SEA Kappa Invitational Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]SEA Kappa Invitational Season 2
League Information
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Southeast Asia Southeast Asia
Teams:
16
Format:
Double elimination
Prize Pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-05-22
End Date:
2016-07-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Phase 1
    • 16 teams double-elimination bracket
    • 8 directly invited teams
    • 8 teams from qualifiers
    • Top 2 team advance to Phase 2
    • Best-of-1
    • Semifinals, Winners' and Losers' Finals are best-of-3 series
  • Phase 2
    • 4 teams double-elimination bracket
    • 2 directly invited teams
    • Best-of-3
    • Grand Finals are a best-of-5 series

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $10,000.

Participating Teams[edit]

Fnatic
1Malaysia Mushi 
2Malaysia MidOne 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4Philippines DJ 
5Malaysia 343 
Execration
1Philippines bonjovit 
2Philippines Abed 
3Philippines RR 
4Philippines Tims 
5Philippines Kim0 
Mineski
1Philippines Bimbo 
2Philippines Benhur 
3Philippines Bok 
4Philippines Julz 
5Philippines Cast 
Mineski-X
1Malaysia zai' 
2Malaysia KaNG 
3Malaysia JoHnNy 
4Malaysia XtiNcT 
5Malaysia xNova- 
Rave
1Canada Jeyo 
2Philippines ryOyr 
3Philippines rapy 
4Philippines derp 
5Philippines ninjaboogie 
Signature.Trust
1Thailand LaKelz 
2Thailand MyPro 
3Thailand aabBAA 
4Thailand Jabz 
5Thailand boombell 
Orange.Taring
1Malaysia Syeonix 
2Malaysia YamateH 
3Malaysia Roddgee 
4Malaysia Ice 
5Malaysia ling 
TnC Gaming
1Philippines Raven 
2Philippines Teehee 
3Philippines Sam_H 
4Philippines eyyou 
5Philippines Kuku 
WarriorsGaming.Unity
1Malaysia Ahjit 
2Malaysia NaNa 
3Malaysia Wenn 
4Malaysia Ahfu 
5Malaysia Zacky 
Next Generation
1Vietnam TenGu 
2Vietnam DifferentHeaven 
3Vietnam DatBeBong 
4Vietnam DrPusheen 
5Vietnam Magical 
No Snipe
1Thailand Toy 
2Thailand n0rz 
3Thailand SoLotic 
4Thailand KingA 
5Thailand WhatThe 
Nas Ne Dogonyat
1Indonesia Nafari 
2Indonesia SCL 
3Indonesia Y2K 
4Indonesia Bubu 
5Indonesia Eden 
Beyond Infinity
1India BlizzarD 
2India Swifty 
3India no_Chanc3 
4India Battosai 
5India ZeDisBuGG 
G1
1Philippines Raiha 
2Philippines Lunatic 
3Philippines Shanks 
4Philippines Masako 
5Philippines SKY 
6 L4w Linsen 
Power Gaming
1Philippines Jack0 
2Malaysia ddz 
3Malaysia MaTteRu 
4Philippines JyC 
5Philippines flysolo 
s1 Lykos
1Philippines Yabeesh 
2Philippines Royalty 
3Philippines Karl 
4Philippines Awchas! 
5Philippines yAj! 
MongolZ
1Mongolia retribution 
2Mongolia SANKE 
3Mongolia Masquerade 
4Mongolia Proxy 
5Mongolia Ariunbolor 

Results[edit]

Phase 1[edit]

Round 1
Mineski.Sports5
0
22 May 2016 - 15:30 CEST
Puck Disruptor Io Alchemist Dark Seer
Beastmaster Mirana Slardar Ancient Apparition Templar Assassin
37m36s
Beyond Infinity
1
Rave
1
22 May 2016 - 14:30 CEST
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Queen of Pain
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Disruptor Puck Spectre
64m56s
Power Gaming
0
Execration
0
25 May 2016 - 13:00 CEST
Next Generation
1
Signature.Trust
1
G1
0
TNC Pro Team
1
May 30, 2016 - 15:30 CEST
Slardar Dark Seer Lion Clinkz Invoker
Doom Juggernaut Abaddon Puck Witch Doctor
32m36s
Nas Ne Dogonyat
0
Mineski-X
0
24 May 2016 - 14:00 CEST
Beastmaster Invoker Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Mirana
Oracle Nature's Prophet Lifestealer Puck Riki
34m19s
s1 Lykos
1
Orange.Taring
1
23 May 2016 - 15:30 CEST
Beastmaster Ancient Apparition Invoker Disruptor Naga Siren
Witch Doctor Dark Seer Night Stalker Queen of Pain Shadow Fiend
65m40s
No Sniper
0
WG.Unity
1
26 May 2016 - 14:00 CEST
Lion Naga Siren Oracle Dark Seer Queen of Pain
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Juggernaut Undying Dragon Knight
38m39s
The Mongolz
0
Quarterfinals
Beyond Infinity
1
May 30, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
Lich Night Stalker Dark Seer Slark Death Prophet
Phoenix Batrider Lion Tidehunter Anti-Mage
45m56s
Rave
0
Next Generation
0
2 June 2016 - 12:30 CEST
Lifestealer Crystal Maiden Night Stalker Nyx Assassin Invoker
Doom Beastmaster Weaver Oracle Dragon Knight
33m37s
Signature.Trust
1
TNC Pro Team
0
June 1, 2016 - 21:30 SGT
Dark Seer Lion Earthshaker Mirana Invoker
Doom Oracle Slark Dragon Knight Batrider
41m16s
s1 Lykos
1
Orange.Taring
1
6 June 2016 - 14:00 CEST
Winter Wyvern Axe Tusk Gyrocopter Alchemist
Lion Dark Seer Disruptor Naga Siren Zeus
58m32s
WG.Unity
0
Semifinals
Beyond Infinity
2
15 June 2016 - 13:30 CEST
Signature.Trust
0
s1 Lykos
0
June 16, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
Dark Seer Oracle Disruptor Windranger Ember Spirit
Slardar Witch Doctor Juggernaut Enchantress Invoker
29m54s
Lifestealer Witch Doctor Batrider Earth Spirit Windranger
Doom Lion Weaver Faceless Void Queen of Pain
42m48s
Orange.Taring
2
Winners' Finals
Beyond Infinity
0
June 20, 2016 - 12:15 CEST
Bounty Hunter Mirana Sven Witch Doctor Queen of Pain
Beastmaster Disruptor Earth Spirit Slark Death Prophet
28m00s
Orange.Taring
2
Losers' Round 1
Mineski.Sports5
0
15 June 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Slardar Lion Riki Invoker Tidehunter
Witch Doctor Faceless Void Elder Titan Death Prophet Sven
38m34s
Power Gaming
1
Execration
1
June 1, 2016 - 20:00 SGT
Slardar Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Invoker Abaddon
Beastmaster Lich Mirana Faceless Void Kunkka
42m02s
G1
0
Nas Ne Dogonyat
1
May 31, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
Beastmaster Lone Druid Invoker Abaddon Riki
Lion Slardar Slark Phoenix Tinker
64m11s
Mineski-X
0
No Sniper
0
May 31, 2016 - 15:30 CEST
Naga Siren Disruptor Slark Tusk Naga Siren
Io Bristleback Dragon Knight Crystal Maiden Lycan
The Mongolz
1
Losers' Round 2
WG.Unity
1
Power Gaming
0
TNC Pro Team
0
6 June 2016 - 12:30 CEST
Lich Alchemist Clinkz Dark Seer Bounty Hunter
Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Io Tiny Batrider
37m09s
Execration
1
Next Generation
0
6 June 2016 - 15:30 CEST
Alchemist Lion Ancient Apparition Nature's Prophet Spectre
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Abaddon Sven Timbersaw
19m32s
Nas Ne Dogonyat
1
Rave
1
2 June 2016 - 14:00 CEST
Dark Seer Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Lone Druid Storm Spirit
Lion Juggernaut Faceless Void Phoenix Tinker
34m27s
The Mongolz
0
Losers' Round 3
WG.Unity
1
June 22, 2016 - 12:15 CEST
Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Invoker Lion Ember Spirit
Faceless Void Elder Titan Disruptor Gyrocopter Phantom Lancer
35m41s
Execration
0
Nas Ne Dogonyat
0
June 17, 2016 - 20:00 SGT
Disruptor Abaddon Faceless Void Elder Titan Sniper
Dark Seer Lion Night Stalker Death Prophet Spectre
44m55s
Rave
1
Losers' Round 4
Signature.Trust
1
June 30, 2016 - 21:00 SGT
Lion Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit Alchemist Magnus
Beastmaster Elder Titan Invoker Phoenix Sven
44m17s
WG.Unity
0
s1 Lykos
0
June 20, 2016
Dark Seer Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Anti-Mage Storm Spirit
Slardar Lion Phoenix Timbersaw Terrorblade
27m41s
Rave
1
Losers' Semifinals
Signature.Trust
0
July 1, 2016
Lion Elder Titan Gyrocopter Tinker Earthshaker
Beastmaster Terrorblade Witch Doctor Puck Lifestealer
44m01s
Rave
1
Losers' Finals
Beyond Infinity
0
July 2, 2016
Beastmaster Ancient Apparition Morphling Doom Templar Assassin
Slardar Timbersaw Rubick Oracle Lycan
28m54s
Slardar Ancient Apparition Kunkka Windranger Phantom Assassin
Timbersaw Witch Doctor Dark Seer Axe Anti-Mage
33m59s
Rave
2
Qualified
Orange.Taring
Rave

Phase 2[edit]

MVP Phoenix withdrew, thus 3rd place team from Phase 1, Beyond Infinity, took their place.

Semifinals
Fnatic
2
7 July 2016 - 15:00 CEST
Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Earth Spirit Clockwerk Ember Spirit
Night Stalker Lion Juggernaut Tinker Kunkka
37m43s
Earth Spirit Invoker Skywrath Mage Sven Clockwerk
Timbersaw Lion Doom Mirana Axe
29m52s
Beyond Infinity
0
Orange.Taring
2
7 July 2016 - 12:00 CEST
Faceless Void Witch Doctor Night Stalker Tinker Medusa
Beastmaster Timbersaw Terrorblade Shadow Demon Nyx Assassin
35m07s
Lion Night Stalker Slark Nyx Assassin Tinker
Timbersaw Slardar Witch Doctor Naga Siren Doom
43m50s
Lion Riki Lifestealer Nyx Assassin Clinkz
Timbersaw Vengeful Spirit Earth Spirit Juggernaut Spectre
33m33s
Rave
1
Finals
Fnatic
3
8 July 2016 - 15:00 CEST
Medusa Io Batrider Disruptor Doom
Ancient Apparition Slark Enchantress Death Prophet Beastmaster
37m05s
Faceless Void Phoenix Ember Spirit Winter Wyvern Broodmother
Terrorblade Dazzle Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Outworld Devourer
39m38s
Io Juggernaut Death Prophet Night Stalker Tidehunter
Riki Dark Seer Lion Lifestealer Zeus
49m24s
Io Juggernaut Ember Spirit Bristleback Disruptor
Riki Dark Seer Lion Weaver Shadow Fiend
29m28s
Orange.Taring
1

External Links[edit]

References[edit]