Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Download the Liquipedia App here!Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!Want to be updated on everything you love in esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android and never miss a beat of your favorite tournaments, teams, players, and matches!

StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizers:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-05-18
End Date:
2017-05-21
Game:
Version:
Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

StarLadder i-League Dota 2 Invitation Season 2 will be held in Shanghai, China, from 18 to 21st of May. Offline finals will host 8 teams that will battle for $100,000.[1] [2]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of four teams
    • Double-elimination (GSL) format with matches played in Bo3.
    • Top two from each group advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • Four teams play in a single-elimination bracket
    • Semifinals is in Bo3, finals is in Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Translator/Analyst:
  • Commentators:
  • Interviewer:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $100,000 USD.

Participants[edit]

1 Alliance replaced mousesports.[5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 2-0 4-0
2. Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2-1 4-2
3. AllianceAlliance Alliance 1-2 2-5
4. Team VGJTeam VGJ Team VGJ 0-2 1-4
Matches
Opening Matches
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
0
2
TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro TeamTNC
May 18, 2017 - 12:00 CST
Warlock
Clockwerk
Dark Seer
Dragon Knight
Luna
23m22s
Outworld Destroyer
Nyx Assassin
Lycan
Sand King
Jakiro
Sand King
Juggernaut
Disruptor
Tinker
Enigma
48m35s
Lina
Troll Warlord
Slardar
Dark Seer
Jakiro
Team VGJTeam VGJVGJ
1
2
AllianceAlliance[A]
May 18, 2017 - 15:00 CST
Crystal Maiden
Kunkka
Ursa
Tidehunter
Medusa
33m13s
Queen of Pain
Undying
Omniknight
Tiny
Windranger
Dark Seer
Treant Protector
Crystal Maiden
Lina
Gyrocopter
53m55s
Brewmaster
Sand King
Chen
Sven
Leshrac
Ogre Magi
Troll Warlord
Disruptor
Lifestealer
Abaddon
35m15s
Phantom Assassin
Slardar
Crystal Maiden
Shadow Fiend
Clockwerk
Winners Match
TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro TeamTNC
2
0
AllianceAlliance[A]
May 18, 2017 - 19:00 CST
Earth Spirit
Jakiro
Lycan
Batrider
Templar Assassin
69m25s
Lina
Chaos Knight
Dazzle
Rubick
Clockwerk
Jakiro
Troll Warlord
Bounty Hunter
Legion Commander
Lina
32m09s
Timbersaw
Terrorblade
Sand King
Chen
Shadow Shaman
Elimination Match
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
2
0
Team VGJTeam VGJVGJ
May 20, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Kunkka
Jakiro
Troll Warlord
Death Prophet
Enigma
32m47s
Sniper
Bristleback
Juggernaut
Sand King
Crystal Maiden
Jakiro
Earth Spirit
Dark Seer
Sven
Ember Spirit
39m21s
Silencer
Batrider
Lycan
Warlock
Sand King
Decider Match
AllianceAlliance[A]
0
2
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
May 20, 2017 - 17:30 CST
Clockwerk
Shadow Fiend
Troll Warlord
Spirit Breaker
Rubick
49m24s
Tidehunter
Death Prophet
Razor
Riki
Jakiro
Jakiro
Clockwerk
Sven
Rubick
Tinker
42m56s
Ember Spirit
Magnus
Juggernaut
Sand King
Disruptor

Group B[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 2-0 4-0
2. NewbeeNewbee Newbee 2-1 4-3
3. Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega Squadron 1-2 2-4
4. Team FacelessTeam Faceless Team Faceless 0-2 1-4
Matches
Opening Matches
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
0
Team FacelessTeam FacelessfL
May 19, 2017 - 12:00 CST
Ogre Magi
Bristleback
Dazzle
Ursa
Tinker
24m18s
Storm Spirit
Slardar
Disruptor
Troll Warlord
Abaddon
Keeper of the Light
Bristleback
Tusk
Lone Druid
Earthshaker
26m54s
Phantom Assassin
Slark
Witch Doctor
Nyx Assassin
Magnus
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
0
2
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
May 19, 2017 - 15:00 CST
Jakiro
Sand King
Ursa
Kunkka
Invoker
61m56s
Queen of Pain
Troll Warlord
Batrider
Disruptor
Treant Protector
Sand King
Jakiro
Weaver
Tidehunter
Queen of Pain
38m22s
Dragon Knight
Rubick
Ursa
Clockwerk
Crystal Maiden
Winners Match
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
0
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
May 19, 2017 - 18:00 CST
Dark Seer
Slardar
Dazzle
Invoker
Faceless Void
29m49s
Sand King
Mirana
Tusk
Terrorblade
Warlock
Io
Tusk
Lone Druid
Enigma
Outworld Destroyer
22m47s
Timbersaw
Shadow Fiend
Slardar
Omniknight
Crystal Maiden
Elimination Match
Team FacelessTeam FacelessfL
1
2
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
May 20, 2017 - 13:00 CST
Jakiro
Troll Warlord
Ogre Magi
Tinker
Night Stalker
33m31s
Lifestealer
Pudge
Rubick
Shadow Fiend
Clockwerk
Jakiro
Ogre Magi
Tidehunter
Tinker
Arc Warden
80m55s
Queen of Pain
Enigma
Troll Warlord
Clockwerk
Bane
Troll Warlord
Disruptor
Undying
Abaddon
Slark
38m06s
Terrorblade
Batrider
Queen of Pain
Sand King
Bane
Decider Match
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
0
2
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
May 20, 2017 - 20:30 CST
Jakiro
Sand King
Spirit Breaker
Tinker
Chaos Knight
40m57s
Batrider
Drow Ranger
Weaver
Queen of Pain
Ogre Magi
Bane
Lina
Kunkka
Lifestealer
Axe
38m37s
Razor
Nyx Assassin
Death Prophet
Sand King
Undying

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
1
May 21, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Dark Seer
Slardar
Dazzle
Terrorblade
Outworld Destroyer
59m47s
Ember Spirit
Enigma
Leshrac
Sven
Kunkka
Bristleback
Warlock
Slardar
Lone Druid
Tinker
66m50s
Razor
Legion Commander
Crystal Maiden
Death Prophet
Kunkka
Dark Seer
Tusk
Invoker
Faceless Void
Pudge
50m25s
Lina
Anti-Mage
Nyx Assassin
Earth Spirit
Jakiro
TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro TeamTNC
2
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
0
May 21, 2017 - 15:00 CST
Nyx Assassin
Batrider
Witch Doctor
Queen of Pain
Luna
51m18s
Omniknight
Slark
Rubick
Troll Warlord
Ogre Magi
Slardar
Lina
Dark Seer
Sven
Tinker
43m56s
Kunkka
Tidehunter
Lycan
Bane
Queen of Pain
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
3
TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro TeamTNC
2
May 21, 2017 - 18:45 CST
Tusk
Lone Druid
Keeper of the Light
Earthshaker
Terrorblade
25m10s
Ember Spirit
Witch Doctor
Sand King
Lycan
Dark Seer
Tusk
Lone Druid
Dark Seer
Phoenix
Shadow Fiend
47m37s
Queen of Pain
Nyx Assassin
Sand King
Leshrac
Sven
Tusk
Keeper of the Light
Earthshaker
Invoker
Lifestealer
22m18s
Tinker
Spectre
Sand King
Lina
Nyx Assassin
Bristleback
Tusk
Lion
Ursa
Templar Assassin
29m31s
Queen of Pain
Ogre Magi
Sven
Batrider
Io
Invoker
Tusk
Pudge
Lone Druid
Enigma
39m37s
Phantom Lancer
Weaver
Slardar
Jakiro
Io

References[edit]