Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

SEAEF Dota2 Championship 2021

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]SEAEF Dota2 Championship 2021
League Information
Organizer:
THAI-ESPORTS
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
Singapore
Type:
Online
Location:
South East Asia Southeast Asia
Dates:
Nov 16 - 22, 2021
Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Single-elimination
Prize Pool:
$35,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Ten invited teams
  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of five teams each
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top two teams advance to the playoffs
    • Bottom three teams are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • At the conclusion of the group stages, if two or more teams are tied for one of the playoff slots, the following metrics will be used to seed the teams:
    1. Head-to-head result between tied teams
    2. Neustadtl score (combined score of the teams you’ve beaten (2-0) plus half of the combined score of the teams you’ve drawn against (1-1))
    3. Comparative results against each team from the top down
  • In the case that above process cannot break a tie that affects bracket placement, the administration will decide when and how tiebreaker games will be played.
  • Playoffs
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • Semifinals and 3rd Place match are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • Thailand Mikasa (Chaianan Thawatwong)

Prize Pool[edit]

$35,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1.ThailandThailand Thailand4-0-08-0
2.MyanmarMyanmar Myanmar2-1-15-3
3.SingaporeSingapore Singapore2-1-15-3
4.CambodiaCambodia Cambodia1-0-32-6
5.MalaysiaMalaysia Malaysia0-0-40-8

Group B[edit]

Standings
1.PhilippinesPhilippines Philippines4-0-08-0
2.LaosLaos Laos3-0-16-2
3.IndonesiaIndonesia Indonesia2-0-24-4
4.VietnamVietnam Vietnam1-0-32-6
5.BruneiBrunei Brunei0-0-40-8

Matches[edit]

Nov 16-A[edit]
November 16-A
MYS MalaysiaMalaysia0
November 16, 2021 - 14:15 ICT
Dark Willow Brewmaster Lion Juggernaut Magnus
Snapfire Wraith King Mars Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit
33m23s
Snapfire Void Spirit Lifestealer Winter Wyvern Brewmaster
Lion Tidehunter Dawnbreaker Storm Spirit Medusa
38m28s
Malaysia Dann stand-in for Malaysia Mirdi
2SingaporeSingapore SGP
MMR MyanmarMyanmar2
November 16, 2021 - 16:20 ICT
Mars Io Storm Spirit Enchantress Slark
Bane Timbersaw Ember Spirit Winter Wyvern Terrorblade
32m05s
Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Mirana Ember Spirit Juggernaut
Mars Phoenix Rubick Puck Terrorblade
48m20s
0CambodiaCambodia KHM
SGP SingaporeSingapore1
November 16, 2021 - 19:00 ICT
Snapfire Tidehunter Puck Spectre Visage
Mars Rubick Lion Lina Ursa
47m24s
Enchantress Tusk Queen of Pain Medusa Razor
Monkey King Tidehunter Oracle Lion Invoker
55m46s
1MyanmarMyanmar MMR
Nov 17-A[edit]
November 17-A
THA ThailandThailand2
November 17, 2021 - 14:05 ICT
Undying Puck Nyx Assassin Razor Lycan
Brewmaster Dark Willow Lion Riki Ember Spirit
20m27s
Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Disruptor Razor Storm Spirit
Snapfire Tidehunter Gyrocopter Clockwerk Nature's Prophet
36m06s
0MalaysiaMalaysia MYS
MMR MyanmarMyanmar0
November 17, 2021 - 16:00 ICT
Lina Bane Io Morphling Underlord
Snapfire Clockwerk Dragon Knight Dark Seer Lycan
32m09s
Mars Io Storm Spirit Lion Morphling
Snapfire Clockwerk Ember Spirit Medusa Night Stalker
51m24s
2ThailandThailand THA
KHM CambodiaCambodia0
November 17, 2021 - 18:45 ICT
Timbersaw Ember Spirit Snapfire Clockwerk Alchemist
Enchantress Medusa Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Necrophos
30m41s
Tidehunter Rubick Phoenix Faceless Void Queen of Pain
Grimstroke Ember Spirit Mirana Juggernaut Monkey King
44m24s
2SingaporeSingapore SGP
Nov 18-A[edit]
November 18-A
THA ThailandThailand2
November 18, 2021 - 14:10 ICT
Monkey King Bane Leshrac Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet
Weaver Timbersaw Disruptor Queen of Pain Ursa
22m54s
Weaver Lina Io Sven Earthshaker
Tidehunter Snapfire Phoenix Bristleback Medusa
24m32s
0CambodiaCambodia KHM
MYS MalaysiaMalaysia0
November 18, 2021 - 16:00 ICT
Snapfire Mars Dark Willow Invoker Riki
Monkey King Lion Magnus Ember Spirit Shadow Demon
30m45s
Grimstroke Pangolier Vengeful Spirit Ursa Void Spirit
Monkey King Lion Io Mars Leshrac
23m50s
2MyanmarMyanmar MMR
SGP SingaporeSingapore0
November 18, 2021 - 18:10 ICT
Enchantress Undying Terrorblade Windranger Vengeful Spirit
Mars Weaver Lion Lina Faceless Void
37m25s
Grimstroke Dark Seer Dawnbreaker Wraith King Magnus
Medusa Elder Titan Lion Earthshaker Queen of Pain
46m31s
2ThailandThailand THA
KHM CambodiaCambodia2
November 18, 2021 - 20:25 ICT
Mars Shadow Shaman Ember Spirit Rubick Juggernaut
Weaver Drow Ranger Clockwerk Tidehunter Queen of Pain
25m38s
Mars Ember Spirit Weaver Undying Luna
Rubick Tusk Dragon Knight Wraith King Nature's Prophet
28m02s
0MalaysiaMalaysia MYS
Nov 16-B[edit]
November 16-B
VNM VietnamVietnam0
November 16, 2021 - 14:20 ICT
Mars Io Grimstroke Leshrac Drow Ranger
Tidehunter Weaver Dark Willow Invoker Wraith King
32m35s
Clockwerk Dawnbreaker Luna Shadow Fiend Skywrath Mage
Snapfire Mars Dark Willow Void Spirit Juggernaut
32m51s
2IndonesiaIndonesia IDN
LAO LaosLaos2
November 16, 2021 - 16:40 ICT
Snapfire Legion Commander Rubick Faceless Void Lina
Jakiro Magnus Nyx Assassin Riki Tinker
24m47s
Bane Pangolier Lina Necrophos Earth Spirit
Snapfire Mars Silencer Spectre Void Spirit
21m45s
0BruneiBrunei BRN
IDN IndonesiaIndonesia0
November 16, 2021 - 18:25 ICT
Mars Undying Shadow Demon Void Spirit Phantom Assassin
Disruptor Mirana Wraith King Storm Spirit Sand King
40m05s
Mars Disruptor Skywrath Mage Terrorblade Dragon Knight
Snapfire Legion Commander Ogre Magi Medusa Kunkka
38m52s
2LaosLaos LAO
Nov 17-B[edit]
November 17-B
PHL PhilippinesPhilippines2
November 17, 2021 - 14:00 ICT
Grimstroke Pangolier Phoenix Dragon Knight Medusa
Clockwerk Puck Night Stalker Bloodseeker Tinker
26m32s
Grimstroke Doom Undying Leshrac Necrophos
Tidehunter Spirit Breaker Phantom Lancer Snapfire Storm Spirit
27m32s
0VietnamVietnam VNM
LAO LaosLaos0
November 17, 2021 - 15:55 ICT
Monkey King Disruptor Void Spirit Night Stalker Lifestealer
Weaver Grimstroke Brewmaster Spectre Kunkka
50m05s
Disruptor Tidehunter Lina Bloodseeker Windranger
Magnus Troll Warlord Grimstroke Pangolier Ogre Magi
31m32s
2PhilippinesPhilippines PHL
BRN BruneiBrunei0
November 17, 2021 - 18:15 ICT
Lina Monkey King Io Viper Timbersaw
Snapfire Tidehunter Mirana Dragon Knight Nature's Prophet
19m49s
Skywrath Mage Lion Bristleback Ursa Lina
Weaver Mars Mirana Dragon Knight Monkey King
19m15s
Brunei Jibagul stand-in for Brunei Zan G.Lee
2IndonesiaIndonesia IDN
Nov 18-B[edit]
November 18-B
PHL PhilippinesPhilippines2
November 18, 2021 - 14:00 ICT
Ogre Magi Mirana Luna Brewmaster Oracle
Monkey King Tidehunter Bane Leshrac Skywrath Mage
18m06s
Snapfire Nature's Prophet Beastmaster Tusk Legion Commander
Hoodwink Mirana Pangolier Bristleback Meepo
22m11s
0BruneiBrunei BRN
VNM VietnamVietnam0
November 18, 2021 - 15:55 ICT
Tidehunter Dark Willow Clockwerk Storm Spirit Spectre
Monkey King Disruptor Lina Earth Spirit Medusa
27m55s
Dawnbreaker Pangolier Phantom Lancer Bane Void Spirit
Nyx Assassin Disruptor Wraith King Puck Legion Commander
39m04s
2LaosLaos LAO
IDN IndonesiaIndonesia0
November 18, 2021 - 18:55 ICT
Monkey King Disruptor Pangolier Terrorblade Invoker
Snapfire Nature's Prophet Luna Tusk Dark Seer
43m36s
Snapfire Tidehunter Monkey King Earth Spirit Windranger
Magnus Nyx Assassin Razor Lion Outworld Destroyer
24m57s
2PhilippinesPhilippines PHL
BRN BruneiBrunei0
November 18, 2021 - 20:00 ICT
Vengeful Spirit Dawnbreaker Ogre Magi Bloodseeker Faceless Void
Pudge Pangolier Ursa Jakiro Lina
21m36s
Jakiro Winter Wyvern Pudge Outworld Destroyer Gyrocopter
Bounty Hunter Riki Dark Seer Shadow Fiend Enchantress
50m27s
2VietnamVietnam VNM

Tiebreaker[edit]

2nd Place Tiebreaker
SGP SingaporeSingapore0
November 18, 2021 - 22:15 ICT
Snapfire Lion Queen of Pain Pangolier Templar Assassin
Monkey King Tidehunter Kunkka Rubick Disruptor
38m47s
1MyanmarMyanmar MMR

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
ThailandThailand Thailand
2
November 19, 2021 - 14:00 ICT
Clockwerk Lina Wraith King Bane Viper
Snapfire Void Spirit Timbersaw Earth Spirit Ursa
38m55s
Snapfire Wraith King Lion Bloodseeker Storm Spirit
Monkey King Disruptor Pangolier Legion Commander Queen of Pain
30m50s
LaosLaos Laos
0
PhilippinesPhilippines Philippines
2
November 19, 2021 - 16:25 ICT
Mirana Chaos Knight Undying Outworld Destroyer Faceless Void
Bane Tidehunter Io Storm Spirit Luna
47m32s
Grimstroke Chaos Knight Lion Void Spirit Slark
Bane Ember Spirit Magnus Rubick Luna
24m00s
MyanmarMyanmar Myanmar
0
Grand Final
ThailandThailand Thailand
3
November 22, 2021 - 17:40 ICT
Snapfire Medusa Clockwerk Queen of Pain Earthshaker
Kunkka Bane Grimstroke Pangolier Spectre
39m04s
Monkey King Bane Ember Spirit Doom Lina
Lion Magnus Mirana Outworld Destroyer Ursa
32m43s
Snapfire Tidehunter Bane Void Spirit Spectre
Nyx Assassin Pangolier Grimstroke Doom Luna
50m57s
Snapfire Tidehunter Grimstroke Wraith King Storm Spirit
Lion Pangolier Queen of Pain Razor Timbersaw
40m09s
Tidehunter Bane Ember Spirit Mirana Sven
Grimstroke Pangolier Ogre Magi Outworld Destroyer Slark
42m15s
PhilippinesPhilippines Philippines
2
3rd Place Match
LaosLaos Laos
2
November 22, 2021 - 14:00 ICT
Clockwerk Lina Mirana Nature's Prophet Pangolier
Mars Io Disruptor Kunkka Phantom Lancer
35m51s
Wraith King Disruptor Ember Spirit Mirana Brewmaster
Mars Lion Storm Spirit Io Terrorblade
35m56s
Weaver Disruptor Ember Spirit Spectre Sand King
Mars Lion Earth Spirit Storm Spirit Faceless Void
51m13s
MyanmarMyanmar Myanmar
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingThailand
Streams

Miscellaneous[edit]

References[edit]