Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

SL i-League StarSeries Season 1: Europe and CIS Qualifier




[e][h]StarLadder i-League StarSeries Season 1: Europe and CIS Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Dates:
Oct 24 - Dec 4, 2015
Teams:
18
Format:
Two Group Stages
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

The SL i-League StarSeries: Europe and CIS Qualifier allows 4 teams to qualify for the LAN Finals event of SL i-League StarSeries.

Prize Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1:
    • 16 teams in four groups of four teams each played in a round-robin format
    • All matches are played in a best-of-three
    • Top team of each group directly advance to the Stage 2
    • Second place of each group play each other in a best-of-three relegation match
      • Winner of each relegation match advance to the Stage 2
  • Stage 2:
    • Eight teams in two groups of four teams each played in a round-robin format
      • Two invited teams
      • Six teams from Stage 1
    • All matches are played in a best-of-three
    • Top two teams of each group are qualified for the SL i-League StarSeries finals
    • Third and fourth place of each group continue in the Last Chance bracket

Participating Teams[edit]

Team Secret
1Canada EternaLEnVy
2Romania w33
3Denmark MiSeRy
4Estonia Puppey
5Sweden pieliedie
Virtus.pro
1Russia Illidan
2Russia God
3Ukraine DkPhobos
4Ukraine Lil
5Belarus fng
OG1
1Jordan Miracle-
2Denmark BigDaddy
3Canada MoonMeander
4Denmark Cr1t-
5Israel Fly
Arcade.PowerRangers
1Russia TpoH
2Russia Barash
3Belarus chshrct
4Belarus j4
5Ukraine Bignum

1(monkey) Business was signed by OG on October 31, 2015.[1]
2Ninjas in Pyjamas drop out of the tournament and are replaced by Yellow Submarine.[2]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. Vega Squadron 3-0 6-1
2. HellRaisers 1-2 4-5
3. 4 Clover & Lepricon 1-2 3-5
3. Golden Boys 1-2 3-5

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
1. Alliance 3-0 6-1
2. ALTERNATE aTTaX 1-2 3-4
3. Arcade.PowerRangers 1-2 3-5
3. Team Empire 1-2 3-5

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
1. OG 3-0 6-1
2. Natus Vincere 2-1 3-2
3. STARK 1-2 0-4
4. ScaryFaceZ 0-3 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
1. CIS Rejects 3-0 5-1
2. Team Liquid 2-1 5-2
3. Yellow Submarine 1-2 2-4
4. Team Bad English 0-3 0-4

Relegation[edit]

Relegation Match 1
HellRaisers
0
November 29, 2015 - 18:15 CET
Dazzle Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Ember Spirit Visage
Slardar Bane Queen of Pain Viper Abaddon
41m38s
Bane Beastmaster Juggernaut Viper Disruptor
Tusk Dark Seer Lich Phantom Lancer Lina
68m34s
Natus Vincere
2
Relegation Match 2
Team Liquid
2
November 29, 2015 - 15:00 CET
Tusk Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Leshrac
Bane Dark Seer Dazzle Invoker Ursa
46m51s
Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain Gyrocopter Batrider Razor
Slardar Bane Dazzle Wraith King Death Prophet
39m32s
Tusk Gyrocopter Queen of Pain Lina Templar Assassin
Slardar Invoker Disruptor Spirit Breaker Ursa
29m39s
ALTERNATE aTTaX
1

Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. Alliance 2-1 4-3
2. Virtus.pro 2-1 5-3
3. Natus Vincere 1-2 2-5
4. OG 1-2 4-4

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
1. Vega Squadron 3-0 6-2
2. CIS Rejects 2-1 5-3
3. Team Liquid 1-2 4-5
4. Team Secret 0-3 1-6

References[edit]

  1. OG Dota 2 (31 October 2015). "Monkey Business is now OG". VKontakte. Retrieved 31 October 2015.
  2. Starladder (8 November 2015). "Yellow Submarine replace NIP". StarLadder. Retrieved 8 November 2015.