Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

The Shanghai Major 2016

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Shanghai Major 2016
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Venue:
Mercedes-Benz Arena
Dates:
Feb 25 - Mar 6, 2016
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage
GSL Format
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$3,000,000 USD
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Shanghai Major (or "Winter Major") is the second event of Valve's Dota Major Championships, which will add 3 new publisher-sponsored tournaments each year in addition to The International. The main event takes place at the Mercedes-Benz Arena in Shanghai, China.

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifiers - January 3rd - January 6th, 2016
    • Eight Regional Single-elimination Open Qualifiers, two brackets for each region.
      • The winners of each Regional Qualifier will advance to the respective Main Qualifier.
  • Main Qualifiers - January 7th - January 10th, 2016
    • Four Regional Qualifiers.
      • Two groups of five teams, with the top two teams of each group advancing to the Regional Double-elimination Playoff Bracket.
      • The winner and runner-up of each Regional Playoff Bracket will join the eight directly invited teams in Shanghai.
  • Group Stage - February 25th - February 28th, 2016
    • Four groups of four teams
      • Double-elimination format with matches played in a best-of-three.
      • Top two teams in each group advance to the upper bracket of the Main Event.
      • Bottom two teams in each group advance to the lower bracket of the Main Event.
  • Main Event - March 2nd - March 6th, 2016
    • Teams are seeded into a double-elimination bracket after the Group Stage.
      • Eight teams begin in the upper bracket, eight in the lower bracket.
      • First two lower bracket games are best of one, Grand Finals are best of five, all others are best of three.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts:
  • Stats/Observers:
  • Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Kuznetsov)
    • Russia JotM (Egor Surkov)
    • Russia Smile (Sergey Revin)
    • Russia PGG (Vladimir Anosov)
  • Translator:

Prize Pool[edit]

$3,000,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

OG
1Jordan Miracle-
2Denmark N0tail
3Canada Moon
4Denmark Cr1t-
5Israel Fly
Preview
EHOME
1China CTY
2China old chicken
3China old eLeVeN
4China LaNm
5China kaka
CChina 71
Preview
CDEC Gaming
1China Agressif
2China ShiKi
3China Xz
4China Q
5China Garder
Preview
Virtus.pro
1Russia Silent
2Russia G
3Ukraine DkPhobos
4Ukraine Lil
5Belarus Fng
Preview
Alliance
1Sweden Loda
2Sweden s4
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog
4Sweden EGM
5Sweden Akke
Preview

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Recap
February 25, 2016 - 9:00 CST
1. MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 2-0 4-0
2. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 2-1 4-3
3. EHOMEEHOME EHOME 1-2 2-5
4. CDEC GamingCDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Recap
February 26, 2016 - 9:00 CST
1. AllianceAlliance Alliance 2-0 4-0
2. FnaticFnatic Fnatic 2-1 4-4
3. Team SpiritTeam Spirit Team Spirit 1-2 3-4
4. Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Recap
February 27, 2016 - 9:00 CST
1. OGOG OG 2-0 4-1
2. LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming 2-1 5-3
3. NewbeeNewbee Newbee 1-2 3-4
4. Team ArchonTeam Archon Team Archon 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Recap
February 28, 2016 - 9:00 CST
1. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2-0 4-1
2. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 2-1 5-2
3. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 1-2 2-5
4. compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1 (Bo3)
AllianceAlliance Alliance
1
March 2, 2016 - 03:00 CET
Enchantress Lone Druid Sven Silencer Queen of Pain
Tusk Tidehunter Ursa Phoenix Outworld Destroyer
37m41s
Beastmaster Enchantress Batrider Naga Siren Dazzle
Nature's Prophet Invoker Oracle Shadow Shaman Necrophos
56m07s
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Puck Naga Siren Spirit Breaker
Nature's Prophet Invoker Rubick Anti-Mage Night Stalker
44m42s
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
2
March 2, 2016 - 06:00 CET
Lion Nature's Prophet Outworld Destroyer Witch Doctor Ember Spirit
Chen Razor Disruptor Tidehunter Morphling
23m27s
Io Bristleback Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit Invoker
Visage Ursa Earth Spirit Earthshaker Lone Druid
27m03s
LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming
0
OGOG OG
1
March 3, 2016 - 03:00 CET
Tidehunter Lone Druid Sand King Pugna Legion Commander
Nature's Prophet Lion Earthshaker Ember Spirit Weaver
27m03s
Tidehunter Io Winter Wyvern Death Prophet Slark
Nature's Prophet Enigma Lion Outworld Destroyer Drow Ranger
35m46s
Tidehunter Lion Earthshaker Razor Terrorblade
Io Outworld Destroyer Dazzle Beastmaster Drow Ranger
40m43s
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
2
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
March 3, 2016 - 06:00 CET
Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Sven Witch Doctor Nyx Assassin
Nature's Prophet Chen Bane Leshrac Viper
36m44s
Faceless Void Mirana Vengeful Spirit Clinkz Batrider
Earth Spirit Invoker Disruptor Phoenix Slark
35m58s
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
0
Upper Bracket R2 (Bo3)
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
March 4, 2016 - 03:00 CET
Nature's Prophet Invoker Tusk Gyrocopter Treant Protector
Juggernaut Ogre Magi Lone Druid Doom Phantom Assassin
17m25s
Witch Doctor Ursa Phoenix Puck Gyrocopter
Outworld Destroyer Faceless Void Vengeful Spirit Mirana Phantom Lancer
43m25s
MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
0
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
2
March 4, 2016 - 06:00 CET
Earth Spirit Enigma Lion Lone Druid Spectre
Dark Seer Sven Vengeful Spirit Batrider Doom
40m11s
Earth Spirit Lone Druid Dazzle Earthshaker Anti-Mage
Dark Seer Enigma Bane Lycan Death Prophet
24m13s
Ember Spirit Nature's Prophet Lion Night Stalker Invoker
Sven Nyx Assassin Witch Doctor Pugna Dark Seer
55m52s
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
1
Upper Bracket Final (Bo3)
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
0
March 5, 2016 - 08:30 CET
Tusk Invoker Beastmaster Gyrocopter Legion Commander
Lion Dark Seer Doom Windranger Spectre
41m24s
Nature's Prophet Outworld Destroyer Tusk Rubick Death Prophet
Earth Spirit Lion Invoker Beastmaster Slark
45m04s
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
2
Lower Bracket R1 (Bo1)
EHOMEEHOME EHOME
1
March 2, 2016 - 12:00 CET
Tidehunter Tusk Ursa Phoenix Outworld Destroyer
Witch Doctor Enchantress Slark Broodmother Beastmaster
27m55s
Team ArchonTeam Archon Team Archon
0
Team SpiritTeam Spirit Team Spirit
0
March 2, 2016 - 13:00 CET
Io Tidehunter Bane Ursa Gyrocopter
Tiny Lich Lone Druid Enigma Brewmaster
34m15s
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity
1
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
1
March 2, 2016 - 16:00 CET
Enchantress Beastmaster Lion Juggernaut Zeus
Sven Lina Phoenix Doom Phantom Lancer
43m15s
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
0
CDEC GamingCDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming
0
March 2, 2016 - 18:00 CET
Enchantress Beastmaster Weaver Lion Ember Spirit
Doom Phoenix Rubick Phantom Lancer Batrider
62m17s
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
1
Lower Bracket R2 (Bo1)
AllianceAlliance Alliance
1
March 3, 2016 - 09:00 CET
Io Enchantress Tiny Beastmaster Batrider
Lone Druid Dark Seer Bane Enigma Ember Spirit
54m47s
EHOMEEHOME EHOME
0
LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming
0
March 3, 2016 - 10:00 CET
Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Batrider Razor Phantom Lancer
Lone Druid Tiny Tusk Chen Tidehunter
43m25s
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity
1
OGOG OG
1
March 3, 2016 - 13:00 CET
Enigma Vengeful Spirit Sven Tidehunter Death Prophet
Winter Wyvern Outworld Destroyer Lina Faceless Void Io
40m15s
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
0
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
1
March 3, 2016 - 14:40 CET
Sven Chen Puck Disruptor Broodmother
Vengeful Spirit Spectre Nature's Prophet Bristleback Witch Doctor
29m53s
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
0
Lower Bracket R3 (Bo3)
AllianceAlliance Alliance
1
March 4, 2016 - 09:00 CET
Chen Lone Druid Lion Zeus Slark
Nature's Prophet Io Gyrocopter Enigma Beastmaster
50m48s
Dragon Knight Chen Juggernaut Rubick Nature's Prophet
Dark Seer Sven Invoker Earth Spirit Io
44m26s
Dark Seer Witch Doctor Brewmaster Spectre Nature's Prophet
Io Beastmaster Outworld Destroyer Mirana Ember Spirit
46m25s
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity
2
OGOG OG
1
March 4, 2016 - 15:30 CET
Batrider Bounty Hunter Lion Sven Silencer
Enigma Brewmaster Disruptor Invoker Medusa
41m45s
Enigma Outworld Destroyer Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Drow Ranger
Tidehunter Bounty Hunter Sven Puck Lich
67m45s
Earth Spirit Batrider Zeus Pugna Anti-Mage
Outworld Destroyer Chen Vengeful Spirit Nyx Assassin Spectre
29m10s
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
2
Lower Bracket R4 (Bo3)
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
March 5, 2016 - 03:00 CET
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Crystal Maiden Ursa Queen of Pain
Io Outworld Destroyer Enchantress Oracle Sven
34m10s
Vengeful Spirit Enigma Invoker Drow Ranger Nyx Assassin
Io Dark Seer Warlock Ember Spirit Gyrocopter
19m36s
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity
0
MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
2
March 5, 2016 - 05:30 CET
Enchantress Invoker Witch Doctor Spectre Faceless Void
Outworld Destroyer Chen Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Lifestealer
35m00s
Enchantress Vengeful Spirit Spectre Earth Spirit Sven
Nature's Prophet Chen Lion Broodmother Ursa
37m47s
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
0
Lower Bracket R5 (Bo3)
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
March 5, 2016 - 11:30 CET
Earth Spirit Ursa Crystal Maiden Death Prophet Lone Druid
Enchantress Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Lion Spectre
32m12s
Earth Spirit Ursa Crystal Maiden Broodmother Templar Assassin
Enchantress Invoker Vengeful Spirit Slark Earthshaker
35m25s
MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
0
Lower Bracket Final (Bo3)
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
March 6, 2016 - 03:00 CET
Nature's Prophet Invoker Phoenix Lion Lone Druid
Dark Seer Enigma Vengeful Spirit Sven Nyx Assassin
39m27s
Nature's Prophet Ursa Death Prophet Phoenix Nyx Assassin
Enigma Dark Seer Witch Doctor Zeus Naga Siren
31m48s
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
0
Grand Final (Bo5)
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
3
March 6, 2016 - 08:00 CET
Lion Outworld Destroyer Tidehunter Enchantress Slark
Invoker Phoenix Faceless Void Witch Doctor Necrophos
46m21s
Lion Ursa Dark Seer Death Prophet Winter Wyvern
Tusk Invoker Beastmaster Lycan Oracle
50m11s
Nature's Prophet Invoker Doom Clinkz Disruptor
Io Outworld Destroyer Lion Tidehunter Tiny
44m05s
Lion Doom Beastmaster Windranger Slark
Invoker Tusk Dazzle Faceless Void Drow Ranger
25m40s
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
1

Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1China China22 / 80 (28%)2Lei, Agressif, BurNIng, CTY, Fenrir, fy, Garder, hao, kaka, LaNm, le, Maybe, MMY!, Mu, old chicken, old eLeVeN, Q, rOtK, ShiKi, Super, Sylar, Xz
2Sweden Sweden9 / 80 (11%)AdmiralBulldog, Akke, Chessie, EGM, Handsken, Limmp, Loda, pieliedie, s4
2United States United States9 / 80 (11%)Fear, FLUFF, monkeys-forever, Moo, PPD, swindlezz, Universe, whiteBeard, Zfreek
4Malaysia Malaysia5 / 80 (6%)ChuaN, MidOne, MuShi, Net, Ohaiyo`
4South Korea South Korea5 / 80 (6%)DuBu, Febby, FoReV, MP, QO
4Ukraine Ukraine5 / 80 (6%)ALWAYSWANNAFLY, DkPhobos, Goblak, Iceberg, Lil
7Canada Canada4 / 80 (5%)Arteezy, EternaLEnVy, Jeyo, Moon
7Russia Russia4 / 80 (5%)AfterLife, G, RAMZES666, Silent
9Denmark Denmark3 / 80 (4%)Cr1t-, MISERY, N0tail
10Finland Finland2 / 80 (3%)JerAx, Matumbaman
10Germany Germany2 / 80 (3%)FATA-, KuroKy
12Belarus Belarus1 / 80 (1%)Fng
12Bulgaria Bulgaria1 / 80 (1%)MinD_ContRoL
12Estonia Estonia1 / 80 (1%)Puppey
12Israel Israel1 / 80 (1%)Fly
12Jordan Jordan1 / 80 (1%)Miracle-
12Macau Macau1 / 80 (1%)ddc
12Pakistan Pakistan1 / 80 (1%)Sumail
12Philippines Philippines1 / 80 (1%)DJ
12Romania Romania1 / 80 (1%)w33
12Singapore Singapore1 / 80 (1%)iceiceice

References[edit]