Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Shanghai Dota 2 Open #2

[e][h]Shanghai Dota 2 Open #2
League Information
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Dates:
Sep 20 - Oct 8, 2016
Teams:
20
Format:
Group Stage
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 520,000 CNY
(≃ $77,912 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Four five-team groups
    • Bo2 round-robin
    • Top two teams of each group advance to Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Bo3 double-elimination bracket
    • Bo5 Grand Finals

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 520,000 CNY (≃$77,912 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Oct 8, 2016: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14989 USD.)

Participants[edit]

EHOME.X
1China Puer tea
2China JUST
3China BinGo
4China ddr
5China lt
Longwan
1China 1900
2China pyw
3China 无所为惧
4China Moufsy
5China 6000猪
MAX.X
1China Fonte
2China 59
3China TOKIDO
4China ZP
5China XXSJ
Rock
1China 8023xze
2China killingsS
3China 1129
4China 1008
5China Vandals

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. LGD.Forever Young 2-2-0 6p
2. iG Vitality 2-2-0 6p
3. Team VGJ 1-2-1 4p
4. Longwan 1-0-3 2p
5. EHOME.Luminous 1-0-3 2p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. CDEC Gaming 3-1-0 7p
2. Newbee 3-0-1 6p
3. Invictus Gaming 1-2-1 4p
4. EHOME.X 1-1-2 3p
5. TongFu 0-0-4 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. EHOME 4-0-0 8p
2. Brave Heart 2-1-1 5p
3. Newbee Young 1-2-1 4p
4. Execration 1-1-2 3p
5. Rock 0-0-4 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Vici Gaming 4-0-0 8p
2. EHOME.Keen 2-1-1 5p
3. DUOBAO 2-0-2 4p
4. We Are Young 1-1-2 3p
5. MAX.X 0-0-4 0p


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
LGD.Forever Young
2
October 4, 2016 - 14:00 CST
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Witch Doctor Spectre Invoker
Shadow Demon Luna Tinker Tidehunter Nyx Assassin
30m44s
Outworld Devourer Omniknight Timbersaw Jakiro Ursa
Nyx Assassin Oracle Storm Spirit Razor Kunkka
17m26s
Brave Heart
0
CDEC Gaming
2
October 4, 2016 - 17:00 CST
Drow Ranger Oracle Nature's Prophet Dragon Knight Earthshaker
Earth Spirit Slardar Dazzle Phantom Lancer Sniper
49m00s
Shadow Demon Juggernaut Timbersaw Dragon Knight Nyx Assassin
Kunkka Lifestealer Silencer Batrider Storm Spirit
25m51s
Riki Batrider Winter Wyvern Morphling Puck
Slardar Lifestealer Oracle Bounty Hunter Viper
44m01s
EHOME.Keen
1
iG Vitality
1
October 4, 2016 - 20:00 CST
Drow Ranger Oracle Io Axe Storm Spirit
Batrider Earth Spirit Weaver Alchemist Treant Protector
29m35s
Drow Ranger Io Axe Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit
Earth Spirit Legion Commander Sven Winter Wyvern Timbersaw
21m06s
Bounty Hunter Axe Dragon Knight Dazzle Anti-Mage
Riki Dark Seer Shadow Demon Luna Huskar
22m34s
EHOME
2
Newbee
2
October 5, 2016 - 14:00 CST
Outworld Devourer Witch Doctor Drow Ranger Io Faceless Void
Kunkka Axe Invoker Dazzle Clinkz
49m27s
Drow Ranger Slardar Vengeful Spirit Invoker Phoenix
Batrider Witch Doctor Elder Titan Alchemist Gyrocopter
35m51s
Vici Gaming
0
Semifinals
LGD.Forever Young
0
October 5, 2016 - 20:40 CST
Keeper of the Light Phantom Assassin Timbersaw Tusk Dragon Knight
Drow Ranger Io Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Templar Assassin
26m48s
Outworld Devourer Oracle Batrider Chen Sven
Nyx Assassin Doom Nature's Prophet Rubick Weaver
29m27s
CDEC Gaming
2
EHOME
1
October 5, 2016 - 17:00 CST
Batrider Earth Spirit Treant Protector Storm Spirit Morphling
Drow Ranger Slardar Disruptor Phoenix Shadow Fiend
19m21s
Shadow Demon Kunkka Axe Tinker Juggernaut
Outworld Devourer Dazzle Tidehunter Spectre Rubick
37m34s
Batrider Riki Shadow Demon Luna Silencer
Oracle Sand King Juggernaut Storm Spirit Bounty Hunter
52m27s
Newbee
2
Upper Bracket Finals
CDEC Gaming
1
October 6, 2016 - 20:00 CST
Slardar Lifestealer Elder Titan Invoker Silencer
Oracle Kunkka Faceless Void Razor Naga Siren
40m32s
Nyx Assassin Rubick Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Naga Siren
Outworld Devourer Dazzle Sand King Lifestealer Bounty Hunter
43m35s
Riki Dark Seer Witch Doctor Legion Commander Lycan
Bounty Hunter Shadow Demon Juggernaut Batrider Storm Spirit
39m02s
Newbee
2
Lower Bracket R1
Brave Heart
1
October 6, 2016 - 17:00 CST
Dark Seer Witch Doctor Juggernaut Disruptor Invoker
Lifestealer Riki Oracle Batrider Alchemist
31m05s
Outworld Devourer Nyx Assassin Bane Ursa Omniknight
Kunkka Lifestealer Legion Commander Witch Doctor Dark Seer
33m17s
Kunkka Sven Axe Razor Warlock
Slardar Lifestealer Oracle Death Prophet Keeper of the Light
29m26s
EHOME.Keen
2
iG Vitality
0
October 6, 2016 - 14:00 CST
Io Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Outworld Devourer Tidehunter
Batrider Witch Doctor Bounty Hunter Tinker Slark
34m05s
Bounty Hunter Axe Juggernaut Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight
Outworld Devourer Ogre Magi Shadow Demon Morphling Razor
18m18s
Vici Gaming
2
Lower Bracket R2
LGD.Forever Young
2
October 7, 2016 - 17:00 CST
Outworld Devourer Rubick Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Spectre
Nyx Assassin Mirana Elder Titan Witch Doctor Luna
34m56s
Nyx Assassin Sniper Lifestealer Keeper of the Light Elder Titan
Outworld Devourer Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Centaur Warrunner
49m28s
EHOME.Keen
0
EHOME
2
October 7, 2016 - 14:00 CST
Juggernaut Keeper of the Light Earth Spirit Venomancer Huskar
Outworld Devourer Axe Riki Anti-Mage Rubick
33m36s
Batrider Drow Ranger Io Medusa Witch Doctor
Juggernaut Shadow Demon Earth Spirit Dark Seer Alchemist
36m51s
Juggernaut Dark Seer Keeper of the Light Spirit Breaker Timbersaw
Outworld Devourer Axe Disruptor Sven Crystal Maiden
35m30s
Vici Gaming
1
Lower Bracket R3
LGD.Forever Young
1
October 7, 2016 - 21:00 CST
Sand King Dazzle Timbersaw Earth Spirit Anti-Mage
Drow Ranger Riki Dark Seer Storm Spirit Rubick
36m36s
Bounty Hunter Axe Slark Witch Doctor Tinker
Juggernaut Earth Spirit Slardar Timbersaw Undying
38m24s
Oracle Outworld Devourer Beastmaster Ogre Magi Faceless Void
Batrider Earth Spirit Lifestealer Tinker Pugna
28m46s
EHOME
2
Lower Bracket Finals
CDEC Gaming
2
October 8, 2016 - 15:00 CST
Lifestealer Slardar Keeper of the Light Elder Titan Sniper
Drow Ranger Medusa Bane Faceless Void Bounty Hunter
30m41s
Shadow Demon Nature's Prophet Doom Anti-Mage Puck
Juggernaut Keeper of the Light Earth Spirit Dark Seer Legion Commander
29m36s
Slardar Riki Witch Doctor Gyrocopter Storm Spirit
Keeper of the Light Timbersaw Undying Invoker Phantom Assassin
36m45s
EHOME
1
Grand Finals
Newbee
3
October 8, 2016 - 18:15 CST
Drow Ranger Faceless Void Lion Enchantress Outworld Devourer
Slardar Lifestealer Elder Titan Silencer Invoker
19m50s
Keeper of the Light Axe Phantom Assassin Tusk Lifestealer
Drow Ranger Io Puck Timbersaw Clockwerk
25m01s
Kunkka Shadow Demon Faceless Void Morphling Invoker
Juggernaut Earth Spirit Puck Warlock Magnus
70m34s
Batrider Oracle Bounty Hunter Sven Death Prophet
Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin Earth Spirit Weaver Invoker
36m54s
CDEC Gaming
1

Streams[edit]

References[edit]