Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

StarLadder StarSeries Season 8

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]StarLadder StarSeries Season 8
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online & Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kyiv
Dates:
Nov 25, 2013 - Jan 19, 2014
Teams:
18
Format:
Online League Play
Offline Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$124,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Online League
  • Round Robin, one group with all 18 teams.
  • All teams play each other once, for a total of 153 games.
  • League play starts on November 25th and ends January 5th, 2014.
  • Series played in Bo1 format.
Offline Finals
  • Top 4 teams from League Play.
  • Double Elimination Bo3 Bracket with a Bo5 Grand Final.
  • Played in Kyiv, Ukraine, January 17th-19th, 2014.

Prize Pool[edit]

The sponsored prize pool was set at $50,000 but an additional $2.50 for each StarSeries 8 Bundle[1] sold will be added to the prize pool.
The total prize pool was at ~$134,357* USD (~$80,000 added), as of January 19th, 2014.[2] The final prize pool split among the teams at the award ceremony was $124,000.

* $10,000 is reduced from the overall prize pool in order to cover the attending teams travel expenses.

Participants[edit]

Full team rosters are available here.

Results[edit]

League Standing[edit]

League Play
1. AllianceAlliance Alliance 13-4 39p
2. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere 13-4 39p
3. Sigma.intSigma.int Sigma.int 13-4 39p
4. FnaticFnatic Fnatic 12-5 36p
5. RoX.KISRoX.KIS RoX.KIS 12-5 36p
6. NEXT.kzNEXT.kz NEXT.kz 11-6 33p
7. Power RangersPower Rangers Power Rangers 11-6 33p
8. Super Strong DinosaursSuper Strong Dinosaurs Super Strong Dinosaurs 11-6 33p
9. Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire 10-7 30p
10. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 9-8 27p
11. The RetryThe Retry The Retry 8-9 24p
12. PoseidonPoseidon Poseidon 8-9 24p
13. Oslik GamingOslik Gaming Oslik Gaming 7-10 21p
14. mousesportsmousesports mousesports 6-11 18p
15. Flip.Sid3.ruFlip.Sid3.ru Flip.Sid3.ru 5-12 15p
16. QPAD Red PandasQPAD Red Pandas QPAD Red Pandas 4-13 12p
DNF. aSperaaSpera aSpera 1-16 3p
DNF. 4 Friends + Chrillee4 Friends + Chrillee 4 Friends + Chrillee 0-17 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
January 17, 2014 15:00 CET
Io Enchantress Viper Shadow Shaman Lifestealer
Alchemist Timbersaw Slark Invoker Vengeful Spirit
34:31
Chen Clockwerk Lifestealer Silencer Storm Spirit
Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Naga Siren Slark Shadow Fiend
33:27
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
0
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
0
January 17, 2014 19:00 CET
Visage Venomancer Dragon Knight Gyrocopter Naga Siren
Bane Mirana Slark Nature's Prophet Lich
33:48
Visage Slark Io Bristleback Nyx Assassin
Venomancer Dragon Knight Mirana Pugna Lich
32:56
Sigma.intSigma.int Sigma.int
2
Upper Bracket Final
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
January 18, 2014 19:00 CET
Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Abaddon Weaver Viper
Venomancer Lifestealer Dragon Knight Lich Gyrocopter
35:08
Timbersaw Io Slark Chen Templar Assassin
Alchemist Visage Nyx Assassin Puck Mirana
42:33
Sigma.intSigma.int Sigma.int
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
0
January 18, 2014 15:00 CET
Venomancer Dragon Knight Luna Crystal Maiden Dark Seer
Visage Invoker Clockwerk Bane Kunkka
32:05
Alchemist Venomancer Lifestealer Clockwerk Pugna
Invoker Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Shadow Shaman Viper
22:47
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
Lower Bracket Final
Sigma.intSigma.int Sigma.int
0
January 19, 2014 13:30 CET
Alchemist Venomancer Luna Batrider Abaddon
Invoker Timbersaw Chen Rubick Lifestealer
38:48
Alchemist Visage Clockwerk Nyx Assassin Gyrocopter
Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Pugna Outworld Destroyer Abaddon
58:27
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
Grand Finals (Bo5)
AllianceAlliance Alliance
1
January 19, 2014 19:00 CET
Default
Venomancer Chen Lifestealer Dragon Knight Elder Titan
Enchantress Timbersaw Luna Storm Spirit Bane
17:17
Alchemist Timbersaw Io Tusk Magnus
Invoker Luna Dazzle Treant Protector Templar Assassin
53:26
Timbersaw Naga Siren Jakiro Gyrocopter Dragon Knight
Visage Luna Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit Nyx Assassin
33:28
Alliance had a 1-0 lead as the upper bracket winner.
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
3

View Games[edit]

Official casters for the tournament are:

External links[edit]

References[edit]