Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

The Shanghai Major 2016: Main Qualifiers



[e][h]The Shanghai Major 2016: Main Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Dates:
Jan 7 - 10, 2016
Teams:
40
Format:
Group Play/Double Elimination
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

For Each Region[edit]

Group Stage
  • 10 teams in two groups of five teams each, played in a round-robin format.
  • All matches are played best-of-two.
    • A 2-0 win gives 2 points.
    • A draw of 1-1 gives 1 points.
    • A 0-2 loss gives 0 points.
  • The top two teams of each group advance to the Playoffs.
    • Tiebreakers: Head-to-head, then best-of-one round robin, then time rating on the round robin.
Playoffs
  • Four teams from in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played best-of-three.
  • The top two teams are qualified to the Shanghai Major.


Results[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

1Elite Wolves was replaced by Not Today.[1]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Digital Chaos 2-2-0 6p
2. Team Archon 2-2-0 6p
3. Elite Wolves 1-1-2 3p
4. Void Boys 1-1-2 3p
5. Team Leviathan 1-0-3 2p

Tiebreaker[edit]

1st-2nd Place Tiebreaker
1. Digital Chaos 1-0
2. Team Archon 0-1

Cross Table[edit]

0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-07

Group B[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. compLexity Gaming 3-1-0 7p
2. Shazam 2-2-0 6p
3. Power of Friendship 1-2-1 4p
4. Team Freedom 0-2-2 2p
5. Not Today 0-1-3 1p

Cross Table[edit]

1-1
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08

Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
Digital Chaos
2
9 January 2016 - 11:00 PST
Oracle Lone Druid Outworld Devourer Mirana Nature's Prophet
Dark Seer Chen Razor Tusk Faceless Void
22m36s
Lone Druid Beastmaster Zeus Kunkka Lina
Oracle Batrider Viper Abaddon Necrophos
30m25s
Shazam
0
compLexity
1
9 January 2016 - 13:00 PST
Bane Dark Seer Bounty Hunter Tiny Razor
Invoker Tusk Night Stalker Medusa Timbersaw
131m15s
Bane Lina Spirit Breaker Juggernaut Doom
Gyrocopter Tusk Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Slardar
34m33s
Spirit Breaker Lina Crystal Maiden Beastmaster Bristleback
Bane Enchantress Undying Lone Druid Batrider
25m47s
Team Archon
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Digital Chaos
1
9 January 2016 - 18:00 PST
Oracle Outworld Devourer Kunkka Nature's Prophet Ursa
Enchantress Bane Tiny Io Timbersaw
57m00s
Chen Outworld Devourer Disruptor Beastmaster Terrorblade
Invoker Templar Assassin Dazzle Undying Slardar
18m51s
Beastmaster Chen Templar Assassin Disruptor Bristleback
Lone Druid Witch Doctor Undying Earthshaker Broodmother
54m54s
Team Archon
2
Lower Bracket R1
Shazam
0
10 January 2016 - 14:30 PST
Death Prophet Lone Druid Witch Doctor Batrider Earth Spirit
Invoker Ancient Apparition Slardar Lich Vengeful Spirit
33m07s
Invoker Spirit Breaker Witch Doctor Outworld Devourer Doom
Death Prophet Tusk Gyrocopter Faceless Void Visage
25m43s
compLexity
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Digital Chaos
1
10 January 2016 - 17:00 PST
Death Prophet Lone Druid Dazzle Nature's Prophet Winter Wyvern
Gyrocopter Mirana Beastmaster Chen Tusk
43m39s
Witch Doctor Invoker Clockwerk Medusa Bounty Hunter
Death Prophet Tusk Gyrocopter Visage Nyx Assassin
36m15s
Witch Doctor Outworld Devourer Gyrocopter Kunkka Dark Seer
Invoker Tusk Brewmaster Lich Viper
32m14s
compLexity
2
Qualified
Team Archon
compLexity
 Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Newbee
1China Hao
2China Mu
3China Xiao2le
4Malaysia ChuaN
5China le
Newbee Young
1China JiaJia
2China Sccc
3China Li
4China Key
5China Mrrr
LGD Gaming
1China Sylar
2China Maybe
3China rOtK
4China MMY!
5Macau DDC
CDEC Youth
1China Ame
2China inflame
3China June
4China Icy
5China ADD

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. LGD Gaming 3-1-0 7p
2. iG Vitality 3-0-1 6p
3. Invictus Gaming 1-1-2 3p
4. Team FanTuan 0-2-2 2p
5. TongFu 0-2-2 2p

Cross Table[edit]

0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07

Group B[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. CDEC Avenger 2-2-0 6p
2. Newbee 1-3-0 5p
3. Wings Gaming 2-1-1 5p
4. CDEC Youth 1-2-1 4p
5. Newbee Young 0-0-4 0p

Tiebreaker[edit]

2nd-3rd Place Tiebreaker
2. Newbee 1-0
3. Wings Gaming 0-1

Cross Table[edit]

1-1
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-08

Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
LGD Gaming
2
9 January 2016 - 11:00 CST
Invoker Vengeful Spirit Dark Seer Disruptor Morphling
Juggernaut Lion Tusk Dragon Knight Zeus
26m52s
Invoker Vengeful Spirit Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet Juggernaut
Night Stalker Gyrocopter Rubick Shadow Fiend Earthshaker
32m42s
Gyrocopter Dark Seer Visage Rubick Zeus
Disruptor Juggernaut Shadow Fiend Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit
50m03s
Newbee
1
CDEC Avenger
0
9 January 2016 - 14:30 CST
Tusk Disruptor Spirit Breaker Death Prophet Terrorblade
Faceless Void Razor Witch Doctor Gyrocopter Earthshaker
29m42s
Invoker Tusk Phantom Lancer Dazzle Undying
Vengeful Spirit Razor Lion Tidehunter Clinkz
35m02s
iG Vitality
2
Upper Bracket Finals
LGD Gaming
2
9 January 2016 - 17:00 CST
Dark Seer Disruptor Lina Spirit Breaker Slark
Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Razor Clockwerk Juggernaut
39m41s
Lina Disruptor Earthshaker Sven Lycan
Night Stalker Vengeful Spirit Rubick Templar Assassin Lifestealer
33m43s
iG Vitality
0
Lower Bracket R1
Newbee
2
10 January 2016 - 14:30 CST
Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Lion Queen of Pain Troll Warlord
Earth Spirit Vengeful Spirit Medusa Clockwerk Invoker
29m43s
Night Stalker Medusa Rubick Clockwerk Lina
Juggernaut Lion Death Prophet Spirit Breaker Dark Seer
46m36s
Gyrocopter Lina Spirit Breaker Earthshaker Razor
Vengeful Spirit Tusk Medusa Queen of Pain Night Stalker
45m21s
CDEC Avenger
1
Lower Bracket Finals
iG Vitality
0
10 January 2016 - 18:00 CST
Night Stalker Razor Ancient Apparition Phoenix Lifestealer
Earth Spirit Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Visage Weaver
37m23s
Night Stalker Razor Disruptor Witch Doctor Terrorblade
Spirit Breaker Gyrocopter Dark Seer Viper Vengeful Spirit
36m37s
Newbee
2
Qualified
LGD Gaming
Newbee
 Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

1 Fantastic Five 2015 were signed by RoX on January 6, 2016. [2]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Team Spirit 3-1-0 7p
2. Team Empire 2-1-1 5p
3. Natus Vincere 2-1-1 5p
4. Mamas Boys 0-2-2 2p
5. HellRaisers 0-1-3 1p

Cross Table[edit]

0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07

Group B[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Team Liquid 3-1-0 7p
2. Vega Squadron 2-1-1 5p
3. RoX 1-2-1 4p
4. London Conspiracy 0-3-1 3p
5. Elements Pro 0-1-3 1p

Cross Table[edit]

2-0
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08

Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
Team Spirit
2
9 January 2016 - 11:00 CET
Chen Bane Gyrocopter Dragon Knight Centaur Warrunner
Zeus Nature's Prophet Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Tusk
67m05s
Io Tiny Bane Enchantress Timbersaw
Chen Beastmaster Shadow Shaman Lycan Lina
47m06s
Invoker Bane Treant Protector Ember Spirit Tidehunter
Chen Lycan Jakiro Broodmother Dragon Knight
35m01s
Vega Squadron
1
Team Liquid
2
9 January 2016 - 15:00 CET
Tusk Lone Druid Broodmother Outworld Devourer Undying
Bane Oracle Death Prophet Tidehunter Gyrocopter
32m17s
Chen Tusk Lina Broodmother Ember Spirit
Enchantress Spirit Breaker Razor Oracle Sven
33m06s
Tusk Death Prophet Clockwerk Dazzle Lycan
Spirit Breaker Oracle Sven Outworld Devourer Batrider
31m05s
Team Empire
1
Upper Bracket Finals
Team Spirit
0
9 January 2016 - 17:30 CET
Bane Outworld Devourer Gyrocopter Treant Protector Nyx Assassin
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Vengeful Spirit Lycan Brewmaster
59m41s
Invoker Bane Lycan Nature's Prophet Dazzle
Tusk Razor Dark Seer Gyrocopter Spirit Breaker
35m37s
Team Liquid
2
Lower Bracket R1
Vega Squadron
1
10 January 2016 - 14:30 CET
Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit Lone Druid Tusk Dazzle
Oracle Invoker Bane Gyrocopter Dark Seer
33m41s
Oracle Outworld Devourer Lycan Earthshaker Lina
Invoker Vengeful Spirit Nature's Prophet Pugna Dazzle
58m18s
Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Ancient Apparition Gyrocopter Puck
Death Prophet Enchantress Bane Weaver Treant Protector
47m17s
Team Empire
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Team Spirit
2
10 January 2016 - 18:45 CET
Zeus Treant Protector Nature's Prophet Sven Disruptor
Chen Gyrocopter Dark Seer Dragon Knight Rubick
34m31s
Invoker Lycan Dazzle Slardar Abaddon
Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Undying Tusk Doom
31m27s
Team Empire
0
Qualified
Team Liquid
Team Spirit
 Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

1Originally, BYB was invited as part of Execration and Jacko qualified as part of Mineski-X; however, after the teams had already qualified to the tournament, Valve announced that those players were still disqualified. The teams were allowed to replace the banned players.[3]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. First Departure 3-1-0 7p
2. Taring 2-2-0 6p
3. Mineski.Sports5 1-2-1 4p
4. TNC Pro Team 1-1-2 3p
5. Extremist Dota2 0-0-4 0p

Cross Table[edit]

1-1
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07

Group B[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Fnatic 2-2-0 6p
2. MVP Phoenix 1-3-0 5p
2. Mineski-X 1-3-0 5p
4. Signature.Trust 1-2-1 4p
5. Execration 0-0-4 0p

Tiebreaker[edit]

2nd-3rd Place Tiebreaker
1. MVP Phoenix 1-0
2. Mineski-X 0-1

Cross Table[edit]

2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08

Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
First Departure
1
9 January 2016 - 13:05 SGT
Queen of Pain Undying Lone Druid Weaver Invoker
Earth Spirit Oracle Juggernaut Nature's Prophet Outworld Devourer
29m55s
Queen of Pain Oracle Windranger Tidehunter Doom
Earth Spirit Invoker Ancient Apparition Dark Seer Slark
28m15s
Kunkka Oracle Shadow Fiend Nature's Prophet Lifestealer
Bane Dark Seer Death Prophet Ember Spirit Bounty Hunter
22m26s
MVP Phoenix
2
Fnatic
2
9 January 2016 - 11:00 SGT
Dark Seer Gyrocopter Rubick Disruptor Templar Assassin
Tusk Queen of Pain Lina Lifestealer Viper
40m24s
Dark Seer Gyrocopter Rubick Puck Bounty Hunter
Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Io Tiny Beastmaster
29m48s
Taring
0
Upper Bracket Finals
MVP Phoenix
0
9 January 2016 - 15:50 SGT
Dark Seer Bane Slardar Phantom Assassin Queen of Pain
Disruptor Invoker Juggernaut Chen Earthshaker
32m16s
Invoker Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Faceless Void Ember Spirit
Dark Seer Gyrocopter Shadow Shaman Kunkka Nyx Assassin
33m45s
Fnatic
2
Lower Bracket R1
First Departure
2
10 January 2016 - 14:30 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Night Stalker Batrider Alchemist
Dark Seer Bane Razor Zeus Shadow Shaman
54m21s
Tusk Juggernaut Winter Wyvern Zeus Bounty Hunter
Dark Seer Visage Vengeful Spirit Lycan Tiny
47m00s
Taring
0
Lower Bracket Finals
MVP Phoenix
2
10 January 2016 - 17:30 SGT
Death Prophet Disruptor Juggernaut Earth Spirit Doom
Dark Seer Undying Winter Wyvern Tinker Bristleback
31m29s
Invoker Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Alchemist Undying
Dark Seer Disruptor Vengeful Spirit Magnus Tiny
25m35s
First Departure
0
Qualified
Fnatic
MVP Phoenix
 Click here for more information.

References[edit]

  1. "Elite Wolves was replaced by Not Today". Dota2.com.cn. Junary 3, 2016. Retrieved Junary 3, 2016.
  2. "Это свершилось!". Facebook. 6 January 2016. Retrieved 6 January 2016.
  3. "901" (5 January 2016). "Stars disqualified from Shanghai qualifiers due to past match-fixing involvement". Mineski.net. Retrieved 5 January 2016.