StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 4

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 4
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$ 300,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-02-01
End Date:
2018-02-04
Pro Circuit Points:
300
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 4 is StarLadder and i-League's second Minor of the 2017-2018 season.[1][2]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Eight teams are divided into two groups of four teams each where they play in a double-elimination (GSL) format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • The top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Four teams play in a single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are played in a Bo3, while the finals are played in a Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent list for English and Russian broadcast talent was revealed on 31 January, 2018:[3]

  • Panel Host:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
  • Observer:
  • Host:
  • Commentators:
  • Analysts:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $300,000 USD and 300 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

1 SG e-sports withdrew on 1 January 2018, instead opting to play in WESG South American Finals.[5] They were succeeded by Infamous that won a decider match for the SA qualifier.
2 Russia Nix will be standing in for Russia Silent.[6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings preview
1. Team Liquid 2-0 4-0
2. LGD Gaming 2-1 4-3
3. compLexity Gaming 1-2 3-4
4. Infamous 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Standings preview
1. Newbee 2-0 4-2
2. Mineski 2-1 5-3
3. Team Empire 1-2 4-5
4. Team Kinguin 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Newbee
0
4 February 2018 - 10:00 CST
Omniknight Razor Rubick Tidehunter Medusa
Naga Siren Witch Doctor Lycan Enigma Mirana
23m02s
Razor Sand King Jakiro Sven Tidehunter
Phantom Lancer Witch Doctor Rubick Brewmaster Tinker
53m31s
LGD Gaming
2
Team Liquid
2
4 February 2018 - 13:00 CST
Chen Sand King Pugna Omniknight Terrorblade
Enchantress Witch Doctor Tinker Brewmaster Razor
34m43s
Omniknight Razor Earth Spirit Disruptor Outworld Devourer
Night Stalker Shadow Demon Magnus Ursa Shadow Fiend
58m55s
Mineski
0
Finals
LGD Gaming
1
4 February 2018 - 17:00 CST
Elder Titan Witch Doctor Enchantress Lycan Shadow Fiend
Razor Disruptor Night Stalker Dragon Knight Storm Spirit
52m23s
Witch Doctor Lycan Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Dragon Knight
Omniknight Disruptor Sand King Storm Spirit Lone Druid
18m15s
Elder Titan Dragon Knight Witch Doctor Night Stalker Queen of Pain
Io Beastmaster Rubick Pugna Sven
26m31s
Lycan Disruptor Ogre Magi Puck Doom
Io Brewmaster Bane Gyrocopter Outworld Devourer
28m24s
Team Liquid
3

References[edit]

  1. s.perun (2017-12-08). "Welcome new season of SL i-League Dota 2 Invitational". StarLadder. Retrieved 2017-12-08.
  2. "SLi第四赛季即将来袭 春节前最后一场电竞狂欢!" (in Chinese). ImbaTV. 2017-12-09. Retrieved 2017-12-11.
  3. Julia (2017-01-31). "SL i-League Invitational S4: talent list". StarLadder.
  4. 4.0 4.1 s.perun (2017-12-18). "SL i-League Invitational: Team Liquid and NewBee invited". StarLadder.
  5. SG e-sports (2018-01-01). "ESCLARECIMENTO" (in Portuguese). Facebook. Retrieved 2018-01-01.
  6. @team_empire (2018-01-29). "Team Empire will play Starladder with a standin". Twitter. Retrieved 2018-01-30.