Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 2



[e][h]StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 2
League Information
Series:
SLi SLi
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Dates:
May 18 - 21, 2017
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

StarLadder i-League Dota 2 Invitation Season 2 will be held in Shanghai, China, from 18 to 21st of May. Offline finals will host 8 teams that will battle for $100,000.[1] [2]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of four teams
    • Double-elimination (GSL) format with matches played in Bo3.
    • Top two from each group advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • Four teams play in a single-elimination bracket
    • Semifinals is in Bo3, finals is in Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Translator/Analyst:
  • Interviewer:
  • Observer:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $100,000 USD.

Participants[edit]

1 Alliance replaced mousesports.[5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. TNC Pro Team 2-0 4-0
2. Invictus Gaming 2-1 4-2
3. Alliance 1-2 2-5
4. Team VGJ 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. Team Liquid 2-0 4-0
2. Newbee 2-1 4-3
3. Vega Squadron 1-2 2-4
4. Team Faceless 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Team Liquid
2
May 21, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Dark Seer Slardar Dazzle Terrorblade Outworld Devourer
Kunkka Sven Leshrac Enigma Ember Spirit
59m47s
Bristleback Warlock Slardar Lone Druid Tinker
Kunkka Death Prophet Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Razor
66m50s
Dark Seer Tusk Invoker Faceless Void Pudge
Jakiro Earth Spirit Nyx Assassin Anti-Mage Lina
50m25s
Invictus Gaming
1
TNC Pro Team
2
May 21, 2017 - 15:00 CST
Nyx Assassin Batrider Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Luna
Ogre Magi Troll Warlord Rubick Slark Omniknight
51m18s
Slardar Lina Dark Seer Sven Tinker
Queen of Pain Bane Lycan Tidehunter Kunkka
43m56s
Newbee
0
Finals
Team Liquid
3
May 21, 2017 - 18:45 CST
Tusk Lone Druid Keeper of the Light Earthshaker Terrorblade
Dark Seer Lycan Sand King Witch Doctor Ember Spirit
25m10s
Tusk Lone Druid Dark Seer Phoenix Shadow Fiend
Sven Leshrac Sand King Nyx Assassin Queen of Pain
47m37s
Tusk Keeper of the Light Earthshaker Invoker Lifestealer
Nyx Assassin Lina Sand King Spectre Tinker
22m18s
Bristleback Tusk Lion Ursa Templar Assassin
Io Batrider Sven Ogre Magi Queen of Pain
29m31s
Invoker Tusk Pudge Lone Druid Enigma
Io Jakiro Slardar Weaver Phantom Lancer
39m37s
TNC Pro Team
2

References[edit]