STARLUCK DOTA2 Challenge

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]STARLUCK DOTA2 Challenge
League Information
Organizer:
StarLucK
VARENA
Sponsor:
StarLucK
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Round-Robin
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 50,000 CNY
(≃ $7,204 USD)
Start Date:
2018-10-22
End Date:
2018-10-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two 6-teams Groups
    • Bo2 Round-Robin (2/1/0 points for win/tie/loss)
    • Top 2 teams of each group advance to the upper bracket in playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place teams of each group advance to the lower bracket in playoffs
    • Points > Series wins > Head-to-head results > tiebreaker > Time rating.
  • Playoffs
    • Bo3 double-elimination bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is 50,000 CNY.

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Oct 28, 2018: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14407 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Aurora Esports club
1China GTW 
2China yxm 
3China YaHa 
4China Mad 
5China Floss 
CDEC Gaming
1China MonsterBoy 
2China Xm 
3China Newbie 
4China ddr 
5China RAI 
EHOME
1China eGo 
2China ASD 
3China Faith_bian 
4China 天命 
5China y` 
Team EVER
1China bobo 
2China yChen 
3China csj 
4China yoona 
5China Yp 
MAX.Y
1China Xhd 
2China Blood 
3China 白伽 
4China plAnet 
5China stAr 
Team Root
1China END 
2China BigG 
3China Yao 
4China Victoria 
5Macau ddc 
StarLucK
1China Puer tea 
2China Sakata 
3China Fleure† 
4China Xn 
5China FoL 
Team Serenity
1China zhizhizhi 
2China Zyd 
3China Pyw 
4China SanSheng 
5China XCJ 
sChina Merlin 

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round-robin
1. Team Serenity 5-0-0 10p
2. Team Root 3-1-1 7p
3. Aurora Esports club 3-1-1 7p
4. Newbee Young 0-2-3 2p
5. MAX.Y 0-2-3 2p
6. iG Vitality 0-2-3 2p

Tiebreakers[edit]

2nd-3rd
2. Team Root 2-0
3. Aurora Esports club 0-2
4th-6th
4. Newbee Young 2-0
5. MAX.Y 1-1
6. iG Vitality 0-2

Matches[edit]

Group A[edit]

Series A1[edit]
Series A2[edit]
Series A3[edit]
Series A4[edit]
Series A5[edit]
4th-6th Tiebreakers[edit]
2nd-3rd Tiebreaker[edit]

Group B[edit]

Series B1[edit]
Series B2[edit]
Series B3[edit]
Series B4[edit]
Series B5[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Team Serenity
1
October 26, 2018 - 19:00 CST
Phoenix Centaur Warrunner Rubick Leshrac Clinkz
Bane Mirana Kunkka Monkey King Huskar
39m03s
Phoenix Mirana Shadow Shaman Axe Leshrac
Tiny Silencer Windranger Lycan Lina
45m43s
Bane Chaos Knight Crystal Maiden Morphling Lina
Tiny Terrorblade Treant Protector Enigma Rubick
43m30s
Team EVER
2
EHOME
2
October 26, 2018 - 19:00 CST
Lich Faceless Void Earthshaker Weaver Alchemist
Io Gyrocopter Disruptor Axe Broodmother
45m48s
Phoenix Clockwerk Magnus Phantom Lancer Monkey King
Centaur Warrunner Bane Dark Willow Morphling Leshrac
34m56s
Team Root
0
Upper Bracket Finals
Team EVER
0
October 27, 2018 - 19:00 CST
Tiny Shadow Demon Rubick Terrorblade Leshrac
Bane Necrophos Vengeful Spirit Weaver Zeus
33m40s
Ogre Magi Mirana Centaur Warrunner Luna Storm Spirit
Phoenix Axe Bane Arc Warden Tinker
35m09s
EHOME
2
Lower Bracket R1
Aurora Esports
1
October 26, 2018 - 15:00 CST
Winter Wyvern Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Phantom Lancer Huskar
Pugna Bane Kunkka Morphling Lina
50m09s
Invictus Gaming
0
CDEC Gaming
1
October 26, 2018 - 15:00 CST
Ogre Magi Weaver Clockwerk Terrorblade Huskar
Silencer Earthshaker Venomancer Ember Spirit Chaos Knight
20m01s
Newbee Young
0
Lower Bracket R2
Team Serenity
2
October 27, 2018 - 15:00 CST
Mirana Ogre Magi Crystal Maiden Drow Ranger Storm Spirit
Tiny Weaver Windranger Spirit Breaker Dragon Knight
37m38s
Mirana Bane Undying Lycan Lina
Phoenix Ogre Magi Windranger Dazzle Broodmother
24m59s
Aurora Esports
0
Team Root
2
October 27, 2018 - 15:00 CST
Bane Mirana Elder Titan Arc Warden Medusa
Ogre Magi Necrophos Shadow Demon Spectre Weaver
42m25s
Tiny Bane Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Lina
Ogre Magi Weaver Enigma Earthshaker Invoker
44m28s
CDEC Gaming
0
Lower Bracket R3
Team Serenity
2
October 27, 2018 - 19:00 CST
Ogre Magi Winter Wyvern Chaos Knight Lycan Bloodseeker
Silencer Tusk Luna Batrider Medusa
37m10s
Mirana Ogre Magi Crystal Maiden Chaos Knight Lina
Bane Magnus Shadow Shaman Phantom Assassin Tinker
33m40s
Tiny Bane Magnus Sven Zeus
Phoenix Mirana Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Medusa
29m47s
Team Root
1
Lower Bracket Finals
Team EVER
1
October 28, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Phoenix Bane Axe Morphling Sniper
Necrophos Nyx Assassin Shadow Demon Drow Ranger Huskar
41m46s
Phoenix Axe Rubick Pugna Anti-Mage
Bane Magnus Zeus Terrorblade Dragon Knight
33m16s
Mirana Phoenix Axe Lion Huskar
Bane Magnus Crystal Maiden Sven Storm Spirit
41m57s
Team Serenity
2
Grand Finals
EHOME
2
October 28, 2018 - 18:00 CST
Winter Wyvern Centaur Warrunner Kunkka Storm Spirit Huskar
Bane Mirana Elder Titan Ember Spirit Axe
30m14s
Phoenix Vengeful Spirit Morphling Ember Spirit Clockwerk
Tiny Winter Wyvern Jakiro Magnus Faceless Void
40m39s
Phoenix Enigma Shadow Shaman Huskar Lifestealer
Tiny Ogre Magi Zeus Leshrac Viper
21m57s
Team Serenity
1

Streams[edit]

References[edit]