Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

StarLadder StarSeries Season 9

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]StarLadder StarSeries Season 9
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kyiv
Format:
Online League Play,
Offline Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$190,162 USD
Start Date:
2014-04-17
End Date:
2014-04-20
Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Group Stage
Two groups of four teams in a best-of-one round robin.
Top two teams advance to the upper bracket and the bottom two advance to the lower bracket.
All matches are played in a Best of One series.
Playoffs
Double Elimination Bracket with four teams seeded into the upper and lower bracket respectively.
First two round of lower bracket are played in Best of One format.
All other matches except Grand Finals are played in Best of Three format.
Grand Finals are played in a Best of Five Series.

Prize Pool[edit]

The sponsored prize pool was set at $80,000 but an additional $2.50 for each StarSeries 9 Bundle sold will be added to the prize pool.
The total prize pool was at ~$229,000 USD (~$149,000 added, excluding ~$40,000 for team travel costs), as of April 20th, 2014.[1]
The final prize pool split among the teams at the award ceremony was ~$189,000.[2]

View Games[edit]

Official casters for the tournament are:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round Robin
1. Team DKTeam DK Team DK 3-0
2. AllianceAlliance Alliance 2-1
3. Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire 1-2
4. MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 0-3

Group B[edit]

Round Robin
1. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 3-0
2. Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 1-2
3. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere 1-2
4. RoX.KISRoX.KIS RoX.KIS 1-2

Group B Tiebreaker[edit]

Tiebreaker
1. Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2-0
2. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere 1-1
3. RoX.KISRoX.KIS RoX.KIS 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Winner's Finals (Bo3)
Team DKTeam DK Team DK
2
18 April 2014, 18:30 CET
Clinkz Invoker Centaur Warrunner Meepo Dazzle
Naga Siren Nature's Prophet Storm Spirit Ancient Apparition Rubick
46:52
Mirana Invoker Centaur Warrunner Enigma Shadow Demon
Tinker Nature's Prophet Axe Dazzle Treant Protector
27:32
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
0
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
18 April 2014, 21:30 CET
Treant Protector Mirana Puck Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor
Naga Siren Ancient Apparition Io Chaos Knight Centaur Warrunner
26:52
Ember Spirit Dark Seer Shadow Demon Sand King Luna
Batrider Disruptor Mirana Storm Spirit Silencer
68:43
AllianceAlliance Alliance
0
Upper Bracket Final
Team DKTeam DK Team DK
2
19 April 2014, 18:00 CET
Batrider Enchantress Io Tiny Kunkka
Lycan Nyx Assassin Bane Outworld Destroyer Clockwerk
32:52
Lycan Puck Io Morphling Keeper of the Light
Ember Spirit Dazzle Nature's Prophet Enigma Lone Druid
31:45
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
0
Loser's Round 1 (Bo1)
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
1
19 April 2014, 10:45 CET
Ancient Apparition Naga Siren Tinker Visage Puck
Doom Shadow Demon Luna Dazzle Nyx Assassin
26:32
MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
0
Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire
1
19 April 2014, 09:00 CET
Invoker Dark Seer Shadow Demon Mirana Sand King
Treant Protector Dazzle Gyrocopter Outworld Destroyer Nyx Assassin
35:15
RoX.KISRoX.KIS RoX.KIS
0
Loser's Round 2 (Bo1)
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
1
19 April 2014, 15:15 CET
Centaur Warrunner Mirana Dragon Knight Enchantress Vengeful Spirit
Dazzle Treant Protector Luna Timbersaw Storm Spirit
32:43
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
0
AllianceAlliance Alliance
0
19 April 2014, 12:30 CET
Dazzle Puck Centaur Warrunner Spectre Rubick
Batrider Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Morphling Treant Protector
35:35
Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire
1
Loser's Round 3 (Bo3)
Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
0
20 April 2014, 10:00 CET
Centaur Warrunner Mirana Shadow Demon Templar Assassin Doom
Dazzle Luna Sand King Dark Seer Clockwerk
35:47
Batrider Enchantress Dazzle Shadow Fiend Slardar
Shadow Demon Invoker Luna Clockwerk Vengeful Spirit
42:10
Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire
2
Loser's Finals (Bo3)
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
1
20 April 2014, 14:00 CET
Batrider Visage Dazzle Dragon Knight Pugna
Invoker Shadow Demon Mirana Sand King Clockwerk
46:38
Treant Protector Luna Puck Shadow Demon Dragon Knight
Centaur Warrunner Bane Invoker Dazzle Morphling
22:00
Shadow Demon Luna Puck Templar Assassin Crystal Maiden
Dazzle Invoker Sand King Dark Seer Gyrocopter
35:42
Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire
2
Grand Final
Team DKTeam DK Team DK
1
2
20 April 2014, 19:00 CET
Centaur Warrunner Ancient Apparition Invoker Faceless Void Disruptor
Dark Seer Puck Leshrac Vengeful Spirit Lycan
50:05
Ember Spirit Abaddon Elder Titan Pugna Rubick
Nyx Assassin Shadow Demon Mirana Shadow Shaman Doom
31:55
Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire
0
0

References[edit]