Russian eSports Cup 2018

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Russian eSports Cup 2018
League Information
Series:
Russian eSports Cup Russian eSports Cup
Sponsor:
Megafon
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Tyumen
Format:
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
₽ 2,000,000 RUB
(≃ $30,000 USD)
Start Date:
2018-11-01
End Date:
2018-12-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The Russian e-Sports Cup 2018 is a Russian esports event. The competitions consist of Dota 2, Starcraft II, HearthStone and Clash Royale. The total prize fund of the Cup is 3,500,000 rubles, with 2,000,000 for the Dota event.

Format[edit]

Group Stage

    • 48 teams are placed in 8 groups of six teams.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • Top team in each group advances to Upper Playoffs.

Playoffs

  • Stage 1
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Finals in a Bo5.
    • All matches are play in a Bo3.
    • Top three teams advance to Stage 2
  • Stage 2
    • Three teams from stage 1 and winner of KFC Battle play in a single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.

Prize Distribution[edit]

The prize pool is 2,000,000 RUB

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Error: Invalid time.: 1 RUB ≃ 0.015 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Online Qualified Teams[edit]

Notable Offline Qualified Teams[edit]

MAGTU Team
1Russia effer 
2Russia G Ø D L 1 K E 
3Russia ) 
4Russia VorN 
5Russia f1esta 
Olympic
1Russia FAME 
2Russia ruby 
3Russia to blame 
4Russia ms 
5Russia headstrong 
Kompas
1Russia Smony 
2Russia Danyator 
3Russia KolyaKABAN 
4Russia Rogey68 
5Russia Shmelzzz 
New Emotions
1Russia TBD 
2Russia TBD 
3Russia TBD 
4Russia TBD 
5Russia TBD 
NONAME eSports
1Russia gdwn 
2Russia x 
3Russia zzz 
4Russia enjoy 
5Russia 19 
Marlerino eSports
1Russia spacy 
2Russia dasadsadasdasd 
3Russia Gurin 
4Russia lowkez 
5Russia elmo 

1Team Spirit Were removed from the tournament, having received an invitation to the The Chongqing Major CIS Qualifier.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Team Spirit 6-0
2. Marlerino eSports 5-1
3. qwerty 4-2
4. Hikikomori 3-3
5. -72C 2-4
6. 6! 1-5
7. Quality Pool 0-6

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Real Noobs 6-0
2. Spark 5-1
3. CrowCrowd 4-2
4. NO TILT 3-3
5. ONE 2-4
6. BIRZHAMEMOV 0-5
7. Nasosnaya Stanciya 0-5

Group C[edit]

Standings
1. DOKA2TRADE 5-0
2. 8kDream 4-1
3. KVN 4-3
4. ANIMESQUAD 3-4
5. 3D9S 2-5
6. KubSu 0-5

Group D[edit]

Standings
1. Elements Pro 4-1
2. Se7en eSports 4-1
3. GoodGame 4-1
4. Olympic 2-3
5. ZZZavoDDD 1-4
6. CKA 0-5

Group E[edit]

Standings
1. TPB 5-0
2. abyss 4-1
3. ROKETA 3-2
4. BrokenFamily 2-3
5. Tyumen Oblast Team 1-4
6. Igroky v Doku 2 0-5

Group F[edit]

Standings
1. NONAME eSports 4-1
2. New Emotions 4-1
3. kami 3-2
5. ASWEBD 2-3
4. Kompas.Gaming 2-3
6. Mаgical 0-5

Group G[edit]

Standings
1. Underdogs 5-0
2. big tasty 4-1
3. 4SV 3-2
4. Babushkini Oladushki 1-3
5. No Broodmother 1-3
6. Ethereum 0-5

Group H[edit]

Standings
1. CORRUPTED 5-0
2. lmao 4-1
3. Drink & Dance 3-2
4. MAGTU Team 2-3
5. NО MERCY 1-4
6. 123 0-5

Online Playoffs[edit]

Round of 32
Team Spirit
MAGTU Team
8kDream
kami
Underdogs
NO TILT
ROKETA
Lightning Strike
DOKA2TRADE
ASWEBD
lmao
qwerty
TPB
Olympic
Spark
4SV
Elements Pro
BrokenFamily
big tasty
CrowCrowd
New Emotions
KVN
Marlerino eSports
Drink & Dance
Real Noobs
freeslot
Se7en eSports
abyss
CORRUPTED
Hikikomori
NONAME eSports
ANIMESQUAD
Round of 16
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Round of 8
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Round of 4
 
 
 
 
 
 
Qualified
 
 
 

Offline Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Whites
 
 
 
Finals
 
 

References[edit]