Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Our friends over at Dota 2 Wiki (Fandom) are moving in with us! Check out the brand new Dota 2 game content here. If you’d like to help out, join our Discord.
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

The Shanghai Major 2016

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Shanghai Major 2016
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Venue:
Mercedes-Benz Arena
Format:
Group Stage
GSL Format
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$3,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-02-25
End Date:
2016-03-06
Game:
Version:
Teams:
16
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology

The Shanghai Major (or "Winter Major") is the second event of Valve's Dota Major Championships, which will add 3 new publisher-sponsored tournaments each year in addition to The International. The main event takes place at the Mercedes-Benz Arena in Shanghai, China.

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifiers - January 3rd - January 6th, 2016
    • Eight Regional Single-elimination Open Qualifiers, two brackets for each region.
      • The winners of each Regional Qualifier will advance to the respective Main Qualifier.
  • Main Qualifiers - January 7th - January 10th, 2016
    • Four Regional Qualifiers.
      • Two groups of five teams, with the top two teams of each group advancing to the Regional Double-elimination Playoff Bracket.
      • The winner and runner-up of each Regional Playoff Bracket will join the eight directly invited teams in Shanghai.
  • Group Stage - February 25th - February 28th, 2016
    • Four groups of four teams
      • Double-elimination format with matches played in a best-of-three.
      • Top two teams in each group advance to the upper bracket of the Main Event.
      • Bottom two teams in each group advance to the lower bracket of the Main Event.
  • Main Event - March 2nd - March 6th, 2016
    • Teams are seeded into a double-elimination bracket after the Group Stage.
      • Eight teams begin in the upper bracket, eight in the lower bracket.
      • First two lower bracket games are best of one, Grand Finals are best of five, all others are best of three.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts:
  • Stats/Observers:
  • Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Russia JotM (Egor Surkov)
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Kuznetsov)
    • Russia PGG (Vladimir Anosov)
    • Russia Smile (Sergey Revin)
  • Translator:

Prize Pool[edit]

$3,000,000 USD are spread among the participants as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Recap
February 25, 2016 - 9:00 CST
1. MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 2-0 4-0
2. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 2-1 4-3
3. EHOMEEHOME EHOME 1-2 2-5
4. CDEC GamingCDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 0-2 2-4
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
EHOMEEHOMEEHOME
0
2
MVP PhoenixMVP PhoenixMVP.P
February 25, 2016 - 09:00 CST
Faceless Void
Phoenix
Crystal Maiden
Puck
Lifestealer
25m56s
Ember Spirit
Mirana
Vengeful Spirit
Enchantress
Outworld Destroyer
Tusk
Batrider
Phoenix
Morphling
Broodmother
30m14s
Invoker
Slark
Disruptor
Vengeful Spirit
Nature's Prophet
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
1
CDEC GamingCDEC GamingCDEC
February 25, 2016 - 09:00 CST
Nature's Prophet
Dazzle
Tusk
Outworld Destroyer
Bristleback
34m15s
Sven
Puck
Enchantress
Lina
Faceless Void
Invoker
Vengeful Spirit
Tidehunter
Enigma
Clinkz
24m27s
Weaver
Razor
Rubick
Enchantress
Faceless Void
Invoker
Enigma
Lion
Tidehunter
Spectre
32m51s
Disruptor
Night Stalker
Clinkz
Lina
Faceless Void
Losers Match
EHOMEEHOMEEHOME
2
1
CDEC GamingCDEC GamingCDEC
February 25, 2016 - 12:30 CST
Night Stalker
Outworld Destroyer
Lion
Undying
Ursa
46m07s
Winter Wyvern
Gyrocopter
Viper
Bounty Hunter
Faceless Void
Night Stalker
Outworld Destroyer
Mirana
Broodmother
Death Prophet
44m20s
Lina
Ember Spirit
Rubick
Invoker
Faceless Void
Faceless Void
Phoenix
Tusk
Warlock
Spectre
47m15s
Queen of Pain
Drow Ranger
Nature's Prophet
Vengeful Spirit
Enchantress
Winners Match
MVP PhoenixMVP PhoenixMVP.P
2
0
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
February 25, 2016 - 16:00 CST
Phantom Lancer
Disruptor
Nature's Prophet
Juggernaut
Earth Spirit
18m34s
Vengeful Spirit
Invoker
Gyrocopter
Beastmaster
Night Stalker
Bounty Hunter
Nature's Prophet
Leshrac
Vengeful Spirit
Phantom Lancer
24m02s
Invoker
Dazzle
Io
Spirit Breaker
Tiny
Decider Match
EHOMEEHOMEEHOME
0
2
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
February 25, 2016 - 19:30 CST
Faceless Void
Phoenix
Sven
Enchantress
Lina
40m40s
Morphling
Beastmaster
Vengeful Spirit
Invoker
Chen
Night Stalker
Rubick
Warlock
Morphling
Disruptor
34m32s
Windranger
Clinkz
Lion
Tidehunter
Enigma

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Recap
February 26, 2016 - 9:00 CST
1. AllianceAlliance Alliance 2-0 4-0
2. FnaticFnatic Fnatic 2-1 4-4
3. Team SpiritTeam Spirit Team Spirit 1-2 3-4
4. Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming 0-2 1-4
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
AllianceAlliance[A]
2
0
Team SpiritTeam SpiritTSpirit
February 26, 2016 - 09:00 CST
Enchantress
Beastmaster
Queen of Pain
Io
Tiny
36m34s
Shadow Demon
Gyrocopter
Invoker
Faceless Void
Earth Spirit
Nature's Prophet
Vengeful Spirit
Warlock
Batrider
Slark
44m28s
Centaur Warrunner
Lina
Zeus
Chaos Knight
Io
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
1
2
FnaticFnaticFnatic
February 26, 2016 - 09:00 CST
Batrider
Tusk
Phoenix
Sven
Invoker
50m48s
Nyx Assassin
Silencer
Shadow Shaman
Chen
Lone Druid
Earth Spirit
Invoker
Morphling
Winter Wyvern
Elder Titan
34m55s
Necrophos
Puck
Shadow Shaman
Chen
Lone Druid
Night Stalker
Razor
Witch Doctor
Broodmother
Bristleback
21m52s
Sven
Tidehunter
Disruptor
Chen
Invoker
Losers Match
Team SpiritTeam SpiritTSpirit
2
0
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
February 26, 2016 - 14:15 CST
Chen
Nature's Prophet
Io
Chaos Knight
Windranger
32m45s
Ember Spirit
Tidehunter
Crystal Maiden
Morphling
Vengeful Spirit
Lich
Beastmaster
Io
Nature's Prophet
28m43s
Invoker
Alchemist
Faceless Void
Witch Doctor
Sand King
Winners Match
AllianceAlliance[A]
2
0
FnaticFnaticFnatic
February 26, 2016 - 17:15 CST
Chen
Beastmaster
Zeus
Spectre
Oracle
60m34s
Leshrac
Templar Assassin
Vengeful Spirit
Batrider
Enchantress
Puck
Witch Doctor
Weaver
Drow Ranger
Abaddon
50m24s
Sven
Faceless Void
Earth Spirit
Invoker
Vengeful Spirit
Decider Match
Team SpiritTeam SpiritTSpirit
1
2
FnaticFnaticFnatic
February 26, 2016 - 20:45 CST
Earth Spirit
Outworld Destroyer
Dark Seer
Gyrocopter
Bane
54m53s
Juggernaut
Tusk
Disruptor
Invoker
Nature's Prophet
Chen
Oracle
Razor
Chaos Knight
Batrider
31m14s
Phoenix
Witch Doctor
Gyrocopter
Earth Spirit
Outworld Destroyer
Earth Spirit
Faceless Void
Witch Doctor
Zeus
Ember Spirit
41m55s
Templar Assassin
Broodmother
Vengeful Spirit
Enchantress
Outworld Destroyer

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Recap
February 27, 2016 - 9:00 CST
1. OGOG OG 2-0 4-1
2. LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming 2-1 5-3
3. NewbeeNewbee Newbee 1-2 3-4
4. Team ArchonTeam Archon Team Archon 0-2 0-4
Group C Matches
Opening Matches
OGOGOG
2
0
Team ArchonTeam ArchonArchon
February 27, 2016 - 09:00 CST
Lone Druid
Batrider
Lion
Earthshaker
Weaver
24m31s
Jakiro
Night Stalker
Lifestealer
Nature's Prophet
Enchantress
Batrider
Lion
Zeus
Elder Titan
Phantom Lancer
41m31s
Ember Spirit
Mirana
Outworld Destroyer
Beastmaster
Vengeful Spirit
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
2
1
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
February 27, 2016 - 09:00 CST
Enchantress
Witch Doctor
Juggernaut
Disruptor
Spectre
43m20s
Phoenix
Queen of Pain
Shadow Shaman
Tiny
Io
Witch Doctor
Nature's Prophet
Visage
Puck
Drow Ranger
21m02s
Tusk
Sven
Invoker
Beastmaster
Enchantress
Enchantress
Rubick
Earthshaker
Phantom Lancer
Juggernaut
52m09s
Ember Spirit
Morphling
Crystal Maiden
Invoker
Night Stalker
Losers Match
Team ArchonTeam ArchonArchon
0
2
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
February 27, 2016 - 12:30 CST
Enchantress
Batrider
Lion
Spectre
Undying
46m36s
Dark Seer
Tiny
Io
Witch Doctor
Sven
Batrider
Io
Crystal Maiden
Zeus
Phantom Lancer
39m59s
Puck
Spectre
Night Stalker
Disruptor
Enchantress
Winners Match
OGOGOG
2
1
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
February 27, 2016 - 16:00 CST
Vengeful Spirit
Batrider
Doom
Razor
Slark
31m43s
Weaver
Tiny
Beastmaster
Rubick
Enchantress
Batrider
Vengeful Spirit
Doom
Juggernaut
Broodmother
75m47s
Sven
Lycan
Visage
Rubick
Enchantress
Lone Druid
Batrider
Earthshaker
Lion
Slark
39m22s
Spectre
Juggernaut
Vengeful Spirit
Nature's Prophet
Witch Doctor
Decider Match
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
0
2
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
February 27, 2016 - 19:30 CST
Beastmaster
Chen
Morphling
Rubick
Pugna
58m37s
Lone Druid
Slark
Bounty Hunter
Tidehunter
Witch Doctor
Io
Tiny
Juggernaut
Lion
Sand King
28m26s
Lone Druid
Slark
Rubick
Disruptor
Enchantress

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Recap
February 28, 2016 - 9:00 CST
1. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2-0 4-1
2. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 2-1 5-2
3. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 1-2 2-5
4. compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0-2 1-4
Group D Matches
Opening Matches
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
1
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
February 28, 2016 - 09:00 CST
Nature's Prophet
Beastmaster
Lion
Clinkz
Ember Spirit
41m56s
Phantom Lancer
Tidehunter
Winter Wyvern
Tiny
Io
Enigma
Tidehunter
Clinkz
Vengeful Spirit
Queen of Pain
22m24s
Death Prophet
Enchantress
Beastmaster
Io
Tiny
Mirana
Faceless Void
Witch Doctor
Sven
Lina
34m04s
Morphling
Jakiro
Winter Wyvern
Beastmaster
Earth Spirit
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
1
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
February 28, 2016 - 09:00 CST
Death Prophet
Chen
Vengeful Spirit
Spectre
Spirit Breaker
24m19s
Phoenix
Invoker
Tusk
Gyrocopter
Faceless Void
Io
Chaos Knight
Winter Wyvern
Dark Seer
Templar Assassin
37m45s
Luna
Phoenix
Tusk
Puck
Nature's Prophet
Death Prophet
Oracle
Crystal Maiden
Dark Seer
Sven
35m12s
Phantom Lancer
Tusk
Ursa
Enchantress
Beastmaster
Losers Match
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
0
2
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
February 28, 2016 - 12:30 CST
Nature's Prophet
Lina
Witch Doctor
Bounty Hunter
Slardar
40m26s
Anti-Mage
Death Prophet
Lion
Enchantress
Beastmaster
Beastmaster
Lone Druid
Vengeful Spirit
Puck
Legion Commander
27m54s
Treant Protector
Outworld Destroyer
Phoenix
Gyrocopter
Faceless Void
Winners Match
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
0
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
February 28, 2016 - 16:00 CST
Nature's Prophet
Lion
Beastmaster
Ursa
Razor
51m39s
Invoker
Oracle
Sven
Batrider
Vengeful Spirit
Nature's Prophet
Lion
Drow Ranger
Visage
Brewmaster
45m51s
Zeus
Earthshaker
Gyrocopter
Enigma
Vengeful Spirit
Decider Match
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
0
2
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
February 28, 2016 - 19:00 CST
Death Prophet
Oracle
Witch Doctor
Drow Ranger
Phoenix
28m29s
Gyrocopter
Viper
Tusk
Enchantress
Nature's Prophet
Invoker
Vengeful Spirit
Lycan
Winter Wyvern
Earthshaker
38m19s
Nature's Prophet
Phoenix
Tusk
Death Prophet
Faceless Void

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
AllianceAlliance[A]
1
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
March 2, 2016 - 03:00 CET
Enchantress
Lone Druid
Sven
Silencer
Queen of Pain
37m41s
Outworld Destroyer
Phoenix
Ursa
Tidehunter
Tusk
Beastmaster
Enchantress
Batrider
Naga Siren
Dazzle
56m07s
Necrophos
Shadow Shaman
Oracle
Invoker
Nature's Prophet
Beastmaster
Witch Doctor
Puck
Naga Siren
Spirit Breaker
44m42s
Night Stalker
Anti-Mage
Rubick
Invoker
Nature's Prophet
MVP PhoenixMVP PhoenixMVP.P
2
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
0
March 2, 2016 - 06:00 CET
Lion
Nature's Prophet
Outworld Destroyer
Witch Doctor
Ember Spirit
23m27s
Morphling
Tidehunter
Disruptor
Razor
Chen
Io
Bristleback
Juggernaut
Vengeful Spirit
Invoker
27m03s
Lone Druid
Earthshaker
Earth Spirit
Ursa
Visage
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
MVP PhoenixMVP PhoenixMVP.P
0
March 4, 2016 - 03:00 CET
Nature's Prophet
Invoker
Tusk
Gyrocopter
Treant Protector
17m25s
Phantom Assassin
Doom
Lone Druid
Ogre Magi
Juggernaut
Witch Doctor
Ursa
Phoenix
Puck
Gyrocopter
43m25s
Phantom Lancer
Mirana
Vengeful Spirit
Faceless Void
Outworld Destroyer
OGOGOG
1
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
March 3, 2016 - 03:00 CET
Tidehunter
Lone Druid
Sand King
Pugna
Legion Commander
27m03s
Weaver
Ember Spirit
Earthshaker
Lion
Nature's Prophet
Tidehunter
Io
Winter Wyvern
Death Prophet
Slark
35m46s
Drow Ranger
Outworld Destroyer
Lion
Enigma
Nature's Prophet
Tidehunter
Lion
Earthshaker
Razor
Terrorblade
40m43s
Drow Ranger
Beastmaster
Dazzle
Outworld Destroyer
Io
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
FnaticFnaticFnatic
0
March 3, 2016 - 06:00 CET
Bounty Hunter
Dark Seer
Sven
Witch Doctor
Nyx Assassin
36m44s
Viper
Leshrac
Bane
Chen
Nature's Prophet
Faceless Void
Mirana
Vengeful Spirit
Clinkz
Batrider
35m58s
Slark
Phoenix
Disruptor
Invoker
Earth Spirit
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
March 4, 2016 - 06:00 CET
Earth Spirit
Enigma
Lion
Lone Druid
Spectre
40m11s
Doom
Batrider
Vengeful Spirit
Sven
Dark Seer
Earth Spirit
Lone Druid
Dazzle
Earthshaker
Anti-Mage
24m13s
Death Prophet
Lycan
Bane
Enigma
Dark Seer
Ember Spirit
Nature's Prophet
Lion
Night Stalker
Invoker
55m52s
Dark Seer
Pugna
Witch Doctor
Nyx Assassin
Sven
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
0
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
March 5, 2016 - 08:30 CET
Tusk
Invoker
Beastmaster
Gyrocopter
Legion Commander
41m24s
Spectre
Windranger
Doom
Dark Seer
Lion
Nature's Prophet
Outworld Destroyer
Tusk
Rubick
Death Prophet
45m04s
Slark
Beastmaster
Invoker
Lion
Earth Spirit
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
EHOMEEHOMEEHOME
1
Team ArchonTeam ArchonArchon
0
March 2, 2016 - 12:00 CET
Tidehunter
Tusk
Ursa
Phoenix
Outworld Destroyer
27m55s
Beastmaster
Broodmother
Slark
Enchantress
Witch Doctor
AllianceAlliance[A]
1
EHOMEEHOMEEHOME
0
March 3, 2016 - 09:00 CET
Io
Enchantress
Tiny
Beastmaster
Batrider
54m47s
Ember Spirit
Enigma
Bane
Dark Seer
Lone Druid
Team SpiritTeam SpiritTSpirit
0
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
1
March 2, 2016 - 13:00 CET
Io
Tidehunter
Bane
Ursa
Gyrocopter
34m15s
Brewmaster
Enigma
Lone Druid
Lich
Tiny
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
0
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
1
March 3, 2016 - 10:00 CET
Earth Spirit
Witch Doctor
Batrider
Razor
Phantom Lancer
43m25s
Tidehunter
Chen
Tusk
Tiny
Lone Druid
AllianceAlliance[A]
1
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
2
March 4, 2016 - 09:00 CET
Chen
Lone Druid
Lion
Zeus
Slark
50m48s
Beastmaster
Enigma
Gyrocopter
Io
Nature's Prophet
Dragon Knight
Chen
Juggernaut
Rubick
Nature's Prophet
44m26s
Io
Earth Spirit
Invoker
Sven
Dark Seer
Dark Seer
Witch Doctor
Brewmaster
Spectre
Nature's Prophet
46m25s
Ember Spirit
Mirana
Outworld Destroyer
Beastmaster
Io
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
0
March 5, 2016 - 03:00 CET
Earth Spirit
Dark Seer
Crystal Maiden
Ursa
Queen of Pain
34m10s
Sven
Oracle
Enchantress
Outworld Destroyer
Io
Vengeful Spirit
Enigma
Invoker
Drow Ranger
Nyx Assassin
19m36s
Gyrocopter
Ember Spirit
Warlock
Dark Seer
Io
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
1
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
0
March 2, 2016 - 16:00 CET
Enchantress
Beastmaster
Lion
Juggernaut
Zeus
43m15s
Phantom Lancer
Doom
Phoenix
Lina
Sven
OGOGOG
1
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
0
March 3, 2016 - 13:00 CET
Enigma
Vengeful Spirit
Sven
Tidehunter
Death Prophet
40m15s
Io
Faceless Void
Lina
Outworld Destroyer
Winter Wyvern
CDEC GamingCDEC GamingCDEC
0
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
1
March 2, 2016 - 18:00 CET
Enchantress
Beastmaster
Weaver
Lion
Ember Spirit
62m17s
Batrider
Phantom Lancer
Rubick
Phoenix
Doom
Fnatic