Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Our friends over at Dota 2 Wiki (Fandom) are moving in with us! Check out the brand new Dota 2 game content here. If you’d like to help out, join our Discord.

StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 4

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 4
League Information
Organizers:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-02-01
End Date:
2018-02-04
Game:
Version:
Teams:
8
Pro Circuit Points:
300
Liquipedia Tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology

The StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 4 is StarLadder and i-League's second Minor of the 2017-2018 season.[1][2]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Eight teams are divided into two groups of four teams each where they play in a double-elimination (GSL) format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • The top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Four teams play in a single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are played in a Bo3, while the finals are played in a Bo5.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent list for English and Russian broadcast talent was revealed on 31 January, 2018:[3]

  • Panel Host:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
  • Observer:
  • Host:
  • Commentators:
  • Analysts:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $300,000 USD and 300 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

1 SG e-sports withdrew on 1 January 2018, instead opting to play in WESG South American Finals.[5] They were succeeded by Infamous that won a decider match for the SA qualifier.
2 Russia Nix will be standing in for Russia Silent.[6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings preview
1. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 2-0 4-0
2. LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming 2-1 4-3
3. compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 1-2 3-4
4. InfamousInfamous Infamous 0-2 0-4
Matches
Opening Matches
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
2
0
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
February 1, 2018 - 12:00 CST
Bane
Shadow Fiend
Bounty Hunter
Underlord
Gyrocopter
25m12s
Abaddon
Viper
Disruptor
Chen
Tiny
Elder Titan
Witch Doctor
Brewmaster
Queen of Pain
Sven
36m45s
Medusa
Clockwerk
Puck
Shadow Shaman
Lycan
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
0
InfamousInfamousINF
February 1, 2018 - 15:00 CST
Disruptor
Elder Titan
Dragon Knight
Brewmaster
Gyrocopter
36m05s
Luna
Dazzle
Earth Spirit
Viper
Sand King
Razor
Tiny
Io
Pugna
Ancient Apparition
24m52s
Weaver
Naga Siren
Death Prophet
Disruptor
Omniknight
Winners Match
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
0
2
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
February 1, 2018 - 18:00 CST
Bane
Phantom Lancer
Naga Siren
Storm Spirit
Underlord
42m33s
Timbersaw
Lone Druid
Lion
Beastmaster
Keeper of the Light
Omniknight
Shadow Fiend
Disruptor
Sand King
Phantom Lancer
27m31s
Queen of Pain
Lycan
Rubick
Tiny
Io
Elimination Match
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
2
0
InfamousInfamousINF
February 3, 2018 - 10:00 CST
Witch Doctor
Slardar
Death Prophet
Tidehunter
Sven
26m55s
Dark Seer
Terrorblade
Dazzle
Earth Spirit
Tiny
Rubick
Shadow Fiend
Elder Titan
Underlord
Monkey King
45m18s
Mirana
Beastmaster
Phantom Lancer
Naga Siren
Disruptor
Decider Match
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
2
1
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
February 3, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Elder Titan
Faceless Void
Witch Doctor
Troll Warlord
Queen of Pain
30m25s
Earthshaker
Tinker
Pudge
Lone Druid
Rubick
Tiny
Bane
Batrider
Sven
Puck
43m26s
Venomancer
Lifestealer
Nature's Prophet
Slardar
Witch Doctor
Tiny
Bane
Rubick
Phantom Lancer
Razor
40m38s
Leshrac
Io
Sand King
Undying
Gyrocopter

Group B[edit]

Standings preview
1. NewbeeNewbee Newbee 2-0 4-2
2. MineskiMineski Mineski 2-1 5-3
3. Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire 1-2 4-5
4. Team KinguinTeam Kinguin Team Kinguin 0-2 1-4
Matches
Opening Matches
Team KinguinTeam KinguinKGN
0
2
MineskiMineskiMski
February 2, 2018 - 12:00 CST
Bane
Dragon Knight
Lycan
Tusk
Abaddon
30m38s
Timbersaw
Tidehunter
Death Prophet
Rubick
Night Stalker
Bane
Sand King
Elder Titan
Lycan
Lone Druid
66m19s
Gyrocopter
Outworld Destroyer
Omniknight
Rubick
Night Stalker
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
1
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
February 2, 2018 - 15:00 CST
Bane
Sand King
Phantom Lancer
Zeus
Legion Commander
31m00s
Sven
Tinker
Bounty Hunter
Shadow Shaman
Enchantress
Sand King
Disruptor
Weaver
Outworld Destroyer
Lycan
38m34s
Sniper
Nyx Assassin
Faceless Void
Ancient Apparition
Naga Siren
Dazzle
Sand King
Tidehunter
Vengeful Spirit
Invoker
33m05s
Razor
Tinker
Axe
Ancient Apparition
Naga Siren
Winners Match
MineskiMineskiMski
1
2
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
February 2, 2018 - 18:00 CST
Naga Siren
Mirana
Witch Doctor
Magnus
Troll Warlord
45m46s
Slark
Earth Spirit
Outworld Destroyer
Tidehunter
Bane
Earth Spirit
Witch Doctor
Phantom Lancer
Timbersaw
Puck
30m29s
Shadow Fiend
Leshrac
Underlord
Disruptor
Sand King
Bane
Sand King
Tidehunter
Death Prophet
Faceless Void
40m33s
Brewmaster
Medusa
Dazzle
Slardar
Tiny
Elimination Match
Team KinguinTeam KinguinKGN
1
2
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
February 3, 2018 - 13:00 CST
Tidehunter
Shadow Shaman
Clockwerk
Viper
Juggernaut
52m39s
Batrider
Rubick
Shadow Fiend
Disruptor
Tiny
Brewmaster
Disruptor
Night Stalker
Medusa
Nature's Prophet
36m31s
Phantom Lancer
Gyrocopter
Omniknight
Sand King
Shadow Shaman
Brewmaster
Broodmother
Witch Doctor
Elder Titan
Timbersaw
36m06s
Shadow Fiend
Gyrocopter
Beastmaster
Night Stalker
Shadow Shaman
Decider Match
MineskiMineskiMski
2
1
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
February 3, 2018 - 19:00 CST
Naga Siren
Mirana
Jakiro
Nyx Assassin
Phantom Lancer
32m39s
Terrorblade
Weaver
Nature's Prophet
Sand King
Disruptor
Witch Doctor
Nyx Assassin
Juggernaut
Dark Seer
Medusa
45m10s
Queen of Pain
Lycan
Beastmaster
Kunkka
Shadow Shaman
Tiny
Witch Doctor
Magnus
Bounty Hunter
Death Prophet
26m41s
Medusa
Axe
Earth Spirit
Disruptor
Razor

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
0
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
2
February 4, 2018 - 10:00 CST
Omniknight
Razor
Rubick
Tidehunter
Medusa
23m02s
Mirana
Enigma
Lycan
Witch Doctor
Naga Siren
Razor
Sand King
Jakiro
Sven
Tidehunter
53m31s
Tinker
Brewmaster
Rubick
Witch Doctor
Phantom Lancer
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
MineskiMineskiMski
0
February 4, 2018 - 13:00 CST
Chen
Sand King
Pugna
Omniknight
Terrorblade
34m43s
Razor
Brewmaster
Tinker
Witch Doctor
Enchantress
Omniknight
Razor
Earth Spirit
Disruptor
Outworld Destroyer
58m55s
Shadow Fiend
Ursa
Magnus
Shadow Demon
Night Stalker
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
1
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
3
February 4, 2018 - 17:00 CST
Elder Titan
Witch Doctor
Enchantress
Lycan
Shadow Fiend
52m23s
Storm Spirit
Dragon Knight
Night Stalker
Disruptor
Razor
Witch Doctor
Lycan
Keeper of the Light
Beastmaster
Dragon Knight
18m15s
Lone Druid
Storm Spirit
Sand King
Disruptor
Omniknight
Elder Titan
Dragon Knight
Witch Doctor
Night Stalker
Queen of Pain
26m31s
Sven
Pugna
Rubick
Beastmaster
Io
Lycan
Disruptor
Ogre Magi
Puck
Doom
28m24s
Outworld Destroyer
Gyrocopter
Bane
Brewmaster
Io

References[edit]

  1. s.perun (2017-12-08). "Welcome new season of SL i-League Dota 2 Invitational". StarLadder. Retrieved 2017-12-08.
  2. "SLi第四赛季即将来袭 春节前最后一场电竞狂欢!" (in Chinese). ImbaTV. 2017-12-09. Retrieved 2017-12-11.
  3. Julia (2017-01-31). "SL i-League Invitational S4: talent list". StarLadder.
  4. 4.0 4.1 s.perun (2017-12-18). "SL i-League Invitational: Team Liquid and NewBee invited". StarLadder.
  5. SG e-sports (2018-01-01). "ESCLARECIMENTO" (in Portuguese). Facebook. Retrieved 2018-01-01.
  6. @team_empire (2018-01-29). "Team Empire will play Starladder with a standin". Twitter. Retrieved 2018-01-30.