seed
1
December 22, 2019 - 20:30 CET
Naga Siren Disruptor Tiny Dark Seer Sniper
Viper Pangolier Winter Wyvern Shadow Fiend Necrophos
39m45s
Tiny Alchemist Enchantress Beastmaster Broodmother
Viper Vengeful Spirit Undying Slark Magnus
36m24s
Tiny Chen Gyrocopter Night Stalker Skywrath Mage
Puck Pangolier Winter Wyvern Templar Assassin Bristleback
29m20s
MR
2
Lower Bracket R3
Nemiga Gaming
0
December 23, 2019 - 18:00 CET
Tiny Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Outworld Devourer Disruptor
Razor Winter Wyvern Brewmaster Slark Dark Willow
37m14s
Tiny Disruptor Mars Phantom Lancer Monkey King
Treant Protector Drow Ranger Winter Wyvern Necrophos Kunkka
36m17s
MR
2
Lower Bracket Final
Empire Hope
0
December 23, 2019 - 20:00 CET
Tiny Phantom Lancer Lich Storm Spirit Batrider
Winter Wyvern Brewmaster Shadow Fiend Necrophos Lifestealer
40m37s
Puck Lich Tiny Morphling Necrophos
Doom Disruptor Kunkka Slark Lion
46m42s
MR
2
Grand Final
Team Singularity
0
December 24, 2019 - 13:00 CET
Winter Wyvern Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Huskar Centaur Warrunner
Brewmaster Disruptor Templar Assassin Chen Wraith King
21m49s
Drow Ranger Puck Sand King Templar Assassin Timbersaw
Doom Chen Rubick Dragon Knight Mars
54m49s
Lina Abaddon Drow Ranger Sand King Huskar
Treant Protector Puck Clockwerk Alchemist Shadow Shaman
27m55s
MR
3

Streams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Wind and Rain (10 December 2019). "Today we part ways with our Dota 2 Roster, it has been a pleasure to work with them over the last 6 months.". Twitter. Retrieved 11 December 2019.