Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

StarLadder StarSeries Season 5


[e][h]StarLadder StarSeries Season 5
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online & Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Dates:
Feb 11 - Apr 7, 2013
Teams:
16
Format:
Online League Play,
Offline Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$15,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

A total of $15,000 is spread as seen below.

Format[edit]

  • Teams
    • Top ten teams from StarSeries Season 4.
    • Top two teams from Pro Series Season 4.
    • Two teams from two online qualifiers.
  • Online League
    • Round Robin
    • Series played in bo1 format
  • Offline Finals
    • Top 4 teams from League
    • Double-elimination bo3
    • Grand Final bo5

Participants[edit]

3D!Clan1
1Russia Sharfik
2Russia Dread
3Russia Nexus
4Russia Solo
5Russia lolik
1 Ice Climbers was signed by 3D!Clan.
Full team rosters are available here.

Results[edit]

League Play[edit]

League Play
1. No Tidehunter 14-1 42 p
2. Fnatic.EU 13-2 39 p
3. Virtus.pro 12-3 36 p
4. Team Empire 11-4 33 p
5. mousesports 10-5 30 p
6. Natus Vincere 10-5 30 p
7. 4 Friends + Chrillee 7-8 21 p
8. 3D!Clan 6-9 18 p
9. RoX.KIS 6-9 18 p
10. DD.Dota 6-9 18 p
11. Lions Pride 6-9 18 p
12. TCM-Gaming 5-10 15 p
13. Power Rangers 5-10 15 p
14. 3DMAX 4-11 12 p
15. Absolute Legends 4-11 12 p
16. freedom of the action 1-14 3 p
1-0Mar 70-1Mar 120-1Mar 51-0Mar 150-1Mar 31-0Feb 211-0Feb 140-1Feb 150-1Feb 270-1Mar 90-1Mar 161-0Feb 171-0Feb 230-1Mar 160-1Feb 18
0-1Mar 70-1Mar 41-0Mar 160-1Feb 140-1Mar 151-0Mar 90-1Feb 150-1Feb 250-1Feb 260-1Mar 101-0Mar 140-1Mar 130-1Feb 281-0Feb 190-1Mar 10
1-0Mar 121-0Mar 41-0Feb 150-1Mar 50-1Mar 100-1Feb 141-0Mar 140-1Mar 110-1Mar 120-1Mar 31-0Mar 91-0Mar 141-0Feb 200-1Mar 150-1Feb 15
1-0Mar 50-1Mar 160-1Feb 150-1Mar 70-1Feb 221-0Mar 140-1Mar 70-1Feb 280-1Mar 40-1Mar 21-0Feb 200-1Mar 71-0Feb 140-1Mar 70-1Feb 21
0-1Mar 151-0Feb 141-0Mar 51-0Mar 70-1Feb 241-0Feb 280-1Mar 21-0Feb 160-1Mar 130-1Feb 261-0Feb 230-1Feb 220-1Feb 170-1Mar 120-1Mar 12
1-0Mar 31-0Mar 151-0Mar 101-0Feb 221-0Feb 241-0Mar 11-0Feb 260-1Mar 21-0Feb 181-0Feb 191-0Feb 280-1Feb 161-0Mar 171-0Mar 51-0Feb 17
0-1Feb 210-1Mar 91-0Feb 140-1Mar 140-1Feb 280-1Mar 10-1Feb 190-1Mar 40-1Mar 160-1Mar 100-1Feb 270-1Mar 130-1Feb 260-1Feb 240-1Feb 25
0-1Feb 141-0Feb 150-1Mar 141-0Mar 71-0Mar 20-1Feb 261-0Feb 190-1Mar 70-1Mar 90-1Feb 261-0Feb 200-1Mar 101-0Feb 210-1Mar 110-1Mar 6
1-0Feb 151-0Feb 251-0Mar 111-0Feb 280-1Feb 161-0Mar 21-0Mar 41-0Mar 71-0Mar 100-1Mar 90-1Mar 161-0Mar 151-0Feb 220-1Feb 170-1Mar 17
1-0Feb 271-0Feb 261-0Mar 121-0Mar 41-0Mar 130-1Feb 181-0Mar 161-0Mar 90-1Mar 100-1Feb 240-1Feb 161-0Mar 61-0Mar 21-0Feb 200-1Feb 24
1-0Mar 91-0Mar 101-0Mar 31-0Mar 21-0Feb 260-1Feb 191-0Mar 101-0Feb 261-0Mar 91-0Feb 241-0Feb 231-0Mar 31-0Mar 131-0Mar 61-0Mar 3
1-0Mar 160-1Mar 140-1Mar 90-1Feb 200-1Feb 230-1Feb 281-0Feb 270-1Feb 201-0Mar 161-0Feb 160-1Feb 231-0Mar 80-1Mar 160-1Feb 140-1Mar 8
0-1Feb 171-0Mar 130-1Mar 141-0Mar 71-0Feb 221-0Feb 161-0Mar 131-0Mar 100-1Mar 150-1Mar 60-1Mar 30-1Mar 80-1Mar 140-1Feb 270-1Feb 24
0-1Feb 231-0Feb 280-1Feb 200-1Feb 141-0Feb 170-1Mar 171-0Feb 260-1Feb 210-1Feb 220-1Mar 20-1Mar 131-0Mar 161-0Mar 140-1Feb 210-1Feb 19
1-0Mar 160-1Feb 191-0Mar 151-0Mar 71-0Mar 120-1Mar 51-0Feb 241-0Mar 111-0Feb 170-1Feb 200-1Mar 61-0Feb 141-0Feb 271-0Feb 211-0Feb 22
1-0Feb 181-0Mar 101-0Feb 151-0Feb 211-0Mar 120-1Feb 171-0Feb 251-0Mar 61-0Mar 171-0Feb 240-1Mar 31-0Mar 81-0Feb 241-0Feb 190-1Feb 22

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
No Tidehunter
2
April 4, 2013 - 17:02 UTC
Nyx Assassin Nature's Prophet Gyrocopter Leshrac Puck
Lone Druid Magnus Lifestealer Bane Treant Protector
47m31s
Nyx Assassin Magnus Chen Windranger Anti-Mage
Keeper of the Light Dark Seer Gyrocopter Queen of Pain Earthshaker
21m42s
Team Empire
0
Fnatic.EU
0
April 4, 2013 - 12:02 UTC
Puck Dark Seer Rubick Enchantress Lycan
Batrider Leshrac Gyrocopter Lone Druid Lion
45m05s
Dark Seer Lifestealer Keeper of the Light Rubick Luna
Lone Druid Puck Bane Leshrac Chaos Knight
38m49s
Virtus.pro
2
Upper Bracket Finals
No Tidehunter
2
April 5, 2013 - 19:48 UTC
Io Magnus Chaos Knight Leshrac Clockwerk
Nyx Assassin Lone Druid Gyrocopter Jakiro Brewmaster
28m46s
Keeper of the Light Nyx Assassin Magnus Clockwerk Phantom Lancer
Lone Druid Gyrocopter Bane Rubick Storm Spirit
44m24s
Virtus.pro
0
Lower Bracket R1
Team Empire
1
April 5, 2013 - 13:34 UTC
Batrider Lone Druid Treant Protector Juggernaut Shadow Shaman
Keeper of the Light Puck Gyrocopter Earthshaker Warlock
24m27s
Nature's Prophet Keeper of the Light Bane Queen of Pain Sven
Puck Gyrocopter Earthshaker Leshrac Storm Spirit
37m08s
Keeper of the Light Gyrocopter Queen of Pain Templar Assassin Undying
Nature's Prophet Rubick Earthshaker Sven Outworld Devourer
48m51s
Fnatic.EU
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Virtus.pro
0
April 6, 2013 - 17:31 UTC
Batrider Dark Seer Lifestealer Rubick Keeper of the Light
Puck Gyrocopter Bane Lina Magnus
32m49s
Lone Druid Gyrocopter Leshrac Lion Night Stalker
Batrider Nature's Prophet Bane Lina Sven
33m30s
Fnatic.EU
2
Grand Finals (Bo5)
No Tidehunter
3
April 7, 2013 - 17:44 UTC
Default
Lone Druid Magnus Leshrac Ogre Magi Treant Protector
Puck Batrider Bane Earthshaker Luna
52m54s
Nyx Assassin Keeper of the Light Puck Clockwerk Spectre
Nature's Prophet Magnus Gyrocopter Bane Lina
44m13s
Magnus Nature's Prophet Keeper of the Light Shadow Shaman Lycan
Chen Lone Druid Phantom Lancer Leshrac Beastmaster
49m40s
Lone Druid Keeper of the Light Gyrocopter Rubick Night Stalker
Puck Nature's Prophet Earthshaker Leshrac Sven
36m34s
No Tidehunter had a 1-0 lead as the upper bracket winner.
Fnatic.EU
2

External links[edit]

References[edit]