Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

StarLadder StarSeries Season 9 America

[e][h]StarLadder StarSeries Season 9: America
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Dates:
Mar 11 - Apr 2, 2014
Teams:
8
Format:
Round Robin
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Every team plays each other once in BO1 round-robin system.
  • Top 4 teams qualify for double elimination play-off, whose winner goes to LAN finals.

Final Standings[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

League Standing[edit]

League Play
1. Evil Geniuses 7-0
2. Revenge eSports 5-2
3. Team Dog 4-3
4. Team Liquid 3-4
5. Team eHug 3-4
6. CNB e-Sports Club 3-4
7. Osiris Gaming 3-4
8. Dignotoss 0-7

4th Place Tiebreaker[edit]

4th Place Tiebreaker
1. Team Liquid 2-0
2. Team eHug 1-1
3. CNB e-Sports Club 0-2
  • Osiris Gaming forfeit the tiebreaker, resulting in a three way, best-of-one round robin.[1]

Cross Table[edit]

 
 
  1-0
2014-03-25
1-0
2014-03-18
1-0
2014-03-11
1-0
2014-03-17
1-0
2014-03-23
1-0
2014-03-12
1-0
2014-03-24
0-1
2014-03-25
  1-0
2014-03-11
1-0
2014-03-12
1-0
2014-03-24
1-0
2014-03-17
1-0
2014-03-18
0-1
2014-03-23
0-1
2014-03-18
0-1
2014-03-11
  1-0
2014-03-17
1-0
2014-03-25
1-0
2014-03-24
0-1
2014-03-23
0-1
2014-03-12
0-1
2014-03-11
0-1
2014-03-13
0-1
2014-03-17
  1-0
2014-03-23
0-1
2014-03-18
1-0
2014-03-24
1-0
2014-03-25
0-1
2014-03-17
0-1
2014-03-24
0-1
2014-03-25
0-1
2014-03-23
  0-1
2014-03-13
0-1
2014-03-11
0-1
2014-03-18
0-1
2014-03-23
0-1
2014-03-17
0-1
2014-03-24
1-0
2014-03-18
1-0
2014-03-13
  0-1
2014-03-25
1-0
2014-03-11
0-1
2014-03-12
0-1
2014-03-18
1-0
2014-03-23
0-1
2014-03-24
1-0
2014-03-11
1-0
2014-03-25
  1-0
2014-03-17
0-1
2014-03-24
1-0
2014-03-23
1-0
2014-03-12
0-1
2014-03-25
1-0
2014-03-18
0-1
2014-03-11
0-1
2014-03-17
 

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Evil Geniuses
2
March 30, 2014 - 20:26 UTC
Bane Mirana Dark Seer Shadow Demon Ember Spirit
Lion Tinker Lifestealer Batrider Visage
9m41s
Shadow Demon Mirana Nyx Assassin Visage Morphling
Dazzle Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Centaur Warrunner Chen
48m47s
Treant Protector Queen of Pain Beastmaster Enigma Ember Spirit
Vengeful Spirit Weaver Lycan Brewmaster Disruptor
16m22s
Team Liquid
1
Revenge eSports
1
March 30, 2014 - 23:19 UTC
Sand King Ancient Apparition Leshrac Clockwerk Wraith King
Naga Siren Bane Chen Mirana Centaur Warrunner
18m32s
Sand King Templar Assassin Invoker Venomancer Mirana
Lifestealer Rubick Crystal Maiden Puck Centaur Warrunner
28m22s
Vengeful Spirit Kunkka Sven Mirana Doom
Lifestealer Ember Spirit Chen Ancient Apparition Batrider
44m32s
Team Dog
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Evil Geniuses
2
March 31, 2014 - 23:14 UTC
Naga Siren Invoker Clockwerk Weaver Enigma
Lycan Mirana Ancient Apparition Puck Sand King
41m16s
Lycan Dark Seer Rubick Abaddon Storm Spirit
Treant Protector Mirana Clockwerk Shadow Demon Lone Druid
22m45s
Treant Protector Mirana Tidehunter Witch Doctor Alchemist
Lycan Weaver Venomancer Batrider Sand King
28m57s
Team Dog
1
Lower Bracket R1
Team Liquid
2
March 31, 2014 - 20:49 UTC
Invoker Shadow Shaman Nyx Assassin Enchantress Anti-Mage
Ancient Apparition Venomancer Weaver Bounty Hunter Sand King
30m42s
Shadow Shaman Centaur Warrunner Shadow Fiend Slardar Dazzle
Naga Siren Mirana Lifestealer Templar Assassin Vengeful Spirit
41m35s
Revenge eSports
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Team Dog
0
April 1, 2014 - 20:45 UTC
Lycan Rubick Centaur Warrunner Storm Spirit Crystal Maiden
Naga Siren Mirana Ancient Apparition Timbersaw Lion
64m48s
Ancient Apparition Batrider Rubick Nature's Prophet Ursa
Bane Mirana Puck Chen Alchemist
15m41s
Team Liquid
2
Grand Finals
Evil Geniuses
2
April 2, 2014 - 00:19 UTC
Ember Spirit Treant Protector Mirana Shadow Demon Timbersaw
Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Chen Nature's Prophet Juggernaut
48m46s
Ember Spirit Treant Protector Puck Rubick Nyx Assassin
Lycan Batrider Sand King Bane Dragon Knight
41m49s
Naga Siren Mirana Rubick Timbersaw Treant Protector
Sand King Centaur Warrunner Tinker Disruptor Doom
63m16s
Team Liquid
1


Matches[edit]

March 11th[edit]

Match results
Dog 1
March 11, 2014 - 21:14 UTC
0 DNT
Liquid 1
March 11, 2014 - 22:31 UTC
0 Osiris
EHUG 0
March 11, 2014 - 23:44 UTC
1 EG
RvG 1
March 12, 2014 - 01:21 UTC
0 CNB

March 12th[edit]

Match results
CNB 0
March 12, 2014 - 22:42 UTC
1 Osiris
Dog 0
March 12, 2014 - 23:43 UTC
1 EG
RvG 1
March 13, 2014 - 00:59 UTC
0 EHUG

March 13th[edit]

Match results
DNT 0
March 13, 2014 - 22:09 UTC
1 Liquid

March 17th[edit]

Match results
CNB 1
March 17, 2014 - 21:51 UTC
0 EHUG
Dog 1
March 17, 2014 - 22:42 UTC
0 Osiris
DNT 0
March 17, 2014 - 23:45 UTC
1 EG
RvG 1
March 18, 2014 - 00:57 UTC
0 Liquid

March 18th[edit]

Match results
RvG 1
March 18, 2014 - 21:22 UTC
0 Dog
Osiris 1
March 18, 2014 - 22:27 UTC
0 DNT
CNB 0
March 18, 2014 - 23:43 UTC
1 EG
EHUG 0
March 19, 2014 - 01:12 UTC
1 Liquid

March 23rd[edit]

Match results
Dog 1
March 23, 2014 - 21:24 UTC
0 CNB
EHUG W
March 23, 2014 - 22:30 UTC
FF DNT
EG 1
March 23, 2014 - 23:43 UTC
0 Liquid
RvG FF
March 24, 2014 - 00:45 UTC
W Osiris

March 24th[edit]

Match results
Liquid 0
March 24, 2014 - 20:00 UTC
1 CNB
DNT FF
March 24, 2014 - 21:00 UTC
W RvG
EHUG 1
March 24, 2014 - 22:32 UTC
0 Dog
Osiris 0
March 24, 2014 - 23:56 UTC
1 EG

March 25th[edit]

Match results
Liquid 0
March 25, 2014 - 21:30 UTC
1 Dog
EHUG 1
March 25, 2014 - 22:36 UTC
0 Osiris
EG 1
March 25, 2014 - 23:47 UTC
0 RvG
CNB W
March 26, 2014 - 00:45 UTC
FF DNT

References[edit]

  1. Osiris forfeit twitter.com/ZyoriTV