Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Our friends over at Dota 2 Wiki (Fandom) are moving in with us! Check out the brand new Dota 2 game content here. If you’d like to help out, join our Discord.
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

StarLadder StarSeries Season 10

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]StarLadder StarSeries Season 10
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kyiv
Format:
Online League Play
Offline Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$233,980 USD
Start Date:
2014-10-23
End Date:
2014-10-26
Game:
Teams:
8
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

  • Europe+CIS
    • 16 Team Bo1 Round Robin
    • Online: 27.08 - 05.10
    • 4 Teams Qualify for Finals
  • China
    • 8 Teams, Bo1 Round Robin, Top 4 Teams Into Bo3 DE Bracket
    • Online: 09.09 - 27.09
    • 2 Teams Qualify for Finals
  • America
    • 8 Teams, Bo1 Round Robin, Top 4 Teams Into Bo3 DE Bracket
    • Online: 26.08 - 24.09
    • 1 Team Qualifies for Finals
  • SEA
    • 12 Team Bo1 Round Robin
    • Online: 20.08 - 27.09
    • 1 Team Qualifies for Finals

Finals[edit]

Group Stage
Two groups of four teams in a best-of-one round robin.
Top two teams advance to the upper bracket and the bottom two advance to the lower bracket.
All matches are played in a Best of One series.
Playoffs
Double Elimination Bracket with four teams seeded into the upper and lower bracket respectively.
First two round of lower bracket are played in Best of One format.
All other matches except Grand Finals are played in Best of Three format.
Grand Finals are played in a Best of Five Series.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The sponsored prize pool will be $80,000, but viewers will be able to increase it via ticket purchases.
As of October 25, 2014, the prize pool was $273,980. $40,000 of the overall prize pool was used to cover travel expenses for teams.

View Games[edit]

Official casters for the tournament are:

Participating Teams[edit]

(1) Apemother stood-in for Chessie at the LAN finals.[1]
(2)VG and Newbee withdrew over security concerns in Ukraine. They were replaced by C9 and VP.[2]
(3)bOne7 was replaced with Mag~ due to health issues.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round Robin
1. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2-1
2. Team TinkerTeam Tinker Team Tinker 2-1
3. AllianceAlliance Alliance 1-2
4. Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9 1-2
Group A Matches
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
0
Team TinkerTeam TinkerTT
October 23, 2014 - 10:00 EEST
Earthshaker
Bounty Hunter
Faceless Void
Crystal Maiden
Razor
41m11s
Legion Commander
Ancient Apparition
Ember Spirit
Centaur Warrunner
Io
Team TinkerTeam TinkerTT
1
0
AllianceAlliance[A]
October 23, 2014 - 11:40 EEST
Rubick
Slark
Skywrath Mage
Timbersaw
Storm Spirit
41m46s
Naga Siren
Crystal Maiden
Clockwerk
Disruptor
Magnus
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
0
AllianceAlliance[A]
October 23, 2014 - 17:50 EEST
Ogre Magi
Nature's Prophet
Dragon Knight
Abaddon
Necrophos
31m42s
Terrorblade
Treant Protector
Timbersaw
Centaur Warrunner
Skywrath Mage
Cloud9Cloud9C9
0
1
Team TinkerTeam TinkerTT
October 24, 2014 - 09:25 EEST
Visage
Drow Ranger
Puck
Vengeful Spirit
Windranger
51m38s
Centaur Warrunner
Axe
Witch Doctor
Viper
Io
Cloud9Cloud9C9
1
0
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
October 24, 2014 - 11:05 EEST
Ogre Magi
Centaur Warrunner
Vengeful Spirit
Necrophos
Bristleback
55m02s
Dragon Knight
Nature's Prophet
Abaddon
Faceless Void
Skywrath Mage
Cloud9Cloud9C9
0
1
AllianceAlliance[A]
October 24, 2014 - 12:40 EEST
Ogre Magi
Centaur Warrunner
Doom
Puck
Anti-Mage
39m30s
Viper
Batrider
Earthshaker
Witch Doctor
Slark

Group B[edit]

Round Robin
1. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 3-0
2. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere 1-2
3. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 1-2
4. ExecrationExecration Execration 1-2
Group B Matches
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
0
1
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
October 23, 2014 - 13:30 EEST
Ogre Magi
Death Prophet
Razor
Dazzle
Puck
60m05s
Gyrocopter
Ember Spirit
Earthshaker
Mirana
Tidehunter
ExecrationExecrationXctN
0
1
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
October 23, 2014 - 15:25 EEST
Ogre Magi
Tidehunter
Shadow Demon
Wraith King
Naga Siren
31m25s
Dragon Knight
Treant Protector
Gyrocopter
Batrider
Skywrath Mage
ExecrationExecrationXctN
1
0
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
October 23, 2014 - 16:35 EEST
Death Prophet
Skywrath Mage
Centaur Warrunner
Weaver
Witch Doctor
33m26s
Spectre
Puck
Dazzle
Razor
Ogre Magi
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
0
1
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
October 23, 2014 - 19:10 EEST
Skywrath Mage
Faceless Void
Sand King
Mirana
Puck
43m56s
Nature's Prophet
Lycan
Venomancer
Jakiro
Ogre Magi
ExecrationExecrationXctN
0
1
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
October 23, 2014 - 20:50 EEST
Death Prophet
Skywrath Mage
Earthshaker
Nature's Prophet
Razor
52m29s
Sven
Elder Titan
Viper
Tidehunter
Mirana
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
0
1
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
October 24, 2014 - 14:20 EEST
Ogre Magi
Slark
Tidehunter
Bane
Outworld Destroyer
17m27s
Necrophos
Timbersaw
Puck
Mirana
Io

Group B Tiebreaker[edit]

Tiebreaker
1. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere 2-0
2. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 1-1
3. ExecrationExecration Execration 0-2
Tiebreaker Matches
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
1
0
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
October 24, 2014 - 15:25 EEST
Skywrath Mage
Io
Legion Commander
Weaver
Ancient Apparition
64m47s
Dragon Knight
Witch Doctor
Treant Protector
Razor
Batrider
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
1
0
ExecrationExecrationXctN
October 24, 2014 - 17:10 EEST
Ogre Magi
Nature's Prophet
Mirana
Ancient Apparition
Windranger
51m46s
Jakiro
Faceless Void
Witch Doctor
Skywrath Mage
Razor
ExecrationExecrationXctN
0
1
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
October 24, 2014 - 18:40 EEST
Brewmaster
Tidehunter
Shadow Demon
Mirana
Medusa
42m23s
Abaddon
Faceless Void
Jakiro
Ogre Magi
Razor

Playoffs[edit]

Winner's Finals (Bo3)
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
1
October 24, 2014 - 23:10 EEST
Jakiro
Brewmaster
Enigma
Elder Titan
Ember Spirit
43m25s
Pudge
Beastmaster
Lion
Gyrocopter
Io
Jakiro
Venomancer
Death Prophet
Abaddon
Wraith King
28m25s
Zeus
Silencer
Alchemist
Skywrath Mage
Batrider
Ogre Magi
Lycan
Visage
Weaver
Vengeful Spirit
34m10s
Lion
Bristleback
Brewmaster
Venomancer
Batrider
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
Team TinkerTeam TinkerTT
0
October 24, 2014 - 20:10 EEST
Ancient Apparition
Disruptor
Puck
Timbersaw
Anti-Mage
52m08s
Batrider
Skywrath Mage
Razor
Ember Spirit
Io
Ogre Magi
Tidehunter
Death Prophet
Earthshaker
Clinkz
45m45s
Jakiro
Sven
Razor
Skywrath Mage
Legion Commander
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
0
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
October 25, 2014 - 18:20 EEST
Batrider
Death Prophet
Sand King
Silencer
Lifestealer
68m00s
Elder Titan
Anti-Mage
Keeper of the Light
Tidehunter
Brewmaster
Ogre Magi
Shadow Shaman
Dragon Knight
Lich
Lina
40m38s
Necrophos
Vengeful Spirit
Death Prophet
Tidehunter
Elder Titan
Loser's Round 1 (Bo1)
Loser's Round 2 (Bo1)
Loser's Round 3 (Bo3)
Loser's Finals (Bo3)
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
0
Cloud9Cloud9C9
1
October 25, 2014 - 11:30 EEST
Ogre Magi
Legion Commander
Slark
Disruptor
Tidehunter
32m48s
Chaos Knight
Magnus
Io
Centaur Warrunner
Skywrath Mage
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
0
Cloud9Cloud9C9
1
October 25, 2014 - 16:25 EEST
Io
Slark
Viper
Bane
Timbersaw
59m40s
Slardar
Dragon Knight
Enigma
Centaur Warrunner
Witch Doctor
AllianceAlliance[A]
1
ExecrationExecrationXctN
0
October 25, 2014 - 12:45 EEST
Brewmaster
Batrider
Witch Doctor
Anti-Mage
Treant Protector
47m16s
Mirana
Earthshaker
Centaur Warrunner
Naga Siren
Skywrath Mage
Team TinkerTeam TinkerTT
0
AllianceAlliance[A]
1
October 25, 2014 - 14:40 EEST
Viper
Earthshaker
Tidehunter
Ember Spirit
Disruptor
56m42s
Necrophos
Gyrocopter
Batrider
Io
Ogre Magi
Cloud9Cloud9C9
2
AllianceAlliance[A]
1
October 26, 2014 - 12:40 EET
Skywrath Mage
Centaur Warrunner
Lich
Terrorblade
Beastmaster
42m36s
Legion Commander
Faceless Void
Mirana
Viper
Witch Doctor
Skywrath Mage
Centaur Warrunner
Witch Doctor
Slardar
Razor
49m22s
Venomancer
Doom
Wraith King
Io
Brewmaster
Centaur Warrunner
Terrorblade
Vengeful Spirit
Puck
Enigma
32m35s
Jakiro
Lycan
Tidehunter
Nature's Prophet
Witch Doctor
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
Cloud9Cloud9C9
1
October 26, 2014 - 16:30 EET
Jakiro
Lycan
Earthshaker
Slark
Lion
41m30s
Ancient Apparition
Magnus
Witch Doctor
Terrorblade
Centaur Warrunner
Lycan
Visage
Vengeful Spirit
Weaver
Batrider
33m26s
Alchemist
Bane
Tidehunter
Terrorblade
Brewmaster
Razor
Jakiro
Ogre Magi
Witch Doctor
Dragon Knight
31m02s
Visage
Puck
Centaur Warrunner
Terrorblade
Vengeful Spirit
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
3
October 26, 2014 - 20:20 EET
Default
Elder Titan
Mirana
Ogre Magi
Sven
Storm Spirit
40m43s
Batrider
Beastmaster
Vengeful Spirit
Lycan
Tidehunter
Brewmaster
Earthshaker
Morphling
Doom
Enigma
34m57s
Slark
Ember Spirit
Lich
Skywrath Mage
Tidehunter
Earthshaker
Death Prophet
Ogre Magi
Timbersaw
Gyrocopter
41m26s
Puck
Visage
Dazzle
Lycan
Tidehunter
Brewmaster
Earthshaker
Doom
Medusa
Keeper of the Light
58m46s
Nyx Assassin
Puck
Witch Doctor
Lycan
Tidehunter
Team Secret has a 1-0 lead as the upper bracket winner.

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Kelly Ong Xiao Wei (2014-10-17). "Kelly Ong ( ´ ▽ ` )ノ on Twitter: "Hey guys, @Apemother will be standing in for @ChessieDota for #SLTV Finals as Chessie is still healing up. [Apemother for #BELIEVE :"D""]. Twitter. Retrieved 2015-07-16.
  2. http://dota2.starladder.tv/news/5669
  3. Matthew Elmas (2014-10-23). "SL X: B0ne7 sick, Mag steps in for C9". joinDOTA. Retrieved 2015-07-16.