Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

2018 Sanya DOTA2 New-Stars Play Closed Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]2018 Sanya DOTA2 New-Stars Play Closed Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Dates:
Oct 18 - 20, 2018
Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two 5-team groups with Bo2 round-robin
    • Win/Tie/Loss will give 3/1/0 points respectively.
    • Winner of each group directly advances to the LAN Finals.
    • 2nd and 3rd place of each group advance to the Decider Playoffs.
    • Other teams are eliminated.
  • Decider Playoffs
    • Bo3 double-elimination
    • Top 2 teams advance to the LAN Finals.
    • Bottom 2 teams are eliminated.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round-robin
1. Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming 3-1-0 10p
2. DeathBringer GamingDeathBringer Gaming DeathBringer Gaming 2-1-1 7p
3. iG VitalityiG Vitality iG Vitality 1-2-1 5p
4. Team AsterTeam Aster Team Aster 1-2-1 5p
5. IamPoint ClubIamPoint Club IamPoint Club 0-0-4 0p

Group B[edit]

Round-robin
1. NewbeeNewbee Newbee 3-1-0 10p
2. EHOMEEHOME EHOME 3-0-1 9p
3. Mr Game BoyMr Game Boy Mr Game Boy 0-3-1 3p
4. Keen GamingKeen Gaming Keen Gaming 0-2-2 2p
5. Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up Royal Never Give Up 0-2-2 2p

Matches[edit]

Oct 18[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 2[edit]
Series 3[edit]
Series 4[edit]
Series 5[edit]

Oct 19[edit]

Series 6[edit]
Series 7[edit]
Series 8[edit]
Series 9[edit]
Series 10[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
EHOMEEHOME EHOME
2
October 20, 2018 - 10:30 CST
Phoenix Centaur Warrunner Mirana Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger
Tiny Monkey King Ogre Magi Windranger Enigma
24m01s
Phoenix Bane Centaur Warrunner Arc Warden Lycan
Mirana Elder Titan Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Alchemist
41m46s
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Weaver Abaddon Leshrac
Phoenix Elder Titan Mirana Monkey King Dragon Knight
33m36s
iG VitalityiG Vitality iG Vitality
1
DeathBringer GamingDeathBringer Gaming DeathBringer
0
October 20, 2018 - 10:30 CST
Magnus Bane Ember Spirit Windranger Lina
Winter Wyvern Ogre Magi Spectre Mirana Invoker
43m07s
Magnus Weaver Earthshaker Shadow Demon Alchemist
Ogre Magi Mirana Windranger Drow Ranger Dragon Knight
33m26s
Mr Game BoyMr Game Boy Mr Game Boy
2
Upper Bracket Final
EHOMEEHOME EHOME
2
October 20, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Tiny Undying Shadow Demon Queen of Pain Bristleback
Ogre Magi Winter Wyvern Ursa Weaver Medusa
44m07s
Tiny Bane Elder Titan Lycan Viper
Nyx Assassin Shadow Demon Leshrac Chaos Knight Bristleback
30m37s
Mr Game BoyMr Game Boy Mr Game Boy
0
Qualified
EHOMEEHOME EHOME
Lower Bracket Round 1
iG VitalityiG Vitality iG Vitality
1
October 20, 2018 - 17:30 CST
Magnus Phoenix Nyx Assassin Juggernaut Lina
Ogre Magi Necrophos Weaver Axe Bloodseeker
16m53s
Winter Wyvern Ursa Elder Titan Lina Monkey King
Phoenix Ogre Magi Chaos Knight Leshrac Invoker
37m14s
Nyx Assassin Weaver Skywrath Mage Lina Alchemist
Phoenix Faceless Void Disruptor Dragon Knight Terrorblade
28m13s
DeathBringer GamingDeathBringer Gaming DeathBringer
2
Lower Bracket Final
Mr Game BoyMr Game Boy Mr Game Boy
2
October 20, 2018 - 21:00 CST
Tiny Bane Elder Titan Zeus Monkey King
Ogre Magi Winter Wyvern Chaos Knight Leshrac Storm Spirit
37m15s
Winter Wyvern Ursa Undying Centaur Warrunner Invoker
Tiny Bane Windranger Enigma Phantom Lancer
41m28s
DeathBringer GamingDeathBringer Gaming DeathBringer
0
Qualified
Mr Game BoyMr Game Boy Mr Game Boy

Streams[edit]

References[edit]