Russian eSports Cup 2018

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Russian eSports Cup 2018
League Information
Series:
Russian eSports Cup Russian eSports Cup
Sponsor:
Megafon
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Tyumen
Teams:
51
Format:
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
₽ 2,000,000 RUB
(≃ $30,489 USD)
Start Date:
2018-11-01
End Date:
2018-12-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The Russian e-Sports Cup 2018 is a Russian esports event. The competitions consist of Dota 2, Starcraft II, HearthStone and Clash Royale. The total prize fund of the Cup is 3,500,000 rubles, with 2,000,000 for the Dota event.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Kuznetsov)
    • Russia Inmate (Dmitry Filinov)
    • Russia Smile (Sergey Antonovich Revin)
    • Russia CrystalMay (Dmitry Korchevinin)

Format[edit]

Group Stage

    • 48 teams are placed in 8 groups of six teams.
    • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • Top team in each group advances to Upper Playoffs.

Playoffs

  • Stage 1
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Finals in a Bo5.
    • All matches are play in a Bo3.
    • Top three teams advance to Stage 2
  • Stage 2
    • Three teams from stage 1 and winner of KFC Battle play in a single-elimination bracket.
    • All matches are played in a Bo5.

Prize Distribution[edit]

The prize pool is 2,000,000 RUB

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Nov 22, 2018: 1 RUB ≃ 0.01524 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Online Qualified Teams[edit]

Notable Offline Qualified Teams[edit]

Whites
1
 Russia Ceyler
2ZZZZZ
 Ukraine Nefrit
3ZZZZZ
 Russia Massacre
4ZZZZZ
 Russia Storoh
5
 Kazakhstan BLACKARXANGEL
MAGTU
1Russia effer 
2Russia G Ø D L 1 K E 
3Russia ) 
4Russia VorN 
5Russia f1esta 
Olympic
1Russia FAME 
2Russia ruby 
3Russia to blame 
4Russia ms 
5Russia headstrong 
MEGA-LADA E-sports3
1Russia TTR 
2Russia Imba4 
3Russia 11zone 
4Russia 1ls 
5Russia Ufir 
New Emotions
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
NONAME eSports
1Russia gdwn 
2Russia x 
3Russia zzz 
4Russia enjoy 
5Russia 19 
Marlerino eSports
1Russia spacy 
2Russia gpk~ 
3Russia Gurin 
4Russia lowkez 
5Russia elmo 
1 CrowCrowd signed the Troublemakers.
2 Team Spirit were removed from the tournament, having received an invitation to The Chongqing Major CIS Qualifier.
3 MEGA-LADA E-sports signed the DOKA2TRADE.
4 Pavaga Junior signed the Real Noobs.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Team Spirit 6-0
2. Marlerino eSports 5-1
3. qwerty 4-2
4. Hikikomori 3-3
5. -72C 2-4
6. 6! 1-5
7. Quality Pool 0-6

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Pavaga Junior 6-0
2. Spark 5-1
3. CrowCrowd 4-2
4. NO TILT 3-3
5. ONE 2-4
6. BIRZHAMEMOV 0-5
7. Nasosnaya Stanciya 0-5

Group C[edit]

Standings
1. MEGA-LADA E-sports 5-0
2. 8kDream 4-1
3. KVN 4-3
4. ANIMESQUAD 3-4
5. 3D9S 2-5
6. KubSu 0-5

Group D[edit]

Standings
1. Elements Pro 4-1
2. Se7en eSports 4-1
3. GoodGame 4-1
4. Olympic 2-3
5. ZZZavoDDD 1-4
6. CKA 0-5

Group E[edit]

Standings
1. TPB 5-0
2. abyss 4-1
3. ROKETA 3-2
4. BrokenFamily 2-3
5. Tyumen Oblast Team 1-4
6. Igroky v Doku 2 0-5

Group F[edit]

Standings
1. NONAME eSports 4-1
2. New Emotions 4-1
3. kami 3-2
5. ASWEBD 2-3
4. Kompas.Gaming 2-3
6. Mаgical 0-5

Group G[edit]

Standings
1. Underdogs 5-0
2. big tasty 4-1
3. 4SV 3-2
4. Babushkini Oladushki 1-3
5. No Broodmother 1-3
6. Ethereum 0-5

Group H[edit]

Standings
1. CORRUPTED 5-0
2. lmao 4-1
3. Drink & Dance 3-2
4. MAGTU 2-3
5. NО MERCY 1-4
6. 123 0-5

Online Playoffs[edit]

Round of 32
Team Spirit
-
November 17, 2018 - 10:00 MSK
MAGTU
W
8kDream
2
November 17, 2018 - 10:00 MSK
kami
0
Underdogs
2
November 17, 2018 - 10:00 MSK
NO TILT
0
ROKETA
0
November 17, 2018 - 13:00 MSK
Lightning Strike
2
MEGA-LADA
2
November 17, 2018 - 13:00 MSK
ASWEBD
0
lmao
0
November 17, 2018 - 13:00 MSK
qwerty
2
TPB
2
November 17, 2018 - 13:00 MSK
Olympic
0
Spark
0
November 17, 2018 - 16:00 MSK
4SV
2
Elements Pro
2
November 17, 2018 - 16:00 MSK
BrokenFamily
0
big tasty
0
November 17, 2018 - 16:00 MSK
CrowCrowd
2
New Emotions
0
November 17, 2018 - 16:00 MSK
KVN
2
Marlerino eSports
2
November 17, 2018 - 16:00 MSK
Drink & Dance
0
Pavaga Junior
2
November 17, 2018 - 16:00 MSK
freeslot
0
Se7en eSports
2
November 17, 2018 - 16:00 MSK
abyss
0
CORRUPTED
2
November 17, 2018 - 16:00 MSK
Hikikomori
1
NONAME eSports
2
November 17, 2018 - 16:00 MSK
ANIMESQUAD
0
Round of 16
MAGTU
2
November 24, 2018 - 10:00 MSK
8kDream
0
Underdogs
2
November 24, 2018 - 10:00 MSK
Lightning Strike
0
MEGA-LADA
2
November 24, 2018 - 10:00 MSK
qwerty
1
TPB
1
November 24, 2018 - 15:00 MSK
4SV
2
Elements Pro
2
November 24, 2018 - 15:00 MSK
CrowCrowd
0
KVN
0
November 24, 2018 - 18:00 MSK
Marlerino eSports
2
Pavaga Junior
0
November 24, 2018 - 18:00 MSK
Se7en eSports
2
CORRUPTED
2
November 24, 2018 - 18:00 MSK
NONAME eSports
0
Round of 8
MAGTU
0
November 25, 2018 - 10:00 MSK
Underdogs
2
MEGA-LADA
2
November 25, 2018 - 10:00 MSK
4SV
1
Elements Pro
2
November 25, 2018 - 10:00 MSK
Marlerino eSports
1
Se7en eSports
2
November 25, 2018 - 10:00 MSK
CORRUPTED
1
Round of 4
Underdogs
0
November 25, 2018 - 13:00 MSK
MEGA-LADA
3
Elements Pro
3
November 25, 2018 - 13:00 MSK
Se7en eSports
0
Underdogs
3
November 25, 2018 - 16:00 MSK
Se7en eSports
0
Qualified
MEGA-LADA
Elements Pro
Underdogs

Offline Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Underdogs
1
December 15, 2018 - 10:30 MSK
Elements Pro
3
MEGA-LADA
0
December 15, 2018 - 10:30 MSK
Whites
3
Finals
Elements Pro
3
December 16, 2018 - 15:45 MSK
Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Dark Seer Luna Dragon Knight
Io Gyrocopter Bane Lone Druid Earthshaker
Phantom Assassin Tusk Chen Timbersaw Mirana
Elder Titan Medusa Sven Tiny Bloodseeker
Magnus Dazzle Bane Slark Timbersaw
Phantom Assassin Undying Rubick Beastmaster Lone Druid
Lich Sven Sand King Slark Puck
Terrorblade Dazzle Elder Titan Oracle Huskar
Sand King Tusk Winter Wyvern Luna Dragon Knight
Phantom Assassin Dazzle Tiny Centaur Warrunner Vengeful Spirit
Whites
2
3rd Place Match
Underdogs
3
December 16, 2018 - 15:45 MSK
MEGA-LADA
2

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]