Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

SL i-League StarSeries Season 3 European Qualifier



[e][h]StarLadder i-League StarSeries Season 3 European Qualifier
League Information
Series:
SLi SLi
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Dates:
Jan 5 - Feb 2, 2017
Teams:
13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Phase 1 - Open Qualifier - Dec 26 - Dec 30, 2016
    • Two open qualifiers
    • Single-elimination brackets
    • Finals are Bo3 and others are Bo1
    • Winner of each open qualifier advances to Phase 2
  • Phase 2 - Invitation Qualifier - Jan 05 - Jan 19, 2017
    • Two single-elimination brackets
    • 6 invited teams and 2 teams from Open Qualifier
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Winner of each bracket advances to Phase 3
  • Phase 3 - Group Stage - Jan 24 - Feb 04, 2017
    • 6 invited teams and 2 teams from Phase 2
    • One Bo2 round-robin group
    • Top two teams qualify to LAN Finals

Participating Teams[edit]

LQ
1Belarus Sunlight
2Russia Scandal
3Ukraine Funn1k
4Russia blowyourbrain
5Russia sQreen
Digital Company
1Russia Cooman
2Russia TirsN
3Russia Tirabayt
4Russia daNZiqqq
5Russia ufir
Horde
1Sweden Gorgc
2Sweden Xcalibur
3Sweden Eskillz
4Sweden Pablo
5Sweden Akke
Cloud91
1Denmark Ace
2Denmark 13abyKnight
3Denmark HeStEJoE-RoTTeN
4Denmark NoiA
5Denmark Ryze
January 25th2
1Sweden Era
2Germany qojqva
3Finland Trixi
4Germany H4nn1
5Denmark syndereN
Team Secret
1South Korea MP
2Malaysia MidOne
3Germany KheZu
4Estonia Puppey
5Sweden pieliedie
Virtus.pro3
Natus Vincere
1Sweden Pajkatt
2Ukraine Dendi
3Ukraine GeneRaL
4Germany rmN-
5Denmark Biver
Alliance
1Sweden Loda
2Sweden Limmp
3Sweden jonassomfan
4Sweden Handsken
5Sweden EGM
1 Cloud9 signed Danish Bears on January 5th. [1]
2 Escape Gaming's players left the team on January 6th. [2] syndereN, Era, and qojqva formed January 25th together with Trixi and H4nn1. [3]
3 Virtus.Pro withdrew to focus on training for Kiev Major.[4] Their spot will be given to a 3rd Phase Two team.

Results[edit]

Phase 2[edit]

Quarterfinals
F.R.I.E.N.D.S.
2
January 5, 2017 - 17:00 CET
Slardar Earth Spirit Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin Juggernaut
Underlord Bounty Hunter Dazzle Shadow Fiend Timbersaw
43m28s
Ogre Magi Luna Dazzle Legion Commander Dragon Knight
Slardar Lifestealer Rubick Sniper Bounty Hunter
53m54s
Team Empire
0
LQ
0
January 5, 2017 - 20:00 CET
Lifestealer Batrider Dazzle Pudge Storm Spirit
Underlord Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Slark Clockwerk
30m17s
Rubick Luna Night Stalker Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer
Weaver Dazzle Legion Commander Lone Druid Earth Spirit
34m17s
Horde
2
Vega Squadron
2
January 18, 2017 - 17:00 CET
Slardar Rubick Earth Spirit Sniper Necrophos
Weaver Ogre Magi Venomancer Invoker Earthshaker
57m34s
Earth Spirit Ember Spirit Nyx Assassin Dazzle Outworld Devourer
Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Sand King Slark Tiny
53m30s
Juggernaut Rubick Sand King Dark Seer Alchemist
Underlord Lone Druid Crystal Maiden Witch Doctor Wraith King
30m33s
January 25th
1
Cloud9
2
January 18, 2017 - 20:00 CET
Shadow Demon Juggernaut Mirana Nyx Assassin Sniper
Dark Seer Slardar Rubick Outworld Devourer Lone Druid
28m30s
Dark Seer Slardar Dazzle Terrorblade Ursa
Luna Earth Spirit Warlock Juggernaut Sand King
26m36s
Digital Company
0
Semifinals
F.R.I.E.N.D.S.
1
January 6, 2017 - 20:00 CET
Clockwerk Io Storm Spirit Timbersaw Disruptor
Lich Underlord Morphling Weaver Batrider
31m30s
Slardar Outworld Devourer Witch Doctor Vengeful Spirit Earth Spirit
Enchantress Pudge Shadow Fiend Necrophos Clockwerk
23m55s
Dark Seer Timbersaw Slardar Slark Rubick
Ogre Magi Oracle Lone Druid Huskar Beastmaster
31m41s
Horde
2
Vega Squadron
1
January 19, 2017 - 18:00 CET
Earth Spirit Sven Phoenix Dark Seer Lifestealer
Meepo Undying Sand King Silencer Pugna
39m58s
Luna Winter Wyvern Earth Spirit Ember Spirit Enigma
Meepo Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Jakiro Juggernaut
41m32s
Vengeful Spirit Undying Dazzle Lone Druid Puck
Shadow Demon Dark Seer Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer Weaver
53m21s
Cloud9
2
Qualified
Horde
Cloud9

Additional Qualifier[edit]

Virtus.pro withdrew from the event, therefore Phase 2 losing semifinalists will play an extra Bo3 series to determine the team to replace them.[5]

Grand Final
F.R.I.E.N.D.S.
1
23 January 2017 - 19:00 CET
Undying Shadow Fiend Disruptor Batrider Luna
Earth Spirit Ember Spirit Dazzle Templar Assassin Omniknight
33m02s
Rubick Shadow Fiend Pudge Underlord Lifestealer
Earth Spirit Ember Spirit Luna Shadow Demon Enigma
44m46s
Ember Spirit Rubick Night Stalker Juggernaut Enchantress
Earth Spirit Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Ursa Oracle
25m11s
Vega Squadron
2

Phase 3[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Team Liquid 4-3-0 15p
2. Team Secret 4-2-1 14p
3. Cloud9 2-3-2 9p
4. Ad Finem 2-3-2 9p
5. Natus Vincere 1-5-1 8p
6. Alliance 1-4-2 7p
7. Vega Squadron 1-2-4 5p
8. Horde 0-4-3 4p

Matches[edit]

Jan 24th[edit]
Jan 24th
[A] 2
January 24, 2017 - 16:00 CET
Sven Leshrac Ember Spirit Vengeful Spirit Dark Seer
Slardar Outworld Devourer Earthshaker Skywrath Mage Weaver
44m28s
Io Tiny Rubick Razor Enigma
Sand King Disruptor Mirana Lifestealer Sniper
39m44s
0 [H]
Liquid 2
January 24, 2017 - 18:15 CET
Slardar Warlock Batrider Lone Druid Drow Ranger
Shadow Demon Luna Mirana Legion Commander Viper
24m00s
Dazzle Ember Spirit Pudge Beastmaster Invoker
Slardar Shadow Demon Ursa Omniknight Terrorblade
37m52s
0 C9
[H] 1
January 24, 2017 - 20:30 CET
Slardar Lone Druid Disruptor Sand King Juggernaut
Dazzle Earth Spirit Dark Seer Sven Sniper
59m25s
Slardar Legion Commander Disruptor Shadow Fiend Weaver
Shadow Demon Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Kunkka Omniknight
55m03s
1 C9
Jan 25th[edit]
Jan 25th
[A] 1
January 25, 2017 - 16:00 CET
Shadow Demon Luna Legion Commander Ember Spirit Kunkka
Slardar Warlock Batrider Lone Druid Tinker
54m42s
Slardar Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Winter Wyvern
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Dazzle Phantom Assassin Terrorblade
46m21s
1 C9
Liquid 2
January 25, 2017 - 18:15 CET
Slardar Lifestealer Disruptor Sniper Enigma
Lone Druid Ogre Magi Underlord Oracle Phantom Assassin
22m18s
Keeper of the Light Brewmaster Rubick Lone Druid Juggernaut
Pudge Weaver Shadow Fiend Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner
26m48s
0 [H]
AF 2
January 25, 2017 - 20:30 CET
Io Underlord Shadow Demon Terrorblade Jakiro
Sand King Disruptor Ember Spirit Ursa Sniper
66m15s
Underlord Io Rubick Juggernaut Death Prophet
Slardar Luna Dazzle Dark Seer Templar Assassin
26m06s
0 [H]
Jan 26th[edit]
Jan 26th
Vega 0
January 26, 2017 - 16:00 CET
Luna Dazzle Ember Spirit Undying Enigma
Slardar Rubick Batrider Ursa Terrorblade
21m08s
Underlord Earth Spirit Juggernaut Witch Doctor Razor
Shadow Demon Timbersaw Axe Dazzle Viper
30m17s
2 C9
Vega 1
January 26, 2017 - 18:15 CET
Slardar Dark Seer Disruptor Ursa Alchemist
Ember Spirit Dazzle Pudge Faceless Void Terrorblade
41m56s
Slardar Dark Seer Shadow Demon Luna Queen of Pain
Dazzle Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Batrider Necrophos
42m46s
Game 1 draft: 2940441941
1 Liquid
AF 1
January 26, 2017 - 20:30 CET
Slardar Witch Doctor Timbersaw Legion Commander Outworld Devourer
Io Rubick Beastmaster Necrophos Morphling
27m59s
Rubick Sand King Necrophos Pudge Shadow Fiend
Slardar Timbersaw Ancient Apparition Invoker Nyx Assassin
63m42s
1 Liquid
Jan 27th[edit]
Jan 27th
AF 0
January 27, 2017 - 16:00 CET
Io Underlord Earthshaker Juggernaut Death Prophet
Slardar Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Omniknight Shadow Fiend
42m02s
Rubick Outworld Devourer Bounty Hunter Legion Commander Lifestealer
Earth Spirit Dazzle Silencer Batrider Sven
30m29s
2 C9
Vega 1
January 27, 2017 - 18:15 CET
Lone Druid Nyx Assassin Rubick Juggernaut Sand King
Dark Seer Earth Spirit Sniper Witch Doctor Drow Ranger
56m23s
Lone Druid Dark Seer Disruptor Bounty Hunter Tinker
Luna Underlord Sand King Keeper of the Light Tiny
51m22s
1 [H]
Secret 0
January 27, 2017 - 20:30 CET
Lone Druid Nyx Assassin Silencer Jakiro Puck
Keeper of the Light Brewmaster Ogre Magi Vengeful Spirit Alchemist
55m55s
Shadow Fiend Jakiro Pudge Ember Spirit Dark Seer
Lone Druid Rubick Spirit Breaker Batrider Sniper
29m15s
2 Liquid
Jan 28th[edit]
Jan 28th
AF 2
January 28, 2017 - 16:00 CET
Dark Seer Io Riki Ursa Puck
Rubick Juggernaut Earth Spirit Batrider Queen of Pain
30m49s
Slardar Timbersaw Ancient Apparition Weaver Templar Assassin
Underlord Oracle Ursa Shadow Fiend Batrider
33m03s
0 Vega
Liquid 2
January 28, 2017 - 18:15 CET
Slardar Timbersaw Rubick Axe Alchemist
Underlord Dazzle Juggernaut Ember Spirit Dark Seer
32m48s
Slardar Timbersaw Rubick Weaver Ember Spirit
Underlord Dazzle Batrider Shadow Fiend Chaos Knight
28m21s
0 Na`Vi
Liquid 1
January 28, 2017 - 20:30 CET
Keeper of the Light Brewmaster Rubick Necrophos Invoker
Slardar Vengeful Spirit Witch Doctor Juggernaut Outworld Devourer
41m18s
Slardar Disruptor Batrider Anti-Mage Omniknight
Dark Seer Ember Spirit Pudge Dazzle Chaos Knight
31m24s
1 [A]
Jan 29th[edit]
Jan 29th
Secret 2
January 29, 2017 - 16:00 CET
Slardar Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Weaver Enigma
Shadow Demon Luna Legion Commander Kunkka Faceless Void
49m19s
Slardar Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Silencer Phantom Assassin
Sven Leshrac Axe Skywrath Mage Death Prophet
64m22s
0 [A]
Vega 2
January 29, 2017 - 18:15 CET
Dark Seer Earth Spirit Disruptor Ursa Slark
Dazzle Ember Spirit Pudge Necrophos Mirana
83m01s
Lone Druid Underlord Dazzle Chaos Knight Sand King
Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Lina Ancient Apparition Spectre
43m48s
0 [A]
Na`Vi 1
January 29, 2017 - 21:30 CET
Rubick Magnus Undying Nyx Assassin Lifestealer
Chaos Knight Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit Weaver Razor
24m23s
Rubick Luna Centaur Warrunner Templar Assassin Earth Spirit
Ogre Magi Sniper Dazzle Wraith King Clockwerk
31m06s
1 [A]
Jan 30th[edit]
Jan 30th
Secret 1
January 30, 2017 - 16:00 CET
Slardar Lifestealer Silencer Timbersaw Jakiro
Keeper of the Light Sand King Axe Naga Siren Ursa
37m53s
Shadow Demon Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Omniknight Slark
Slardar Luna Lion Templar Assassin Underlord
58m25s
1 [H]
AF 1
January 30, 2017 - 18:35 CET
Slardar Dark Seer Windranger Chen Necrophos
Rubick Shadow Fiend Beastmaster Undying Luna
38m04s
Slardar Batrider Necrophos Pudge Shadow Fiend
Rubick Luna Weaver Nyx Assassin Queen of Pain
68m25s
1 Na`Vi
Secret 1
January 30, 2017 - 20:40 CET
Luna Jakiro Spirit Breaker Centaur Warrunner Mirana
Ogre Magi Magnus Rubick Weaver Juggernaut
59m51s
Slardar Shadow Fiend Juggernaut Chen Vengeful Spirit
Ember Spirit Rubick Dark Seer Undying Gyrocopter
44m17s
1 Na`Vi
Jan 31st[edit]
Jan 31st
Na`Vi 1
January 31, 2017 - 16:00 CET
Rubick Juggernaut Legion Commander Io Templar Assassin
Ember Spirit Underlord Dazzle Ursa Outworld Devourer
45m50s
Shadow Demon Slardar Leshrac Lifestealer Tinker
Luna Lion Dark Seer Earth Spirit Outworld Devourer
38m42s
1 [H]
Vega 0
January 31, 2017 - 18:15 CET
Luna Winter Wyvern Earth Spirit Timbersaw Clockwerk
Slardar Magnus Ogre Magi Leshrac Faceless Void
44m37s
Slardar Disruptor Shadow Fiend Io Drow Ranger
Rubick Weaver Ember Spirit Pudge Phantom Assassin
41m53s
2 Na`Vi
Secret 2
January 31, 2017 - 20:30 CET
Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Ogre Magi Shadow Fiend Enigma
Slardar Dark Seer Oracle Outworld Devourer Slark
24m52s
Ogre Magi Lone Druid Nyx Assassin Invoker Silencer
Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit Brewmaster Lifestealer
51m45s
0 C9
Feb 1st[edit]
Feb 1st
Na`Vi 1
February 1, 2017 - 18:00 CET
Rubick Underlord Pudge Lone Druid Outworld Devourer
Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Shadow Fiend Ursa Brewmaster
28m41s
Rubick Luna Ember Spirit Ogre Magi Tinker
Dark Seer Slardar Ursa Terrorblade Oracle
24m48s
1 C9
Secret 2
February 1, 2017 - 20:30 CET
Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Dark Seer Terrorblade Earth Spirit
Rubick Luna Ogre Magi Nyx Assassin Sniper
42m03s
Shadow Demon Enigma Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut
Slardar Dark Seer Necrophos Chen Windranger
43m31s
0 AF
Feb 2nd[edit]
Feb 2nd
Secret 2
February 2, 2017 - 18:00 CET
Lone Druid Chen Witch Doctor Puck Necrophos
Dark Seer Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Sven Tinker
39m41s
Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Terrorblade
Slardar Lone Druid Silencer Batrider Lifestealer
29m06s
0 Vega
AF 1
February 2, 2017 - 20:30 CET
Lone Druid Rubick Batrider Earthshaker Invoker
Ogre Magi Ember Spirit Pudge Dark Seer Juggernaut
58m47s
Io Dark Seer Riki Slark Puck
Slardar Rubick Juggernaut Nyx Assassin Alchemist
24m52s
1 [A]

References[edit]

  1. Rob Zacny (5 January, 2017). "Cloud 9 announces new Dota 2 roster". www.redbull.com. Retrieved 5 January, 2017.
  2. ZeroEmpires (2017-01-06). "Goodbye & Good Luck". escape.gg. Retrieved 2017-01-09.
  3. Troels Nielsen (2017-01-06). "Synderen's new Lineup". Twitter. Retrieved 2017-01-09.
  4. Virtus.Pro (2017-01-23). "Virtus.pro will not take part in SL i-League StarSeries Season 3". Virtus.Pro. Retrieved 2017-01-23.
  5. Evgeniy "Ace" Efimov (2017-01-23). "Vega gets another chance to play Starladder i-League 3 qualifiers". Vega Squadron. Retrieved 2017-01-23.