Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

StarLadder StarSeries Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]StarLadder StarSeries Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online & Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kyiv
Dates:
May 16 - Jul 15, 2012
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage,
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$15,000 USD
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The SLTV StarSeries 2 is StarLadder's second league style tournament.

Format[edit]

  • League Play
      • All matches are played online, a win grants 3 point and a loss 0 points.
      • Top 5 teams will advance to the Offline finals in Kyiv.
  • Offline Finals
    • Group stage
      • All matches are played Bo1.
      • Bottom team eliminated, top 4 advance to the playoff bracket.
    • Playoffs
      • Double elimination bracket.
      • Matches are played Bo3 with a Bo5 finals.

Prizepool[edit]

A total of $15,000 is split among the teams as seen below:

Participating Teams[edit]

1 Former Quantic Gaming joined Copenhagen Wolves on May 20th,[1] but disbanded shortly after on June 1st.[2]
2 DTS disbanded on May 24th.[3] They were replaced by Team Empire.

Results[edit]

League Play[edit]

League Play
1. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere 13-2 39p
2. Keita GamingKeita Gaming Keita Gaming 1 11-4 33p
3. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1 11-4 33p
4. mousesportsmousesports mousesports 11-4 33p
5. Moscow FiveMoscow Five Moscow Five 10-5 30p
6. DarerDarer Darer 10-5 30p
7. Mortal TeamworkMortal Teamwork Mortal Teamwork 10-5 30p
8. Counter Logic GamingCounter Logic Gaming Counter Logic Gaming 9-6 27p
9. Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire 9-6 27p
10. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 7-8 21p
11. Absolute LegendsAbsolute Legends Absolute Legends 7-8 21p
12. Storm Games ClanStorm Games Clan Storm Games Clan 5-10 15p
13. NEXT.kzNEXT.kz NEXT.kz 4-11 12p
14. zNationzNation zNation 3-12 9p
15. SWYCSWYC SWYC 1-14 3p
DNF. Copenhagen WolvesCopenhagen Wolves Copenhagen Wolves 0-15 0p

1 EG and Keita could not make it to the finals. They were replaced by Darer and Empire.


Offline Finals[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin
1. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere 4-0
2. DarerDarer Darer 3-1
3. Moscow FiveMoscow Five Moscow Five 1-3
4. mousesportsmousesports mousesports 1-3
5. Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire 1-3

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
July 13, 2012 - 12:00 UTC
65m29s
37m36s
23m57s
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
1
DarerDarer Darer
1
July 13, 2012 - 15:56 UTC
31m07s
30m40s
41m53s
Moscow FiveMoscow Five Moscow Five
2
Upper Bracket Final
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
July 13, 2012 - 19:45 UTC
36m03s
22m48s
Moscow FiveMoscow Five Moscow Five
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
2
July 14, 2012 - 10:47 UTC
32m01s
57m07s
76m25s
DarerDarer Darer
1
Lower Bracket Final
Moscow FiveMoscow Five Moscow Five
1
July 14, 2012 - 19:46 UTC
34m39s
57m57s
53m13s
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
2
Grand Final
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
3
July 15, 2012 - 18:46 UTC
Default
39m57s
30m56s
Natus Vincere had a 1-0 lead as the upper bracket winner.
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
0

External links[edit]

References[edit]