Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Our friends over at Dota 2 Wiki (Fandom) are moving in with us! Check out the brand new Dota 2 game content here. If you’d like to help out, join our Discord.
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 3

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 3
League Information
Organizers:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kyiv
Venue:
CyberSport Arena
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-10-12
End Date:
2017-10-15
Game:
Version:
Teams:
8
Pro Circuit Points:
300
Liquipedia Tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology

StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 3 will have the honour of kicking off the 2017-2018 competitive Dota 2 LAN season.

The first tournament of the new Dota 2 competitive season will be held in Kyiv from the 12th to 15th of October, revisiting the same illustrious city where VG.R stormed to victory at the first SL i-League Invitational and where OG claimed their fourth Valve Major. Eight teams will fight for a $300,000 USD prize pool as well as qualification points for The International 2018.[1]

Champions of The International 2017, Team Liquid, will defend their title, having won the previous SL i-League Invitational in May 2017.

Format[edit]

  • 2 invited teams: Team Liquid and Newbee[2]
  • 6 qualifier teams from each region
  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of four teams
    • Double-elimination (GSL) format with matches played in Bo3.
    • Top two from each group advance to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • Four teams play in a single-elimination bracket
    • Semifinals is in Bo3, finals is in Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
  • Analysts:
  • Observer:
  • EN/RU Interviewer:
  • Host:
  • Analysts:
  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $300,000 USD and 300 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings preview lrthread
1. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 2-0 4-0
2. MineskiMineski Mineski 2-1 4-2
3. SG e-sportsSG e-sports SG e-sports 1-2 2-4
4. Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming 0-2 0-4
Matches
Opening Matches
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
0
2
SG e-sportsSG e-sportsSG
October 12, 2017 - 12:00 CEST
Nyx Assassin
Necrophos
Phoenix
Faceless Void
Monkey King
43m40s
Arc Warden
Puck
Dragon Knight
Jakiro
Earthshaker
Nyx Assassin
Death Prophet
Oracle
Monkey King
Doom
39m07s
Phantom Lancer
Underlord
Lina
Disruptor
Earthshaker
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
0
MineskiMineskiMski
October 12, 2017 - 15:00 CEST
Venomancer
Earth Spirit
Chen
Pugna
Alchemist
44m19s
Broodmother
Medusa
Witch Doctor
Necrophos
Night Stalker
Venomancer
Io
Chen
Sven
Sand King
21m10s
Medusa
Monkey King
Enchantress
Puck
Night Stalker
Winners Match
SG e-sportsSG e-sportsSG
0
2
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
October 12, 2017 - 18:00 CEST
Nyx Assassin
Crystal Maiden
Necrophos
Monkey King
Ember Spirit
26m59s
Invoker
Lifestealer
Tidehunter
Chen
Night Stalker
Venomancer
Ancient Apparition
Bounty Hunter
Tidehunter
Lone Druid
31m59s
Luna
Ursa
Earth Spirit
Chen
Earthshaker
Elimination Match
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
0
2
MineskiMineskiMski
October 14, 2017 - 09:00 CEST
Slardar
Bane
Death Prophet
Tidehunter
Storm Spirit
46m35s
Disruptor
Tinker
Visage
Clockwerk
Venomancer
Nyx Assassin
Pugna
Tusk
Mirana
Phantom Lancer
35m15s
Visage
Anti-Mage
Oracle
Clockwerk
Venomancer
Decider Match
SG e-sportsSG e-sportsSG
0
2
MineskiMineskiMski
October 14, 2017 - 13:45 CEST
Night Stalker
Batrider
Ancient Apparition
Arc Warden
Dragon Knight
33m03s
Ember Spirit
Anti-Mage
Winter Wyvern
Earth Spirit
Lich
Jakiro
Spirit Breaker
Bloodseeker
Enigma
Ember Spirit
36m20s
Broodmother
Vengeful Spirit
Clockwerk
Puck
Lich

Group B[edit]

Standings preview lrthread
1. compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2-0 4-1
2. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 2-1 5-2
3. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere 1-2 3-5
4. NewbeeNewbee Newbee 0-2 0-4
Matches
Opening Matches
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
0
2
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
October 13, 2017 - 12:00 CEST
Clockwerk
Puck
Keeper of the Light
Monkey King
Weaver
29m50s
Viper
Batrider
Visage
Chen
Earthshaker
Clockwerk
Puck
Phoenix
Faceless Void
Pugna
54m45s
Death Prophet
Sand King
Winter Wyvern
Visage
Earthshaker
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
1
2
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
October 13, 2017 - 15:00 CEST
Lich
Doom
Earth Spirit
Ember Spirit
Lone Druid
34m06s
Chaos Knight
Razor
Spirit Breaker
Keeper of the Light
Tiny
Earthshaker
Oracle
Batrider
Phantom Lancer
Necrophos
29m46s
Lina
Faceless Void
Enchantress
Earth Spirit
Pugna
Clockwerk
Oracle
Underlord
Alchemist
Timbersaw
85m13s
Ancient Apparition
Doom
Phantom Lancer
Pugna
Earth Spirit
Winners Match
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
2
1
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
October 13, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
Spirit Breaker
Nature's Prophet
Jakiro
Razor
Silencer
28m52s
Lina
Chaos Knight
Witch Doctor
Enchantress
Night Stalker
Earthshaker
Chen
Beastmaster
Sniper
Bloodseeker
36m44s
Queen of Pain
Necrophos
Crystal Maiden
Pugna
Night Stalker
Earthshaker
Puck
Winter Wyvern
Chaos Knight
Nature's Prophet
28m38s
Lina
Huskar
Oracle
Clockwerk
Enchantress
Elimination Match
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
0
2
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
October 14, 2017 - 12:00 CEST
Earthshaker
Venomancer
Ancient Apparition
Lifestealer
Tidehunter
24m55s
Bane
Weaver
Nature's Prophet
Necrophos
Nyx Assassin
Nyx Assassin
Venomancer
Ursa
Necrophos
Visage
31m05s
Broodmother
Ember Spirit
Legion Commander
Bane
Rubick
Decider Match
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
0
2
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
October 14, 2017 - 16:15 CEST
Pugna
Enchantress
Spirit Breaker
Monkey King
Queen of Pain
41m42s
Venomancer
Mirana
Bane
Puck
Earth Spirit
Clockwerk
Witch Doctor
Io
Broodmother
Chaos Knight
46m38s
Dragon Knight
Razor
Puck
Bane
Rubick

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
1
MineskiMineskiMski
2
October 15, 2017 - 12:00 CEST
Puck
Jakiro
Chaos Knight
Kunkka
Omniknight
31m03s
Pugna
Viper
Timbersaw
Night Stalker
Tusk
Winter Wyvern
Sand King
Warlock
Bloodseeker
Pugna
36m26s
Luna
Necrophos
Timbersaw
Dazzle
Tusk
Nature's Prophet
Sand King
Bloodseeker
Silencer
Chen
40m24s
Sven
Night Stalker
Tinker
Jakiro
Earth Spirit
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
0
October 15, 2017 - 15:45 CEST
Earthshaker
Ancient Apparition
Night Stalker
Broodmother
Bloodseeker
44m26s
Timbersaw
Queen of Pain
Bane
Nature's Prophet
Nyx Assassin
Earthshaker
Pugna
Doom
Lifestealer
Monkey King
34m52s
Templar Assassin
Weaver
Bounty Hunter
Puck
Nyx Assassin
MineskiMineskiMski
1
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
3
October 15, 2017 - 18:20 CEST
Venomancer
Night Stalker
Clockwerk
Bane
Mirana
43m41s
Ember Spirit
Lifestealer
Jakiro
Pugna
Earthshaker
Rubick
Clockwerk
Puck
Viper
Arc Warden
45m09s
Terrorblade
Nature's Prophet
Lion
Earth Spirit
Venomancer
Venomancer
Earth Spirit
Disruptor
Anti-Mage
Magnus
30m35s
Lifestealer
Invoker
Mirana
Naga Siren
Rubick
Mirana
Naga Siren
Disruptor
Nyx Assassin
Alchemist
20m50s
Dragon Knight
Anti-Mage
Earth Spirit
Keeper of the Light
Venomancer

References[edit]

  1. s.perun (26 August 2017). "Kyiv to host the first-ever Minor - SL i-League Invitational S3". StarLadder. Retrieved 27 August 2017.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 s.perun (2017-09-15). "Team Liquid and Newbee received direct invites to Invitational". StarLadder.