Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

StarLadder StarSeries Season 8



[e][h]StarLadder StarSeries Season 8
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online & Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Dates:
Nov 25, 2013 - Jan 19, 2014
Teams:
18
Format:
Online League Play
Offline Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$124,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Online League
  • Round Robin, one group with all 18 teams.
  • All teams play each other once, for a total of 153 games.
  • League play starts on November 25th and ends January 5th, 2014.
  • Series played in Bo1 format.
Offline Finals
  • Top 4 teams from League Play.
  • Double Elimination Bo3 Bracket with a Bo5 Grand Final.
  • Played in Kiev, Ukraine, January 17th-19th, 2014.

Prize Pool[edit]

The sponsored prize pool was set at $50,000 but an additional $2.50 for each StarSeries 8 Bundle[1] sold will be added to the prize pool.
The total prize pool was at ~$134,357* USD (~$80,000 added), as of January 19th, 2014.[2] The final prize pool split among the teams at the award ceremony was $124,000.

* $10,000 is reduced from the overall prize pool in order to cover the attending teams travel expenses.

Participants[edit]

Full team rosters are available here.

Results[edit]

League Standing[edit]

League Play
1. Alliance 13-4 39p
2. Natus Vincere 13-4 39p
3. Sigma.int 13-4 39p
4. Fnatic 12-5 36p
5. RoX.KIS 12-5 36p
6. NEXT.kz 11-6 33p
7. Power Rangers 11-6 33p
8. Super Strong Dinosaurs 11-6 33p
9. Team Empire 10-7 30p
10. Virtus.pro 9-8 27p
11. The Retry 8-9 24p
12. Poseidon 8-9 24p
13. Oslik Gaming 7-10 21p
14. mousesports 6-11 18p
15. Flip.Sid3.ru 5-12 15p
16. QPAD Red Pandas 4-13 12p
DNF. aSpera 1-16 3p
DNF. 4 Friends + Chrillee 0-17 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Alliance
2
January 17, 2014 15:00 CET
Io Enchantress Viper Shadow Shaman Lifestealer
Alchemist Timbersaw Slark Invoker Vengeful Spirit
34:31
Chen Clockwerk Lifestealer Silencer Storm Spirit
Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Naga Siren Slark Shadow Fiend
33:27
Fnatic
0
Natus Vincere
0
January 17, 2014 19:00 CET
Visage Venomancer Dragon Knight Gyrocopter Naga Siren
Bane Mirana Slark Nature's Prophet Lich
33:48
Visage Slark Io Bristleback Nyx Assassin
Venomancer Dragon Knight Mirana Pugna Lich
32:56
Sigma.int
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Alliance
2
January 18, 2014 19:00 CET
Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Abaddon Weaver Viper
Venomancer Lifestealer Dragon Knight Lich Gyrocopter
35:08
Timbersaw Io Slark Chen Templar Assassin
Alchemist Visage Nyx Assassin Puck Mirana
42:33
Sigma.int
0
Lower Bracket R1
Fnatic
0
January 18, 2014 15:00 CET
Venomancer Dragon Knight Luna Crystal Maiden Dark Seer
Visage Invoker Clockwerk Bane Kunkka
32:05
Alchemist Venomancer Lifestealer Clockwerk Pugna
Invoker Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Shadow Shaman Viper
22:47
Natus Vincere
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Sigma.int
0
January 19, 2014 13:30 CET
Alchemist Venomancer Luna Batrider Abaddon
Invoker Timbersaw Chen Rubick Lifestealer
38:48
Alchemist Visage Clockwerk Nyx Assassin Gyrocopter
Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Pugna Outworld Devourer Abaddon
58:27
Natus Vincere
2
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Alliance
1
January 19, 2014 19:00 CET
Default
Venomancer Chen Lifestealer Dragon Knight Elder Titan
Enchantress Timbersaw Luna Storm Spirit Bane
17:17
Alchemist Timbersaw Io Tusk Magnus
Invoker Luna Dazzle Treant Protector Templar Assassin
53:26
Timbersaw Naga Siren Jakiro Gyrocopter Dragon Knight
Visage Luna Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit Nyx Assassin
33:28
Alliance had a 1-0 lead as the upper bracket winner.
Natus Vincere
3

View Games[edit]

Official casters for the tournament are:

External links[edit]

References[edit]